38. Rajd Polski 1978
6. 7. – 9. 7. 1978, Wroclaw • Automobilklub Dolnośląski • asphalt - gravel 578.90 km - (cancelled 9.00 km) • total distance including road sections - 1688.00 km • Other years
#100
2
II/3-6
II/3-6
Final results
28. overall
3. class 2
9. class II/3-6
28. ERC
34. CoPaF
Stage results
1. leg | Time | Pos. | km/h s/km |
Overall | Pos. after |
SS1 Oleszna - Księginice (6.20 km) | 4:27 (267) | 76.
5. class 2 9. class II/3-6 76. ERC 54. CoPaF |
83.6 km/h 17.26 s/km |
4:27 (267) | 76.
5. class 2 9. class II/3-6 76. ERC 54. CoPaF |
SS2 Modliszów - Złoty Las (4.60 km) | 5:42 (342) | 68.
5. class 2 9. class II/3-6 68. ERC 48. CoPaF |
48.4 km/h 25.65 s/km |
10:09 (609) | 73.
5. class 2 9. class II/3-6 73. ERC 52. CoPaF |
SS3 Zagórze Śląskie - Dziećmorowice (4.40 km) | 4:00 (240) | 72.
4. class 2 9. class II/3-6 72. ERC 52. CoPaF |
66.0 km/h 23.18 s/km |
14:09 (849) | 73.
4. class 2 9. class II/3-6 73. ERC 53. CoPaF |
SS4 Michałkowa - Walim (6.50 km) | 6:06 (366) | 69.
4. class 2 9. class II/3-6 69. ERC 49. CoPaF |
63.9 km/h 18.92 s/km |
20:15 (1215) | 70.
4. class 2 9. class II/3-6 70. ERC 50. CoPaF |
SS5 Jaworniki - Dołki - Głuszyca (10.00 km) | 11:50 (710) | 57.
3. class 2 8. class II/3-6 57. ERC 41. CoPaF |
50.7 km/h 25.70 s/km |
32:05 (1925) | 67.
4. class 2 9. class II/3-6 67. ERC 49. CoPaF |
SS6 Sokolec - Kamionki (9.40 km) | 8:44 (524) | 66.
4. class 2 9. class II/3-6 66. ERC 47. CoPaF |
64.6 km/h 19.79 s/km |
40:49 (2449) | 65.
4. class 2 9. class II/3-6 65. ERC 47. CoPaF |
SS7 Jodłownik - Wolibórz (8.50 km) | 8:22 (502) | 67.
4. class 2 9. class II/3-6 67. ERC 48. CoPaF |
61.0 km/h 25.06 s/km |
49:11 (2951) | 67.
4. class 2 9. class II/3-6 67. ERC 48. CoPaF |
SS8 Radków - Kudowa Zdrój (18.10 km) | 16:30 (990) | 65.
4. class 2 10. class II/3-6 65. ERC 46. CoPaF |
65.8 km/h 21.82 s/km |
1:05:41 (3941) | 66.
4. class 2 9. class II/3-6 66. ERC 47. CoPaF |
SS9 Kozia Hala - Zieleniec - Duszniki (16.10 km) | 13:18 (798) | 60.
4. class 2 9. class II/3-6 60. ERC 44. CoPaF |
72.6 km/h 18.45 s/km |
1:18:59 (4739) | 63.
4. class 2 9. class II/3-6 63. ERC 46. CoPaF |
SS10 Borowniki Nowe - Lasówka (11.20 km) | 15:11 (911) | 60.
4. class 2 10. class II/3-6 60. ERC 44. CoPaF |
44.3 km/h 36.88 s/km |
1:34:10 (5650) | 62.
4. class 2 10. class II/3-6 62. ERC 46. CoPaF |
SS11 Lasówka WOP - Huta - Pokrzywno (19.60 km) | 25:29 (1529) | 56.
4. class 2 9. class II/3-6 56. ERC 42. CoPaF |
46.1 km/h 29.39 s/km |
1:59:39 (7179) | 58.
4. class 2 9. class II/3-6 58. ERC 43. CoPaF |
SS12 Młoty - Mostowice - Nowa Bystrzyca (19.50 km) | 18:41 (1121) | 57.
3. class 2 9. class II/3-6 57. ERC 43. CoPaF |
62.6 km/h 22.15 s/km |
2:18:20 (8300) | 57.
3. class 2 9. class II/3-6 57. ERC 43. CoPaF |
SS13 Idzików - Sienna (8.80 km) | 9:48 (588) | 56.
3. class 2 9. class II/3-6 56. ERC 43. CoPaF |
53.9 km/h 30.45 s/km |
2:28:08 (8888) | 55.
