21. Internationale Rallye Wartburg 1978
19. 10. – 21. 10. 1978, Eisenach • asphalt - gravel • Other years
East German championship did first leg only
Final results
1. | #21 |
Heimbürger Dieter - Weitz Roland |
Wartburg 353 W MC Eisenach |
FO *** |
A2/1000+ 23 |
53:26.6 5:00 |
|||||
2. | #26 |
Härtwich Erwin - Wilß Armin |
Wartburg 353 W MC Eisenach |
FO *** |
A2/1000+ 23 |
59:23.0 8:00 |
+5:56.4 +5:56.4 |
||||
3. | #25 |
Sonntag Hans-Ulrich - Schneider Werner |
Wartburg 353 WR MC Eisenach |
NW *** |
A2/1000+ 23 |
1:01:24.9 9:00 |
+7:58.3 +2:01.9 |
||||
4. | #53 |
Galle Heinz - Schröter Thomas |
Trabant P601 MC Zwickau |
A2/600 21 |
1:03:25.5 10:00 |
+9:58.9 +2:00.6 |
|||||
5. | #34 |
Beyer Volker - Weigel Karl-Heinz |
Wartburg 353 MC Leipzig |
VF *** |
A2/1000 22 |
1:07:09.8 15:00 |
+13:43.2 +3:44.3 |
||||
6. | #77 |
Seltmann Ehrenfried - Hoffmann Heinz |
Lada VAZ 2101 MC Barkas Karl-Marx-Stadt |
A1/1000+ 15 |
1:10:14.2 16:00 |
+16:47.6 +3:04.4 |
|||||
7. | #24 |
Schulze Klaus-Dieter - von Nessen Bernd |
Wartburg 353 MC Pneumant Riesa |
RY *** |
A2/1000+ 23 |
1:12:17.8 13:00 |
+18:51.2 +2:03.6 |
||||
8. | #99 |
Strauch Stefan - Kretschmar Manfred |
Wartburg 353 W MC Barkas Karl-Marx-Stadt |
A1/1000 12 |
1:15:20.8 20:00 |
+21:54.2 +3:03.0 |
|||||
9. | #51 |
Fischer Thomas - Wolf Jochen |
Trabant P601 MC Zwickau |
A2/600 21 |
1:16:04.0 20:00 |
+22:37.4 +43.2 |
|||||
10. | #97 |
Kranitz Hannes - Hess Hans-Joachim |
Wartburg 353 W MC Eisenach |
A1/1000 12 |
1:18:08.5 21:00 |
+24:41.9 +2:04.5 |
|||||
11. | #103 |
Probst Hans-Joachim - Rühlicke Manfred |
Wartburg 353 W MC KV Wittenberg |
A1/1000 12 |
1:18:24.0 21:00 |
+24:57.4 +15.5 |
|||||
12. | #111 |
Barthelmann Hilmar - Nichelmann Hans-Joachim |
Wartburg 353 W MC Leipzig |
A1/1000 12 |
1:18:56.4 21:00 |
+25:29.8 +32.4 |
|||||
13. | #81 |
Hopf Edwin - Süß Bernd |
Lada VAZ 2103 MC Carl Zeiss Jena |
A1/1000+ 15 |
1:29:36.1 36:00 |
+36:09.5 +10:39.7 |
|||||
14. | #120 |
Meischner Christian - Leonhardt Rainer |
Trabant P601 MC Zwickau |
A1/600 11 |
1:36:47.7 36:00 |
+43:21.1 +7:11.6 |
|||||
15. | #122 |
Creutzburg Manfred - Oschmann Gerhard |
Trabant P601 MC Eisenach |
A1/600 11 |
1:37:03.8 35:00 |
+43:37.2 +16.1 |
|||||
16. | #135 |
Franke Friedrich-Karl - Golz Wolfgang |
Trabant P601 MC Wismut Karl-Marx-Stadt |
A1/600 11 |
1:40:44.2 33:00 |
+47:17.6 +3:40.4 |
|||||
17. | #45 |
Pietsch Dietmar - Zehl Helmut |
Wartburg 353 W MC Kompressorenbau Bannewitz |
A2/1000 22 |
1:41:16.2 41:00 |
+47:49.6 +32.0 |
|||||
18. | #119 |
Weichsel Ulrich - Frenzel Werner |
