lang lang lang lang lang lang lang lang lang lang
donate
--> -->
Our website is made possible by displaying online advertisements.
Please consider supporting us by disabling Adblock.

32. Lombard RAC Rally 1983

19. 11. – 22. 11. 1983, Bath • gravel 835,33 km - (cancelled 38,14 km) • Other years
WRC #12

Final results

finished: 61 (61 on list)
1.#3flagflag Blomqvist Stig
- Cederberg Björn
icon Audi Quattro A2 (44 CMN)
Audi Sport UK
B12
8:50:28
90.2
 
2.#1flagflag Mikkola Hannu
- Hertz Arne
icon Audi Quattro A2 (IN-NV 3)
Audi Sport
B12
9:00:21
+9:53
 +9:53
88.5
 0.74
3.#8flagflag McRae Jimmy
- Grindrod Ian
icon Opel Manta 400 (GG-CN 346)
Rothmans Opel Rally Team
B12
9:12:19
+21:51
 +11:58
86.6
 1.64
4.#10flagflag Lampi Lasse
- Kuukkala Pentti
icon Audi Quattro A2 (LYV 5X)
B12
9:16:57
+26:29
 +4:38
85.9
 1.99
5.#14flagflag Brookes Russell
- Broad Mike
icon Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HSR (XEG 550X)
Andrews Heat for Hire
B12
9:19:01
+28:33
 +2:04
85.6
 2.15
6.#15flagflag Buffum John
- Wilson Neil
icon Audi Quattro A1 (E344)
BF Goodrich Motorsport
B12
9:21:16
+30:48
 +2:15
85.2
 2.32
7.#16flagflag Kankkunen Juha
- Piironen Juha
icon Toyota Celica Twincam Turbo (K-UT 433)
Toyota Team Great Britain
B12
9:31:49
+41:21
 +10:33
83.6
 3.11
8.#19flagflag Grundel Kalle
- Michel Reinhard
icon Volkswagen Golf GTi
Volkswagen Motorsport
A7
9:38:20
+47:52
 +6:31
82.7
 3.60
9.#37flagflag Sundström Mikael
- Orrick David
icon Opel Ascona
A7
9:42:18
+51:50
 +3:58
82.1
 3.90
10.#31flagflag Jonsson Mats
- Johansson Johnny
icon Opel Ascona B
2/3
9:45:07
+54:39
 +2:49
81.7
 4.11
11.#70flagflag Holmbom Mats
- Pettersson Joakim
icon Opel Kadett GT/E
A7
9:46:21
+55:53
 +1:14
81.6
 4.21
12.#41flagflag Geitel Peter
- Wood Mike
icon Nissan 240 RS (BXI 5029)
B12
9:49:05
+58:37
 +2:44
81.2
 4.41
13.#20flagflag Wilson Malcolm
- Short Phil
icon Ford Escort RS1600i
British Junior Rally Team
A6
9:54:06
+1:03:38
 +5:01
80.5
 4.79
14.#38flagflag Chomat Maurice
- Breton Didier
icon Citroën Visa Chrono
Citroën Compétitions
B10/11
9:55:32
+1:05:04
 +1:26
80.3
 4.90
15.#57flagflag Keating David
- Harris Bryan
icon Talbot Sunbeam Lotus
B12
9:58:10
+1:07:42
 +2:38
80.0
 5.10
16.#49flagflag Andervang Stig
- Derry Stuart
icon Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII
B10/11
10:02:42
+1:12:14
 +4:32
79.4
 5.44
17.#52flagflag Johnston Alan
- Willis Bobby
icon Toyota Corolla
British Junior Rally Team
A6
10:04:56
+1:14:28
 +2:14
79.1
 5.60
18.#36flagflag Rio Christian
- Vieu Jean-Bernard
icon Citroën Visa Chrono
Citroën Compétitions
B10/11
10:05:57
+1:15:29
 +1:01
78.9
 5.68
19.#54flagflag Smith Clinton
- Dytham Stuart
icon Opel Ascona 400 (SMK 350Y)
GM Dealer Sport
B12
10:14:43
