lang lang lang lang lang lang lang lang lang lang lang lang

39. Lombard RAC Rally 1983

WRC #12
19. 11. – 22. 11. 1983, Bath • gravel 835.33 km - (cancelled 38.14 km) • Other years

Final results

finished: 61 (61 on list)
1.#3flagflag Blomqvist Stig
- Cederberg Björn
icon
Audi Quattro A2
Audi Sport UK
44 CMN
tyre
B128:50:28
90.2
 
2.#1flagflag Mikkola Hannu
- Hertz Arne
icon
Audi Quattro A2
Audi Sport
IN-NV 3
tyre
B129:00:21
+9:53
 +9:53
88.5
 0.74
3.#8flagflag McRae Jimmy
- Grindrod Ian
icon
Opel Manta 400
Rothmans Opel Rally Team
GG-CN 346
tyre
B129:12:19
+21:51
 +11:58
86.6
 1.64
4.#10flagflag Lampi Lasse
- Kuukkala Pentti
icon
Audi Quattro A2
LYV 5XB129:16:57
+26:29
 +4:38
85.9
 1.99
5.#14flagflag Brookes Russell
- Broad Mike
icon
Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HSR
Andrews Heat for Hire
XEG 550XB129:19:01
+28:33
 +2:04
85.6
 2.15
6.#15flagflag Buffum John
- Wilson Neil
icon
Audi Quattro A1
BF Goodrich Motorsport
E344B129:21:16
+30:48
 +2:15
85.2
 2.32
7.#16flagflag Kankkunen Juha
- Piironen Juha
icon
Toyota Celica Twincam Turbo
Toyota Team Great Britain
K-UT 433
tyre
B129:31:49
+41:21
 +10:33
83.6
 3.11
8.#19flagflag Grundel Kalle
- Michel Reinhard
icon
Volkswagen Golf I GTI
Volkswagen Motorsport
A79:38:20
+47:52
 +6:31
82.7
 3.60
9.#37flagflag Sundström Mikael
- Orrick David
icon
Opel Ascona
A79:42:18
+51:50
 +3:58
82.1
 3.90
10.#31flagflag Jonsson Mats
- Johansson Johnny
icon
Opel Ascona B
2/39:45:07
1:30
+54:39
 +2:49
81.7
 4.11
11.#70flagflag Holmbom Mats
- Pettersson Joakim
icon
Opel Kadett GT/E
KFM 389A79:46:21
+55:53
 +1:14
81.6
 4.21
12.#41flagflag Geitel Peter
- Wood Mike
icon
Nissan 240RS
BXI 5029B129:49:05
+58:37
 +2:44
81.2
 4.41
13.#20flagflag Wilson Malcolm
- Short Phil
icon
Ford Escort RS1600i
British Junior Rally Team
A69:54:06
+1:03:38
 +5:01
80.5
 4.79
14.#38flagflag Chomat Maurice
- Breton Didier
icon
Citroën Visa Chrono
Citroën Compétitions
3825 LY 92
tyre
B10/119:55:32
+1:05:04
 +1:26
80.3
 4.90
15.#57flagflag Keating Donie
- Harris Bryan
icon
Talbot Sunbeam Lotus
NIA 318B129:58:10
+1:07:42
 +2:38
80.0
 5.10
16.#49flagflag Andervang Stig
- Derry Stuart
icon
Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII
WLC 748SB10/1110:02:42
+1:12:14
 +4:32
79.4
 5.44
17.#52flagflag Johnston Alan
- Willis Bobby
icon
Toyota Corolla 1600 GT Liftback E70
British Junior Rally Team
PJD 354YA610:04:56
0:30
+1:14:28
 +2:14
79.1
 5.60
18.#36flagflag Rio Christian
- Vieu Jean-Bernard
icon
Citroën Visa Chrono
Citroën Compétitions
B10/1110:05:57
+1:15:29
 +1:01
78.9
 5.68
19.#54flagflag Smith Clinton
- Dytham Stuart
icon
Opel Ascona 400
GM Dealer Sport
SMK 350YB1210:14:43
+1:24:15
 +8:46
77.8
 6.34
20.#50flagflag Sutherland James
- Atkinson Mark
icon
Toyota Corolla
MWX 289VA610:18:27
