38. Rajd Polski 1978
6. 7. – 9. 7. 1978, Wroclaw • Automobilklub Dolnośląski • asphalt - gravel 578.90 km - (cancelled 9.00 km) • total distance including road sections - 1688.00 km • Other years
#37
2/2
II/8
II/8
Final results
14. overall
4. class 2/2
4. class II/8
14. ERC
12. CoPaF
Stage results
1. leg | Time | Pos. | km/h s/km |
Overall | Pos. after |
SS1 Oleszna - Księginice (6.20 km) | 3:22 (202) | 22.
8. class 2/2 8. class II/8 22. ERC 11. CoPaF |
110.5 km/h 6.77 s/km |
3:22 (202) | 22.
8. class 2/2 8. class II/8 22. ERC 11. CoPaF |
SS2 Modliszów - Złoty Las (4.60 km) | 4:33 (273) | 28.
12. class 2/2 12. class II/8 28. ERC 15. CoPaF |
60.7 km/h 10.65 s/km |
7:55 (475) | 24.
10. class 2/2 10. class II/8 24. ERC 11. CoPaF |
SS3 Zagórze Śląskie - Dziećmorowice (4.40 km) | 2:53 (173) | 28.
13. class 2/2 13. class II/8 28. ERC 15. CoPaF |
91.6 km/h 7.95 s/km |
10:48 (648) | 24.
9. class 2/2 9. class II/8 24. ERC 11. CoPaF |
SS4 Michałkowa - Walim (6.50 km) | 4:58 (298) | 36.
17. class 2/2 17. class II/8 36. ERC 22. CoPaF |
78.5 km/h 8.46 s/km |
15:46 (946) | 26.
11. class 2/2 11. class II/8 26. ERC 13. CoPaF |
SS5 Jaworniki - Dołki - Głuszyca (10.00 km) | 9:55 (595) | 29.
16. class 2/2 16. class II/8 29. ERC 20. CoPaF |
60.5 km/h 14.20 s/km |
25:41 (1541) | 24.
13. class 2/2 13. class II/8 24. ERC 15. CoPaF |
SS6 Sokolec - Kamionki (9.40 km) | 7:00 (420) | 25.
10. class 2/2 10. class II/8 25. ERC 12. CoPaF |
80.6 km/h 8.72 s/km |
32:41 (1961) | 24.
12. class 2/2 12. class II/8 24. ERC 14. CoPaF |
SS7 Jodłownik - Wolibórz (8.50 km) | 6:18 (378) | 33.
15. class 2/2 15. class II/8 33. ERC 21. CoPaF |
81.0 km/h 10.47 s/km |
38:59 (2339) | 26.
13. class 2/2 13. class II/8 26. ERC 16. CoPaF |
SS8 Radków - Kudowa Zdrój (18.10 km) | 12:43 (763) | 33.
13. class 2/2 13. class II/8 33. ERC 19. CoPaF |
85.4 km/h 9.28 s/km |
51:42 (3102) | 28.
14. class 2/2 14. class II/8 28. ERC 17. CoPaF |
SS9 Kozia Hala - Zieleniec - Duszniki (16.10 km) | 10:52 (652) | 29.
12. class 2/2 12. class II/8 29. ERC 18. CoPaF |
88.9 km/h 9.38 s/km |
1:02:34 (3754) | 26.
13. class 2/2 13. class II/8 26. ERC 16. CoPaF |
SS10 Borowniki Nowe - Lasówka (11.20 km) | 11:41 (701) | 38.
16. class 2/2 16. class II/8 38. ERC 27. CoPaF |
57.5 km/h 18.13 s/km |
1:14:15 (4455) | 29.
13. class 2/2 13. class II/8 29. ERC 18. CoPaF |
SS11 Lasówka WOP - Huta - Pokrzywno (19.60 km) | 19:14 (1154) | 27.
11. class 2/2 11. class II/8 27. ERC 17. CoPaF |
61.1 km/h 10.26 s/km |
1:33:29 (5609) | 25.
11. class 2/2 11. class II/8 25. ERC 15. CoPaF |
SS12 Młoty - Mostowice - Nowa Bystrzyca (19.50 km) | 14:45 (885) | 26.
12. class 2/2 12. class II/8 26. ERC 17. CoPaF |
79.3 km/h 10.05 s/km |
1:48:14 (6494) | 25.
11. class 2/2 11. class II/8 25. ERC 15. CoPaF |
SS13 Idzików - Sienna (8.80 km) | 6:55 (415) | 28.
