39. Rallye International du Valais 1998
29. 10. – 31. 10. 1998, Martigny • asphalt - snow 263.83 km • total distance including road sections - 686.00 km • Other years
#55
N3
Final results
18. overall
6. class N3
18. ERC
13. Switzerland
6. Switzerland Cup
Stage results
1. leg | Time | Pos. | km/h s/km |
Overall | Pos. after |
SS1 Les Valettes (Les Valettes-Champex) (9.77 km) | 8:32.5 | 40.
15. class N3 40. ERC 30. ERC 2-litre Cup 26. Switzerland 14. Switzerland Cup |
68.6 km/h 8.42 s/km |
8:32.5 | 40.
15. class N3 40. ERC 30. ERC 2-litre Cup 26. Switzerland 14. Switzerland Cup |
SS2 Orsières (time-trial) (7.47 km) | 6:57.3 | 30.
9. class N3 30. ERC 21. ERC 2-litre Cup 18. Switzerland 7. Switzerland Cup |
64.4 km/h 7.84 s/km |
15:29.8 | 35.
13. class N3 35. ERC 25. ERC 2-litre Cup 22. Switzerland 11. Switzerland Cup |
SS3 Le Lein (Vens-Col des Planches-Le Lein) (17.85 km) | 15:53.5 | 36.
14. class N3 36. ERC 28. ERC 2-litre Cup 25. Switzerland 14. Switzerland Cup |
67.4 km/h 9.93 s/km |
31:23.3 | 35.
13. class N3 35. ERC 26. ERC 2-litre Cup 24. Switzerland 12. Switzerland Cup |
2. leg | |||||
SS4 Chalais 1 (Chalais-Vercorin-Nax-Mase) (28.48 km) | 20:11.8 | 35.
13. class N3 35. ERC 26. ERC 2-litre Cup 23. Switzerland 12. Switzerland Cup |
84.6 km/h 6.23 s/km |
51:35.1 | 34.
14. class N3 34. ERC 26. ERC 2-litre Cup 24. Switzerland 13. Switzerland Cup |
SS5 La Crettaz 1 (La Crettaz-Leytegeon) (9.14 km) | 5:34.8 | 32.
11. class N3 32. ERC 24. ERC 2-litre Cup 22. Switzerland 11. Switzerland Cup |
98.3 km/h 5.75 s/km |
57:09.9 | 35.
14. class N3 35. ERC 27. ERC 2-litre Cup 24. Switzerland 13. Switzerland Cup |
SS6 Hérémence 1 (Hérémence-Veysonnaz) (9.37 km) | 6:28.4 | 30.
10. class N3 30. ERC 22. ERC 2-litre Cup 20. Switzerland 10. Switzerland Cup |
86.8 km/h 6.10 s/km |
1:03:38.3 | 33.
13. class N3 33. ERC 25. ERC 2-litre Cup 22. Switzerland 12. Switzerland Cup |
SS7 Chalais 2 (Chalais-Vercorin-Nax-Mase) (28.48 km) | 19:59.1 | 35.
14. class N3 35. ERC 28. ERC 2-litre Cup 23. Switzerland 13. Switzerland Cup |
85.5 km/h 6.47 s/km |
1:23:37.4 | 32.
13. class N3 32. ERC 25. ERC 2-litre Cup 22. Switzerland 12. Switzerland Cup |
SS8 La Crettaz 2 (La Crettaz-Leytegeon) (9.14 km) | 5:28.4 | 30.
11. class N3 30. ERC 23. ERC 2-litre Cup 19. Switzerland 9. Switzerland Cup |
100.2 km/h 5.85 s/km |
1:29:05.8 | 32.
13. class N3 32. ERC 25. ERC 2-litre Cup 22. Switzerland 12. Switzerland Cup |
SS9 Hérémence 2 (Hérémence-Veysonnaz) (9.37 km) | 6:25.3 | 30.
9. class N3 30. ERC 22. ERC 2-litre Cup 18. Switzerland 8. Switzerland Cup |
87.5 km/h 6.40 s/km |
1:35:31.1 | 31.
12. class N3 31. ERC 24. ERC 2-litre Cup 21. Switzerland 11. Switzerland Cup |
SS10 Col des Planches (La Luy-Col des Planches-Sembrancher) (22.83 km) | 18:18.9 | 23.
8. class N3 23. ERC 17. ERC 2-litre Cup 15. Switzerland 6. Switzerland Cup |
74.8 km/h 7.19 s/km |
1:53:50.0 | 29.
11. class N3 29. ERC 23. ERC 2-litre Cup 20. Switzerland 10. Switzerland Cup |
3. leg | |||||
SS11 Sanetsch 1 (Pomeron-Chandolin) (6.38 km) | 4:21.9 | 21.
