38. Rajd Polski 1978
6. 7. – 9. 7. 1978, Wroclaw • Automobilklub Dolnośląski • asphalt - gravel 578.90 km - (cancelled 9.00 km) • total distance including road sections - 1688.00 km • Other years
#101
2/0
II/3-6
II/3-6
Final results
24. overall
5. class 2/0
6. class II/3-6
24. ERC
24. CoPaF
Stage results
1. leg | Time | Pos. | km/h s/km |
Overall | Pos. after |
SS1 Oleszna - Księginice (6.20 km) | 3:52 (232) | 68.
6. class 2/0 6. class II/3-6 68. ERC 47. CoPaF |
96.2 km/h 11.61 s/km |
3:52 (232) | 68.
6. class 2/0 6. class II/3-6 68. ERC 47. CoPaF |
SS2 Modliszów - Złoty Las (4.60 km) | 4:51 (291) | 47.
5. class 2/0 5. class II/3-6 47. ERC 30. CoPaF |
56.9 km/h 14.57 s/km |
8:43 (523) | 54.
5. class 2/0 6. class II/3-6 54. ERC 36. CoPaF |
SS3 Zagórze Śląskie - Dziećmorowice (4.40 km) | 3:17 (197) | 60.
5. class 2/0 6. class II/3-6 60. ERC 42. CoPaF |
80.4 km/h 13.41 s/km |
12:00 (720) | 57.
5. class 2/0 6. class II/3-6 57. ERC 40. CoPaF |
SS4 Michałkowa - Walim (6.50 km) | 5:17 (317) | 52.
5. class 2/0 5. class II/3-6 52. ERC 37. CoPaF |
73.8 km/h 11.38 s/km |
17:17 (1037) | 55.
5. class 2/0 5. class II/3-6 55. ERC 38. CoPaF |
SS5 Jaworniki - Dołki - Głuszyca (10.00 km) | 10:40 (640) | 43.
4. class 2/0 5. class II/3-6 43. ERC 30. CoPaF |
56.3 km/h 18.70 s/km |
27:57 (1677) | 49.
4. class 2/0 4. class II/3-6 49. ERC 33. CoPaF |
SS6 Sokolec - Kamionki (9.40 km) | 7:39 (459) | 49.
5. class 2/0 5. class II/3-6 49. ERC 33. CoPaF |
73.7 km/h 12.87 s/km |
35:36 (2136) | 48.
4. class 2/0 4. class II/3-6 48. ERC 32. CoPaF |
SS7 Jodłownik - Wolibórz (8.50 km) | 6:51 (411) | 53.
5. class 2/0 5. class II/3-6 53. ERC 37. CoPaF |
74.5 km/h 14.35 s/km |
42:27 (2547) | 51.
4. class 2/0 4. class II/3-6 51. ERC 35. CoPaF |
SS8 Radków - Kudowa Zdrój (18.10 km) | 13:43 (823) | 50.
5. class 2/0 5. class II/3-6 50. ERC 34. CoPaF |
79.2 km/h 12.60 s/km |
56:10 (3370) | 49.
4. class 2/0 4. class II/3-6 49. ERC 33. CoPaF |
SS9 Kozia Hala - Zieleniec - Duszniki (16.10 km) | 11:47 (707) | 47.
5. class 2/0 6. class II/3-6 47. ERC 34. CoPaF |
82.0 km/h 12.80 s/km |
1:07:57 (4077) | 46.
4. class 2/0 4. class II/3-6 46. ERC 32. CoPaF |
SS10 Borowniki Nowe - Lasówka (11.20 km) | 11:58 (718) | 44.
6. class 2/0 6. class II/3-6 44. ERC 33. CoPaF |
56.2 km/h 19.64 s/km |
1:19:55 (4795) | 45.
5. class 2/0 6. class II/3-6 45. ERC 33. CoPaF |
SS11 Lasówka WOP - Huta - Pokrzywno (19.60 km) | 22:32 (1352) | 45.
4. class 2/0 6. class II/3-6 45. ERC 34. CoPaF |
52.2 km/h 20.36 s/km |
1:42:27 (6147) | 47.
5. class 2/0 6. class II/3-6 47. ERC 36. CoPaF |
SS12 Młoty - Mostowice - Nowa Bystrzyca (19.50 km) | 15:44 (944) | 43.
4. class 2/0 5. class II/3-6 43. ERC 32. CoPaF |
74.4 km/h 13.08 s/km |
1:58:11 (7091) | 45.
4. class 2/0 5. class II/3-6 45. ERC 34. CoPaF |
SS13 Idzików - Sienna (8.80 km) | 7:47 (467) | 45.
5. class 2/0 6. class II/3-6 45. ERC 34. CoPaF |
67.8 km/h 16.70 s/km |
2:05:58 (7558) | 45.
