lang lang lang lang lang lang lang lang lang lang
donate
--> -->
Our website is made possible by displaying online advertisements.
Please consider supporting us by disabling Adblock.

15. Ypres 24 Hours Rally 1979

30. 6. – 1. 7. 1979, Ypres • asphalt • Other years
ERC #29 (coef 3)West Euro Rally Cup #5Nederland #5Belgium #6

Final results

1.#10flagflag Béguin Bernard
- Lenne Jean-Jacques
icon Porsche 911 SC
4/2
5:45:52
2.#14flagflag Delbar Hermes
- Lux Willy
icon Porsche 911 Carrera RS 2.7
Sunoco Racing Team
4/2
5:50:02
+4:10
 +4:10
3.#32flagflag Gustavson
- Van Oosten Georges
icon Porsche 911 Carrera RS 3.0 (911)
Autostal Duindistel
4/2
5:57:19
+11:27
 +7:17
4.#35flagflag Snijers Patrick
- Colebunders Dany
icon Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII (MTW 200P)
Ford Motor Co Belgium
4/1
6:01:33
+15:41
 +4:14
5.#30flagflag Nelson Brian
- Cole Rodney
icon Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII
Tuca Carpet Tiles
4/1
6:06:02
+20:10
 +4:29
6.#11flagflag Colsoul Guy
- Lopes Alain
icon Opel Kadett GT/E
Excelsior
2/3
6:07:28
+21:36
 +1:26
7.#39flagflag Eldis
- Rossi
icon Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII (YCD 988T)
Hitachi
4/1
6:08:46
+22:54
 +1:18
8.#31flagflag Jacquemin Jean-Marie
- Destat Max
icon Chrysler Sunbeam
SRT Competition
2/3
6:12:47
+26:55
 +4:01
9.#7flagflag Kleint Jochi
- Wanger Gunter
icon Opel Ascona i2000
Opel Euro Händler
2/3
6:14:33
+28:41
 +1:46
10.#45flagflag Snoeck Ignace
- De Bontridder Godfried
icon Opel Kadett GT/E
Sunoco Racing Team
1/3
6:18:51
+32:59
 +4:18
11.#24flagflag Jetten André
- Meester Jan
icon Opel Kadett GT/E
Jetten Conversions
2/3
6:19:42
+33:50
 +51
12.#88flagflag Guliker Renger
- van den Brink Abe
icon Porsche Carrera
3/2
6:20:20
+34:28
 +38
13.#98flagflag Lietaer Paul
- Lietaer Luc
icon Opel Kadett GT/E
2/3
6:22:29
+36:37
 +2:09
14.#26flagflag Kvaizar Svatopluk
- Kotek Jiří
icon Škoda 130 RS
AZNP Škoda Mladá Boleslav
2/1
6:24:11
+38:19
 +1:42
15.#27flagflag Chavan
- Symens Eric
icon BMW 323i
Kinley-Gitanes
2/3
6:26:46
+40:54
 +2:35
16.#139flagflag Greenland M.
- Anderson J.
icon Chrysler Sunbeam Ti
2/2
6:42:02
+56:10
 +15:16
17.#57flagflag Van Peer Eric
- Franske
icon Opel Kadett GT/E
URRT
1/3
6:42:11
+56:19
 +9
18.#127flagflag Perrard Dominique
- Turlur Gérard
icon Renault 5 Alpine
2/2
6:44:07
+58:15
 +1:56
19.#104flagflag Deconinck Yvo
- Devloo Danny
icon Ford Escort RS 2000 MKII
2/3
6:44:11
+58:19
 +4
20.#72flagflag Bestebreurtje John
- Dickhout Bob
icon Porsche Carrera
Team Servall
4/2
6:45:50
+59:58
 +1:39
21.#78flagflag Vossen Henk
- Theunissen Pie
icon Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII
4/1
6:47:20
+1:01:28
 +1:30
22.#103flagflag Regnaut J.-P.
