38. Rajd Polski 1978
6. 7. – 9. 7. 1978, Wroclaw • Automobilklub Dolnośląski • asphalt - gravel 578.90 km - (cancelled 9.00 km) • total distance including road sections - 1688.00 km • Other years
Stage results
1. leg | Time | Pos. | km/h s/km |
Overall | Pos. after | |
SS1 Oleszna - Księginice (6.20 km) | 4:29 (269) | 77.
8. class 2/0 10. class II/3-6 77. ERC 55. CoPaF |
83.0 km/h 17.58 s/km |
4:29 (269) | 77.
8. class 2/0 10. class II/3-6 77. ERC 55. CoPaF |
|
SS2 Modliszów - Złoty Las (4.60 km) | 5:44 (344) | 71.
8. class 2/0 10. class II/3-6 71. ERC 51. CoPaF |
48.1 km/h 26.09 s/km |
10:13 (613) | 74.
8. class 2/0 10. class II/3-6 74. ERC 53. CoPaF |
|
SS3 Zagórze Śląskie - Dziećmorowice (4.40 km) | 4:03 (243) | 73.
8. class 2/0 10. class II/3-6 73. ERC 53. CoPaF |
65.2 km/h 23.86 s/km |
14:16 (856) | 74.
8. class 2/0 10. class II/3-6 74. ERC 54. CoPaF |
|
SS4 Michałkowa - Walim (6.50 km) | 6:24 (384) | 70.
8. class 2/0 10. class II/3-6 70. ERC 50. CoPaF |
60.9 km/h 21.69 s/km |
20:40 (1240) | 71.
8. class 2/0 10. class II/3-6 71. ERC 51. CoPaF |
|
SS5 Jaworniki - Dołki - Głuszyca (10.00 km) | 12:27 (747) | 62.
6. class 2/0 9. class II/3-6 62. ERC 44. CoPaF |
48.2 km/h 29.40 s/km |
33:07 (1987) | 69.
8. class 2/0 10. class II/3-6 69. ERC 50. CoPaF |
|
SS6 Sokolec - Kamionki (9.40 km) | 9:03 (543) | 67.
8. class 2/0 10. class II/3-6 67. ERC 48. CoPaF |
62.3 km/h 21.81 s/km |
42:10 (2530) | 68.
8. class 2/0 10. class II/3-6 68. ERC 49. CoPaF |
|
SS7 Jodłownik - Wolibórz (8.50 km) | 8:24 (504) | 68.
8. class 2/0 10. class II/3-6 68. ERC 49. CoPaF |
60.7 km/h 25.29 s/km |
50:34 (3034) | 68.
8. class 2/0 10. class II/3-6 68. ERC 49. CoPaF |
|
SS8 Radków - Kudowa Zdrój (18.10 km) | 16:27 (987) | 64.
8. class 2/0 9. class II/3-6 64. ERC 45. CoPaF |
66.0 km/h 21.66 s/km |
1:07:01 (4021) | 67.
8. class 2/0 10. class II/3-6 67. ERC 48. CoPaF |
|
SS9 Kozia Hala - Zieleniec - Duszniki (16.10 km) | 14:14 (854) | 64.
8. class 2/0 10. class II/3-6 64. ERC 47. CoPaF |
67.9 km/h 21.93 s/km |
1:21:15 (4875) | 64.
8. class 2/0 10. class II/3-6 64. ERC 47. CoPaF |
|
SS10 Borowniki Nowe - Lasówka (11.20 km) | 12:49 (769) | 52.
8. class 2/0 9. class II/3-6 52. ERC 40. CoPaF |
52.4 km/h 24.20 s/km |
1:34:04 (5644) | 61.
8. class 2/0 9. class II/3-6 61. ERC 45. CoPaF |
|
SS11 Lasówka WOP - Huta - Pokrzywno (19.60 km) | 26:46 (1606) | 58.
7. class 2/0 10. class II/3-6 58. ERC 44. CoPaF |
43.9 km/h 33.32 s/km |
2:00:50 (7250) | 60.
7. class 2/0 10. class II/3-6 60. ERC 45. CoPaF |
|
SS12 Młoty - Mostowice - Nowa Bystrzyca (19.50 km) | 20:27 (1227) | 58.
7. class 2/0 10. class II/3-6 58. ERC 44. CoPaF |
57.2 km/h 27.59 s/km |
2:21:17 (8477) | 59.
7. class 2/0 10. class II/3-6 59. ERC 45. CoPaF |
|
SS13 Idzików - Sienna (8.80 km) | 10:01 (601) | 57.
7. class 2/0 10. class II/3-6 57. ERC 44. CoPaF |
52.7 km/h 31.93 s/km |
2:31:18 (9078) | 57.
