Season 2016
United Kingdom
BTRDA Gold Star 2016
13. 2. 2016, Llandudno • North Wales Car Club • entries/finish - 124/82 • gravel - asphalt 66.96 km • Other years
1. | Francis Luke - Roberts John | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX | 47:47 | |||
2. | Payne Charles - Williamson Carl | Ford Fiesta S2000 Turbo | 47:48 | |||
3. | Thorburn Euan - Beaton Paul | Peugeot 208 T16 | 48:17 |
1. | Francis Luke - Roberts John | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX | 47:47 | |||
2. | Payne Charles - Williamson Carl | Ford Fiesta S2000 Turbo | 47:48 | |||
3. | McCloskey Connor - Duffin Damien | Mini John Cooper Works WRC | 48:19 |
12. 3. 2016, Lake District, Cockermouth • Kirkby Lonsdale Motor Club • entries/finish - 107/84 • gravel 68.96 km • Other years
1. | Payne Charles - Williamson Carl | Ford Fiesta S2000 Turbo | 46:45 | |||
2. | Wright David - Pugh Steve | Ford Focus WRC '01 | 47:08 | |||
3. | Sisson Wayne - Shanks Neil | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo X | 47:51 |
1. | Payne Charles - Williamson Carl | Ford Fiesta S2000 Turbo | 46:45 | |||
2. | Wright David - Pugh Steve | Ford Focus WRC '01 | 47:08 | |||
3. | Sisson Wayne - Shanks Neil | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo X | 47:51 |
16. 4. 2016, West Somerset, Minehead • entries/finish - 123/84 • gravel 59.89 km • Other years
1. | Francis Luke - Roberts John | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX | 38:40 | |||
2. | Payne Charles - Williamson Carl | Ford Fiesta S2000 Turbo | 38:48 | |||
3. | Simmons Karl - Simmons Guy | Subaru Impreza S11 WRC '05 | 40:06 |
1. | Francis Luke - Roberts John | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX | 38:40 | |||
2. | Payne Charles - Williamson Carl | Ford Fiesta S2000 Turbo | 38:48 | |||
3. | Simmons Karl - Simmons Guy | Subaru Impreza S11 WRC '05 | 40:06 |
14. 5. 2016, Welshpool • Knutsford & District Motor Club • entries/finish - 143/118 • gravel 66.31 km • Other years
1. | Cave Tom - Morgan James | Ford Fiesta R5 | Spencer Sport | 40:01 | ||
2. | Reynolds Julian - Walsh Patrick | Ford Focus RS WRC '06 | 40:28 | |||
3. | Francis Luke - Roberts John | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX | 41:15 |
1. | Reynolds Julian - Walsh Patrick | Ford Focus RS WRC '06 | 40:28 | |||
2. | Francis Luke - Roberts John | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX | 41:15 | |||
3. | Petch Stephen - Wilkinson Michael | Ford Fiesta R5+ | 41:53 |
11. 6. 2016, Carlisle • Roger Albert Clark Rally Motor Club • entries/finish - 111/75 • gravel 67.25 km • Other years
1. | Henry Desi - Moynihan Liam | Å koda Fabia R5 | 41:13 | |||
2. | Taylor Peter - Roughead Andrew | Ford Focus WRC '01 | 41:51 | |||
3. | Greer Jonny - Riddick Kirsty | Citroën DS3 R5 | DGM Sport | 42:16 |
1. | Payne Charles - Williamson Carl | Ford Fiesta S2000 Turbo | 42:17 | |||
