lang lang lang lang lang lang lang lang lang lang lang
donate
Our website is made possible by displaying online advertisements.
Please consider supporting us by disabling Adblock.

32. Lombard RAC Rally 1983

19. 11. – 22. 11. 1983, Bath • gravel 835,33 km - (cancelled 38,14 km) • Other years
WRC #12

Final results

finished: 61 (61 on list)
1.#3flagflag Blomqvist Stig
- Cederberg Björn
icon Audi Quattro A2 (44 CMN)
Audi Sport UK
B12
8:50:28
90.2
 
2.#1flagflag Mikkola Hannu
- Hertz Arne
icon Audi Quattro A2 (IN-NV 3)
Audi Sport
B12
9:00:21
+9:53
 +9:53
88.5
 0.74
3.#8flagflag McRae Jimmy
- Grindrod Ian
icon Opel Manta 400 (GG-CN 346)
Rothmans Opel Rally Team
B12
9:12:19
+21:51
 +11:58
86.6
 1.64
4.#10flagflag Lampi Lasse
- Kuukkala Pentti
icon Audi Quattro A2 (LYV 5X)
B12
9:16:57
+26:29
 +4:38
85.9
 1.99
5.#14flagflag Brookes Russell
- Broad Mike
icon Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HSR (XEG 550X)
Andrews Heat for Hire
B12
9:19:01
+28:33
 +2:04
85.6
 2.15
6.#15flagflag Buffum John
- Wilson Neil
icon Audi Quattro A1 (E344)
BF Goodrich Motorsport
B12
9:21:16
+30:48
 +2:15
85.2
 2.32
7.#16flagflag Kankkunen Juha
- Piironen Juha
icon Toyota Celica Twincam Turbo (K-UT 433)
Toyota Team Great Britain
B12
9:31:49
+41:21
 +10:33
83.6
 3.11
8.#19flagflag Grundel Kalle
- Michel Reinhard
icon Volkswagen Golf GTi
Volkswagen Motorsport
A7
9:38:20
+47:52
 +6:31
82.7
 3.60
9.#37flagflag Sundström Mikael
- Orrick David
icon Opel Ascona
A7
9:42:18
+51:50
 +3:58
82.1
 3.90
10.#31flagflag Jonsson Mats
- Johansson Johnny
icon Opel Ascona B
2/3
9:45:07
+54:39
 +2:49
81.7
 4.11
11.#70flagflag Holmbom Mats
- Pettersson Joakim
icon Opel Kadett GT/E
A7
9:46:21
+55:53
 +1:14
81.6
 4.21
12.#41flagflag Geitel Peter
- Wood Mike
icon Nissan 240 RS (BXI 5029)
B12
9:49:05
+58:37
 +2:44
81.2
 4.41
13.#20flagflag Wilson Malcolm
- Short Phil
icon Ford Escort RS1600i
British Junior Rally Team
A6
9:54:06
+1:03:38
 +5:01
80.5
 4.79
14.#38flagflag Chomat Maurice
- Breton Didier
icon Citroën Visa Chrono
Citroën Compétitions
B10/11
9:55:32
+1:05:04
 +1:26
80.3
 4.90
15.#57flagflag Keating David
- Harris Bryan
icon Talbot Sunbeam Lotus
B12
9:58:10
+1:07:42
 +2:38
80.0
 5.10
16.#49flagflag Andervang Stig
- Derry Stuart
icon Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII
B10/11
10:02:42
+1:12:14
 +4:32
79.4
 5.44
17.#52flagflag Johnston Alan
- Willis Bobby
icon Toyota Corolla
British Junior Rally Team
A6
10:04:56
+1:14:28
 +2:14
79.1
 5.60
18.#36flagflag Rio Christian
- Vieu Jean-Bernard
icon Citroën Visa Chrono
Citroën Compétitions
B10/11
10:05:57
+1:15:29
 +1:01
78.9
 5.68
19.#54flagflag Smith Clinton
- Dytham Stuart
icon Opel Ascona 400 (SMK 350Y)
GM Dealer Sport
B12
10:14:43
+1:24:15