+1:27:59
 +3:44
77.3
 6.62
21.#39flagflag Niemi Jari
- Millington John
icon
Opel Ascona
A710:20:55
+1:30:27
 +2:28
77.0
 6.81
22.#48flagflag Short Colin
- Bond Steve
icon
Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII
STW 201RB10/1110:21:54
+1:31:26
 +59
76.9
 6.88
23.#71flagflag Lovell Mark
- Davis Peter
icon
Ford Escort RS1600i
British Junior Rally Team
A610:22:20
+1:31:52
 +26
76.9
 6.91
24.#64flagflag Gooding Russell
- Jenkins Rodger
icon
Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HSR
GM / Swan Port
KFL 306W4/410:26:14
+1:35:46
 +3:54
76.4
 7.21
25.#27flagflag Křeček Ladislav
- Motl Bořivoj
icon
Škoda 120 LS
Škoda GB
A510:29:11
+1:38:43
 +2:57
76.0
 7.43
26.#26flagflag Haugland John
- Bohlin Jan-Olof
icon
Škoda 120 LS
Škoda GB
A510:30:26
+1:39:58
 +1:15
75.9
 7.52
27.#74flagflag Wiggins Brian
- Shepherd Tony
icon
Vauxhall Astra GTE
SOS Motor Distributors / Carlton Garage
A710:32:06
4:00
+1:41:38
 +1:40
75.7
 7.65
28.#146flagflag Ohu Heiki
- Diener Toomas
icon
Lada VAZ 2105 VFTS
Autoexport Moskva
40 73 EAAB10/1110:32:26
+1:41:58
 +20
75.6
 7.67
29.#58flagflag Jackson Alex
- Cardew Julian
icon
Opel Manta 400
GM Dealer Sport
TUG 5B1210:36:32
1:30
+1:46:04
 +4:06
75.1
 7.98
30.#29flagflag Kvaizar Svatopluk
- Eckardt Monika
icon
Škoda 120 LS
Škoda GB
A510:40:12
1:30
+1:49:44
 +3:40
74.7
 8.26
31.#100flagflag Hunt Steve
- Pengelly Ivor
icon
Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII
B10/1110:40:23
0:30
+1:49:55
 +11
74.7
 8.27
32.#75flagflag Cox Gavin
- Bolsover Jonty
icon
Opel Manta GT/E
British Junior Rally Team
A710:42:14
+1:51:46
 +1:51
74.5
 8.41
33.#72flagflag Kottulinsky Susanne
- Wennberg Lotta
icon
Opel Ascona
A710:44:50
+1:54:22
 +2:36
74.2
 8.61
34.#127flagflag Katsuta Teruo
- Webb Derek
icon
Toyota Sprinter
2/210:50:13
+1:59:45
 +5:23
73.6
 9.01
35.#110flagflag Jeffs Robert
- Pearl Richie
icon
Talbot Sunbeam TI
A610:51:46
+2:01:18
 +1:33
73.4
 9.13
36.#147flagflag Moskovskikh Viktor
- Girdauskas Arvydas
icon
Lada VAZ 21011
Autoexport Moskva
02-82 OEE2/210:51:49
+2:01:21
 +3
73.4
 9.13
37.#47flagflag Lareppe José
- Lambert Joseph
icon
Opel Kadett GT/E
DZB-1622/310:55:11
1:30
+2:04:43
 +3:22
73.0
 9.39
38.#102flagflag de la Tour Roland
- André Segolen
icon
Citroën Visa Trophée
B910:55:29
+2:05:01
 +18
73.0
 9.41
39.#120flagflag Sugiyama Masami
- Ichino Hakaru
icon
Isuzu JJ 120
A710:58:28
0:40
+2:08:00
 +2:59
72.6
 9.63
40.#145flagflag Nakamoto Michio
- Fukui Toshiaki
icon
Nissan Sunny
B911:03:47
+2:13:19
 +5:19
72.1
 10.03
41.#108flagflag Hendrickx Guy
- Borremans Eddy
icon
Opel Manta GT/E
FAG-139A711:04:14
0:30
+2:13:46
 +27
72.0
 10.07
42.#134flagflag Hooper Richard
- Dicker Brian
icon
Ford Escort RS 2000
2/311:06:46
+2:16:18
 +2:32
71.7
 10.26
43.#135flagflag Roderick Julian