7. class 2/0 10. class II/3-6 57. ERC 44. CoPaF |
|
SS14 Lądek Zdrój - Złoty Stok (16.20 km) | 15:08 (908) | 55.
7. class 2/0 9. class II/3-6 55. ERC 43. CoPaF |
64.2 km/h 22.59 s/km |
2:46:26 (9986) | 56.
7. class 2/0 10. class II/3-6 56. ERC 44. CoPaF |
|
SS15 Jodłownik - Wolibórz (8.50 km) | 8:54 (534) | 55.
7. class 2/0 10. class II/3-6 55. ERC 43. CoPaF |
57.3 km/h 28.59 s/km |
2:55:20 (10520) | 55.
7. class 2/0 10. class II/3-6 55. ERC 43. CoPaF |
|
SS16 Walim - Michałkowa (6.50 km) | 6:26 (386) | 53.
7. class 2/0 10. class II/3-6 53. ERC 41. CoPaF |
60.6 km/h 20.31 s/km |
3:01:46 (10906) | 55.
7. class 2/0 10. class II/3-6 55. ERC 43. CoPaF |
|
SS17 Złoty Las - Modliszów (4.60 km) | 6:01 (361) | 50.
7. class 2/0 10. class II/3-6 50. ERC 38. CoPaF |
45.9 km/h 29.13 s/km |
3:07:47 (11267) | 55.
7. class 2/0 10. class II/3-6 55. ERC 43. CoPaF |
|
SS18 Dziećmorowice - Zagórze (4.40 km) | 3:50 (230) | 51.
7. class 2/0 10. class II/3-6 51. ERC 41. CoPaF |
68.9 km/h 19.55 s/km |
3:11:37 (11497) | 53.
7. class 2/0 10. class II/3-6 53. ERC 42. CoPaF |
|
SS19 Głuszyca - Jaworniki - Dołki (10.00 km) | 12:51 (771) | 50.
7. class 2/0 10. class II/3-6 50. ERC 39. CoPaF |
46.7 km/h 29.20 s/km |
3:24:28 (12268) | 51.
7. class 2/0 10. class II/3-6 51. ERC 40. CoPaF |
|
SS20 Walim - Rościszów (8.70 km) | 8:08 (488) | 50.
7. class 2/0 10. class II/3-6 50. ERC 40. CoPaF |
64.2 km/h 21.26 s/km |
3:32:36 (12756) | 50.
7. class 2/0 10. class II/3-6 50. ERC 40. CoPaF |
|
SS21 Kamionki - Sokolec (9.40 km) | 9:29 (569) | 50.
7. class 2/0 10. class II/3-6 50. ERC 40. CoPaF |
59.5 km/h 23.94 s/km |
3:42:05 (13325) | 50.
7. class 2/0 10. class II/3-6 50. ERC 40. CoPaF |
|
SS22 Wolibórz - Jodłownik (8.50 km) | 7:52 (472) | 50.
7. class 2/0 10. class II/3-6 50. ERC 40. CoPaF |
64.8 km/h 21.53 s/km |
3:49:57 (13797) | 50.
7. class 2/0 10. class II/3-6 50. ERC 40. CoPaF |
|
SS23 Złoty Stok - Lądek Zdrój (16.20 km) | 14:29 (869) | 49.
7. class 2/0 10. class II/3-6 49. ERC 40. CoPaF |
67.1 km/h 21.11 s/km |
4:04:26 (14666) | 49.
7. class 2/0 10. class II/3-6 49. ERC 40. CoPaF |
|
SS24 Sienna - Idzików (8.80 km) | 8:33 (513) | 49.
7. class 2/0 10. class II/3-6 49. ERC 40. CoPaF |
61.8 km/h 23.41 s/km |
4:12:59 (15179) | 49.
7. class 2/0 10. class II/3-6 49. ERC 40. CoPaF |
|
SS25 Nowa Bystrzyca - Młoty (19.50 km) | 17:36 (1056) | 48.
7. class 2/0 10. class II/3-6 48. ERC 39. CoPaF |
66.5 km/h 29.44 s/km |
4:30:35 (16235) | 48.
7. class 2/0 10. class II/3-6 48. ERC 39. CoPaF |
|
SS26 Sokołówka - Bobrowniki (12.20 km) | 15:16 (916) | 48.
7. class 2/0 10. class II/3-6 48. ERC 39. CoPaF |
47.9 km/h 32.79 s/km |
4:45:51 (17151) | 48.
7. class 2/0 10. class II/3-6 48. ERC 39. CoPaF |
|
SS27 Kozia Hala - Zieleniec - Duszniki (16.10 km) | 14:01 (841) | 46.
7. class 2/0 10. class II/3-6 46. ERC 39. CoPaF |
68.9 km/h 20.68 s/km |
4:59:52 (17992) | 46.