 +8:46
77.8
 6.34
20.#50flagflag Sutherland James
- Atkinson Mark
icon Toyota Corolla
A6
10:18:27
+1:27:59
 +3:44
77.3
 6.62
21.#39flagflag Niemi Jari
- Millington John
icon Opel Ascona
A7
10:20:55
+1:30:27
 +2:28
77.0
 6.81
22.#48flagflag Short Colin
- Bond Steve
icon Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII
B10/11
10:21:54
+1:31:26
 +59
76.9
 6.88
23.#71flagflag Lovell Mark
- Davis Peter
icon Ford Escort RS1600i
British Junior Rally Team
A6
10:22:20
+1:31:52
 +26
76.9
 6.91
24.#64flagflag Gooding Russell
- Jenkins Rodger
icon Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HSR (KFL 306W)
GM / Swan Port
4/4
10:26:14
+1:35:46
 +3:54
76.4
 7.21
25.#27flagflag Křeček Ladislav
- Motl Bořivoj
icon Škoda 120 LS
Škoda GB
A5
10:29:11
+1:38:43
 +2:57
76.0
 7.43
26.#26flagflag Haugland John
- Bohlin Jan-Olof
icon Škoda 120 LS
Škoda GB
A5
10:30:26
+1:39:58
 +1:15
75.9
 7.52
27.#74flagflag Wiggins Brian
- Shepherd Tony
icon Vauxhall Astra GTE
SOS Motor Distributors / Carlton Garage
A7
10:32:06
+1:41:38
 +1:40
75.7
 7.65
28.#146flagflag Ohu Heiki
- Diener Toomas
icon Lada VAZ 2105 VFTS
Autoexport Moskva
B10/11
10:32:26
+1:41:58
 +20
75.6
 7.67
29.#58flagflag Jackson Alex
- Cardew Julian
icon Opel Manta 400 (TUG 5)
GM Dealer Sport
B12
10:36:32
+1:46:04
 +4:06
75.1
 7.98
30.#29flagflag Kvaizar Svatopluk
- Eckardt Monika
icon Škoda 120 LS
Škoda GB
A5
10:40:12
+1:49:44
 +3:40
74.7
 8.26
31.#100flagflag Hunt Steve
- Pengelly Ivor
icon Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII
B10/11
10:40:23
+1:49:55
 +11
74.7
 8.27
32.#75flagflag Cox Gavin
- Bolsover Jonty
icon Opel Manta GT/E
British Junior Rally Team
A7
10:42:14
+1:51:46
 +1:51
74.5
 8.41
33.#72flagflag Kottulinsky Susanne
- Wennberg Lotta
icon Opel Ascona
A7
10:44:50
+1:54:22
 +2:36
74.2
 8.61
34.#127flagflag Katsuta Teruo
- Webb Derek
icon Toyota Sprinter
2/2
10:50:13
+1:59:45
 +5:23
73.6
 9.01
35.#110flagflag Jeffs Robert
- Pearl Richie
icon Talbot Sunbeam TI
A6
10:51:46
+2:01:18
 +1:33
73.4
 9.13
36.#147flagflag Moskovskich Viktor
- Girdauskas Arvydas
icon Lada VAZ 21011
Autoexport Moskva
2/2
10:51:49
+2:01:21
 +3
73.4
 9.13
37.#47flagflag Lareppe José
- Lambert Joseph
icon Opel Kadett GT/E
2/3
10:55:11
+2:04:43
 +3:22
73.0
 9.39
38.#102flagflag de la Tour Roland
- André Segolen
icon Citroën Visa Trophée
B9
10:55:29
+2:05:01
 +18
73.0
 9.41
39.#120flagflag Sugiyama Masami
- Ichino Hakaru
icon Isuzu JJ 120
A7
10:58:28
+2:08:00
 +2:59
72.6
 9.63
40.#145flagflag Nakamoto Michio
- Fukui Toshiaki
icon Nissan Sunny
B9
11:03:47
+2:13:19
 +5:19
72.1
 10.03
41.#108flagflag Hendrickx Guy
- Borremans Eddy
icon Opel Manta GT/E
A7
11:04:14
+2:13:46
 +27
72.0
 10.07
42.#134flagflag Hooper Richard
- Dicker Brian