Trabant P601 MC Zwickau |
A1/600 11 |
1:41:49.7 40:00 |
+48:23.1 +33.5 |
|||||
19. | #63 |
Kämpfner Ludwig - Christenfeld Werner |
Trabant P601 MC Eisenach |
A2/600 21 |
1:44:57.2 46:00 |
+51:30.6 +3:07.5 |
|||||
20. | #73 |
Michaelis Reiner - Heymann Joachim |
Trabant P601 MC Barkas Karl-Marx-Stadt |
A2/600 21 |
1:45:22.7 45:00 |
+51:56.1 +25.5 |
|||||
21. | #114 |
Ihlenburg Paul-Gerhard - Kremser Ulrich |
Wartburg 353 MC Hansa Rostock |
A1/1000 12 |
1:46:47.4 42:00 |
+53:20.8 +1:24.7 |
|||||
22. | #143 |
Arndt Peter - Arnold Gerd |
Trabant P601 MC Wismut Aue |
A1/600 11 |
1:50:13.7 44:00 |
+56:47.1 +3:26.3 |
|||||
23. | #80 |
Glaser Jochen - Block Joachim |
Polski Fiat 125p MC Post Berlin |
A1/1000+ 15 |
2:06:36.6 1:00:00 |
+1:13:10.0 +16:22.9 |
|||||
24. | #70 |
Lorenz Erhard - Laton Berndt |
Trabant P601 MC Post Berlin |
A2/600 21 |
2:15:45.2 1:10:00 |
+1:22:18.6 +9:08.6 |
|||||
Retirements |
|||||||||||
SS1 | #1 |
Pattusch Jörg - Seifert Hans-Joachim |
Volkswagen 1500 MC Carl Zeiss Jena |
A2/1000+ 25 |
Retired | ||||||
SS6 | #4 |
Pauli Reinhard - Löw Johannes |
Volkswagen 1500 MC Leipzig |
A2/1000+ 25 |
Retired | ||||||
SS6 | #7 |
Kremer Arvid - Lampe Volker |
Lada 1600 MC Tourist Schwerin |
A2/1000+ 25 |
Retired | ||||||
SS1 | #9 |
Bosse Hilmar - Berkling Volker |
Moskvich 412 MC Halberstadt |
A2/1000+ | Retired | ||||||
SS1 | #10 |
Schulze Hans-Jürgen - Gartenschläger Herbert |
Škoda 120 S MC Post Berlin |
A2/1000+ 23 |
Retired | ||||||
SS1 | #11 |
Weigelt Reinhardt - Spittel Andreas |
Škoda 110 MC Kompressorenbau Bannewitz |
A2/1000+ | Retired | ||||||
SS2 | #13 |
Malsch Bernd - Reich Günther |
Škoda 120 S MC Kali Merkers |
A2/1000+ 24 |
Retired | ||||||
SS1 | #22 |
Geelhaar Jürgen - Schumann Reinhard |
Škoda 100 MC Aschersleben |
A2/1000+ 23 |
Retired | ||||||
SS6 | #23 |
Dyballa Norbert - Pelckmann Hans-Joachim |
Wartburg 353 MC Tiefbau Strausberg |
EA *** |
A2/1000+ 23 |
Retired | |||||
SS1 | #28 |
Richter Karl - Karsten Carl-Ulrich |
Wartburg 353 WR MC Wismut Karl-Marx-Stadt |
A2/1000+ | Retired | ||||||
SS2 | #32 |
Dogs Wolf-Rüdiger - Steininger Wolfgang |
Škoda 100 MC Dessau |
A2/1000+ 23 |
Retired | ||||||
SS4 | #35 |
Krügel Klaus-Dieter - Krügel Wolfgang |
Wartburg 353 W MC Eisenach |
FO *** |
A2/1000 22 |
Retired | |||||
SS1 | #38 |
Gebhardt Kurt - Strubl Bernd |
Škoda 100 MC Rudolstadt |
A2/1000 22 |
Retired | ||||||
SS6 | #39 |
Kmuch Bernd - Krumpe Frank |
Wartburg 353 MC Barkas Karl-Marx-Stadt |
A2/1000 22 |
Retired | ||||||
SS4 | #40 |