- Duhamel J.-P.
icon Opel Kadett GT/E
2/3
6:51:34
+1:05:42
 +4:14
23.#148flagflag Mallet Patrice
- Dehaynin Stéphane
icon Simca Rallye 3
2/1
6:51:55
+1:06:03
 +21
24.#90flagflag Michel Patrick
- Michel Dominique
icon Alpine-Renault A110 1600SC
3/1
6:54:00
+1:08:08
 +2:05
25.#69flagflag De Boey Jan
- Vandeput Gaston
icon Ford Escort RS 2000 MKII
Scuderia Lovaniensis
1/3
6:56:24
+1:10:32
 +2:24
26.#132flagflag De Boeck Geert
- Bogemans Frans
icon Renault 5 Alpine
URRT
2/2
6:56:29
+1:10:37
 +5
27.#185flagflag Chevallier Jacques
- Le Gall Alain
icon Ford Escort RS 2000 MKII
1/3
6:57:32
+1:11:40
 +1:03
28.#201flagflag Jeffs Robert
- Broughton John
icon Chrysler Avenger 1600 GT
1/2
6:59:39
+1:13:47
 +2:07
29.#118flagflag Proville Christian
- Rondeau D.
icon Opel Kadett GT/E
2/3
7:00:55
+1:15:03
 +1:16
30.#94flagflag Ducrocq Michel
- Ducrocq D.
icon Alpine-Renault A110 1600SC
3/1
7:04:47
+1:18:55
 +3:52
31.#130flagflag Lauwaert Maurice
- Berthot Patrick
icon Datsun Violet 160J
Autostal Duindistel
2/3
7:06:21
+1:20:29
 +1:34
32.#175flagflag Hugueny G
- Puget Pascal
icon Simca Rallye 2
2/1
7:09:34
+1:23:42
 +3:13
33.#218flagflag Modena Severino
- Modena France
icon Simca Rallye 3
1/1
7:11:03
+1:25:11
 +1:29
34.#182flagflag Lurot Antoine
- Rushforth Peter
icon Ford Escort RS 2000 MKII
1/3
7:11:32
+1:25:40
 +29
35.#153flagflag Minguillon Jacques
- De Canck Danny
icon Simca Rallye 2
2/1
7:16:51
+1:30:59
 +5:19
36.#219flagflag Flamant J.-P.
- Viollemin J.-P.
icon Simca Rallye 2
1/1
7:24:38
+1:38:46
 +7:47
37.#?flagflag De Roeck Marc
- Moonen Paul
icon Ford Escort RS 2000 MKII
1/3
7:26:14
+1:40:22
 +1:36
38.#186flagflag Muyshondt Norbert
- Cleppe Jean-Claude
icon Saab 99 EMS
Remco Team
1/3
7:27:00
+1:41:08
 +46
39.#138flagflag Loosvelt Guido
- Dumortier Ignace
icon Chrysler Sunbeam Ti
Ghent Racing
2/2
7:27:43
+1:41:51
 +43
40.#210flagflag Cowcill Lesley
- Roden A.
icon Ford Fiesta
1/1
7:28:22
+1:42:30
 +39
41.#116flagflag Annecour Etienne
- Schnabel Alex
icon Peugeot 504
Cromwell Racing Team
2/3
7:28:56
+1:43:04
 +34
42.#184flagflag Coremans Wim
- Christer
icon Ford Escort RS 2000 MKII
1/3
7:30:49
+1:44:57
 +1:53
43.#75flagflag Bouckaert B.
- Holvoet B.
icon Porsche Carrera
Sunoco Racing Team
4/2
7:34:01
+1:48:09
 +3:12
44.#171flagflag Foulon Dirk
- Tant Bob
icon Datsun 100A
South-West Racing
2/1
7:35:59
+1:50:07
 +1:58
45.#159flagflag Tyrbjörn Göran
- Bertilsson Kurt
icon Volvo 66
2/1
7:37:17
+1:51:25
 +1:18
46.#222flagflag Tuschy Friedrich Karl
- Eibel Hans Georg
icon Honda Civic
1/1
7:38:45
+1:52:53
 +1:28
47.#164flagflag Milo
- Johny
icon Simca Rallye 2
2/1
7:41:23
+1:55:31
 +2:38
48.#167flagflag Vanmaldeghem Karel
- Sadoine N.
icon Alfa Romeo Alfasud TI
2/1
7:44:10
+1:58:18
 +2:47
49.#189flagflag Proust François
- Gueroult C.
icon Opel Kadett GT/E
1/3
7:45:55
+2:00:03
 +1:45
50.#149flagflag Reubrecht Ch.