7. class 2/0 10. class II/3-6 46. ERC 39. CoPaF |
|
SS28 Wolibórz - Jodłownik (8.50 km) | 7:53 (473) | 45.
7. class 2/0 10. class II/3-6 45. ERC 38. CoPaF |
64.7 km/h 22.24 s/km |
5:07:45 (18465) | 45.
7. class 2/0 10. class II/3-6 45. ERC 38. CoPaF |
|
SS29 Rościszów - Walim (8.70 km) | 9:04 (544) | 45.
7. class 2/0 10. class II/3-6 45. ERC 38. CoPaF |
57.6 km/h 25.98 s/km |
5:16:49 (19009) | 45.
7. class 2/0 10. class II/3-6 45. ERC 38. CoPaF |
|
SS30 Jaworniki - Dołki - Głuszyca (10.00 km) | 13:51 (831) | 45.
7. class 2/0 10. class II/3-6 45. ERC 38. CoPaF |
43.3 km/h 35.50 s/km |
5:30:40 (19840) | 45.
7. class 2/0 10. class II/3-6 45. ERC 38. CoPaF |
|
SS31 Sokolec - Kamionki (9.40 km) | 9:18 (558) | 44.
7. class 2/0 10. class II/3-6 44. ERC 37. CoPaF |
60.6 km/h 23.40 s/km |
5:39:58 (20398) | 44.
7. class 2/0 10. class II/3-6 44. ERC 37. CoPaF |
|
SS32 Tąpadła - Sulistrowiczki (4.00 km) | 3:03 (183) | 44.
7. class 2/0 10. class II/3-6 44. ERC 37. CoPaF |
78.7 km/h 19.75 s/km |
5:43:01 (20581) | 44.
7. class 2/0 10. class II/3-6 44. ERC 37. CoPaF |
|
SS33 Księginice - Oleszna (6.20 km) | 4:40 (280) | 44.
7. class 2/0 10. class II/3-6 44. ERC 37. CoPaF |
79.7 km/h 18.55 s/km |
6:01:41 (21701) 14:00 |
44.
7. class 2/0 10. class II/3-6 44. ERC 37. CoPaF |
|
Penalty 14:00 - Late at TC | ||||||
SS34 SW Sobótka 5x3 km (15.00 km) | 12:28 (748.3) | 42.
7. class 2/0 10. class II/3-6 42. ERC 36. CoPaF |
72.2 km/h 18.57 s/km |
6:14:09 (22449.3) 14:00 |
43.
7. class 2/0 10. class II/3-6 43. ERC 37. CoPaF |
|
2. leg | ||||||
SS34 Oleszna - Ksieginice (6.20 km) | 4:33 (273) | 34.
7. class 2/0 10. class II/3-6 34. ERC 28. CoPaF |
81.8 km/h 17.42 s/km |
6:18:42 (22722.3) 14:00 |
34.
7. class 2/0 10. class II/3-6 34. ERC 28. CoPaF |
|
SS35 Sulistrowiczki - Tapadla (4.00 km) | 2:58 (178) | 34.
7. class 2/0 10. class II/3-6 34. ERC 28. CoPaF |
80.9 km/h 19.50 s/km |
6:21:40 (22900.3) 14:00 |
34.
7. class 2/0 10. class II/3-6 34. ERC 28. CoPaF |
|
SS36 Jodlownik - Przelecz Srebrna (15.20 km) | 15:07 (907) | 34.
7. class 2/0 10. class II/3-6 34. ERC 28. CoPaF |
60.3 km/h 23.42 s/km |
6:36:47 (23807.3) 14:00 |
34.
7. class 2/0 10. class II/3-6 34. ERC 28. CoPaF |
|
SS37 Zloty Potok - Ladek Zdrój (16.20 km) | 15:05 (905) | 34.
7. class 2/0 10. class II/3-6 34. ERC 28. CoPaF |
64.4 km/h 23.15 s/km |
6:51:52 (24712.3) 14:00 |
34.
7. class 2/0 10. class II/3-6 34. ERC 28. CoPaF |
|
SS38 Sienna - Idzików (8.80 km) | 8:54 (534) | 34.
7. class 2/0 10. class II/3-6 34. ERC 28. CoPaF |
59.3 km/h 25.00 s/km |
7:00:46 (25246.3) 14:00 |
34.
7. class 2/0 10. class II/3-6 34. ERC 28. CoPaF |
|
SS39 Rózanka - Spalona - Lasowka - Mloty (32.00 km) | 29:18 (1758) | 34.
7. class 2/0 10. class II/3-6 34. ERC 28. CoPaF |
65.5 km/h 26.44 s/km |
7:30:04 (27004.3) 14:00 |
34.
7. class 2/0 10. class II/3-6 34. ERC 28. CoPaF |
|
SS40 Pokrzywno - Huta - Lasówka WOP (19.60 km) | Retired |