52. Network Q RAC Rally 1996
23. 11. – 25. 11. 1996, Chester • gravel - asphalt 415.86 km - (cancelled 21.70 km) • Other years
Stage results
1. leg | Time | Pos. | km/h s/km |
Overall | Pos. after |
SS1 Kershope (38.30 km) | 34:44 | 20.
5. class A7 9. 2-L WC |
66.2 km/h 7.75 s/km |
34:44 | 20.
5. class A7 9. 2-L WC |
SS2 Riccarton (14.50 km) | 13:12 | 54.
13. class A7 20. 2-L WC |
65.9 km/h 11.31 s/km |
47:56 | 23.
6. class A7 10. 2-L WC |
SS3 Hyndlee (10.80 km) | 10:32 | 58.
16. class A7 23. 2-L WC |
61.5 km/h 10.09 s/km |
58:28 | 26.
8. class A7 12. 2-L WC |
SS4 Redesdale (16.90 km) | 15:06 | 27.
10. class A7 14. 2-L WC |
67.2 km/h 9.94 s/km |
1:13:34 | 25.
9. class A7 12. 2-L WC |
SS5 Falstone (18.70 km) | 14:33 | 12.
6. class A7 8. 2-L WC |
77.1 km/h 4.65 s/km |
1:28:07 | 20.
8. class A7 11. 2-L WC |
SS6 Pundershaw (57.60 km) | 46:28 | 13.
5. class A7 8. 2-L WC |
74.4 km/h 7.31 s/km |
2:14:35 | 15.
6. class A7 9. 2-L WC |
SS7 County Durham Stage (25.75 km) | 23:49 | 18.
7. class A7 10. 2-L WC |
64.9 km/h 8.54 s/km |
2:38:24 | 15.
7. class A7 10. 2-L WC |
SS8 Croft Superspecial 1 (2.40 km) | 2:39 | 47.
12. class A7 16. 2-L WC |
54.3 km/h 10.83 s/km |
2:42:03 1:00 |
15.
7. class A7 10. 2-L WC |
Penalty 1:00 - Early at TC | |||||
SS9 Croft Superspecial 2 (2.40 km) | 2:32 | 56.
12. class A7 22. 2-L WC |
56.8 km/h 11.25 s/km |
2:44:35 1:00 |
14.
7. class A7 9. 2-L WC |
2. leg | |||||
SS10 The Leeds Special Stage (4.50 km) | 4:55 | 58.
14. class A7 20. 2-L WC |
54.9 km/h 12.00 s/km |
2:49:30 1:00 |
14.
7. class A7 9. 2-L WC |
SS11 The Mobil 1 Stage at Chatsworth (4.66 km) | 5:00 | 47.
13. class A7 20. 2-L WC |
55.9 km/h 10.09 s/km |
2:54:30 1:00 |
13.
6. class A7 8. 2-L WC |
SS12 Clumber Park (8.20 km) | 5:57 | 24.
5. class A7 6. 2-L WC |
82.7 km/h 2.93 s/km |
3:00:27 1:00 |
11.
4. class A7 6. 2-L WC |
SS13 Beechdale Saab Donington 1 (6.30 km) | 4:47 | 30.
6. class A7 10. 2-L WC |
79.0 km/h 5.24 s/km |
3:05:14 1:00 |
12.
5. class A7 7. 2-L WC |
SS14 Beechdale Saab Donington 2 (6.30 km) | 4:35 | 17.
4. class A7 6. 2-L WC |
82.5 km/h 3.17 s/km |
3:09:49 1:00 |
12.
5. class A7 7. 2-L WC |
SS15 Trentham (4.35 km) | 3:49 | 32.
9. class A7 12. 2-L WC |
68.4 km/h 4.60 s/km |
3:13:38 1:00 |
11.
4. class A7 6. 2-L WC |
SS16 Ferodo Tatton Park (7.55 km) | 6:49 | 13.
3. class A7 5. 2-L WC |
66.5 km/h 4.64 s/km |
3:20:27 1:00 |
10.
4. class A7 6. 2-L WC |
SS17 British Aerospace (2.70 km) | 2:01 | 6.
2. class A7 2. 2-L WC |
80.3 km/h 3.70 s/km |
3:22:28 1:00 |
10.
4. class A7 6. 2-L WC |
3. leg | |||||
SS18 Dyfnant (21.70 km) | cancelled | ||||
SS19 Sweet Lamb Hafren (39.25 km) | 30:39 | 12.
5. class A7 7. 2-L WC |
76.8 km/h 2.68 s/km |
3:53:07 1:00 |
9.
4. class A7 6. 2-L WC |
SS20 Myherin (20.60 km) | 15:08 | 8.
3. class A7 5. 2-L WC |
81.7 km/h 1.84 s/km |
4:08:15 1:00 |
9.
4. class A7 6. 2-L WC |
SS21 Pantperthog (15.45 km) | 10:44 | 12.
4. class A7 5. 2-L WC |
86.4 km/h 4.40 s/km |
4:18:59 1:00 |
9.
4. class A7 5. 2-L WC |
SS22 Dyfi (23.50 km) | 16:25 | 13.
4. class A7 5. 2-L WC |
85.9 km/h 4.38 s/km |
4:35:24 1:00 |
9.
4. class A7 5. 2-L WC |
SS23 Gartheiniog (14.60 km) | 10:18 | 14.
3. class A7 4. 2-L WC |
85.0 km/h 3.97 s/km |
4:45:42 1:00 |
9.
4. class A7 5. 2-L WC |
SS24 Penmachno South (13.35 km) | 9:32 | 18.
5. class A7 8. 2-L WC |
84.0 km/h 4.42 s/km |
4:55:14 1:00 |
9.
4. class A7 5. 2-L WC |
SS25 Penmachno North (10.10 km) | 7:09 | 14.
5. class A7 6. 2-L WC |
84.8 km/h 3.96 s/km |
5:02:23 1:00 |
9.
4. class A7 5. 2-L WC |
SS26 Clocaenog West (6.10 km) | 4:58 | 17.
6. class A7 8. 2-L WC |
73.7 km/h 3.44 s/km |
5:07:21 1:00 |
9.
4. class A7 5. 2-L WC |
SS27 Clocaenog East (19.30 km) | 15:03 | 26.
9. class A7 14. 2-L WC |
76.9 km/h 5.39 s/km |
5:22:24 1:00 |
9.
4. class A7 5. 2-L WC |