12. class 2/2 12. class II/8 28. ERC 18. CoPaF |
76.3 km/h 10.80 s/km |
1:55:09 (6909) | 25.
11. class 2/2 11. class II/8 25. ERC 15. CoPaF |
SS14 Lądek Zdrój - Złoty Stok (16.20 km) | 11:25 (685) | 25.
9. class 2/2 9. class II/8 25. ERC 16. CoPaF |
85.1 km/h 8.83 s/km |
2:06:34 (7594) | 25.
10. class 2/2 10. class II/8 25. ERC 16. CoPaF |
SS15 Jodłownik - Wolibórz (8.50 km) | 6:18 (378) | 25.
11. class 2/2 11. class II/8 25. ERC 17. CoPaF |
81.0 km/h 10.24 s/km |
2:12:52 (7972) | 25.
10. class 2/2 10. class II/8 25. ERC 16. CoPaF |
SS16 Walim - Michałkowa (6.50 km) | 5:11 (311) | 29.
11. class 2/2 11. class II/8 29. ERC 22. CoPaF |
75.2 km/h 8.77 s/km |
2:18:03 (8283) | 25.
10. class 2/2 10. class II/8 25. ERC 16. CoPaF |
SS17 Złoty Las - Modliszów (4.60 km) | 4:50 (290) | 31.
12. class 2/2 12. class II/8 31. ERC 23. CoPaF |
57.1 km/h 13.70 s/km |
2:22:53 (8573) | 26.
11. class 2/2 11. class II/8 26. ERC 17. CoPaF |
SS18 Dziećmorowice - Zagórze (4.40 km) | 2:53 (173) | 21.
9. class 2/2 9. class II/8 21. ERC 14. CoPaF |
91.6 km/h 6.59 s/km |
2:25:46 (8746) | 26.
11. class 2/2 11. class II/8 26. ERC 17. CoPaF |
SS19 Głuszyca - Jaworniki - Dołki (10.00 km) | 9:43 (583) | 29.
12. class 2/2 12. class II/8 29. ERC 20. CoPaF |
61.7 km/h 10.40 s/km |
2:35:29 (9329) | 27.
11. class 2/2 11. class II/8 27. ERC 18. CoPaF |
SS20 Walim - Rościszów (8.70 km) | 6:12 (372) | 25.
9. class 2/2 9. class II/8 25. ERC 17. CoPaF |
84.2 km/h 7.93 s/km |
2:41:41 (9701) | 25.
9. class 2/2 9. class II/8 25. ERC 17. CoPaF |
SS21 Kamionki - Sokolec (9.40 km) | 6:52 (412) | 22.
8. class 2/2 8. class II/8 22. ERC 14. CoPaF |
82.1 km/h 7.23 s/km |
2:48:33 (10113) | 24.
9. class 2/2 9. class II/8 24. ERC 16. CoPaF |
SS22 Wolibórz - Jodłownik (8.50 km) | 5:52 (352) | 23.
9. class 2/2 9. class II/8 23. ERC 15. CoPaF |
86.9 km/h 7.41 s/km |
2:54:25 (10465) | 24.
9. class 2/2 9. class II/8 24. ERC 16. CoPaF |
SS23 Złoty Stok - Lądek Zdrój (16.20 km) | 10:50 (650) | 25.
9. class 2/2 9. class II/8 25. ERC 18. CoPaF |
89.7 km/h 7.59 s/km |
3:05:15 (11115) | 23.
9. class 2/2 9. class II/8 23. ERC 16. CoPaF |
SS24 Sienna - Idzików (8.80 km) | 6:11 (371) | 21.
8. class 2/2 8. class II/8 21. ERC 14. CoPaF |
85.4 km/h 7.27 s/km |
3:11:26 (11486) | 23.
9. class 2/2 9. class II/8 23. ERC 16. CoPaF |
SS25 Nowa Bystrzyca - Młoty (19.50 km) | 13:18 (798) | 19.
7. class 2/2 7. class II/8 19. ERC 12. CoPaF |
88.0 km/h 16.21 s/km |
3:24:44 (12284) | 22.
8. class 2/2 8. class II/8 22. ERC 15. CoPaF |
SS26 Sokołówka - Bobrowniki (12.20 km) | 10:34 (634) | 24.
8. class 2/2 8. class II/8 24. ERC 17. CoPaF |
69.3 km/h 9.67 s/km |
3:35:18 (12918) | 22.
8. class 2/2 8. class II/8 22. ERC 15. CoPaF |
SS27 Kozia Hala - Zieleniec - Duszniki (16.10 km) | 10:10 (610) | 22.