5. class N3 21. ERC 16. ERC 2-litre Cup 14. Switzerland 4. Switzerland Cup |
87.7 km/h 5.61 s/km |
1:58:11.9 | 27.
10. class N3 27. ERC 22. ERC 2-litre Cup 19. Switzerland 9. Switzerland Cup |
SS12 Chandolin 1 (Chandolin-Granois) (6.82 km) | 5:10.7 | 18.
4. class N3 18. ERC 13. ERC 2-litre Cup 11. Switzerland 3. Switzerland Cup |
79.0 km/h 5.78 s/km |
2:03:22.6 | 24.
7. class N3 24. ERC 19. ERC 2-litre Cup 17. Switzerland 7. Switzerland Cup |
SS13 Binii 1 (6.33 km) | 4:31.9 | 28.
9. class N3 27. ERC 21. ERC 2-litre Cup 18. Switzerland 9. Switzerland Cup |
83.8 km/h 7.42 s/km |
2:07:54.5 | 23.
7. class N3 23. ERC 18. ERC 2-litre Cup 16. Switzerland 7. Switzerland Cup |
SS14 Anzère 1 (13.44 km) | 10:55.0 | 20.
6. class N3 20. ERC 15. ERC 2-litre Cup 13. Switzerland 6. Switzerland Cup |
73.9 km/h 4.75 s/km |
2:18:49.5 | 23.
7. class N3 23. ERC 18. ERC 2-litre Cup 16. Switzerland 7. Switzerland Cup |
SS15 Aminona 1 (Mollens-Aminona-Crans-Montana) (11.13 km) | 9:56.2 | 37.
13. class N3 36. ERC 29. ERC 2-litre Cup 23. Switzerland 18. Switzerland Cup |
67.2 km/h 4.88 s/km |
2:28:45.7 | 23.
7. class N3 23. ERC 17. ERC 2-litre Cup 15. Switzerland 7. Switzerland Cup |
SS16 Casernes de Sion (time-trial) (6.01 km) | 6:35.3 | 13.
3. class N3 12. ERC 7. ERC 2-litre Cup 7. Switzerland 3. Switzerland Cup |
54.7 km/h 6.34 s/km |
2:35:21.0 | 22.
7. class N3 22. ERC 16. ERC 2-litre Cup 15. Switzerland 7. Switzerland Cup |
SS17 Sanetsch 2 (Pomeron-Chandolin) (6.38 km) | 4:25.9 | 21.
7. class N3 21. ERC 17. ERC 2-litre Cup 15. Switzerland 7. Switzerland Cup |
86.4 km/h 6.27 s/km |
2:39:46.9 | 21.
7. class N3 21. ERC 16. ERC 2-litre Cup 15. Switzerland 7. Switzerland Cup |
SS18 Chandolin 2 (Chandolin-Granois) (6.82 km) | 5:11.5 | 20.
7. class N3 20. ERC 15. ERC 2-litre Cup 13. Switzerland 7. Switzerland Cup |
78.8 km/h 6.19 s/km |
2:44:58.4 | 21.
7. class N3 21. ERC 16. ERC 2-litre Cup 15. Switzerland 7. Switzerland Cup |
SS19 Binii 2 (6.33 km) | 4:23.5 | 19.
7. class N3 19. ERC 14. ERC 2-litre Cup 12. Switzerland 6. Switzerland Cup |
86.5 km/h 5.92 s/km |
2:49:21.9 | 20.
7. class N3 20. ERC 15. ERC 2-litre Cup 14. Switzerland 7. Switzerland Cup |
SS20 Anzère 2 (13.44 km) | 10:58.0 | 17.
6. class N3 17. ERC 13. ERC 2-litre Cup 12. Switzerland 6. Switzerland Cup |
73.5 km/h 5.96 s/km |
3:00:19.9 | 19.
7. class N3 19. ERC 15. ERC 2-litre Cup 14. Switzerland 7. Switzerland Cup |
SS21 Aminona 2 (Mollens-Aminona-Crans-Montana) (11.13 km) | 8:26.4 | 17.
7. class N3 17. ERC 13. ERC 2-litre Cup 12. Switzerland 6. Switzerland Cup |
79.1 km/h 5.96 s/km |
3:08:46.3 | 19.
7. class N3 19. ERC 15. ERC 2-litre Cup 14. Switzerland 7. Switzerland Cup |
SS22 Chemin (La Luy-Col des Planches-Chemin) (17.72 km) | 14:59.9 | 18.
6. class N3 17. ERC 14. ERC 2-litre Cup 13. Switzerland 6. Switzerland Cup |
70.9 km/h 7.27 s/km |
3:23:46.2 | 18.
6. class N3 18. ERC 14. ERC 2-litre Cup 13. Switzerland 6. Switzerland Cup |