Wetzold Uwe - Westphal Dr. Gabriele |
Škoda 100 MC FSE Berlin |
A2/1000 22 |
Retired | ||||||
SS8 | #42 |
Grübler Bernd - Reinhardt Lutz |
Wartburg 353 W MC Annaberg-Buchholz |
A2/1000 22 |
Retired | ||||||
SS8 | #44 |
Bruhns Jürgen - Beyer Günter |
Austin Mini MC Kompressorenbau Bannewitz |
RX *** |
A2/1000 22 |
Retired | |||||
SS6 | #46 |
Grube Wolfgang - Hagene Wolfgang |
Wartburg 353 MC Nordhausen |
A2/1000 22 |
Retired | ||||||
SS1 | #47 |
Meissner Wolfgang - Max Karl-Heinz |
Wartburg 353 MC Post Berlin |
A2/1000 | Retired | ||||||
SS6 | #48 |
Jochens Klaus - Schulze Bernd |
Wartburg 353 W MC Tourist Schwerin |
A2/1000 22 |
Retired | ||||||
SS13 | #50 |
Rendle Bernd - Lützner Karl |
Škoda 110 MC Kompressorenbau Bannewitz |
A2/1000+ 23 |
Retired | ||||||
SS13 | #52 |
Jäger Hans-Peter - Wodeck Christoph |
Trabant P601 MC Barkas Karl-Marx-Stadt |
A2/600 21 |
Retired | ||||||
SS13 | #54 |
Seyfarth Rainer - Lichtenberg Alfred |
Trabant P601 MC Zwickau |
A2/600 21 |
Retired | ||||||
SS5 | #55 |
Uth Eberhard - Grimm Hans-Holger |
Trabant P601 MC Eisenach |
A2/600 21 |
Retired | ||||||
SS3 | #58 |
Albertsmeyer Uwe - Albertsmeyer Jürgen |
Trabant P601 MC Leinefelde |
A2/600 | Retired | ||||||
SS6 | #60 |
Hartmann Frank - Kirsten Volkmar |
Trabant P601 MC Pneumant Riesa |
A2/600 21 |
Retired | ||||||
SS1 | #62 |
Thiemicke Peter - Albrecht Dietmar |
Trabant P601 MC Gräfenhainichen |
A2/600 21 |
Retired | ||||||
SS6 | #65 |
Kliem Uwe - Ausländer Hans |
Trabant P601 MC Post Berlin |
A2/600 21 |
Retired | ||||||
SS1 | #66 |
Patzelt Robert - Müller Hennig |
Trabant P601 MC FSE Berlin |
A2/600 | Retired | ||||||
SS9 | #68 |
Weinrich Gerhard - Liebau Lothar |
Trabant P601 MC Halle |
A2/600 21 |
Retired | ||||||
SS1 | #71 |
Nolte Friedo - Nolte Evelyn |
Trabant P601 MC Halberstadt |
A2/600 21 |
Retired | ||||||
SS1 | #74 |
Walter Dieter - Adomat Peter |
Trabant P601 MC FSE Berlin |
A2/600 21 |
Retired | ||||||
SS1 | #75 |
Fleck Matthias - Fleck Ulrich |
Trabant P601 MC Schleizer Dreieck |
A2/600 | Retired | ||||||
SS6 | #76 |
Draheim Ulrich - Hessler Christine |
Volkswagen Golf LS MC Tiefbau Strausberg |
A1/1000+ 15 |
Retired | ||||||
SS4 | #78 |
Drexl Wolfgang - Xylander Volker |
Polski Fiat 125p MC Pneumant Riesa |
A1/1000+ 15 |
Retired | ||||||
SS1 | #79 |
Schlapmann Lorenz - Wiehle Jürgen |
Lada VAZ 2103 MC Robotron Berlin |
A1/1000+ 15 |
Retired | ||||||
SS4 | #83 |
Kirschner Helmut - Finger Wolfgang |
Polski Fiat 125p MC FSE Berlin |
A1/1000+ 15 |
Retired | ||||||
SS1 | #85 |
Pfaff Gerhard - Klein Bruno |