5. class 2/0 6. class II/3-6 45. ERC 34. CoPaF |
SS14 Lądek Zdrój - Złoty Stok (16.20 km) | 11:56 (716) | 39.
5. class 2/0 5. class II/3-6 39. ERC 29. CoPaF |
81.5 km/h 10.74 s/km |
2:17:54 (8274) | 44.
5. class 2/0 6. class II/3-6 44. ERC 34. CoPaF |
SS15 Jodłownik - Wolibórz (8.50 km) | 6:51 (411) | 43.
5. class 2/0 6. class II/3-6 43. ERC 33. CoPaF |
74.5 km/h 14.12 s/km |
2:24:45 (8685) | 44.
5. class 2/0 6. class II/3-6 44. ERC 34. CoPaF |
SS16 Walim - Michałkowa (6.50 km) | 5:14 (314) | 31.
4. class 2/0 5. class II/3-6 31. ERC 24. CoPaF |
74.5 km/h 9.23 s/km |
2:29:59 (8999) | 44.
5. class 2/0 6. class II/3-6 44. ERC 34. CoPaF |
SS17 Złoty Las - Modliszów (4.60 km) | 4:53 (293) | 35.
5. class 2/0 6. class II/3-6 35. ERC 25. CoPaF |
56.5 km/h 14.35 s/km |
2:34:52 (9292) | 43.
5. class 2/0 6. class II/3-6 43. ERC 33. CoPaF |
SS18 Dziećmorowice - Zagórze (4.40 km) | 3:10 (190) | 42.
5. class 2/0 6. class II/3-6 42. ERC 33. CoPaF |
83.4 km/h 10.45 s/km |
2:38:02 (9482) | 43.
5. class 2/0 6. class II/3-6 43. ERC 33. CoPaF |
SS19 Głuszyca - Jaworniki - Dołki (10.00 km) | 10:23 (623) | 39.
5. class 2/0 6. class II/3-6 39. ERC 29. CoPaF |
57.8 km/h 14.40 s/km |
2:48:25 (10105) | 42.
5. class 2/0 6. class II/3-6 42. ERC 32. CoPaF |
SS20 Walim - Rościszów (8.70 km) | 6:39 (399) | 39.
5. class 2/0 6. class II/3-6 39. ERC 30. CoPaF |
78.5 km/h 11.03 s/km |
2:55:04 (10504) | 41.
5. class 2/0 6. class II/3-6 41. ERC 32. CoPaF |
SS21 Kamionki - Sokolec (9.40 km) | 7:33 (453) | 41.
5. class 2/0 6. class II/3-6 41. ERC 32. CoPaF |
74.7 km/h 11.60 s/km |
3:02:37 (10957) | 41.
5. class 2/0 6. class II/3-6 41. ERC 32. CoPaF |
SS22 Wolibórz - Jodłownik (8.50 km) | 6:24 (384) | 42.
5. class 2/0 6. class II/3-6 42. ERC 33. CoPaF |
79.7 km/h 11.18 s/km |
3:09:01 (11341) | 41.
5. class 2/0 6. class II/3-6 41. ERC 32. CoPaF |
SS23 Złoty Stok - Lądek Zdrój (16.20 km) | 11:37 (697) | 40.
5. class 2/0 6. class II/3-6 40. ERC 32. CoPaF |
83.7 km/h 10.49 s/km |
3:20:38 (12038) | 40.
5. class 2/0 6. class II/3-6 40. ERC 32. CoPaF |
SS24 Sienna - Idzików (8.80 km) | 6:52 (412) | 41.
5. class 2/0 6. class II/3-6 41. ERC 33. CoPaF |
76.9 km/h 11.93 s/km |
3:27:30 (12450) | 40.
5. class 2/0 6. class II/3-6 40. ERC 32. CoPaF |
SS25 Nowa Bystrzyca - Młoty (19.50 km) | 14:25 (865) | 38.
5. class 2/0 6. class II/3-6 38. ERC 30. CoPaF |
81.2 km/h 19.64 s/km |
3:41:55 (13315) | 40.
5. class 2/0 6. class II/3-6 40. ERC 32. CoPaF |
SS26 Sokołówka - Bobrowniki (12.20 km) | 11:44 (704) | 39.
6. class 2/0 6. class II/3-6 39. ERC 31. CoPaF |
62.4 km/h 15.41 s/km |
3:53:39 (14019) | 40.
5. class 2/0 6. class II/3-6 40. ERC 32. CoPaF |
SS27 Kozia Hala - Zieleniec - Duszniki (16.10 km) | 11:05 (665) | 35.
5. class 2/0 5. class II/3-6 35. ERC 29. CoPaF |
87.2 km/h 9.75 s/km |
4:04:44 (14684) | 38.