3. class 2 9. class II/3-6 55. ERC 42. CoPaF |
SS14 Lądek Zdrój - Złoty Stok (16.20 km) | 14:10 (850) | 52.
2. class 2 8. class II/3-6 52. ERC 40. CoPaF |
68.6 km/h 19.01 s/km |
2:42:18 (9738) | 54.
3. class 2 9. class II/3-6 54. ERC 42. CoPaF |
SS15 Jodłownik - Wolibórz (8.50 km) | 7:56 (476) | 53.
3. class 2 9. class II/3-6 53. ERC 41. CoPaF |
64.3 km/h 21.76 s/km |
2:50:14 (10214) | 53.
3. class 2 9. class II/3-6 53. ERC 41. CoPaF |
SS16 Walim - Michałkowa (6.50 km) | 5:30 (330) | 39.
3. class 2 7. class II/3-6 39. ERC 30. CoPaF |
70.9 km/h 11.69 s/km |
2:55:44 (10544) | 53.
3. class 2 9. class II/3-6 53. ERC 41. CoPaF |
SS17 Złoty Las - Modliszów (4.60 km) | 5:19 (319) | 46.
3. class 2 9. class II/3-6 46. ERC 35. CoPaF |
51.9 km/h 20.00 s/km |
3:01:03 (10863) | 53.
3. class 2 9. class II/3-6 53. ERC 41. CoPaF |
SS18 Dziećmorowice - Zagórze (4.40 km) | 3:36 (216) | 50.
3. class 2 9. class II/3-6 50. ERC 40. CoPaF |
73.3 km/h 16.36 s/km |
3:04:39 (11079) | 52.
3. class 2 9. class II/3-6 52. ERC 41. CoPaF |
SS19 Głuszyca - Jaworniki - Dołki (10.00 km) | 11:31 (691) | 45.
3. class 2 9. class II/3-6 45. ERC 35. CoPaF |
52.1 km/h 21.20 s/km |
3:16:10 (11770) | 50.
3. class 2 9. class II/3-6 50. ERC 39. CoPaF |
SS20 Walim - Rościszów (8.70 km) | 7:26 (446) | 49.
3. class 2 9. class II/3-6 49. ERC 39. CoPaF |
70.2 km/h 16.44 s/km |
3:23:36 (12216) | 49.
3. class 2 9. class II/3-6 49. ERC 39. CoPaF |
SS21 Kamionki - Sokolec (9.40 km) | 8:38 (518) | 49.
3. class 2 9. class II/3-6 49. ERC 39. CoPaF |
65.3 km/h 18.51 s/km |
3:32:14 (12734) | 49.
3. class 2 9. class II/3-6 49. ERC 39. CoPaF |
SS22 Wolibórz - Jodłownik (8.50 km) | 7:05 (425) | 49.
3. class 2 9. class II/3-6 49. ERC 39. CoPaF |
72.0 km/h 16.00 s/km |
3:39:19 (13159) | 49.
3. class 2 9. class II/3-6 49. ERC 39. CoPaF |
SS23 Złoty Stok - Lądek Zdrój (16.20 km) | 12:55 (775) | 48.
3. class 2 9. class II/3-6 48. ERC 39. CoPaF |
75.3 km/h 15.31 s/km |
3:52:14 (13934) | 48.
3. class 2 9. class II/3-6 48. ERC 39. CoPaF |
SS24 Sienna - Idzików (8.80 km) | 7:47 (467) | 48.
3. class 2 9. class II/3-6 48. ERC 39. CoPaF |
67.8 km/h 18.18 s/km |
4:00:01 (14401) | 48.
3. class 2 9. class II/3-6 48. ERC 39. CoPaF |
SS25 Nowa Bystrzyca - Młoty (19.50 km) | 16:05 (965) | 47.
3. class 2 9. class II/3-6 47. ERC 38. CoPaF |
72.7 km/h 24.77 s/km |
4:16:06 (15366) | 47.
3. class 2 9. class II/3-6 47. ERC 38. CoPaF |
SS26 Sokołówka - Bobrowniki (12.20 km) | 13:35 (815) | 44.
2. class 2 8. class II/3-6 44. ERC 36. CoPaF |
53.9 km/h 24.51 s/km |
4:29:41 (16181) | 47.
3. class 2 9. class II/3-6 47. ERC 38. CoPaF |
SS27 Kozia Hala - Zieleniec - Duszniki (16.10 km) | 12:03 (723) | 43.
3. class 2 9. class II/3-6 43. ERC 37. CoPaF |
80.2 km/h 13.35 s/km |
4:41:44 (16904) | 45.