Lada VAZ 21011 MC Kali Merkers |
A1/1000+ 14 |
Retired | ||||||
SS1 | #86 |
Zakrzewski Günter - Müller Wilfried |
Lada VAZ 21011 MC Leinefelde |
A1/1000+ 14 |
Retired | ||||||
SS6 | #87 |
Osche Hans - Peters Reinhard |
Lada VAZ 2101 MC FSE Berlin |
A1/1000+ 14 |
Retired | ||||||
SS1 | #88 |
Görz Uwe - Bussmann Manfred |
Polski Fiat 125p MC Tangerhütte |
A1/1000+ | Retired | ||||||
SS8 | #89 |
Schulz Hans-Joachim - Millow Jürgen |
Lada VAZ 21011 MC KV Wittenberg |
A1/1000+ 14 |
Retired | ||||||
SS1 | #90 |
Firnhaber Dieter - Dobernecker Jürgen |
Dacia 1300 MC Wismut Ronneburg |
A1/1000+ | Retired | ||||||
SS1 | #91 |
Kranich Alex - Künstler Horst |
Zastava 1100 MC Tiefbau Strausberg |
A1/1000+ 14 |
Retired | ||||||
SS6 | #92 |
Sitzki Winfried - Sitzki Annemarie |
Škoda 110 MC Tele-Alex Berlin |
A1/1000+ 14 |
Retired | ||||||
SS2 | #93 |
Baberski Dieter - Wehrhahn Ulrich |
Wartburg 353 W MC KV Wittenberg |
A1/1000 12 |
Retired | ||||||
SS4 | #94 |
Heitzmann Winfried - Frommann Bernd |
Wartburg 353 MC Eisenach |
A1/1000 12 |
Retired | ||||||
SS3 | #100 |
Bader Wolfgang - Erbe Bernd |
Wartburg 353 W MC Eisenach |
A1/1000 12 |
Retired | ||||||
SS1 | #102 |
Islinger Kurt - Dietz Klaus-Peter |
Wartburg 353 W MC Leipzig |
A1/1000 12 |
Retired | ||||||
SS8 | #104 |
Melson Bernd - Bresagk Peter |
Wartburg 353 MC Eisenach |
A1/1000 12 |
Retired | ||||||
SS13 | #106 |
Cyriax Joachim - Zänker Andreas |
Wartburg 353 W MC Kali Merkers |
LW *** |
A1/1000 12 |
Retired | |||||
SS6 | #107 |
Pieper Bernd - Behncke Erhard |
Wartburg 353 MC Tourist Schwerin |
A1/1000 12 |
Retired | ||||||
SS1 | #108 |
Sternberg Reiner - Sternberg Gabriele |
Wartburg 353 W MC Eisenach |
A1/1000 12 |
Retired | ||||||
SS1 | #110 |
Lenk Manfred - Schwabe Matthias |
Wartburg 353 MC Wismut Ronneburg |
A1/1000 12 |
Retired | ||||||
SS9 | #113 |
Petter Gerhard - Knittel Hans-Holger |
Wartburg 353 W MC Kali Merkers |
A1/1000 12 |
Retired | ||||||
SS6 | #115 |
Franke Dieter - Franke Wolfgang |
Wartburg 353 W MC Sangerhausen |
VH *** |
A1/1000 12 |
Retired | |||||
SS3 | #116 |
Gruhl Reinhard - Becher Rolf |
Wartburg 353 MC Schleizer Dreieck |
A1/1000 | Retired | ||||||
SS1 | #117 |
Geyer Jürgen - Lück Alfred |
Wartburg 353 MC FSE Berlin |
A1/1000 | Retired | ||||||
SS2 | #123 |
Börner Klaus - Schumann Karl-Heinz |
Trabant P601 MC Leipzig |
A1/600 | Retired | ||||||
SS13 | #124 |
Wagenschwanz Günter - Wagenschwanz Gitta |
Trabant P601 MC Zwickau |
A1/600 11 |
Retired | ||||||
SS6 | #125 |
Wittnebert Jürgen - Ihling Jürgen |