5. class 2/0 6. class II/3-6 38. ERC 32. CoPaF |
SS28 Wolibórz - Jodłownik (8.50 km) | 6:30 (390) | 38.
6. class 2/0 7. class II/3-6 38. ERC 32. CoPaF |
78.5 km/h 12.47 s/km |
4:11:14 (15074) | 37.
5. class 2/0 6. class II/3-6 37. ERC 31. CoPaF |
SS29 Rościszów - Walim (8.70 km) | 7:11 (431) | 34.
6. class 2/0 7. class II/3-6 34. ERC 29. CoPaF |
72.7 km/h 12.99 s/km |
4:18:25 (15505) | 37.
5. class 2/0 6. class II/3-6 37. ERC 31. CoPaF |
SS30 Jaworniki - Dołki - Głuszyca (10.00 km) | 10:23 (623) | 32.
5. class 2/0 6. class II/3-6 32. ERC 26. CoPaF |
57.8 km/h 14.70 s/km |
4:28:48 (16128) | 37.
5. class 2/0 6. class II/3-6 37. ERC 31. CoPaF |
SS31 Sokolec - Kamionki (9.40 km) | 7:30 (450) | 32.
5. class 2/0 6. class II/3-6 32. ERC 26. CoPaF |
75.2 km/h 11.91 s/km |
4:36:18 (16578) | 36.
5. class 2/0 6. class II/3-6 36. ERC 30. CoPaF |
SS32 Tąpadła - Sulistrowiczki (4.00 km) | 2:27 (147) | 36.
5. class 2/0 6. class II/3-6 36. ERC 30. CoPaF |
98.0 km/h 10.75 s/km |
4:38:45 (16725) | 36.
5. class 2/0 6. class II/3-6 36. ERC 30. CoPaF |
SS33 Księginice - Oleszna (6.20 km) | 3:47 (227) | 34.
5. class 2/0 6. class II/3-6 34. ERC 28. CoPaF |
98.3 km/h 10.00 s/km |
4:44:32 (17072) 2:00 |
31.
5. class 2/0 5. class II/3-6 31. ERC 25. CoPaF |
Penalty 2:00 - Late at TC | |||||
SS34 SW Sobótka 5x3 km (15.00 km) | 10:35 (635.1) | 35.
5. class 2/0 6. class II/3-6 35. ERC 29. CoPaF |
85.0 km/h 11.02 s/km |
4:55:07 (17707.1) 2:00 |
31.
5. class 2/0 5. class II/3-6 31. ERC 25. CoPaF |
2. leg | |||||
SS34 Oleszna - Ksieginice (6.20 km) | 4:00 (240) | 29.
6. class 2/0 7. class II/3-6 29. ERC 23. CoPaF |
93.0 km/h 12.10 s/km |
4:59:07 (17947.1) 2:00 |
26.
5. class 2/0 5. class II/3-6 26. ERC 20. CoPaF |
SS35 Sulistrowiczki - Tapadla (4.00 km) | 2:33 (153) | 31.
6. class 2/0 8. class II/3-6 31. ERC 25. CoPaF |
94.1 km/h 13.25 s/km |
5:01:40 (18100.1) 2:00 |
26.
5. class 2/0 5. class II/3-6 26. ERC 20. CoPaF |
SS36 Jodlownik - Przelecz Srebrna (15.20 km) | 12:57 (777) | 29.
5. class 2/0 7. class II/3-6 29. ERC 23. CoPaF |
70.4 km/h 14.87 s/km |
5:14:37 (18877.1) 2:00 |
27.
5. class 2/0 6. class II/3-6 27. ERC 21. CoPaF |
SS37 Zloty Potok - Ladek Zdrój (16.20 km) | 12:08 (728) | 26.
5. class 2/0 6. class II/3-6 26. ERC 20. CoPaF |
80.1 km/h 12.22 s/km |
5:26:45 (19605.1) 2:00 |
27.
5. class 2/0 6. class II/3-6 27. ERC 21. CoPaF |
SS38 Sienna - Idzików (8.80 km) | 8:04 (484) | 32.
6. class 2/0 8. class II/3-6 32. ERC 26. CoPaF |
65.5 km/h 19.32 s/km |
5:34:49 (20089.1) 2:00 |
27.
5. class 2/0 6. class II/3-6 27. ERC 21. CoPaF |
SS39 Rózanka - Spalona - Lasowka - Mloty (32.00 km) | 26:20 (1580) | 32.
6. class 2/0 8. class II/3-6 32. ERC 26. CoPaF |
72.9 km/h 20.88 s/km |
6:01:09 (21669.1) 2:00 |
28.