3. class 2 9. class II/3-6 45. ERC 38. CoPaF |
SS28 Wolibórz - Jodłownik (8.50 km) | 7:09 (429) | 44.
3. class 2 9. class II/3-6 44. ERC 37. CoPaF |
71.3 km/h 17.06 s/km |
4:48:53 (17333) | 44.
3. class 2 9. class II/3-6 44. ERC 37. CoPaF |
SS29 Rościszów - Walim (8.70 km) | 8:14 (494) | 44.
3. class 2 9. class II/3-6 44. ERC 37. CoPaF |
63.4 km/h 20.23 s/km |
4:57:07 (17827) | 44.
3. class 2 9. class II/3-6 44. ERC 37. CoPaF |
SS30 Jaworniki - Dołki - Głuszyca (10.00 km) | 11:48 (708) | 40.
3. class 2 9. class II/3-6 40. ERC 34. CoPaF |
50.8 km/h 23.20 s/km |
5:08:55 (18535) | 44.
3. class 2 9. class II/3-6 44. ERC 37. CoPaF |
SS31 Sokolec - Kamionki (9.40 km) | 8:27 (507) | 42.
3. class 2 9. class II/3-6 42. ERC 35. CoPaF |
66.7 km/h 17.98 s/km |
5:17:22 (19042) | 43.
3. class 2 9. class II/3-6 43. ERC 36. CoPaF |
SS32 Tąpadła - Sulistrowiczki (4.00 km) | 2:50 (170) | 43.
3. class 2 9. class II/3-6 43. ERC 36. CoPaF |
84.7 km/h 16.50 s/km |
5:20:12 (19212) | 43.
3. class 2 9. class II/3-6 43. ERC 36. CoPaF |
SS33 Księginice - Oleszna (6.20 km) | 4:12 (252) | 41.
3. class 2 9. class II/3-6 41. ERC 35. CoPaF |
88.6 km/h 14.03 s/km |
5:25:24 (19524) 1:00 |
41.
3. class 2 9. class II/3-6 41. ERC 34. CoPaF |
Penalty 1:00 - Late at TC | |||||
SS34 SW Sobótka 5x3 km (15.00 km) | 12:08 (728.2) | 41.
3. class 2 9. class II/3-6 41. ERC 35. CoPaF |
74.2 km/h 17.23 s/km |
5:37:32 (20252.2) 1:00 |
41.
3. class 2 9. class II/3-6 41. ERC 35. CoPaF |
2. leg | |||||
SS34 Oleszna - Ksieginice (6.20 km) | 4:30 (270) | 33.
3. class 2 9. class II/3-6 33. ERC 27. CoPaF |
82.7 km/h 16.94 s/km |
5:42:02 (20522.2) 1:00 |
32.
3. class 2 9. class II/3-6 32. ERC 26. CoPaF |
SS35 Sulistrowiczki - Tapadla (4.00 km) | 2:49 (169) | 33.
3. class 2 9. class II/3-6 33. ERC 27. CoPaF |
85.2 km/h 17.25 s/km |
5:44:51 (20691.2) 1:00 |
32.
3. class 2 9. class II/3-6 32. ERC 26. CoPaF |
SS36 Jodlownik - Przelecz Srebrna (15.20 km) | 14:04 (844) | 33.
3. class 2 9. class II/3-6 33. ERC 27. CoPaF |
64.8 km/h 19.28 s/km |
5:58:55 (21535.2) 1:00 |
32.
3. class 2 9. class II/3-6 32. ERC 26. CoPaF |
SS37 Zloty Potok - Ladek Zdrój (16.20 km) | 13:36 (816) | 32.
3. class 2 9. class II/3-6 32. ERC 26. CoPaF |
71.5 km/h 17.65 s/km |
6:12:31 (22351.2) 1:00 |
32.
3. class 2 9. class II/3-6 32. ERC 26. CoPaF |
SS38 Sienna - Idzików (8.80 km) | 8:16 (496) | 33.
3. class 2 9. class II/3-6 33. ERC 27. CoPaF |
63.9 km/h 20.68 s/km |
6:20:47 (22847.2) 1:00 |
32.
3. class 2 9. class II/3-6 32. ERC 26. CoPaF |
SS39 Rózanka - Spalona - Lasowka - Mloty (32.00 km) | 27:14 (1634) | 33.
3. class 2 9. class II/3-6 33. ERC 27. CoPaF |
70.5 km/h 22.56 s/km |
6:48:01 (24481.2) 1:00 |
33.