- Holmes David
icon
Ford Escort RS 2000
2/311:12:24
+2:21:56
 +5:38
71.1
 10.68
44.#131flagflag Davidson Geoff
- Barnard Andy
icon
Ford Escort RS 2000
2/311:17:16
+2:26:48
 +4:52
70.6
 11.05
45.#95flagflag Hill Terry
- Murphy Noel
icon
Vauxhall Astra
A511:19:14
+2:28:46
 +1:58
70.4
 11.20
46.#53flagflag Hauser Bernard
- Artero Jean-Paul
icon
Peugeot 104 ZS
1103 SM 83A611:25:09
+2:34:41
 +5:55
69.8
 11.64
47.#83flagflag Wadman Basil
- Winter Rich
icon
Peugeot 505
A711:25:26
+2:34:58
 +17
69.8
 11.66
48.#112flagflag Smalley Andrew
- Dixon Martin
icon
Rover 3500 S
A811:26:08
+2:35:40
 +42
69.7
 11.72
49.#98flagflag Warkup Geoff
- Howell David
icon
Lada VAZ 2105
B911:28:40
1:20
+2:38:12
 +2:32
69.5
 11.91
50.#86flagflag Menzies Roderick
- Stanway Philip
icon
Ford Escort RS 2000 MKII
OPF 2RA711:33:19
+2:42:51
 +4:39
69.0
 12.26
51.#60flagflag Barrell Colin
- Rann Brian
icon
Talbot Sunbeam Lotus
ORW 72WB1211:35:15
10:00
+2:44:47
 +1:56
68.8
 12.40
52.#137flagflag Cooper Alec
- Taylor Richard
icon
Fiat Ritmo 105 TC
N211:44:08
+2:53:40
 +8:53
67.9
 13.07
53.#92flagflag Easton Steven
- Kay Andy
icon
Vauxhall Astra
A511:46:24
0:10
+2:55:56
 +2:16
67.7
 13.24
54.#139flagflag Scriven Keith
- Scriven Janet
icon
Ford Fiesta
2/212:04:20
0:10
+3:13:52
 +17:56
66.0
 14.59
55.#107flagflag Featherman Philip
- Rayner Gerry
icon
Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HSR
4/412:16:20
0:20
+3:25:52
 +12:00
65.0
 15.49
56.#122flagflag Mowles Philip
- Roe Alastair
icon
Talbot Sunbeam TI
A612:19:55
2:10
+3:29:27
 +3:35
64.6
 15.76
57.#141flagflag Douglas Bill
- Bamford Kevin
icon
Triumph Dolomite Sprint
2/312:22:02
0:30
+3:31:34
 +2:07
64.5
 15.92
58.#93flagflag Douce Terry
- Powis Christopher
icon
Lada VAZ 21011
A512:34:12
+3:43:44
 +12:10
63.4
 16.84
59.#96flagflag Rawcliffe Bruce
- Cullen Christopher
icon
Opel Kadett
A513:02:48
+4:12:20
 +28:36
61.1
 18.99
60.#123flagflag Stevens John
- McGhee Malcolm
icon
Mazda RX-7
A813:07:03
+4:16:35
 +4:15
60.8
 19.31
61.#136flagflag Anderson Pat
- Warner Simon
icon
Ford Escort XR3i
N213:13:05
7:20
+4:22:37
 +6:02
60.3
 19.77

Retirements

66 (66 on list)
SS31#2flagflag Toivonen Henri
- Gallagher Fred
icon
Opel Manta 400
Rothmans Opel Rally Team
GG-CT 310
tyre
B12Engine
SS23#4flagflag Eklund Per
- Whittock Dave
icon
Toyota Celica Twincam Turbo
Toyota Team Great Britain
K-LV 607B12Accident
SS20#5flagflag Mouton Michèle
- Pons Fabrizia
icon
Audi Quattro A2
Audi Sport
IN-NE 8
tyre
B12Accident
SS20#6flagflag Vatanen Ari
- Harryman Terry
icon
Opel Manta 400
Rothmans Opel Rally Team
GG-CP 680
tyre
B12Head gasket
SS33#7flagflag Waldegård Björn
- Thorszelius Hans
icon
Toyota Celica Twincam Turbo
Toyota Team Great Britain
K-LR 626
tyre
B12Engine
SS9#9flagflag Salonen Timo
- Harjanne Seppo
icon