+1:24:15
 +8:46
77.8
 6.34
20.#50flagflag Sutherland James
- Atkinson Mark
icon Toyota Corolla
A6
10:18:27
+1:27:59
 +3:44
77.3
 6.62
21.#39flagflag Niemi Jari
- Millington John
icon Opel Ascona
A7
10:20:55
+1:30:27
 +2:28
77.0
 6.81
22.#48flagflag Short Colin
- Bond Steve
icon Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII
B10/11
10:21:54
+1:31:26
 +59
76.9
 6.88
23.#71flagflag Lovell Mark
- Davis Peter
icon Ford Escort RS1600i
British Junior Rally Team
A6
10:22:20
+1:31:52
 +26
76.9
 6.91
24.#64flagflag Gooding Russell
- Jenkins Rodger
icon Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HSR (KFL 306W)
GM / Swan Port
4/4
10:26:14
+1:35:46
 +3:54
76.4
 7.21
25.#27flagflag Křeček Ladislav
- Motl Bořivoj
icon Škoda 120 LS
Škoda GB
A5
10:29:11
+1:38:43
 +2:57
76.0
 7.43
26.#26flagflag Haugland John
- Bohlin Jan-Olof
icon Škoda 120 LS
Škoda GB
A5
10:30:26
+1:39:58
 +1:15
75.9
 7.52
27.#74flagflag Wiggins Brian
- Shepherd Tony
icon Vauxhall Astra GTE
SOS Motor Distributors / Carlton Garage
A7
10:32:06
+1:41:38
 +1:40
75.7
 7.65
28.#146flagflag Ohu Heiki
- Diener Toomas
icon Lada VAZ 2105 VFTS
Autoexport Moskva
B10/11
10:32:26
+1:41:58
 +20
75.6
 7.67
29.#58flagflag Jackson Alex
- Cardew Julian
icon Opel Manta 400 (TUG 5)
GM Dealer Sport
B12
10:36:32
+1:46:04
 +4:06
75.1
 7.98
30.#29flagflag Kvaizar Svatopluk
- Eckardt Monika
icon Škoda 120 LS
Škoda GB
A5
10:40:12
+1:49:44
 +3:40
74.7
 8.26
31.#100flagflag Hunt Steve
- Pengelly Ivor
icon Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII
B10/11
10:40:23
+1:49:55
 +11
74.7
 8.27
32.#75flagflag Cox Gavin
- Bolsover Jonty
icon Opel Manta GT/E
British Junior Rally Team
A7
10:42:14
+1:51:46
 +1:51
74.5
 8.41
33.#72flagflag Kottulinsky Susanne
- Wennberg Lotta
icon Opel Ascona
A7
10:44:50
+1:54:22
 +2:36
74.2
 8.61
34.#127flagflag Katsuta Teruo
- Webb Derek
icon Toyota Sprinter
2/2
10:50:13
+1:59:45
 +5:23
73.6
 9.01
35.#110flagflag Jeffs Robert
- Pearl Richie
icon Talbot Sunbeam TI
A6
10:51:46
+2:01:18
 +1:33
73.4
 9.13
36.#147flagflag Moskovskich Viktor
- Girdauskas Arvydas
icon Lada VAZ 21011
Autoexport Moskva
2/2
10:51:49
+2:01:21
 +3
73.4
 9.13
37.#47flagflag Lareppe José
- Lambert Joseph
icon Opel Kadett GT/E
2/3
10:55:11
+2:04:43
 +3:22
73.0
 9.39
38.#102flagflag de la Tour Roland
- André Segolen
icon Citroën Visa Trophée
B9
10:55:29
+2:05:01
 +18
73.0
 9.41
39.#120flagflag Sugiyama Masami
- Ichino Hakaru
icon Isuzu JJ 120
A7
10:58:28
+2:08:00
 +2:59
72.6
 9.63
40.#145flagflag Nakamoto Michio
- Fukui Toshiaki
icon Nissan Sunny
B9
11:03:47
+2:13:19
 +5:19
72.1
 10.03
41.#108flagflag Hendrickx Guy
- Borremans Eddy
icon Opel Manta GT/E
A7
11:04:14
+2:13:46
 +27
72.0
 10.07
42.#134flagflag Hooper Richard
- Dicker Brian