2. | Petch Stephen - Wilkinson Michael | Ford Fiesta R5+ | 42:24 | |||
3. | Benn Paul - Cooke Richard | Ford Focus WRC '02 | 42:28 |
9. 7. 2016, Builth Wells • Quinton Motor Club • entries/finish - 121/85 • gravel 77.26 km • Other years
1. | Francis Luke - Roberts John | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX | 47:51.1 | |||
2. | Petch Stephen - Wilkinson Michael | Ford Fiesta R5+ | 48:51.1 | |||
3. | Benn Paul - Cooke Richard | Ford Focus WRC '02 | 49:38.2 |
1. | Francis Luke - Roberts John | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX | 47:51.1 | |||
2. | Petch Stephen - Wilkinson Michael | Ford Fiesta R5+ | 48:51.1 | |||
3. | Benn Paul - Cooke Richard | Ford Focus WRC '02 | 49:38.2 |
9. 7. – 10. 7. 2016, Builth Wells • Quinton Motor Club • entries/finish - 41/33 • gravel - asphalt 172.34 km - (cancelled 33.14 km) • Other years
1. | Evans Elfyn - Parry Craig | Ford Fiesta R5 | Dmack British Rally Team | 1:18:48.4 | ||
2. | Cave Tom - Morgan James | Ford Fiesta R5 | Spencer Sport | 1:19:59.8 | ||
3. | Henry Desi - Moynihan Liam | Å koda Fabia R5 | 1:20:50.2 |
3. | Preston Thomas - Morton Jack | Å koda Fabia R5 | CA1 Sport | 1:24:47.1 |
Event stopped after SS15 due to an accident on SS14. Full championship points to be awarded.
3. 9. 2016, Ludlow • Sixty & Worcestershire Motor Club • entries/finish - 160/124 • gravel 60.26 km • Other years
1. | Petch Stephen - Wilkinson Michael | Ford Fiesta R5+ | 39:44.0 | |||
2. | Anderson Jamie - Whittock Ross | Ford Fiesta R5 | 39:52.0 | |||
3. | Payne Charles - Williamson Carl | Ford Fiesta S2000 Turbo | 40:12.0 |
1. | Petch Stephen - Wilkinson Michael | Ford Fiesta R5+ | 39:44.0 | |||
2. | Payne Charles - Williamson Carl | Ford Fiesta S2000 Turbo | 40:12.0 | |||
3. | Gardener Shaun - Innes Ben | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo V | 40:59.0 |
1. 10. 2016, North Yorkshire, Pickering • Trackrod Motor Club • entries/finish - 107/77 • gravel 70.83 km • Other years
1. | Payne Charles - Williamson Carl | Ford Fiesta S2000 Turbo | 42:56.3 | |||
2. | Petch Stephen - Wilkinson Michael | Ford Fiesta R5+ | 43:19.1 | |||
3. | Champion Ryan - Harryman Allan | Mitsubishi Lancer WRC 04 | 43:43.4 |
1. | Payne Charles - Williamson Carl | Ford Fiesta S2000 Turbo | 42:56.3 | |||
2. | Petch Stephen - Wilkinson Michael | Ford Fiesta R5+ | 43:19.1 | |||
3. | Pickard Phil - Pickard Simon | Subaru Impreza STi N12 | 45:01.4 |
Standings - drivers
TOTAL | |||||||||||||
1. | Payne Charles |
28 [2.] |
30 [1.] |
28 [2.] |
26 [4.] |
30 [1.] |
1 R | - |
28 [2.] |
30 [1.] |
174 |
||
2. | Petch Stephen |
[5.] | R |
R |
[3.] |
[2.] |
[2.] | - |
[1.] |
[2.] |
166 |
||
3. | Thompson Russ | R |
[6.] |
[8.] |
[13.] | - |
[4.] | - |
[9.] |
[7.] |
145 |
||
4. | Benn Paul | - |
[4.] |
[6.] |
[14.] |
[3.] |
[3.] | - |
[10.] | R |
140 |
||
5. | Edwards Gavin |
[11.] |
[13.] |
[12.] |
[18.] | - |
[9.] | - |
