52. Network Q RAC Rally 1996
23. 11. – 25. 11. 1996, Chester • gravel - asphalt 415.86 km - (cancelled 21.70 km) • Other years
Stage results
1. leg | Time | Pos. | km/h s/km |
Overall | Pos. after |
SS1 Kershope (38.30 km) | 44:39 | 100.
13. class A6 51. 2-L WC |
51.5 km/h 23.29 s/km |
45:39 1:00 |
100.
13. class A6 51. 2-L WC |
Penalty 1:00 - Late at TC | |||||
SS2 Riccarton (14.50 km) | 14:38 | 81.
10. class A6 34. 2-L WC |
59.5 km/h 17.24 s/km |
1:00:17 1:00 |
89.
13. class A6 43. 2-L WC |
SS3 Hyndlee (10.80 km) | 11:03 | 75.
10. class A6 33. 2-L WC |
58.6 km/h 12.96 s/km |
1:11:20 1:00 |
82.
11. class A6 37. 2-L WC |
SS4 Redesdale (16.90 km) | 19:49 | 84.
11. class A6 40. 2-L WC |
51.2 km/h 26.69 s/km |
1:31:09 1:00 |
76.
10. class A6 35. 2-L WC |
SS5 Falstone (18.70 km) | 21:15 | 93.
11. class A6 50. 2-L WC |
52.8 km/h 26.15 s/km |
1:52:34 1:10 |
76.
10. class A6 36. 2-L WC |
Penalty 0:10 - Late at TC | |||||
SS6 Pundershaw (57.60 km) | 58:04 | 59.
9. class A6 26. 2-L WC |
59.5 km/h 19.39 s/km |
2:50:38 1:10 |
67.
9. class A6 29. 2-L WC |
SS7 County Durham Stage (25.75 km) | 29:26 | 59.
8. class A6 28. 2-L WC |
52.5 km/h 21.63 s/km |
3:20:44 1:50 |
63.
8. class A6 27. 2-L WC |
Penalty 0:40 - Late at TC | |||||
SS8 Croft Superspecial 1 (2.40 km) | 2:32 | 33.
3. class A6 7. 2-L WC |
56.8 km/h 7.92 s/km |
3:23:16 1:50 |
61.
8. class A6 26. 2-L WC |
SS9 Croft Superspecial 2 (2.40 km) | 2:21 | 21.
1. class A6 4. 2-L WC |
61.3 km/h 6.67 s/km |
3:25:37 1:50 |
60.
7. class A6 25. 2-L WC |
2. leg | |||||
SS10 The Leeds Special Stage (4.50 km) | 5:04 | 76.
8. class A6 34. 2-L WC |
53.3 km/h 14.00 s/km |
3:30:41 1:50 |
59.
7. class A6 24. 2-L WC |
SS11 The Mobil 1 Stage at Chatsworth (4.66 km) | 5:26 | 102.
12. class A6 62. 2-L WC |
51.5 km/h 15.67 s/km |
3:36:27 2:10 |
58.
7. class A6 23. 2-L WC |
Penalty 0:20 - Late at TC | |||||
SS12 Clumber Park (8.20 km) | 6:13 | 49.
6. class A6 20. 2-L WC |
79.1 km/h 4.88 s/km |
3:42:40 2:10 |
58.
7. class A6 22. 2-L WC |
SS13 Beechdale Saab Donington 1 (6.30 km) | 5:02 | 55.
6. class A6 26. 2-L WC |
75.1 km/h 7.62 s/km |
3:47:42 2:10 |
57.
6. class A6 21. 2-L WC |
SS14 Beechdale Saab Donington 2 (6.30 km) | 5:00 | 64.
9. class A6 30. 2-L WC |
75.6 km/h 7.14 s/km |
3:52:42 2:10 |
57.
6. class A6 21. 2-L WC |
SS15 Trentham (4.35 km) | 4:03 | 55.
6. class A6 23. 2-L WC |
64.4 km/h 7.82 s/km |
3:56:45 2:10 |
57.
6. class A6 21. 2-L WC |
SS16 Ferodo Tatton Park (7.55 km) | 8:01 | 70.
9. class A6 37. 2-L WC |
56.5 km/h 14.17 s/km |
4:04:46 2:10 |
53.
6. class A6 21. 2-L WC |
SS17 British Aerospace (2.70 km) | 2:33 | 88.
10. class A6 55. 2-L WC |
63.5 km/h 15.56 s/km |
4:09:39 4:30 |
54.
6. class A6 22. 2-L WC |
Penalty 2:20 - Late at TC | |||||
3. leg | |||||
SS18 Dyfnant (21.70 km) | cancelled | ||||
SS19 Sweet Lamb Hafren (39.25 km) | 33:24 | 50.
7. class A6 29. 2-L WC |
70.5 km/h 6.88 s/km |
4:43:03 4:30 |
51.
7. class A6 22. 2-L WC |
SS20 Myherin (20.60 km) | 17:20 | 67.
9. class A6 37. 2-L WC |
71.3 km/h 8.25 s/km |
5:00:23 4:30 |
49.
7. class A6 20. 2-L WC |
SS21 Pantperthog (15.45 km) | 11:28 | 33.
5. class A6 14. 2-L WC |
80.8 km/h 7.25 s/km |
5:11:51 4:30 |
48.
6. class A6 19. 2-L WC |
SS22 Dyfi (23.50 km) | 17:39 | 41.
6. class A6 16. 2-L WC |
79.9 km/h 7.53 s/km |
5:29:30 4:30 |
48.
6. class A6 19. 2-L WC |
SS23 Gartheiniog (14.60 km) | 11:09 | 43.
6. class A6 20. 2-L WC |
78.6 km/h 7.47 s/km |
5:40:39 4:30 |
47.
6. class A6 19. 2-L WC |
SS24 Penmachno South (13.35 km) | 10:16 | 41.
5. class A6 20. 2-L WC |
78.0 km/h 7.72 s/km |
5:50:55 4:30 |
46.
6. class A6 19. 2-L WC |
SS25 Penmachno North (10.10 km) | 7:41 | 36.
5. class A6 16. 2-L WC |
78.9 km/h 7.13 s/km |
5:58:36 4:30 |
45.
6. class A6 19. 2-L WC |
SS26 Clocaenog West (6.10 km) | 5:42 | 65.
7. class A6 39. 2-L WC |
64.2 km/h 10.66 s/km |
6:04:18 4:30 |
45.
6. class A6 19. 2-L WC |
SS27 Clocaenog East (19.30 km) | 15:25 | 33.
6. class A6 19. 2-L WC |
75.1 km/h 6.53 s/km |
6:19:43 4:30 |
44.
6. class A6 19. 2-L WC |