icon Ford Escort RS 2000
2/3
11:06:46
+2:16:18
 +2:32
71.7
 10.26
43.#135flagflag Roderick Julian
- Holmes David
icon Ford Escort RS 2000
2/3
11:12:24
+2:21:56
 +5:38
71.1
 10.68
44.#131flagflag Davidson Geoff
- Barnard Andy
icon Ford Escort RS 2000
2/3
11:17:16
+2:26:48
 +4:52
70.6
 11.05
45.#95flagflag Hill Terry
- Murphy Noel
icon Vauxhall Astra
A5
11:19:14
+2:28:46
 +1:58
70.4
 11.20
46.#53flagflag Hauser Bernard
- Artero Jean-Paul
icon Peugeot 104 ZS
A6
11:25:09
+2:34:41
 +5:55
69.8
 11.64
47.#83flagflag Wadman Basil
- Winter Rich
icon Peugeot 505
A7
11:25:26
+2:34:58
 +17
69.8
 11.66
48.#112flagflag Smalley Andrew
- Dixon Martin
icon Rover 3500 S
A8
11:26:08
+2:35:40
 +42
69.7
 11.72
49.#98flagflag Warkup Geoff
- Howell David
icon Lada VAZ 2105
B9
11:28:40
+2:38:12
 +2:32
69.5
 11.91
50.#86flagflag Menzies Roderick
- Stanway Philip
icon Ford Escort RS 2000
A7
11:33:19
+2:42:51
 +4:39
69.0
 12.26
51.#60flagflag Barrell Colin
- Rann Brian
icon Talbot Sunbeam Lotus
B12
11:35:15
+2:44:47
 +1:56
68.8
 12.40
52.#137flagflag Cooper Alec
- Taylor Richard
icon Fiat Ritmo 105 TC
N2
11:44:08
+2:53:40
 +8:53
67.9
 13.07
53.#92flagflag Easton Steven
- Kay Andy
icon Vauxhall Astra
A5
11:46:24
+2:55:56
 +2:16
67.7
 13.24
54.#139flagflag Scriven Keith
- Scriven Janet
icon Ford Fiesta
2/2
12:04:20
+3:13:52
 +17:56
66.0
 14.59
55.#107flagflag Featherman Philip
- Rayner Gerry
icon Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HSR
4/4
12:16:20
+3:25:52
 +12:00
65.0
 15.49
56.#122flagflag Mowles Philip
- Roe Alastair
icon Talbot Sunbeam TI
A6
12:19:55
+3:29:27
 +3:35
64.6
 15.76
57.#141flagflag Douglas Bill
- Bamford Kevin
icon Triumph Dolomite Sprint
2/3
12:22:02
+3:31:34
 +2:07
64.5
 15.92
58.#93flagflag Douce Terry
- Powis Christopher
icon Lada VAZ 21011
A5
12:34:12
+3:43:44
 +12:10
63.4
 16.84
59.#96flagflag Rawcliffe Bruce
- Cullen Christopher
icon Opel Kadett
A5
13:02:48
+4:12:20
 +28:36
61.1
 18.99
60.#123flagflag Stevens John
- McGhee Malcolm
icon Mazda RX-7
A8
13:07:03
+4:16:35
 +4:15
60.8
 19.31
61.#136flagflag Anderson Pat
- Warner Simon
icon Ford Escort XR3i
N2
13:13:05
+4:22:37
 +6:02
60.3
 19.77

Retirements

66 (66 on list)
SS32#2flagflag Toivonen Henri
- Gallagher Fred
icon Opel Manta 400 (GG-CT 310)
Rothmans Opel Rally Team
B12
Engine
SS23#4flagflag Eklund Per
- Whittock Dave
icon Toyota Celica Twincam Turbo (K-LV 607)
Toyota Team Great Britain
B12
Accident
SS19#5flagflag Mouton Michèle
- Pons Fabrizia
icon Audi Quattro A2 (IN-NE 8)
Audi Sport
B12
Accident
SS20#6flagflag Vatanen Ari
- Harryman Terry
icon Opel Manta 400 (GG-CP 680)
Rothmans Opel Rally Team
B12
Head gasket
SS32#7flagflag Waldegård Björn
- Thorszelius Hans
icon Toyota Celica Twincam Turbo (K-LR 626)