[15.] | R |
125 |
||
6. | Francis Luke |
30 [1.] |
1 R |
30 [1.] |
29 [2.] |
1 R |
30 [1.] | - | R |
- |
121 |
||
7. | Davies Andy | R |
[9.] |
[10.] |
[6.] | - | R |
- |
[11.] | R |
120 |
||
8. | Burton Phil |
[13.] |
[15.] |
[14.] | R |
- |
[13.] | - |
[17.] |
[10.] |
115 |
||
9. | Simmons Karl |
[8.] |
[10.] |
[3.] |
[7.] | - | R |
- |
[8.] | - |
114 |
||
10. | Kakad Sacha | - | - |
[9.] |
[11.] | - |
[7.] | - |
[13.] | R |
114 |
||
11. | Kershaw Boyd | - |
[12.] |
[13.] |
[15.] | - |
[11.] | - |
[16.] | R |
104 |
||
12. | Sisson Wayne | - |
[3.] | - |
[9.] | - | - | - |
[5.] | - |
100 |
||
13. | Simpson Stephen |
[6.] |
[7.] | - |
[5.] |
[5.] | R |
- | R |
- |
98 |
||
14. | Davies Cameron | - |
[17.] |
[16.] |
[23.] |
[12.] |
[18.] | - |
[25.] | R |
97 |
||
15. | Stephenson Peter |
[7.] |
[5.] |
[5.] | - | - | - | - | - |
[6.] |
96 |
||
16. | Bell Brian | - | - |
[11.] |
[20.] |
[7.] |
[10.] | - | - |
[9.] |
91 |
||
17. | Moss Daniel | - |
[14.] | R |
[19.] | - |
[12.] | - |
[18.] |
[8.] |
90 |
||
18. | Hill Richard | - | - | - | - | - |
[5.] | - |
[7.] |
[5.] |
79 |
||
19. | Davies Ashley |
[16.] |
[26.] |
[17.] |
[31.] | - |
[21.] | - |
[30.] |
[13.] |
76 |
||
20. | Tuckman Simon |
[17.] |
[40.] |
[21.] | - | - |
[23.] | - |
[27.] |
[15.] |
72 |
||
21. | Shuttleworth Robin |
[23.] |
[35.] |
[32.] |
[39.] |
[13.] | - | - |
[37.] |
[20.] |
71 |
||
22. | England Martyn | R |
- |
[4.] | - | - |
[6.] | - |
[12.] | - |
69 |
||
23. | Joel Ian | R |
- | - | - | - |
[8.] | - |
[14.] |
[4.] |
68 |
||
24. | Lepley George | R |
[19.] |
[20.] |
[27.] | - |
[19.] | - |
[24.] | R |
67 |
||
25. | Bowcott Jody | R |
[22.] |
[15.] |
[25.] | - | R |
- | R |
[12.] |
64 |
||
26. | Bilham Sam |
[35.] |
[34.] |
[29.] |
[33.] | - |
[25.] | - |
[34.] |
[23.] |
64 |
||
27. | Rogers Simon |
[9.] | R |
R |
[21.] |
[9.] | - | - |
[22.] | - |
63 |
||
28. | Vardy Robert |
[24.] |
[33.] |
[27.] |
[36.] | - |
[26.] | - |
[36.] |
[21.] |
63 |
||
29. | Williams Tony | - | - |
[18.] |
[32.] | - |
[22.] | - | R |
R |
54 |
||
30. | Bengry Theo |
[15.] | - | R |
- | - |
[15.] | - |
[19.] | - |
53 |
||
31. | Smith Peter | - | R |
R |
[22.] | R |
[14.] | - |
[29.] |
[11.] |
51 |
||
32. | Pickard Phil | - |
[11.] | - | - | R |
- | - | - |
[3.] |
49 |
||
33. | Preston Thomas | - | - |
[7.] | - |
[4.] | - |
[3.] | - | - |
49 |
||
34. | Davies Dylan | R |
R |
- |
[10.] | - | R |
- |
[6.] | - |
49 |
||
35. | Leigh Kit | - |
[29.] |
[25.] | - | - | R |
- |
[35.] | - |
47 |
||
36. | Davison Andrew |
[34.] |
[38.] |
[28.] |
[30.] | - |
[32.] | - | - |
[18.] |
47 |
||
37. | Rodgers Tim | - |
[25.] |
[26.] |
[29.] | - |
[29.] | - | - |
[25.] |
45 |
||
38. | Young Rory | - | - | - |
[8.] |
[6.] | - | - | - | - |
44 |
||
39. | Street Paul | R |
[32.] | R |
- | - |
[27.] | - |
[26.] |
[14.] |
44 |
||
40. | Robinson Matthew | R |
[16.] | - | - |
[8.] | - | - | - | - |
43 |
||
41. | Hopewell Steve |