icon Ford Escort RS 2000
2/3
11:06:46
+2:16:18
 +2:32
71.7
 10.26
43.#135flagflag Roderick Julian
- Holmes David
icon Ford Escort RS 2000
2/3
11:12:24
+2:21:56
 +5:38
71.1
 10.68
44.#131flagflag Davidson Geoff
- Barnard Andy
icon Ford Escort RS 2000
2/3
11:17:16
+2:26:48
 +4:52
70.6
 11.05
45.#95flagflag Hill Terry
- Murphy Noel
icon Vauxhall Astra
A5
11:19:14
+2:28:46
 +1:58
70.4
 11.20
46.#53flagflag Hauser Bernard
- Artero Jean-Paul
icon Peugeot 104 ZS
A6
11:25:09
+2:34:41
 +5:55
69.8
 11.64
47.#83flagflag Wadman Basil
- Winter Rich
icon Peugeot 505
A7
11:25:26
+2:34:58
 +17
69.8
 11.66
48.#112flagflag Smalley Andrew
- Dixon Martin
icon Rover 3500 S
A8
11:26:08
+2:35:40
 +42
69.7
 11.72
49.#98flagflag Warkup Geoff
- Howell David
icon Lada VAZ 2105
B9
11:28:40
+2:38:12
 +2:32
69.5
 11.91
50.#86flagflag Menzies Roderick
- Stanway Philip
icon Ford Escort RS 2000
A7
11:33:19
+2:42:51
 +4:39
69.0
 12.26
51.#60flagflag Barrell Colin
- Rann Brian
icon Talbot Sunbeam Lotus
B12
11:35:15
+2:44:47
 +1:56
68.8
 12.40
52.#137flagflag Cooper Alec
- Taylor Richard
icon Fiat Ritmo 105 TC
N2
11:44:08
+2:53:40
 +8:53
67.9
 13.07
53.#92flagflag Easton Steven
- Kay Andy
icon Vauxhall Astra
A5
11:46:24
+2:55:56
 +2:16
67.7
 13.24
54.#139flagflag Scriven Keith
- Scriven Janet
icon Ford Fiesta
2/2
12:04:20
+3:13:52
 +17:56
66.0
 14.59
55.#107flagflag Featherman Philip
- Rayner Gerry
icon Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HSR
4/4
12:16:20
+3:25:52
 +12:00
65.0
 15.49
56.#122flagflag Mowles Philip
- Roe Alastair
icon Talbot Sunbeam TI
A6
12:19:55
+3:29:27
 +3:35
64.6
 15.76
57.#141flagflag Douglas Bill
- Bamford Kevin
icon Triumph Dolomite Sprint
2/3
12:22:02
+3:31:34
 +2:07
64.5
 15.92
58.#93flagflag Douce Terry
- Powis Christopher
icon Lada VAZ 21011
A5
12:34:12
+3:43:44
 +12:10
63.4
 16.84
59.#96flagflag Rawcliffe Bruce
- Cullen Christopher
icon Opel Kadett
A5
13:02:48
+4:12:20
 +28:36
61.1
 18.99
60.#123flagflag Stevens John
- McGhee Malcolm
icon Mazda RX-7
A8
13:07:03
+4:16:35
 +4:15
60.8
 19.31
61.#136flagflag Anderson Pat
- Warner Simon
icon Ford Escort XR3i
N2
13:13:05
+4:22:37
 +6:02
60.3
 19.77

Retirements

66 (66 on list)
SS32#2flagflag Toivonen Henri
- Gallagher Fred
icon Opel Manta 400 (GG-CT 310)
Rothmans Opel Rally Team
B12
Engine
SS23#4flagflag Eklund Per
- Whittock Dave
icon Toyota Celica Twincam Turbo (K-LV 607)
Toyota Team Great Britain
B12
Accident
SS19#5flagflag Mouton Michèle
- Pons Fabrizia
icon Audi Quattro A2 (IN-NE 8)
Audi Sport
B12
Accident
SS20#6flagflag Vatanen Ari
- Harryman Terry
icon Opel Manta 400 (GG-CP 680)
Rothmans Opel Rally Team
B12
Head gasket
SS32#7flagflag Waldegård Björn
- Thorszelius Hans
icon Toyota Celica Twincam Turbo (K-LR 626)