Trabant P601 MC Dynamo Erfurt |
A1/600 11 |
Retired | ||||||
SS1 | #126 |
Apfelstädt Knut - Buch Lothar |
Trabant P601 MC Leipzig |
A1/600 11 |
Retired | ||||||
SS13 | #127 |
Fichtel Matthias - Eckhardt Olaf |
Trabant P601 MC Eisenach |
A1/600 11 |
Retired | ||||||
SS1 | #129 |
Pavel Hans-Jürgen - Meier Ulrich |
Trabant P601 MC Frohburger Dreieck |
A1/600 11 |
Retired | ||||||
SS8 | #130 |
Kretschmer Hans-Joachim - Liebert Johannes |
Trabant P601 MC Leipzig |
A1/600 | Retired | ||||||
SS6 | #131 |
Oehlwein Karl-Heinz - Seifert Dr. Jutta |
Trabant P601 MC Dynamo Erfurt |
A1/600 | Retired | ||||||
SS1 | #132 |
Drewing Peter - Mattler Klaus-Peter |
Trabant P601 universal MC Lützkendorf |
A1/600 | Retired | ||||||
SS1 | #134 |
Walther Bernd - Uhlemann Manfred |
Trabant P601 MC Wismut Pirna |
A1/600 11 |
Retired | ||||||
SS1 | #136 |
Bertram Joachim - Neugebauer Steffen |
Trabant P601 MC Annaberg-Buchholz |
A1/600 | Retired | ||||||
SS7 | #137 |
Köppe Dieter - Bunk Klaus |
Trabant P601 MC KV Wittenberg |
A1/600 11 |
Retired | ||||||
SS1 | #138 |
Troitzsch Erhard - Troitzsch Wolfgang |
Trabant P601 MC KV Wittenberg |
A1/600 11 |
Retired | ||||||
SS1 | #140 |
Klotzsche Rolf - Leibner Udo |
Trabant P601 MC Tele-Alex Berlin |
A1/600 11 |
Retired | ||||||
SS6 | #141 |
Georgy Wolfram - Georgy Renate |
Trabant P601 MC Carl Zeiss Jena |
A1/600 11 |
Retired | ||||||
SS1 | #144 |
Bley Werner - Wiesnewsky Jürgen |
Trabant P601 MC Wolfen-Bitterfeld |
A1/600 11 |
Retired | ||||||
SS1 | #146 |
Rudzok Peter - Reichert Rudolf |
Trabant P601 MC Halle |
A1/600 11 |
Retired | ||||||
SS4 | #147 |
Mattheus Lutz - Haffner Fred |
Trabant P601 MC Tiefbau Strausberg |
A1/600 11 |
Retired | ||||||
SS1 | #148 |
Heyden Ernst - Renner Uwe |
Trabant P601 MC Neptun Rostock |
A1/600 | Retired | ||||||
SS3 | #149 |
Siegling Horst - Martin Joachim |
Trabant P601 MC Annaberg-Buchholz |
A1/600 11 |
Retired | ||||||
SS13 | #150 |
Bräutigam Ulrich - Knüpfer Jürgen |
Trabant P601 MC Lützkendorf |
A1/600 11 |
Retired | ||||||
SS13 | #152 |
Leese Klaus-Dieter - Krüger Hartmut |
Trabant P601 MC Lützkendorf |
A1/600 11 |
Retired | ||||||
SS6 | #153 |
Reich Roland - Grauel Karl-August |
Trabant P601 MC Kali Merkers |
A1/600 11 |
Retired | ||||||
SS5 | #157 |
Schmidt Peter - Schmidt Horst |
Trabant P601 MC Leipzig |
A1/600 | Retired | ||||||
SS3 | #158 |
Aretz Bernd - Langer Wolfgang |
Trabant P601 MC Leipzig |
A1/600 | Retired | ||||||
Not in overall results, but not retired | |||||||||||
SS6 | #15 |
Krüger Rolf - Jahnke Eckehard |