Nissan 240RS
Team Nissan Europe
DXI 918
tyre
B12Accident
SS6#13flagflag Duez Marc
- Lejeune Leon
icon
Opel Manta GT/EA7Accident damage
SS41#17flagflag Kaby Terry
- Nicholson Mike
icon
Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HSR
GM Dealer Sport
FER 688WB12Accident
SS52#18flagflag Weidner Darryl
- Arthur Rob
icon
Audi Quattro A1
Clearlite
LYV 4XB12Fire
SS37#22flagflag Aitken-Walker Louise
- Morgan Ellen
icon
Ford Escort RS1600i
British Junior Rally Team
HPU 74Y
tyre
A6Distributor
SS42#23flagflag Laine Antero
- Hokkanen Pekka
icon
Audi Quattro A2HH VE 87B12Fire
SS36#24flagflag Lord Chris
- Gormley Kevin
icon
Mazda RX-7
Mazda Griflex
A8Engine
SS14#25flagflag Woodner Jon
- Reese Virginia
icon
Talbot Sunbeam LotusB12Accident
SS14#28flagflag Kojimoto Juichi
- Tilbury Peter
icon
Nissan 240RSNNN55 MO6345B12Accident
SS16#30flagflag Ohba Seiji
- Kusakabe Yasuo
icon
Mitsubishi Lancer 2000 TurboA8Engine
SS16#32flagflag Toivonen Harri
- Daniels John
icon
Mitsubishi Lancer 2000 Turbo
Mitsubishi Ralliart
4/4Engine
SS2#34flagflag Weatherley John
- Morgan Ronan
icon
Citroën Visa Chrono
Citroën Cars
B10/11Timing belt
SS16#35flagflag Stuart Mike
- Roberts Alistair
icon
FSO Polonez 2000
FSO Sport
2/3Flywheel
SS36#40flagflag Wambergue Philippe
- De Alexandris Jean
icon
Citroën Visa Chrono
Citroën Compétitions

tyre
B10/11Engine
SS38#42flagflag Marshall George
- Wilson Ken
icon
Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HSR
GM Dealer Sport
CEB 235V4/4Accident
SS50#43flagflag Torph Lars-Erik
- Svanström Jan
icon
Opel Ascona i2000CWA 1382/3Driveshaft
SS17#44flagflag Collins Phil
- Harrold Stuart
icon
Opel Manta 400
GM Dealer Sport
A50 SBXB12Differential
SS49#46flagflag Hill George
- Varley Ron
icon
Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HSR
GM Dealer Sport
BBU 100TB12Retired
SS23#55flagflag Sutherland Alistair
- Perez Steve
icon
Opel Ascona 400
GM Dealer Sport
NIJ 400B12Oil sump
SS21#56flagflag Saarinen Jouko
- Lehtonen Ossi
icon
Audi Quattro
International Motoring
WI-VR 800B12Accident
SS20#59flagflag Truchet Alain
- Colomb François
icon
Talbot Sunbeam Lotus9108 RU 30B12OTL
SS16#61flagflag Sewell Robert
- Russell Peter
icon
Talbot SunbeamB10Retired
SS21#63flagflag Dorche Christian
- Morin Gérard
icon
Citroën Visa 1000 PistesB9Retired
SS43#65flagflag Fielding Geoff
- Robinson John
icon
Ford Escort RSSFW 373R4Head gasket
SS10#66flagflag Kawahara Masaaki
- Iijima Toshiyuki
icon
Nissan4OTL
SS5#67flagflag Eveson Charles
- East Geoff
icon
Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII4Engine
SS12#68flagflag Golding Charles
- Porter John
icon
Triumph TR7 V8MUC 1D4Engine
SS14#69flagflag Dunham Ian
- Williams Jeffrey
icon
Triumph TR7 V8JDG 941V4Head gasket
SS21#76flagflag Jordache Michael
- Goodrick Alan
icon