Toyota Team Great Britain
B12
Engine
SS9#9flagflag Salonen Timo
- Harjanne Seppo
icon Nissan 240 RS (DXI 918)
Team Nissan Europe
B12
Accident
SS5#13flagflag Duez Marc
- Lejeune Leon
icon Opel Manta GT/E
A7
Accident
SS41#17flagflag Kaby Terry
- Nicholson Mike
icon Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HSR (FER 688W)
GM Dealer Sport
B12
Accident
SS52#18flagflag Weidner Darryl
- Arthur Rob
icon Audi Quattro A1 (LYV 4X)
Clearlite
B12
Fire
SS36#22flagflag Aitken-Walker Louise
- Morgan Ellen
icon Ford Escort RS1600i
British Junior Rally Team
A6
Distributor
SS40#23flagflag Laine Antero
- Hokkanen Pekka
icon Audi Quattro A2 (HH VE 87)
B12
Fire
SS35#24flagflag Lord Chris
- Gormley Kevin
icon Mazda RX-7
Mazda Griflex
A8
Engine
SS14#25flagflag Woodner Jon
- Reese Virginia
icon Talbot Sunbeam Lotus
B12
Accident
SS14#28flagflag Kojimoto Juichi
- Tilbury Peter
icon Nissan 240 RS (NNN55 MO6345)
B12
Accident
SS16#30flagflag Ohba Seisuke
- Kusakabe Yasuo
icon Mitsubishi Lancer 2000 Turbo
A8
Engine
SS16#32flagflag Toivonen Harri
- Daniels John
icon Mitsubishi Lancer 2000 Turbo
Mitsubishi Ralliart
4/4
Engine
SS1#34flagflag Weatherley John
- Morgan Ronan
icon Citroën Visa Chrono
Citroën Cars
B10/11
Timing belt
SS16#35flagflag Stuart Mike
- Roberts Alistair
icon FSO Polonez 2000
FSO Sport
2/3
Flywheel
SS36#40flagflag Wambergue Philippe
- De Alexandris Jean
icon Citroën Visa Chrono
Citroën Compétitions
B10/11
Engine
SS38#42flagflag Marshall George
- Wilson Ken
icon Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HSR (CEB 235V)
GM Dealer Sport
4/4
Accident
SS43#43flagflag Torph Lars-Erik
- Svanström Jan
icon Opel Ascona B
2/3
Driveshaft
SS17#44flagflag Collins Phil
- Harrold Stuart
icon Opel Manta 400 (A50 SBX)
GM Dealer Sport
B12
Differential
SS49#46flagflag Hill George
- Varley Ron
icon Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HSR (BBU 100T)
GM Dealer Sport
B12
Retired
SS22#55flagflag Sutherland Alistair
- Perez Steve
icon Opel Ascona 400 (NIJ 400)
GM Dealer Sport
B12
Oil sump
SS21#56flagflag Saarinen Jouko
- Lehtonen Ossi
icon Audi Quattro
International Motoring
B12
Accident
SS19#59flagflag Truchet Alain
- Colomb François
icon Talbot Sunbeam Lotus
B12
OTL
SS16#61flagflag Sewell Robert
- Russell Peter
icon Talbot Sunbeam
B10
Retired
SS21#63flagflag Dorche Christian
- Morin Gérard
icon Citroën Visa Trophée
B9
Retired
SS43#65flagflag Fielding Geoff
- Robinson John
icon Ford Escort RS
4
Head gasket
SS9#66flagflag Kawahara Masaaki
- Iijima Toshiyuki
icon Nissan
4
OTL
SS4#67flagflag Eveson Charles
- East Geoff
icon Ford Escort RS
4
Engine
SS11#68flagflag Golding Charles
- Porter John
icon Triumph TR7
4
Engine
SS13#69flagflag Dunham Ian
- Williams Jeffrey
