52. Network Q RAC Rally 1996
23. 11. – 25. 11. 1996, Chester • gravel - asphalt 415.86 km - (cancelled 21.70 km) • Other years
Stage results
1. leg | Time | Pos. | km/h s/km |
Overall | Pos. after |
SS1 Kershope (38.30 km) | 41:56 | 80.
10. class A6 36. 2-L WC |
54.8 km/h 19.03 s/km |
42:16 0:20 |
77.
10. class A6 36. 2-L WC |
Penalty 0:20 - Late at TC | |||||
SS2 Riccarton (14.50 km) | 15:08 | 87.
11. class A6 39. 2-L WC |
57.5 km/h 19.31 s/km |
57:24 0:20 |
77.
9. class A6 34. 2-L WC |
SS3 Hyndlee (10.80 km) | 12:00 | 94.
12. class A6 47. 2-L WC |
54.0 km/h 18.24 s/km |
1:09:24 0:20 |
78.
9. class A6 35. 2-L WC |
SS4 Redesdale (16.90 km) | 20:27 | 90.
12. class A6 44. 2-L WC |
49.6 km/h 28.93 s/km |
1:30:01 0:30 |
72.
9. class A6 32. 2-L WC |
Penalty 0:10 - Late at TC | |||||
SS5 Falstone (18.70 km) | 20:44 | 87.
10. class A6 45. 2-L WC |
54.1 km/h 24.49 s/km |
1:51:05 0:50 |
73.
9. class A6 33. 2-L WC |
Penalty 0:20 - Late at TC | |||||
SS6 Pundershaw (57.60 km) | 1:04:03 | 80.
11. class A6 41. 2-L WC |
54.0 km/h 25.63 s/km |
2:55:58 1:40 |
75.
11. class A6 36. 2-L WC |
Penalty 0:50 - Late at TC | |||||
SS7 County Durham Stage (25.75 km) | 34:05 | 73.
9. class A6 35. 2-L WC |
45.3 km/h 32.47 s/km |
3:30:03 1:40 |
74.
10. class A6 36. 2-L WC |
SS8 Croft Superspecial 1 (2.40 km) | 2:53 | 91.
12. class A6 51. 2-L WC |
49.9 km/h 16.67 s/km |
3:32:56 1:40 |
72.
10. class A6 35. 2-L WC |
SS9 Croft Superspecial 2 (2.40 km) | 2:46 | 103.
12. class A6 60. 2-L WC |
52.0 km/h 17.08 s/km |
3:35:42 1:40 |
71.
9. class A6 34. 2-L WC |
2. leg | |||||
SS10 The Leeds Special Stage (4.50 km) | 5:13 | 100.
10. class A6 57. 2-L WC |
51.8 km/h 16.00 s/km |
3:40:55 1:40 |
70.
9. class A6 33. 2-L WC |
SS11 The Mobil 1 Stage at Chatsworth (4.66 km) | 5:19 | 89.
10. class A6 51. 2-L WC |
52.6 km/h 14.16 s/km |
3:46:14 1:40 |
69.
9. class A6 32. 2-L WC |
SS12 Clumber Park (8.20 km) | 6:32 | 78.
10. class A6 39. 2-L WC |
75.3 km/h 7.20 s/km |
3:52:46 1:40 |
67.
9. class A6 31. 2-L WC |
SS13 Beechdale Saab Donington 1 (6.30 km) | 5:12 | 63.
8. class A6 30. 2-L WC |
72.7 km/h 9.21 s/km |
3:57:58 1:40 |
66.
8. class A6 30. 2-L WC |
SS14 Beechdale Saab Donington 2 (6.30 km) | 4:58 | 62.
8. class A6 28. 2-L WC |
76.1 km/h 6.83 s/km |
4:02:56 1:40 |
66.
8. class A6 30. 2-L WC |
SS15 Trentham (4.35 km) | 4:11 | 67.
9. class A6 31. 2-L WC |
62.4 km/h 9.66 s/km |
4:07:07 1:40 |
66.
8. class A6 30. 2-L WC |
SS16 Ferodo Tatton Park (7.55 km) | 8:00 | 68.
8. class A6 35. 2-L WC |
56.6 km/h 14.04 s/km |
4:15:07 1:40 |
63.
8. class A6 30. 2-L WC |
SS17 British Aerospace (2.70 km) | 2:36 | 93.
11. class A6 59. 2-L WC |
62.3 km/h 16.67 s/km |
4:17:43 1:40 |
62.
8. class A6 30. 2-L WC |
3. leg | |||||
SS18 Dyfnant (21.70 km) | cancelled | ||||
SS19 Sweet Lamb Hafren (39.25 km) | 36:08 | 76.
9. class A6 48. 2-L WC |
65.2 km/h 11.06 s/km |
4:53:51 1:40 |
60.
9. class A6 31. 2-L WC |
SS20 Myherin (20.60 km) | 17:05 | 63.
8. class A6 34. 2-L WC |
72.4 km/h 7.52 s/km |
5:10:56 1:40 |
57.
9. class A6 28. 2-L WC |
SS21 Pantperthog (15.45 km) | 12:44 | 65.
8. class A6 36. 2-L WC |
72.8 km/h 12.17 s/km |
5:23:40 1:40 |
56.
8. class A6 27. 2-L WC |
SS22 Dyfi (23.50 km) | 19:16 | 71.
8. class A6 40. 2-L WC |
73.2 km/h 11.66 s/km |
5:42:56 1:40 |
57.
8. class A6 28. 2-L WC |
SS23 Gartheiniog (14.60 km) | 12:06 | 68.
8. class A6 38. 2-L WC |
72.4 km/h 11.37 s/km |
5:55:02 1:40 |
56.
8. class A6 28. 2-L WC |
SS24 Penmachno South (13.35 km) | 11:19 | 65.
8. class A6 38. 2-L WC |
70.8 km/h 12.43 s/km |
6:06:21 1:40 |
56.
8. class A6 28. 2-L WC |
SS25 Penmachno North (10.10 km) | 8:32 | 62.
6. class A6 35. 2-L WC |
71.0 km/h 12.18 s/km |
6:14:53 1:40 |
55.
8. class A6 28. 2-L WC |
SS26 Clocaenog West (6.10 km) | 5:38 | 61.
6. class A6 36. 2-L WC |
65.0 km/h 10.00 s/km |
6:20:31 1:40 |
55.
8. class A6 28. 2-L WC |
SS27 Clocaenog East (19.30 km) | 17:14 | 61.
8. class A6 40. 2-L WC |
67.2 km/h 12.18 s/km |
6:38:15 2:10 |
55.
8. class A6 28. 2-L WC |
Penalty 0:30 - Late at TC |