5. class 2/0 6. class II/3-6 28. ERC 22. CoPaF |
SS40 Pokrzywno - Huta - Lasówka WOP (19.60 km) | 22:06 (1326) | 27.
5. class 2/0 6. class II/3-6 27. ERC 21. CoPaF |
53.2 km/h 21.43 s/km |
6:23:15 (22995.1) 2:00 |
28.
5. class 2/0 6. class II/3-6 28. ERC 22. CoPaF |
SS41 Lasówka - Bobrowniki (11.20 km) | 11:52 (712) | 24.
4. class 2/0 5. class II/3-6 24. ERC 18. CoPaF |
56.6 km/h 14.82 s/km |
6:35:07 (23707.1) 2:00 |
27.
5. class 2/0 6. class II/3-6 27. ERC 21. CoPaF |
SS42 Duszniki Zielenec - Kozia Hala (16.10 km) | 12:13 (733) | 28.
6. class 2/0 8. class II/3-6 28. ERC 23. CoPaF |
79.1 km/h 12.05 s/km |
6:47:20 (24440.1) 2:00 |
26.
5. class 2/0 6. class II/3-6 26. ERC 21. CoPaF |
SS43 Kudowa - Karlów - Batorów - Wolany (20.40 km) | 15:57 (957) | 27.
5. class 2/0 7. class II/3-6 27. ERC 22. CoPaF |
76.7 km/h 11.52 s/km |
7:03:17 (25397.1) 2:00 |
26.
5. class 2/0 6. class II/3-6 26. ERC 21. CoPaF |
SS44 Wlodowice - Swierki (9.00 km) | cancelled | ||||
SS45 Gluszyca - Jaworniki - Dolki (10.00 km) | 10:18 (618) | 22.
4. class 2/0 4. class II/3-6 22. ERC 17. CoPaF |
58.3 km/h 12.80 s/km |
7:13:35 (26015.1) 2:00 |
26.
5. class 2/0 6. class II/3-6 26. ERC 21. CoPaF |
SS46 Modliszow wies - Zloty Las (8.20 km) | 8:00 (480) | 25.
6. class 2/0 8. class II/3-6 25. ERC 21. CoPaF |
61.5 km/h 14.76 s/km |
7:21:35 (26495.1) 2:00 |
24.
5. class 2/0 6. class II/3-6 24. ERC 20. CoPaF |
SS47 Dziecmorowice - Zagórze Slaskie (4.40 km) | 3:30 (210) | 25.
6. class 2/0 8. class II/3-6 25. ERC 21. CoPaF |
75.4 km/h 15.23 s/km |
7:25:05 (26705.1) 2:00 |
24.
5. class 2/0 6. class II/3-6 24. ERC 20. CoPaF |
SS48 Michalowka - Walim (6.50 km) | 5:46 (346) | 24.
5. class 2/0 7. class II/3-6 24. ERC 20. CoPaF |
67.6 km/h 14.46 s/km |
7:30:51 (27051.1) 2:00 |
24.
5. class 2/0 6. class II/3-6 24. ERC 20. CoPaF |
SS49 Walim - Rosciszow (8.70 km) | 7:27 (447) | 24.
5. class 2/0 7. class II/3-6 24. ERC 20. CoPaF |
70.1 km/h 15.63 s/km |
7:38:18 (27498.1) 2:00 |
24.
5. class 2/0 6. class II/3-6 24. ERC 20. CoPaF |
SS50 Kamionki - Sokolec (9.40 km) | 8:23 (503) | 27.
6. class 2/0 8. class II/3-6 27. ERC 23. CoPaF |
67.3 km/h 14.89 s/km |
7:46:41 (28001.1) 2:00 |
24.
5. class 2/0 6. class II/3-6 24. ERC 20. CoPaF |
SS51 Wolibórz - Jodlownik (8.50 km) | 7:07 (427) | 27.
6. class 2/0 8. class II/3-6 27. ERC 23. CoPaF |
71.7 km/h 14.47 s/km |
7:53:48 (28428.1) 2:00 |
24.
5. class 2/0 6. class II/3-6 24. ERC 20. CoPaF |
SS52 Tapadla - Sulistrowiczki (4.00 km) | 2:53 (173) | 28.
6. class 2/0 9. class II/3-6 28. ERC 24. CoPaF |
83.2 km/h 16.50 s/km |
7:56:41 (28601.1) 2:00 |
24.
5. class 2/0 6. class II/3-6 24. ERC 20. CoPaF |
SS53 Ksieginice - Oleszna (6.20 km) | 4:17 (257) | 26.
6. class 2/0 8. class II/3-6 26. ERC 22. CoPaF |
86.8 km/h 11.94 s/km |
8:00:58 (28858.1) 2:00 |
24.
5. class 2/0 6. class II/3-6 24. ERC 20. CoPaF |