icon Triumph TR7
4
Head gasket
SS21#76flagflag Jordache Michael
- Goodrick Alan
icon Ford Escort RS 2000
A6
Clutch
SS47#77flagflag Williams David
- Williams Angela
icon Ford Escort RS 2000
A6
OTL
SS11#78flagflag Hämeenniemi Raimo
- Pikkarainen Jaakko
icon Opel Ascona B
A7
Axle
SS55#79flagflag James Andrew
- Child Colin
icon Ford Escort RS 2000
A6
OTL
SS38#81flagflag Peacock Alan
- Edwards Alyn
icon Ford Escort RS 2000 MKII
A6
Accident
SS57#84flagflag Gill John
- Chapman Bob
icon Opel Kadett GT/E
A7
Halfshaft
SS26#88flagflag Hockly Harry
- Evans Graham
icon Vauxhall Astra
GM Dealer Sport
A5
Engine
SS27#89flagflag Harrison Ian
- Bye Stephen
icon Vauxhall Astra
A5
Engine
SS56#90flagflag Morton John
- Meadows John
icon Vauxhall Astra
A5
Halfshaft
SS20#97flagflag Lapsley Howard
- Pashley Vince
icon Zastava 101
A5
Differential
SS57#99flagflag Coppier Alain
- Laloz Josépha
icon Citroën Visa Trophée
B9
Mechanical
SS16#101flagflag Thomas Patrick
- Coyret Jean-Pierre
icon Citroën Visa
B9
Retired
SS4#103flagflag Holland Ray
- Stevenson Bill
icon Renault 5 Turbo
B9
Retired
SS44#104flagflag Grandvuinet-Perrier Dominique
- Sola Chantal
icon Citroën Visa
B9
Retired
SS51#105flagflag Kanao Kosho
- Okanami Tsutomu
icon Toyota Celica
B10
OTL
SS5#106flagflag Raspaud Jacques
- Davies Derrick
icon Renault 5 Turbo
B9
Head gasket
SS16#109flagflag Stewart Geoffrey
- Murray Peter
icon Mazda 323
A5
Clutch
SS24#111flagflag Õunpuu Vello
- Timusk Aarne
icon Lada VAZ 2105 VFTS
B9
Retired
SS16#113flagflag Valentine Colin
- McNeill Ross
icon Talbot Sunbeam
A5
Engine
SS16#114flagflag Palmby David
- Clark Peter
icon Talbot Sunbeam
A5
Retired
SS51#115flagflag Vukovich Sergey
- Zvingevits
icon Lada 1600
B9
Retired
SS10#116flagflag Spencer Clifford
- James David
icon Nissan Bluebird Turbo
A8
OTL
SS20#117flagflag Ringenbach Pierre
- Godard Michel
icon Opel Kadett GT/E
A7
Gearbox
SS54#118flagflag Barry Redmond
- Thomas Alan
icon Talbot Sunbeam
A5
Halfshaft
SS25#121flagflag Webster Myra
- Whitehouse Michael
icon Mitsubishi Colt Lancer
A7
OTL
SS19#124flagflag Senior Dean
- Shaw Philip
icon Toyota Corolla Levin
2
Retired
SS51#125flagflag Knudtzen Wenche
- Stück Ulla
icon Lada 1600
2
Retired
SS1#126flagflag Harrach Ernst
- Gottlieb Harald
icon Volkswagen Käfer 1302 S
2/2
Engine
SS19#128flagflag Roper Chris
- Ellis Richard
icon Opel Manta GT/E
2
OTL
SS24#130flagflag Chiaravita Christian
- Dulik Lionel
icon Renault 5 Alpine
2
Steering
SS38#133flagflag Hancock Roger
- Deering David
icon Toyota Starlet
2
OTL
SS23#142flagflag Gobert Philippe
- Pinault François
icon Fiat 131 Racing
2
Differential
SS19#144flagflag Thuriot Xavier
- Levivier Rémy
icon Alfa Romeo Alfasud TI
N2
Retired
Added by:André Oliveira [16. 4. 2013]
-->