Ford Escort RS 2000NLP 383PA6Clutch
SS47#77flagflag Williams David
- Williams Angela
icon
Ford Escort RS 2000A6OTL
SS11#78flagflag Hämeenniemi Raimo
- Pikkarainen Jaakko
icon
Opel Ascona BA7Axle
SS56#79flagflag James Andrew
- Child Colin
icon
Ford Escort RS 2000A6Retired
SS38#81flagflag Peacock Alan
- Edwards Alyn
icon
Ford Escort RS 2000 MKIIA6Accident
SS56#84flagflag Gill John
- Chapman Bob
icon
Opel Kadett GT/EA7Halfshaft
SS26#88flagflag Hockly Harry
- Evans Graham
icon
Vauxhall Astra
GM Dealer Sport
A5Engine
SS27#89flagflag Harrison Ian
- Bye Stephen
icon
Vauxhall AstraA5Engine
SS56#90flagflag Morton John
- Meadows John
icon
Vauxhall AstraA5Halfshaft
SS20#97flagflag Lapsley Howard
- Pashley Vince
icon
Zastava 101A5Differential
SS57#99flagflag Coppier Alain
- Laloz Josépha
icon
Citroën Visa TrophéeB9Mechanical
SS16#101flagflag Thomas Patrick
- Coyret Jean-Pierre
icon
Citroën Visa TrophéeB9Retired
SS4#103flagflag Holland Ray
- Stevenson Bill
icon
Renault 5 TurboB9Retired
SS43#104flagflag Grandvuinet-Perrier Dominique
- Liénard Sola Chantal
icon
Citroën VisaB9Retired
SS52#105flagflag Kanao Kosho
- Okanami Tsutomu
icon
Toyota CelicaB10Retired
SS5#106flagflag Raspaud Jacques
- Davies Derrick
icon
Renault 5 TurboB9Head gasket
SS16#109flagflag Stewart Geoffrey
- Murray Peter
icon
Mazda 323A5Clutch
SS23#111flagflag Õunpuu Vello
- Timusk Aarne
icon
Lada VAZ 2105 VFTSB9Retired
SS16#113flagflag Valentine Colin
- McNeill Ross
icon
Talbot SunbeamA5Engine
SS16#114flagflag Palmby David
- Clark Peter
icon
Talbot SunbeamA5Retired
SS51#115flagflag Vukovich Sergey
- Zvingevics Andris
icon
Lada 1600B9Retired
SS10#116flagflag Spencer Clifford
- James David
icon
Nissan Bluebird TurboA8OTL
SS20#117flagflag Ringenbach Pierre
- Godard Michel
icon
Opel Kadett GT/EA7Gearbox
SS55#118flagflag Barry Redmond
- Thomas Alan
icon
Talbot SunbeamA5Halfshaft
SS26#121flagflag Webster Myra
- Whitehouse Michael
icon
Mitsubishi Colt LancerA7OTL
SS20#124flagflag Senior Dean
- Shaw Philip
icon
Toyota Corolla Levin2Retired
SS52#125flagflag Knudtzen Wenche
- Stück Ulla
icon
Lada 16002Retired
SS1#126flagflag Harrach Ernst
- Gottlieb Harald
icon
Volkswagen Käfer 1302 S2/2Engine
SS19#128flagflag Roper Chris
- Ellis Richard
icon
Opel Manta GT/E2OTL
SS25#130flagflag Chiaravita Christian
- Dulik Lionel
icon
Renault 5 Alpine2Steering
SS46#133flagflag Hancock Roger
- Deering David
icon
Toyota Starlet2Retired
SS23#142flagflag Gobert Philippe
- Pinault François
icon
Fiat 131 Racing2Axle
SS20#144flagflag Thuriot Xavier
- Levivier Rémy
icon
Alfa Romeo Alfasud TIN2Retired
Added by: André Oliveira [16. 4. 2013]
Updated by: Tomáš `Shacki` Wanka [25. 9. 2020]
drivers 275 632
codrivers 400 275
events 75 202
entries 3 179 275
video 31 940
photos 624 544
car plates 1 058 514