Toyota Team Great Britain
B12
Engine
SS9#9flagflag Salonen Timo
- Harjanne Seppo
icon Nissan 240 RS (DXI 918)
Team Nissan Europe
B12
Accident
SS5#13flagflag Duez Marc
- Lejeune Leon
icon Opel Manta GT/E
A7
Accident
SS41#17flagflag Kaby Terry
- Nicholson Mike
icon Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HSR (FER 688W)
GM Dealer Sport
B12
Accident
SS52#18flagflag Weidner Darryl
- Arthur Rob
icon Audi Quattro A1 (LYV 4X)
Clearlite
B12
Fire
SS36#22flagflag Aitken-Walker Louise
- Morgan Ellen
icon Ford Escort RS1600i
British Junior Rally Team
A6
Distributor
SS40#23flagflag Laine Antero
- Hokkanen Pekka
icon Audi Quattro A2 (HH VE 87)
B12
Fire
SS35#24flagflag Lord Chris
- Gormley Kevin
icon Mazda RX-7
Mazda Griflex
A8
Engine
SS14#25flagflag Woodner Jon
- Reese Virginia
icon Talbot Sunbeam Lotus
B12
Accident
SS14#28flagflag Kojimoto Juichi
- Tilbury Peter
icon Nissan 240 RS (NNN55 MO6345)
B12
Accident
SS16#30flagflag Ohba Seisuke
- Kusakabe Yasuo
icon Mitsubishi Lancer 2000 Turbo
A8
Engine
SS16#32flagflag Toivonen Harri
- Daniels John
icon Mitsubishi Lancer 2000 Turbo
Mitsubishi Ralliart
4/4
Engine
SS1#34flagflag Weatherley John
- Morgan Ronan
icon Citroën Visa Chrono
Citroën Cars
B10/11
Timing belt
SS16#35flagflag Stuart Mike
- Roberts Alistair
icon FSO Polonez 2000
FSO Sport
2/3
Flywheel
SS36#40flagflag Wambergue Philippe
- De Alexandris Jean
icon Citroën Visa Chrono
Citroën Compétitions
B10/11
Engine
SS38#42flagflag Marshall George
- Wilson Ken
icon Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HSR (CEB 235V)
GM Dealer Sport
4/4
Accident
SS43#43flagflag Torph Lars-Erik
- Svanström Jan
icon Opel Ascona B
2/3
Driveshaft
SS17#44flagflag Collins Phil
- Harrold Stuart
icon Opel Manta 400 (A50 SBX)
GM Dealer Sport
B12
Differential
SS49#46flagflag Hill George
- Varley Ron
icon Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HSR (BBU 100T)
GM Dealer Sport
B12
Retired
SS22#55flagflag Sutherland Alistair
- Perez Steve
icon Opel Ascona 400 (NIJ 400)
GM Dealer Sport
B12
Oil sump
SS21#56flagflag Saarinen Jouko
- Lehtonen Ossi
icon Audi Quattro
International Motoring
B12
Accident
SS19#59flagflag Truchet Alain
- Colomb François
icon Talbot Sunbeam Lotus
B12
OTL
SS16#61flagflag Sewell Robert
- Russell Peter
icon Talbot Sunbeam
B10
Retired
SS21#63flagflag Dorche Christian
- Morin Gérard
icon Citroën Visa Trophée
B9
Retired
SS43#65flagflag Fielding Geoff
- Robinson John
icon Ford Escort RS
4
Head gasket
SS9#66flagflag Kawahara Masaaki
- Iijima Toshiyuki
icon Nissan
4
OTL
SS4#67flagflag Eveson Charles
- East Geoff
icon Ford Escort RS
4
Engine
SS11#68flagflag Golding Charles
- Porter John
icon Triumph TR7
4
Engine
SS13#69flagflag Dunham Ian
- Williams Jeffrey
