52. Network Q RAC Rally 1996
23. 11. – 25. 11. 1996, Chester • gravel - asphalt 415.86 km - (cancelled 21.70 km) • Other years
Stage results
1. leg | Time | Pos. | km/h s/km |
Overall | Pos. after |
SS1 Kershope (38.30 km) | 36:04 | 31.
12. class A8 |
63.7 km/h 9.84 s/km |
36:04 | 30.
11. class A8 |
SS2 Riccarton (14.50 km) | 12:53 | 41.
18. class A8 |
67.5 km/h 10.00 s/km |
48:57 | 31.
11. class A8 |
SS3 Hyndlee (10.80 km) | 10:03 | 41.
17. class A8 |
64.5 km/h 7.41 s/km |
59:00 | 29.
9. class A8 |
SS4 Redesdale (16.90 km) | 15:56 | 38.
14. class A8 |
63.6 km/h 12.90 s/km |
1:14:56 | 29.
8. class A8 |
SS5 Falstone (18.70 km) | 15:55 | 32.
9. class A8 |
70.5 km/h 9.04 s/km |
1:30:51 | 27.
8. class A8 |
SS6 Pundershaw (57.60 km) | 49:28 | 24.
8. class A8 |
69.9 km/h 10.43 s/km |
2:20:19 | 23.
8. class A8 |
SS7 County Durham Stage (25.75 km) | 24:44 | 23.
8. class A8 |
62.5 km/h 10.68 s/km |
2:45:03 | 22.
7. class A8 |
SS8 Croft Superspecial 1 (2.40 km) | 2:40 | 58.
21. class A8 |
54.0 km/h 11.25 s/km |
2:47:43 | 22.
7. class A8 |
SS9 Croft Superspecial 2 (2.40 km) | 2:34 | 64.
23. class A8 |
56.1 km/h 12.08 s/km |
2:50:17 | 21.
7. class A8 |
2. leg | |||||
SS10 The Leeds Special Stage (4.50 km) | 4:22 | 8.
6. class A8 |
61.8 km/h 4.67 s/km |
2:54:39 | 20.
7. class A8 |
SS11 The Mobil 1 Stage at Chatsworth (4.66 km) | 4:48 | 23.
13. class A8 |
58.3 km/h 7.51 s/km |
2:59:27 | 19.
7. class A8 |
SS12 Clumber Park (8.20 km) | 6:25 | 69.
23. class A8 |
76.7 km/h 6.34 s/km |
3:05:52 | 19.
7. class A8 |
SS13 Beechdale Saab Donington 1 (6.30 km) | 4:52 | 36.
16. class A8 |
77.7 km/h 6.03 s/km |
3:10:44 | 19.
7. class A8 |
SS14 Beechdale Saab Donington 2 (6.30 km) | 4:38 | 23.
12. class A8 |
81.6 km/h 3.65 s/km |
3:15:22 | 19.
7. class A8 |
SS15 Trentham (4.35 km) | 3:41 | 14.
7. class A8 |
70.9 km/h 2.76 s/km |
3:19:03 | 18.
7. class A8 |
SS16 Ferodo Tatton Park (7.55 km) | 6:48 | 11.
5. class A8 |
66.6 km/h 4.50 s/km |
3:25:51 | 17.
7. class A8 |
SS17 British Aerospace (2.70 km) | 2:06 | 17.
9. class A8 |
77.1 km/h 5.56 s/km |
3:27:57 | 17.
7. class A8 |
3. leg | |||||
SS18 Dyfnant (21.70 km) | cancelled | ||||
SS19 Sweet Lamb Hafren (39.25 km) | 31:28 | 20.
7. class A8 |
74.8 km/h 3.92 s/km |
3:59:25 | 16.
6. class A8 |
SS20 Myherin (20.60 km) | 15:43 | 22.
11. class A8 |
78.6 km/h 3.54 s/km |
4:15:08 | 16.
6. class A8 |
SS21 Pantperthog (15.45 km) | 10:47 | 14.
7. class A8 |
86.0 km/h 4.60 s/km |
4:25:55 | 15.
6. class A8 |
SS22 Dyfi (23.50 km) | 16:15 | 10.
5. class A8 |
86.8 km/h 3.96 s/km |
4:42:10 | 15.
6. class A8 |
SS23 Gartheiniog (14.60 km) | 10:07 | 8.
5. class A8 |
86.6 km/h 3.22 s/km |
4:52:17 | 15.
6. class A8 |
SS24 Penmachno South (13.35 km) | 9:13 | 9.
3. class A8 |
86.9 km/h 3.00 s/km |
5:01:30 | 15.
6. class A8 |
SS25 Penmachno North (10.10 km) | 7:02 | 10.
6. class A8 |
86.2 km/h 3.27 s/km |
5:08:32 | 15.
6. class A8 |
SS26 Clocaenog West (6.10 km) | 4:48 | 8.
2. class A8 |
76.3 km/h 1.80 s/km |
5:13:20 | 14.
5. class A8 |
SS27 Clocaenog East (19.30 km) | 14:29 | 8.
2. class A8 |
80.0 km/h 3.63 s/km |
5:27:49 | 14.
5. class A8 |