8. class 2/2 8. class II/8 22. ERC 16. CoPaF |
95.0 km/h 6.34 s/km |
3:45:28 (13528) | 21.
8. class 2/2 8. class II/8 21. ERC 15. CoPaF |
SS28 Wolibórz - Jodłownik (8.50 km) | 5:53 (353) | 20.
7. class 2/2 7. class II/8 20. ERC 14. CoPaF |
86.7 km/h 8.12 s/km |
3:51:21 (13881) | 21.
8. class 2/2 8. class II/8 21. ERC 15. CoPaF |
SS29 Rościszów - Walim (8.70 km) | 6:20 (380) | 14.
5. class 2/2 5. class II/8 14. ERC 9. CoPaF |
82.4 km/h 7.13 s/km |
3:57:41 (14261) | 21.
8. class 2/2 8. class II/8 21. ERC 15. CoPaF |
SS30 Jaworniki - Dołki - Głuszyca (10.00 km) | 10:15 (615) | 30.
8. class 2/2 8. class II/8 30. ERC 24. CoPaF |
58.5 km/h 13.90 s/km |
4:07:56 (14876) | 22.
8. class 2/2 8. class II/8 22. ERC 16. CoPaF |
SS31 Sokolec - Kamionki (9.40 km) | 6:53 (413) | 18.
6. class 2/2 6. class II/8 18. ERC 12. CoPaF |
81.9 km/h 7.98 s/km |
4:14:49 (15289) | 21.
7. class 2/2 7. class II/8 21. ERC 15. CoPaF |
SS32 Tąpadła - Sulistrowiczki (4.00 km) | 2:12 (132) | 21.
7. class 2/2 7. class II/8 21. ERC 15. CoPaF |
109.1 km/h 7.00 s/km |
4:17:01 (15421) | 21.
7. class 2/2 7. class II/8 21. ERC 15. CoPaF |
SS33 Księginice - Oleszna (6.20 km) | 3:18 (198) | 15.
5. class 2/2 5. class II/8 15. ERC 9. CoPaF |
112.7 km/h 5.32 s/km |
4:20:19 (15619) | 19.
5. class 2/2 5. class II/8 19. ERC 13. CoPaF |
SS34 SW Sobótka 5x3 km (15.00 km) | 9:23 (563.9) | 19.
7. class 2/2 7. class II/8 19. ERC 13. CoPaF |
95.8 km/h 6.27 s/km |
4:29:42 (16182.9) | 19.
5. class 2/2 5. class II/8 19. ERC 13. CoPaF |
2. leg | |||||
SS34 Oleszna - Ksieginice (6.20 km) | 3:18 (198) | 12.
4. class 2/2 4. class II/8 12. ERC 7. CoPaF |
112.7 km/h 5.32 s/km |
4:33:00 (16380.9) | 17.
5. class 2/2 5. class II/8 17. ERC 11. CoPaF |
SS35 Sulistrowiczki - Tapadla (4.00 km) | 2:07 (127) | 14.
4. class 2/2 4. class II/8 14. ERC 8. CoPaF |
113.4 km/h 6.75 s/km |
4:35:07 (16507.9) | 17.
5. class 2/2 5. class II/8 17. ERC 11. CoPaF |
SS36 Jodlownik - Przelecz Srebrna (15.20 km) | 11:27 (687) | 14.
4. class 2/2 4. class II/8 14. ERC 8. CoPaF |
79.7 km/h 8.95 s/km |
4:46:34 (17194.9) | 17.
5. class 2/2 5. class II/8 17. ERC 11. CoPaF |
SS37 Zloty Potok - Ladek Zdrój (16.20 km) | 11:00 (660) | 15.
4. class 2/2 4. class II/8 15. ERC 9. CoPaF |
88.4 km/h 8.02 s/km |
4:57:34 (17854.9) | 17.
5. class 2/2 5. class II/8 17. ERC 11. CoPaF |
SS38 Sienna - Idzików (8.80 km) | 6:20 (380) | 15.
5. class 2/2 5. class II/8 15. ERC 9. CoPaF |
83.4 km/h 7.50 s/km |
5:03:54 (18234.9) | 17.
5. class 2/2 5. class II/8 17. ERC 11. CoPaF |
SS39 Rózanka - Spalona - Lasowka - Mloty (32.00 km) | 19:09 (1149) | 14.
4. class 2/2 4. class II/8 14. ERC 8. CoPaF |
100.3 km/h 7.41 s/km |
5:23:03 (19383.9) | 17.