- Gaeremynck Francis
icon Autobianchi A112 Abarth
Scuderia Tornacum
2/1
7:53:38
+2:07:46
 +7:43
51.#169flagflag Bruneau F.
- Stenuit Philippe
icon Simca Rallye 2
Scuderia Tornacum
2/1
7:54:08
+2:08:16
 +30
52.#160flagflag Martin Marie Emmanuel
- Placq Marie-Françoise
icon Fiat 127 Abarth
Team Aseptogyl
2/1
7:56:52
+2:11:00
 +2:44
53.#134flagflag Massin André
- Lefort J.
icon Toyota Celica 1600
2/2
7:59:00
+2:13:08
 +2:08
54.#145flagflag Bataille Franklin
- Pat
icon Chrysler Sunbeam Ti
2/2
7:59:35
+2:13:43
 +35
55.#203flagflag Salingue B.
- Prins M.
icon Volkswagen Golf I GTi 1.6
1/2
8:07:53
+2:22:01
 +8:18

Retirements

#2flagflag Vincent Francis
- Huret Willy
icon Porsche Carrera
4/2
Accident
#3flagflag Brookes Russell
- White Paul
icon Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII
Andrews Heat for Hire
4/1
Accident
#5flagflag Didi
- Pauly André
icon Fiat 131 Abarth (DJL-928)
Squadra Fiat Carling Black Label
4/1
Engine
#6flagflag Pond Tony
- Syer Johnstone
icon Chrysler Sunbeam
Chrysler
4/2
Accident
#8flagflag Pregliasco Mauro
- Reisoli Vittorio
icon Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV 2.0
Jolly Club
2/3
Engine
#9flagflag Dumont Jean-Louis
- Rorife Robert
icon Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HS (DGB-506)
Dealer Team Vauxhall / Castrol
4/2
Gearbox
#12flagflag van der Marel Jan
- van Traa Bruno
icon Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HS
Dealer Team Vauxhall / Castrol
4/2
Engine
#15flagflag Carter Alan
- Booth David
icon Ford Escort RS 2000 MKII
1/3
Retired
#17flagflag Moortgat Rudolf
- Deconinck Rik
icon Porsche 911 Carrera RS 3.0 (911)
Sunoco Racing Team
4/2
Accident
#19flagflag Demuth Harald
- Fischer Arwed
icon Audi 80 GTE
Audi Motorsport
4/1
Retired
#21flagflag Beauchef Alain
- Lambert Jos
icon Ford Escort RS 2000 MKII
1/3
Engine
#22flagflag Kottulinsky Freddy
- Schwägerl Michael
icon Audi 80 GTE
Audi Motorsport
4/1
Retired
#23flagflag Demuth Nico
- Brandenburger Jos
icon Volkswagen Golf Diesel
Autostal Duindistel
2/2
Retired
#28flagflag Plas Willy
- Nijs Eddy
icon Fiat Ritmo 75
Squadra Fiat Carling Black Label
2/2
Accident
#33flagflag Duez Marc
- Joosten Ronny
icon Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII (DFG 948T)
Ford Motor Co Belgium
4/1
Accident
#34flagflag Bos Pierre
- Stahl R
icon Porsche Carrera
1/3
Retired
#36flagflag Neri Fernand
- Materne Josy
icon Lancia Stratos HF (NO 348189)
Royale Ecurie Ardennes
4/2
Retired
#37flagflag Nordström Gunnar
- Hennebel Lionel
icon Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII
Tony Maslen IRS
4/2
Retired
#42flagflag Vandermeersch Roland
- Vandermeersch
icon Porsche Carrera
Autostal Duindistel
4/2
Retired
#43flagflag Nusbaumer Maurice
- Paul Freddy
icon Alpine-Renault A310 V6
4/2
Retired
#44flagflag Lareppe José
- Detant Christian
icon Ford Escort RS 2000 MKII
Ford Motor Co Belgium
1/3
Steering
#50flagflag Banning Bernard
- Parrott Rob
icon Talbot Sunbeam
2/3
Retired
#51flagflag Goudezeune Gaby
- Messine Serge
icon Opel Kadett GT/E
Atlas Racing Team
2/3
Oil leak
#52flagflag Mailliet José
- Chimot Véronique
icon Opel Kadett GT/E
Dilon Tuning
1/3
Retired
#53flagflag Rook Peter
- Jensen John
icon Ford Escort RS 2000 MKII
1/3
Retired
#54flagflag Martin Olivier
- Léonard Christian
icon Ford Escort RS 2000 MKII
Ecurie Baudouin Visétoise
1/3
Retired
#55flagflag Everett Simon
- West David
icon Ford Escort RS 2000 MKII
1/3
Retired
#56flagflag Jacquemin-Lebeau Dorothée
- Hottat Danièle
icon Chrysler Sunbeam Ti
SRT Competition
2/2
Retired
#58flagflag Mathon Bernard
- Desurmont Gilles
icon Renault 5 Alpine
2/2
Retired
#59flagflag Jackson Geoff
- Harris Richard
icon Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII
4/2
Retired
#60flagflag Barbin Claude
- Beghin
icon Opel Kadett GT/E
Dilon Tuning
2/3
Retired
#61flagflag Weatherley John
- Starr D.
icon Talbot Sunbeam TI
Team Mopar Clifford Sunbeam
2/2
Retired
#62flagflag Boogaers Fonny
- Van Roey Louis
icon Opel Kadett GT/E
URRT
1/3
Retired
#63flagflag Close Albert
- Biar Georges
icon Volkswagen Golf
2/2
Retired
#66flagflag Vroman Nicolas
- Demaere Marnix
icon Opel Kadett GT/E
Autostal Duindistel
2/3
Retired
#67flagflag Davroux Pierre
- Demey Ghislaine
icon Opel Ascona B
South-West Racing
2/3
Retired
#68flagflag Bijvelds Piet
- Zondag Henk
icon Datsun Sunny
2/1
Retired
#70flag Engels Rogericon Porsche
Jemeda
4/2
Retired
#76flagflag James Jeff
- Thomas H.
icon Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII
Industrial Air Power LTD
4/1
Retired
#77flagflag Peersman Alfons
- Baele J.
icon Triumph TR7
URRT
4/1
Retired
#79flagflag Vandermeersch Jean-Pierre
- Lannoye Hugo
icon Triumph TR4
Sunoco Racing Team
4/1
Retired
#82flagflag Mayer Paul
- Tanner Doug
icon Triumph TR7
4/1
Retired
#83flagflag Verbiese Henri
- Meyfroodt JP
icon BMW 2002
South-West Racing
4/1
Retired
#84flagflag Toomey David
- Bannister N.
icon Triumph TR7
4/1
Retired
#89flagflag Blondel Alain
- Briquet Gerard
icon Alpine-Renault A310 V6
3/2
Retired
#91flagflag Duvinage Jean
- Smagghe D.
icon Lancia Fulvia 1.6 Coupé HF
3/1
Retired
#92flagflag Bertin D.