[19.] |
[23.] | - | R |
- | - | - | R |
[19.] |
43 |
||
42. | Edwards Gareth | R |
- |
[19.] |
[28.] | - |
[16.] | - | R |
- |
42 |
||
43. | Partridge Scott |
[21.] |
[30.] |
[23.] |
[35.] |
[14.] |
[28.] | - | - |
[27.] |
42 |
||
44. | Rowlands John |
[10.] | - | - |
[16.] | - | - | - | - | - |
41 |
||
45. | Jordan Barry | R |
[24.] | R |
- | - | R |
- |
[33.] |
[17.] |
41 |
||
46. | McDowall Allan | - |
[20.] | - |
[34.] |
[11.] | - | - | - | - |
40 |
||
47. | Forrest Dave |
[22.] |
[31.] | - | - | - |
[31.] | - | - | - |
38 |
||
48. | Ambler Jon | R |
[39.] |
[36.] |
[43.] | - |
[36.] | - |
[40.] | - |
36 |
||
49. | Easson Thomas |
[32.] | R |
R |
[46.] | - | - | - |
[41.] |
[24.] |
35 |
||
50. | Hutchings James |
[25.] |
[28.] |
[22.] | - | - | - | - | R |
- |
34 |
||
51. | Reynolds Julian | - | - | - |
30 [1.] | - |
1 R | - | - | - |
31 |
||
52. | Wright David | - |
[2.] | - |
[45.] | - | - | - | - | - |
30 |
||
53. | Jones Neville |
[28.] | - | R |
- | - |
[20.] | - |
[23.] | - |
30 |
||
54. | Gardener Shaun | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
[3.] | - |
29 |
||
55. | Brace Jonathan | - | - | - | - | - |
[17.] | - |
[21.] | - |
29 |
||
56. | McCloskey Connor |
[3.] | R |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - |
28 |
||
57. | Black Callum | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
[4.] | - |
26 |
||
58. | Yates Rhys |
[4.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
26 |
||
59. | McClure Aaron | R |
[7.] | R |
- | - | - | - | - | - |
26 |
||
60. | Carannante Toni |
[14.] | R |
- | - | - | - | - |
[44.] | R |
26 |
||
61. | Tolson John | - | - | - |
[47.] |
[15.] | - | - | - |
[22.] |
24 |
||
62. | Wells Jeremy | - | - |
[34.] |
[41.] | - |
[34.] | - |
[38.] | - |
24 |
||
63. | Turner Andy |
[26.] |
[27.] | R |
- | - |
[33.] | - |
[31.] | R |
24 |
||
64. | Holmes Mark | R |
[20.] | - |
[26.] | - | - | - | - | - |
23 |
||
65. | Butler Guy |
[36.] | - | - |
[48.] | - | - | - | - | - |
22 |
||
66. | Baylis Peter | - | - | R |
[24.] | - | R |
- |
[20.] | R |
21 |
||
67. | Llewellin Roland |
[12.] | - | R |
- | - | - | - | - | - |
20 |
||
67. | Clark Steven | - | - | R |
- |
[10.] | - | - | - | - |
20 |
||
69. | Howells David | - | - | - |
[12.] | - | - | - | - | - |
19 |
||
70. | Mayhew Alan | - |
[37.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
19 |
||
71. | Ward Steve |
[29.] | - | - | - | - |
[38.] | - |
[46.] | - |
18 |
||
72. | Warne Richard | - | - |
[35.] |
[40.] | - | - | - |
[42.] | - |
18 |
||
73. | Lancaster Rudi | - | - | - |
[17.] | - | - | - | - | - |
17 |
||
74. | Bentley Mark | R |
[17.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
17 |
||
75. | Barnett Julian | - |
[36.] | - | - | - | R |
- | R |
- |
16 |
||
76. | Davies Matthew | - | - | R |
[42.] | - | R |
- |
[39.] | - |
16 |
||
77. | Rowlands Owain |
[20.] | R |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - |
15 |
||
78. | Smith Simon | - | - |
[30.] |
[37.] | - |
[39.] | - | - | - |
15 |
||
79. | Eyre-Maunsell Robin | - | - | - | - | - |
[30.] | - |
[45.] | - |
13 |
||
80. | Poyser Dave |
[18.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
12 |
||
81. | Thatcher Graham | - | - |
[33.] |
[38.] | - |
[35.] | - |
[43.] | - |
12 |
||
82. | Seabold Nigel | - | - |
[24.] | - | - | - | - | - | - |
11 |
||
83. | Cawthorne Tony | - | - | - |
[50.] | - | - | - | - | - |
8 |
||
83. | Clarke Philip |
[27.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
8 |
||
83. | Fossey Edward | - | - | - | - | - |
[40.] | - | - | - |
8 |
||
86. | Dennis Rob | - | - | R |
- | - | - | - |
[32.] | - |
7 |
||
87. | Aslett Rob | - | - |
[37.] |
[49.] | - | - | - | R |
- |
7 |
||
88. | James Brandon |
[33.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
6 |
||
88. | Hill Andrew | - | - | - |
[44.] | - | - | - | - | - |
6 |
||
88. | Nicholls James |
[31.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
6 |
||
91. | Wilson Garry | - | - | - | - | - |
[37.] | - | R |
- |
6 |
||
91. | Fox Andrew | - | - | - | R |
- | - | - |
[28.] | - |
6 |
||
93. | Colley Daniel |
[30.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
5 |
||
94. | Black Steve | R |
R |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 |
||
94. | Rowlands Ieuan | R |
- | - | R |
- | - | - | - | - |
2 |
||
94. | Dobson David | R |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 |
||
97. | Northover Chris | - | - | R |
- | - | - | - | - | - |
1 |
||
97. | Bailey Tristan | - | - | R |
- | - | - | - | - | - |
1 |
||
97. | O'Connell Seamus | - | R |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 |
||
97. | Edwards Matt | - | - | - | - | R |
- | - | - | - |
1 |
||
97. | Burgess Lee | R |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 |
||
97. | Gardner Harry | R |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 |
||
97. | Perez Steve | R |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 |
||
97. | Gallacher Andrew | - | R |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 |
||
97. | Williams Robin | R |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 |
Standings progress
Standings - codrivers
Stats
Event victories
1. | Francis Luke | 3 | |
= | Payne Charles | 3 | |
3. | Petch Stephen | 1 | |
= | Reynolds Julian | 1 |
Stage winners
1. | Payne Charles | 18 | |
2. | Francis Luke | 16 | |
3. | Reynolds Julian | 9 | |
4. | Petch Stephen | 7 | |
5. | Wright David | 4 | |
6. | Edwards Matt | 3 | |
7. | England Martyn | 2 | |
= | McCloskey Connor | 2 | |
9. | Yates Rhys | 1 | |
= | Young Rory | 1 | |
= | Simpson Stephen | 1 | |
= | Clark Steven | 1 |
Rally leaders
1. | Francis Luke | 22 | |
2. | Payne Charles | 16 | |
3. | Reynolds Julian | 8 | |
4. | Petch Stephen | 6 | |
= | Wright David | 6 | |
6. | Edwards Matt | 3 | |
7. | McCloskey Connor | 1 |