3. class 2 9. class II/3-6 33. ERC 27. CoPaF |
SS40 Pokrzywno - Huta - Lasówka WOP (19.60 km) | 24:52 (1492) | 31.
3. class 2 9. class II/3-6 31. ERC 25. CoPaF |
47.3 km/h 29.90 s/km |
7:12:53 (25973.2) 1:00 |
32.
3. class 2 9. class II/3-6 32. ERC 26. CoPaF |
SS41 Lasówka - Bobrowniki (11.20 km) | 13:21 (801) | 29.
3. class 2 8. class II/3-6 29. ERC 23. CoPaF |
50.3 km/h 22.77 s/km |
7:26:14 (26774.2) 1:00 |
31.
3. class 2 9. class II/3-6 31. ERC 25. CoPaF |
SS42 Duszniki Zielenec - Kozia Hala (16.10 km) | 13:07 (787) | 29.
3. class 2 9. class II/3-6 29. ERC 24. CoPaF |
73.6 km/h 15.40 s/km |
7:39:21 (27561.2) 1:00 |
30.
3. class 2 9. class II/3-6 30. ERC 25. CoPaF |
SS43 Kudowa - Karlów - Batorów - Wolany (20.40 km) | 16:36 (996) | 29.
3. class 2 9. class II/3-6 29. ERC 24. CoPaF |
73.7 km/h 13.43 s/km |
7:55:57 (28557.2) 1:00 |
30.
3. class 2 9. class II/3-6 30. ERC 25. CoPaF |
SS44 Wlodowice - Swierki (9.00 km) | cancelled | ||||
SS45 Gluszyca - Jaworniki - Dolki (10.00 km) | 11:35 (695) | 25.
3. class 2 7. class II/3-6 25. ERC 20. CoPaF |
51.8 km/h 20.50 s/km |
8:07:32 (29252.2) 1:00 |
30.
3. class 2 9. class II/3-6 30. ERC 25. CoPaF |
SS46 Modliszow wies - Zloty Las (8.20 km) | 8:32 (512) | 28.
3. class 2 9. class II/3-6 28. ERC 24. CoPaF |
57.7 km/h 18.66 s/km |
8:16:04 (29764.2) 1:00 |
28.
3. class 2 9. class II/3-6 28. ERC 24. CoPaF |
SS47 Dziecmorowice - Zagórze Slaskie (4.40 km) | 3:38 (218) | 26.
3. class 2 9. class II/3-6 26. ERC 22. CoPaF |
72.7 km/h 17.05 s/km |
8:19:42 (29982.2) 1:00 |
28.
3. class 2 9. class II/3-6 28. ERC 24. CoPaF |
SS48 Michalowka - Walim (6.50 km) | 5:56 (356) | 26.
3. class 2 8. class II/3-6 26. ERC 22. CoPaF |
65.7 km/h 16.00 s/km |
8:25:38 (30338.2) 1:00 |
28.
3. class 2 9. class II/3-6 28. ERC 24. CoPaF |
SS49 Walim - Rosciszow (8.70 km) | 7:29 (449) | 25.
3. class 2 8. class II/3-6 25. ERC 21. CoPaF |
69.8 km/h 15.86 s/km |
8:33:07 (30787.2) 1:00 |
28.
3. class 2 9. class II/3-6 28. ERC 24. CoPaF |
SS50 Kamionki - Sokolec (9.40 km) | 8:43 (523) | 28.
3. class 2 9. class II/3-6 28. ERC 24. CoPaF |
64.7 km/h 17.02 s/km |
8:41:50 (31310.2) 1:00 |
28.
3. class 2 9. class II/3-6 28. ERC 24. CoPaF |
SS51 Wolibórz - Jodlownik (8.50 km) | 7:12 (432) | 28.
3. class 2 9. class II/3-6 28. ERC 24. CoPaF |
70.8 km/h 15.06 s/km |
8:49:02 (31742.2) 1:00 |
28.
3. class 2 9. class II/3-6 28. ERC 24. CoPaF |
SS52 Tapadla - Sulistrowiczki (4.00 km) | 2:46 (166) | 27.
3. class 2 8. class II/3-6 27. ERC 23. CoPaF |
86.7 km/h 14.75 s/km |
8:51:48 (31908.2) 1:00 |
28.
3. class 2 9. class II/3-6 28. ERC 24. CoPaF |
SS53 Ksieginice - Oleszna (6.20 km) | 4:23 (263) | 27.
3. class 2 9. class II/3-6 27. ERC 23. CoPaF |
84.9 km/h 12.90 s/km |
8:56:11 (32171.2) 1:00 |
28.
3. class 2 9. class II/3-6 28. ERC 24. CoPaF |