- Diego M.
icon Alpine-Renault
3/1
Retired
#93flagflag De Borrekens Patrick
- Powis Bernard
icon Lancia Fulvia 1.6 Coupé HF
3/1
Retired
#95flagflag Petitprez Didier
- Hanocq Béatrice
icon Alpine-Renault A110 1600S
3/1
Retired
#96flagflag Rumpfkeil Peter
- Prause Wolfgang
icon Mercedes-Benz 280 E
2/3
Retired
#97flagflag Derreumaux Thierry
- Derreumaux Denis
icon Opel Kadett GT/E
2/3
Retired
#99flagflag Bosman Henk
- Hutchinson R.
icon Chrysler Sunbeam
Jensen Car HiFi
2/3
Retired
#100flagflag Morel Ben
- Van Bourgonie Eric
icon Opel Kadett GT/E
2/3
Retired
#106flagflag Roberto
- Malfait M.
icon Opel Kadett GT/E
Atlas Racing Team
2/3
Retired
#107flagflag Holland Neil
- Rowe
icon Hillman Avenger
2/3
Retired
#108flagflag Degryse Eddy
- Bulcke Danny
icon Opel Ascona A
South-West Racing
2/3
Retired
#109flagflag Molon Paul
- Houzet Marc
icon Opel Ascona 1.9 SR
2/3
Retired
#112flagflag Bouchou Jean-Claude
- Smets Marc
icon Opel Kadett GT/E
2/3
Retired
#114flagflag Klein Dennis
- van Tunen Henk
icon Triumph Dolomite Sprint
2/3
Retired
#115flagflag Dupont Guy
- Noël Roland
icon Volvo 142 S
Scuderia Tornacum
2/3
Retired
#119flagflag Werner Helmut
- Janssens Ingrid
icon Opel Ascona
URRT
2/3
Retired
#120flagflag Sacco Georges
- Vanhouten J.C.
icon Opel Manta
Lumecon MRT
2/3
Retired
#121flagflag Frunt Adrian
- Hoogkamer Ernest
icon Opel Kadett GT/E
2/3
Retired
#122flagflag Filippini Jean
- Peeters Lambert
icon Toyota Corolla Levin
2/3
Retired
#123flagflag van Espelo Gerrit
- Molkenboer Ab
icon Ford Escort RS 2000 MKII
Team Servall
2/3
Retired
#124flagflag Deceuninck L.
- Hauspie Danny
icon BMW 2002
South-West Racing
2/3
Retired
#126flagflag Dortu Jacky
- Denoel Leopold
icon Fiat Ritmo
2/2
Retired
#133flagflag Perrard Ph.
- Turbiez Patrick
icon Alfa Romeo Alfasud
2/2
Retired
#136flagflag Clicque Frankie
- Mahieu Ch.
icon Opel Ascona 1.6 SR
South-West Racing
2/2
Retired
#137flagflag Questroy Jackie
- Leleu Paul
icon Peugeot 104 ZS2
2/2
Retired
#141flagflag Willekens Michel
- Van Bruggen Luc
icon Mitsubishi Lancer 1600 GSR
2/2
Retired
#142flagflag Poisse P.
- Line
icon Peugeot 104 ZS2
2/2
Retired
#144flagflag Herrmann Manfred
- Schmitz W.
icon Renault 5 LS
2/1
Retired
#150flagflag Christine
- Anita
icon Fiat 127 Abarth
Team Aseptogyl
1/2
Retired
#151flagflag Vandenberghe Jan
- Desloovere Piet
icon Alfa Romeo Alfasud
Autostal Duindistel
2/1
Retired
#152flagflag Rorive Theo
- Lejeune Charles
icon Škoda 120 S
Jemeda
2/1
Retired
#154flagflag Aicard D
- Lassere Jean-Marie
icon Simca Rallye 3
2/1
Retired
#155flagflag Demarteau Françoise
- Goossens Mady
icon Fiat 127 Abarth
Team Aseptogyl
2/1
Retired
#156flagflag Donnay Albert
- Grisard Etienne
icon Škoda 120 LS
2/1
Retired
#157flagflag Fauvaert Eddie
- De Hasque Pierre
icon Volvo 66
South-West Racing
2/1
Retired
#158flagflag Gaillou Jean-Raphaël
- Pouget J-L
icon Simca Rallye 2
2/1
Retired
#161flagflag Berthomier P.