icon Triumph TR7
4
Head gasket
SS21#76flagflag Jordache Michael
- Goodrick Alan
icon Ford Escort RS 2000
A6
Clutch
SS47#77flagflag Williams David
- Williams Angela
icon Ford Escort RS 2000
A6
OTL
SS11#78flagflag Hämeenniemi Raimo
- Pikkarainen Jaakko
icon Opel Ascona B
A7
Axle
SS55#79flagflag James Andrew
- Child Colin
icon Ford Escort RS 2000
A6
OTL
SS38#81flagflag Peacock Alan
- Edwards Alyn
icon Ford Escort RS 2000 MKII
A6
Accident
SS57#84flagflag Gill John
- Chapman Bob
icon Opel Kadett GT/E
A7
Halfshaft
SS26#88flagflag Hockly Harry
- Evans Graham
icon Vauxhall Astra
GM Dealer Sport
A5
Engine
SS27#89flagflag Harrison Ian
- Bye Stephen
icon Vauxhall Astra
A5
Engine
SS56#90flagflag Morton John
- Meadows John
icon Vauxhall Astra
A5
Halfshaft
SS20#97flagflag Lapsley Howard
- Pashley Vince
icon Zastava 101
A5
Differential
SS57#99flagflag Coppier Alain
- Laloz Josépha
icon Citroën Visa Trophée
B9
Mechanical
SS16#101flagflag Thomas Patrick
- Coyret Jean-Pierre
icon Citroën Visa
B9
Retired
SS4#103flagflag Holland Ray
- Stevenson Bill
icon Renault 5 Turbo
B9
Retired
SS44#104flagflag Grandvuinet-Perrier Dominique
- Sola Chantal
icon Citroën Visa
B9
Retired
SS51#105flagflag Kanao Kosho
- Okanami Tsutomu
icon Toyota Celica
B10
OTL
SS5#106flagflag Raspaud Jacques
- Davies Derrick
icon Renault 5 Turbo
B9
Head gasket
SS16#109flagflag Stewart Geoffrey
- Murray Peter
icon Mazda 323
A5
Clutch
SS24#111flagflag Õunpuu Vello
- Timusk Aarne
icon Lada VAZ 2105 VFTS
B9
Retired
SS16#113flagflag Valentine Colin
- McNeill Ross
icon Talbot Sunbeam
A5
Engine
SS16#114flagflag Palmby David
- Clark Peter
icon Talbot Sunbeam
A5
Retired
SS51#115flagflag Vukovich Sergey
- Zvingevits
icon Lada 1600
B9
Retired
SS10#116flagflag Spencer Clifford
- James David
icon Nissan Bluebird Turbo
A8
OTL
SS20#117flagflag Ringenbach Pierre
- Godard Michel
icon Opel Kadett GT/E
A7
Gearbox
SS54#118flagflag Barry Redmond
- Thomas Alan
icon Talbot Sunbeam
A5
Halfshaft
SS25#121flagflag Webster Myra
- Whitehouse Michael
icon Mitsubishi Colt Lancer
A7
OTL
SS19#124flagflag Senior Dean
- Shaw Philip
icon Toyota Corolla Levin
2
Retired
SS51#125flagflag Knudtzen Wenche
- Stück Ulla
icon Lada 1600
2
Retired
SS1#126flagflag Harrach Ernst
- Gottlieb Harald
icon Volkswagen Käfer 1302 S
2/2
Engine
SS19#128flagflag Roper Chris
- Ellis Richard
icon Opel Manta GT/E
2
OTL
SS24#130flagflag Chiaravita Christian
- Dulik Lionel
icon Renault 5 Alpine
2
Steering
SS38#133flagflag Hancock Roger
- Deering David
icon Toyota Starlet
2
OTL
SS23#142flagflag Gobert Philippe
- Pinault François
icon Fiat 131 Racing
2
Differential
SS19#144flagflag Thuriot Xavier
- Levivier Rémy
icon Alfa Romeo Alfasud TI
N2
Retired
Added by:André Oliveira [16. 4. 2013]