5. class 2/2 5. class II/8 17. ERC 11. CoPaF |
SS40 Pokrzywno - Huta - Lasówka WOP (19.60 km) | 18:37 (1117) | 17.
5. class 2/2 5. class II/8 17. ERC 11. CoPaF |
63.2 km/h 10.77 s/km |
5:41:40 (20500.9) | 17.
5. class 2/2 5. class II/8 17. ERC 11. CoPaF |
SS41 Lasówka - Bobrowniki (11.20 km) | 10:50 (650) | 15.
5. class 2/2 5. class II/8 15. ERC 10. CoPaF |
62.0 km/h 9.29 s/km |
5:52:30 (21150.9) | 16.
5. class 2/2 5. class II/8 16. ERC 10. CoPaF |
SS42 Duszniki Zielenec - Kozia Hala (16.10 km) | 10:16 (616) | 11.
3. class 2/2 3. class II/8 11. ERC 7. CoPaF |
94.1 km/h 4.78 s/km |
6:02:46 (21766.9) | 15.
4. class 2/2 4. class II/8 15. ERC 10. CoPaF |
SS43 Kudowa - Karlów - Batorów - Wolany (20.40 km) | 13:29 (809) | 11.
2. class 2/2 2. class II/8 11. ERC 6. CoPaF |
90.8 km/h 4.26 s/km |
6:16:15 (22575.9) | 15.
4. class 2/2 4. class II/8 15. ERC 10. CoPaF |
SS44 Wlodowice - Swierki (9.00 km) | cancelled | ||||
SS45 Gluszyca - Jaworniki - Dolki (10.00 km) | 9:19 (559) | 14.
4. class 2/2 4. class II/8 14. ERC 10. CoPaF |
64.4 km/h 6.90 s/km |
6:25:34 (23134.9) | 15.
4. class 2/2 4. class II/8 15. ERC 10. CoPaF |
SS46 Modliszow wies - Zloty Las (8.20 km) | 6:58 (418) | 11.
3. class 2/2 3. class II/8 11. ERC 7. CoPaF |
70.6 km/h 7.20 s/km |
6:32:32 (23552.9) | 14.
4. class 2/2 4. class II/8 14. ERC 10. CoPaF |
SS47 Dziecmorowice - Zagórze Slaskie (4.40 km) | 2:51 (171) | 9.
2. class 2/2 2. class II/8 9. ERC 6. CoPaF |
92.6 km/h 6.36 s/km |
6:35:23 (23723.9) | 14.
4. class 2/2 4. class II/8 14. ERC 10. CoPaF |
SS48 Michalowka - Walim (6.50 km) | 4:49 (289) | 8.
2. class 2/2 2. class II/8 8. ERC 5. CoPaF |
81.0 km/h 5.69 s/km |
6:40:12 (24012.9) | 14.
4. class 2/2 4. class II/8 14. ERC 10. CoPaF |
SS49 Walim - Rosciszow (8.70 km) | 6:08 (368) | 10.
2. class 2/2 2. class II/8 10. ERC 6. CoPaF |
85.1 km/h 6.55 s/km |
6:46:20 (24380.9) | 14.
4. class 2/2 4. class II/8 14. ERC 10. CoPaF |
SS50 Kamionki - Sokolec (9.40 km) | 6:51 (411) | 11.
3. class 2/2 3. class II/8 11. ERC 7. CoPaF |
82.3 km/h 5.11 s/km |
6:53:11 (24791.9) | 14.
4. class 2/2 4. class II/8 14. ERC 10. CoPaF |
SS51 Wolibórz - Jodlownik (8.50 km) | 6:58 (418) | 26.
4. class 2/2 4. class II/8 26. ERC 22. CoPaF |
73.2 km/h 13.41 s/km |
7:00:09 (25209.9) | 14.
4. class 2/2 4. class II/8 14. ERC 10. CoPaF |
SS52 Tapadla - Sulistrowiczki (4.00 km) | 2:01 (121) | 10.
3. class 2/2 3. class II/8 10. ERC 6. CoPaF |
119.0 km/h 3.50 s/km |
7:02:10 (25330.9) | 14.
4. class 2/2 4. class II/8 14. ERC 10. CoPaF |
SS53 Ksieginice - Oleszna (6.20 km) | 3:17 (197) | 8.
2. class 2/2 2. class II/8 8. ERC 5. CoPaF |
113.3 km/h 2.26 s/km |
7:05:27 (25527.9) | 14.
4. class 2/2 4. class II/8 14. ERC 10. CoPaF |