Season 2023
United Kingdom
BTRDA Historic 2023
11. 3. 2023, Cockermouth • Kirkby Lonsdale Motor Club + West Cumbria Motorsports Club • entries/finish - 79/65 • gravel 64.36 km • Other years
1. | Newby Arron - Edwards Jamie | Škoda Fabia R5 | 44:28.8 | |||
2. | Hirst Matthew - Dear Declan | Ford Fiesta R5 | 44:29.2 | |||
3. | Young Rory - Cathers Allan | Ford Fiesta Rally2 | 44:52.5 |
1. | Friend Ben - Simmons Cliff | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 47:43.3 | |||
2. | Lee Ernie - Lee Patricia | BMW 325i E30 | 54:02.0 |
Route changed added due to weather and stage conditions. SS1, SS2, SS3 removed and SS10 added before start
15. 4. 2023, Builth Wells • Midland Manor Motor Club • entries/finish - 119/101 • gravel 70.86 km • Other years
1. | Newby Arron - Edwards Jamie | Škoda Fabia R5 | 43:54 | |||
2. | Payne Elliot - Woodburn Tom | Ford Fiesta Rally2 | 44:24 | |||
3. | Hirst Matthew - Dear Declan | Ford Fiesta R5 | 44:25 |
1. | Gough Robert - Morris Paul | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 46:57 | |||
2. | Friend Ben - Simmons Cliff | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 47:54 | |||
3. | Brace Jonathan - Spooner Paul | Ford Escort RS 1600 MKI | 49:44 |
6. 5. 2023, Jedburgh • Hawick & Border Car Club + Berwick & District Motor Club • entries/finish - 81/62 • gravel 68.53 km • Other years
1. | Payne Elliot - Woodburn Tom | Ford Fiesta Rally2 | 38:11 | |||
2. | Henderson David - Lees Chris | Ford Fiesta Rally2 | 38:19 | |||
3. | Hirst Matthew - Dear Declan | Ford Fiesta R5 | 38:23 |
1. | Gough Robert - Morris Paul | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 42:23 | |||
2. | Graham Ernie - Graham Karen | Ford Escort RS 1600 MKI | 45:10 | |||
3. | Ward Steve 'Korky' - Sandham Philip | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 47:35 |
17. 6. 2023, Hexham • Cumberland Sporting Car Club Ltd • entries/finish - 64/50 • gravel 67.58 km • Other years
1. | Hirst Matthew - Dear Declan | Ford Fiesta R5 | 38:05 | |||
2. | Newby Arron - Edwards Jamie | Škoda Fabia R5 | 38:19 | |||
3. | Payne Elliot - Woodburn Tom | Ford Fiesta Rally2 | 38:28 |
1. | Gough Robert - Morris Paul | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 42:10 | |||
2. | Ward Steve 'Korky' - Sandham Philip | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 45:46 | |||
3. | Lee Ernie - Lee Patricia | BMW 325i E30 | 48:54 |
8. 7. 2023, Builth Wells • Quinton Motor Club • entries/finish - 127/98 • gravel 68.06 km • Other years
1. | Payne Elliot - Woodburn Tom | Ford Fiesta Rally2 | 43:04.4 | |||
2. | Hirst Matthew - Dear Declan | Ford Fiesta R5 | 43:12.3 | |||
3. | Newby Arron - Edwards Jamie | Škoda Fabia R5 | 44:23.2 |
1. | Gough Robert - Morris Paul | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 48:14.6 | |||
2. | Friend Ben - Simmons Cliff | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 48:26.0 | |||
3. | Graham Ernie - Graham Karen | Ford Escort RS 1600 MKI | 50:35.1 |
9. 9. 2023, Ludlow • Sixty & Worcestershire Motor Club • entries/finish - 122/86 • gravel 70.08 km • Other years
British Historic #5 • BTRDA Gold Star #6 • BTRDA Silver Star #6 • Motorsport UK English #4 • BHRC2 #5 • BTRDA Bronze Star 1400 #6 • BTRDA Historic #6 • BTRDA Rally First #6 • Welsh Forest #5 • HRCR Rally Masters #10 • ANWCC Forest #7 • BTRDA Junior R2 1600 Cup #6 • BTRDA Rallye R2 Cup #6 • M&DMC Rally Challenge #9 • Rally2 (UK) #5
1. | Newby Arron - Edwards Jamie | Škoda Fabia R5 | 45:05 | |||
2. | Payne Elliot - Woodburn Tom | Ford Fiesta Rally2 | 45:08 | |||
3. | Wilson Robert - Crozier Richard | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VII | 45:26 |
1. | Friend Ben - Simmons Cliff | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 49:11 | |||
2. | Graham Ernie - Graham Karen | Ford Escort RS 1600 MKI | 51:20 | |||
3. | Wells Jeremy - Saunders Martin | Ford Escort RS 1600 MKI | 59:10 |
23. 9. 2023, Filey • Trackrod Motor Club • entries/finish - 78/59 • gravel 72.42 km • Other years
1. | Payne Elliot - Woodburn Tom | Ford Fiesta Rally2 | 42:32.6 | |||
2. | Newby Arron - Edwards Jamie | Škoda Fabia R5 | 42:38.1 | |||
3. | Henderson David - Lees Chris | Ford Fiesta Rally2 | 43:10.2 |
1. | Friend Ben - Simmons Cliff | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 47:57.5 | |||
2. | Graham Ernie - Graham Karen | Ford Escort RS 1600 MKI | 48:52.5 |
28. 10. 2023, Llandudno • North Wales Car Club • entries/finish - 67/57 • gravel 65.36 km - (cancelled 8.71 km) • Other years
1. | Thompson Russ - Link Stephen | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX | 38:25.1 | |||
2. | Francis Luke - Roberts John | Ford Fiesta R5 | 39:09.8 | |||
3. | Purcell Andrew - Hayes Andy | Volkswagen Polo GTI R5 | 39:27.8 |
1. | Graham Ernie - Graham Karen | Ford Escort RS 1600 MKI | 44:06.5 | |||
2. | Friend Ben - Simmons Cliff | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 45:15.2 |
Standings - drivers
TOTAL | ||||||||||||
1. | Friend Ben |
20 [1.] |
[2.] | R |
- |
[2.] |
[1.] |
[1.] |
[2.] |
20 |
||
2. | Lee Ernie |
18 [2.] | - | R |
[3.] | - | - | - | - |
18 |
Standings progress
Standings - codrivers
TOTAL | ||||||||||||
1. | Simmons Cliff |
20 [1.] |
[2.] |
R
|
- |
[2.] |
[1.] |
[1.] |
[2.] |
20 |
||
2. | Lee Patricia |
18 [2.] | - |
R
|
[3.] | - | - | - | - |
18 |
Standings progress
Stats
Event victories
1. | Gough Robert | 4 | |
2. | Friend Ben | 3 | |
3. | Graham Ernie | 1 |
Stage winners
1. | Friend Ben | 25 | |
2. | Gough Robert | 23 | |
3. | Graham Ernie | 1 |
Rally leaders
1. | Gough Robert | 26 | |
2. | Friend Ben | 23 | |
3. | Graham Ernie | 1 |