- Clerc D.
icon Simca Rallye 2
SRT Chambourcy
2/1
Retired
#163flagflag Doum
- Chou
icon Volvo 66
2/1
Retired
#165flagflag De Preville J-P
- Desmarecaux M.
icon Simca Rallye 2
2/1
Retired
#166flagflag Habran Danny
- Delsemme R.
icon Peugeot
2/1
Retired
#168flagflag Legrand J-L
- Chaballe D.
icon Autobianchi A112 Abarth
Royale Ecurie Ardennes
2/1
Retired
#170flagflag Vervaecke Jean-Claude
- Farinaux Jean-Louis
icon Ford Escort GT
Lumecon MRT
2/1
Retired
#172flagflag Becaus Daniel
- Halluin M.
icon Volkswagen
2/1
Retired
#173flagflag Moerenhout Guy
- Van Vlasselaer Tuur
icon Alfa Romeo Alfasud
Excelsior
2/1
Retired
#174flagflag Brassart J.
- Victoor Frans
icon Simca Rallye 2
2/1
Retired
#176flagflag Van der Vaart Don
- Ahlberg Hans
icon Datsun 120A
2/1
Retired
#178flagflag Zegwaard Kees
- van Zutphen Filip
icon Ford Escort RS 2000 MKII
1/3
Retired
#181flagflag Houtmeyers François
- Van Weert Eric
icon Opel Kadett GT/E
1/3
Retired
#183flagflag Arianoff Vladimir
- Arianoff Evelyn
icon Opel Kadett GT/E
1/3
Retired
#187flagflag Arnaud Alain
- Picat Alain
icon Peugeot 504
1/3
Retired
#188flagflag Franck Henri
- Gehasse Jean-Claude
icon Opel Kadett GT/E
Ecurie Baudouin Visétoise
1/3
Retired
#189flagflag Proust François
- Gueroult C.
icon Opel Kadett GT/E
1/3
Retired
#191flagflag Nono
- Gideon
icon Opel Kadett GT/E
1/3
Retired
#193flagflag Friday T
- Jordan Liz
icon BMW 2002
1/3
Retired
#194flagflag Benoist Pierre
- Gasse Michel
icon Opel Kadett GT/E
1/3
Retired
#196flagflag Evans Jonathan
- Whitefield Stephan
icon Fiat 131 Racing
1/3
Retired
#197flag Dannyicon Opel Kadett GT/E
1/3
Retired
#198flagflag Lecoeur Yvon
- Billard Claude
icon Opel Kadett GT/E
1/3
Retired
#200flagflag Dobbels Louis
- Delbaere Juan
icon Volkswagen Golf I GTi 1.6
Autostal Duindistel
1/2
Retired
#202flagflag Vanlancker Gratien
- De Munck E.
icon Volkswagen Golf I GTi 1.6
Autostal Duindistel
1/2
Retired
#204flagflag Kerstens Paul
- Dericks Fred
icon Volkswagen Golf I GTi 1.6
Belgian VW Club
1/2
Retired
#206flagflag Hostie Luc
- Van Thielen
icon Ford Escort 1300
MAK Mechelen
1/1
Retired
#207flagflag Hayes S.
- Kiernan M.
icon BL Mini 1275 GT
1/1
Retired
#208flagflag Lewyllie Paul
- Decat Y.
icon Simca Rallye 2
1/1
Retired
#209flagflag Dusseaux G.
- Marc Jocelyne
icon Simca Rallye 2 Turbo
1/1
Retired
#212flagflag Lemaire M.
- Declerck P.
icon Alfa Romeo Alfasud TI
Scuderia Tornacum
1/1
Retired
#213flagflag Beve Henri
- Persyn R.
icon Simca Rallye 2
1/1
Retired
#215flagflag Noel Jean-Pierre
- Rémy Christian
icon Simca Rallye 3
1/1
Retired
#220flagflag Parmentier A.
- Charvot J-P
icon Simca Rallye 2
1/1
Retired
#223flag Campion R.icon Opel Manta
1/1
Retired
Added by:André Oliveira [21. 6. 2013]
Updated by:Juha Bos [4. 1. 2015]
Updated by:Herman Janssen [15. 9. 2015]
Updated by:Juha Bos [17. 6. 2018]