Lada VAZ 2101 MC Lok Magdeburg |
A2/1000+ | Day 1 only | ||||||
SS6 | #33 |
Schmidt Manfred - Wick Peter |
Wartburg 353 MC Eisenach |
A2/1000 | Day 1 only | ||||||
SS6 | #37 |
Riesbeck Rolf - Rather Rolf |
Wartburg 353 W MC Greifswalder Bodden |
A2/1000 | Day 1 only | ||||||
SS6 | #49 |
Thomas Ingolf - Schmidtchen Roland |
Wartburg 353 W MC Falkenberg |
A2/1000 | Day 1 only | ||||||
SS6 | #57 |
Schaff Uli - Knafla Wolfgang |
Trabant P601 MC Schönebeck |
A2/600 | Day 1 only | ||||||
SS6 | #61 |
Krohse Wolfgang - Schuster Werner |
Trabant P601 MC Post Berlin |
A2/600 | Day 1 only | ||||||
SS6 | #64 |
Halte Herbert - Zehlicke Konrad |
Trabant P601 MC Post Berlin |
A2/600 | Day 1 only | ||||||
SS6 | #69 |
Schaffner Karl - Görlich Hans-Jürgen |
Trabant P601 MC FSE Berlin |
A2/600 | Day 1 only | ||||||
SS6 | #72 |
Mönnicke Hartmut - Kreissel Uwe |
Trabant P601 MC Wismut Aue |
A2/600 | Day 1 only | ||||||
SS6 | #82 |
Gollnitz Peter - Ringk Elke |
Lada VAZ 2103 MC Post Berlin |
A1/1000+ | Day 1 only | ||||||
SS6 | #84 |
Frankenstein Wolfgang - von Ehrenwall Günter |
Lada VAZ 2103 MC Post Berlin |
A1/1000+ | Day 1 only | ||||||
SS6 | #95 |
Reinhardt Achim - Scherbarth Wolfgang |
Wartburg 353 MC Post Berlin |
A1/1000 | Day 1 only | ||||||
SS6 | #98 |
Kunze Werner - Geissler Rolf |
Wartburg 353 MC Leipzig |
A1/1000 | Day 1 only | ||||||
SS6 | #101 |
Funke Peter - Bossler Günter |
Wartburg 353 MC Wismut Karl-Marx-Stadt |
A1/1000 | Day 1 only | ||||||
SS6 | #105 |
Fröhlich Roland - Hofmann Dietmar |
Wartburg 353 MC Schleizer Dreieck |
A1/1000 | Day 1 only | ||||||
SS6 | #109 |
Artym Andreas - Thul Andreas |
Wartburg 353 MC Touring Dresden |
A1/1000 | Day 1 only | ||||||
SS6 | #112 |
Jeremias Harald - Müller Bernd |
Wartburg 353 MC Bautzen |
A1/1000 | Day 1 only | ||||||
SS6 | #128 |
Wohlfarth Günther - Richter Wolfgang |
Trabant P601 KV Dresden |
A1/600 | Day 1 only | ||||||
SS6 | #139 |
Thum Claus - Thum Ursula |
Trabant P601 MC Altenburg |
A1/600 | Day 1 only | ||||||
SS6 | #142 |
Schneider Hans-Joachim - Ussfelder Kurt |
Trabant P601 MC Smalcalda |
A1/600 | Day 1 only | ||||||
SS6 | #145 |
Dunzik Dietmar - Dunzik Hartmut |
Trabant P601 MC Greifswalder Bodden |
A1/600 | Day 1 only | ||||||
SS6 | #151 |
Perkams Knut - Wenzel Helmut |
Trabant P601 MC Tiefbau Frankfurt |
A1/600 | Day 1 only | ||||||
SS6 | #155 |
Jagnow Armin - Sagroske Christian |
Trabant P601 MC Post Berlin |
A1/600 | Day 1 only | ||||||
SS6 | #156 |
Brauns Thomas - Friedemann Rainer |
Trabant P601 MC Post Berlin |
A1/600 | Day 1 only |