Season 2023
United Kingdom
Mini Cooper Challenge 2023
25. 3. 2023, Welshpool • Wolverhampton & South Staffs Car Club • entries/finish - 118/95 • gravel 72.42 km • Other years
1. | Hirst Matthew - Dear Declan | Ford Fiesta R5 | 48:27 | |||
2. | Carmichael Alan - Williams Claire | Hyundai i20 R5 | 50:32 | |||
3. | Price Joe - Brooks Chris | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 51:14 |
1. | Davies Gordon - Morris Jack | Mini Cooper S (R53) | 57:35 | |||
2. | Green Tim - Joines Jordan | Mini Cooper S (R53) | 57:56 |
25. 3. 2023, Welshpool • Wolverhampton & South Staffs Car Club • entries/finish - 8/6 • gravel 35.03 km • Other years
1. | Smith Mick - Stringer Paul | Mini Cooper S (R53) | 27:55 | |||
2. | Neal Jacob - Thompson Russell | Mini Cooper One | 29:37 | |||
3. | Butler Guy - Butler Florence | Mini Cooper S (R53) | 30:10 |
1. | Smith Mick - Stringer Paul | Mini Cooper S (R53) | 27:55 | |||
2. | Neal Jacob - Thompson Russell | Mini Cooper One | 29:37 | |||
3. | Butler Guy - Butler Florence | Mini Cooper S (R53) | 30:10 |
16. 4. 2023, Anglesey Circuit • Stockport 061 Motor Club • entries/finish - 86/68 • asphalt 73.82 km • Other years
1. | Kelly Mark - Colman Neil | Å koda Fabia R5 | 46:14 | |||
2. | Igoe Michael - Atkins Will | Ford Fiesta Rally2 | 47:10 | |||
3. | O'Donovan Ollie - Morris Ashleigh | Hyundai i20 R5 | 47:20 |
1. | Davies Gordon - Morris Jack | Mini Cooper S (R53) | 55:04 | |||
2. | Smith Mick - Stringer Paul | Mini Cooper S (R53) | 55:14 | |||
3. | Green Tim - Joines Jordan | Mini Cooper S (R53) | 56:15 |
30. 4. 2023, DST Leconfield • Sheffield & Hallamshire Motor Club • entries/finish - 89/69 • asphalt 80.76 km • Other years
1. | Stone John - Marshall Laura | Volkswagen Polo GTI R5 | 49:49 | |||
2. | Jasper Mark - Whyatt Don | MG Metro 6R4 | 50:08 | |||
3. | Bird Daniel - Hart Tony | Ford Fiesta R5 | 50:53 |
1. | Green Tim - Joines Jordan | Mini Cooper S (R53) | 57:25 | |||
2. | Davies Gordon - Morris Jack | Mini Cooper S (R53) | 57:46 | |||
3. | Clarke George - Moyses Stephen | Mini Cooper S (R53) | 58:12 |
20. 5. 2023, Bala • Knutsford & District Motor Club • entries/finish - 13/9 • gravel 34.45 km • Other years
1. | Smith Mick - Stringer Paul | Mini Cooper S (R53) | 25:23 | |||
2. | Davies Gordon - Morris Jack | Mini Cooper S (R53) | 25:28 | |||
3. | Green Tim - Joines Jordan | Mini Cooper S (R53) | 26:04 |
1. | Smith Mick - Stringer Paul | Mini Cooper S (R53) | 25:23 | |||
2. | Davies Gordon - Morris Jack | Mini Cooper S (R53) | 25:28 | |||
3. | Green Tim - Joines Jordan | Mini Cooper S (R53) | 26:04 |
2. 7. 2023, Greystoke • West Cumbria Motorsports Club + Eden Valley Motor Club • entries/finish - 54/47 • gravel 56.32 km • Other years
1. | Carmichael Alan - Williams Claire | Hyundai i20 R5 | 35:12 | |||
2. | Lawrie Angus - Gribben Paul | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX | 35:45 | |||
3. | Gamble Trevor - Kenny Phil | Ford Fiesta Rally2 | 36:34 |
1. | Green Tim - Joines Jordan | Mini Cooper S (R53) | 41:36 | |||
2. | Butler Guy - Butler Florence | Mini Cooper S (R53) | 42:25 | |||
3. | Bounds Keith - Watkins Kevin | Mini Cooper S (R53) | 43:35 |
20. 8. 2023, Trawsfynydd • Bala & District Motor Club • entries/finish - 49/46 • asphalt 23.40 km • Other years
1. | Morgans Aled Wyn - Martin James | Ford Escort MK2 | 15:12 | |||
2. | Thomas Gary - Walton Chris | Ford Escort MK2 | 15:23 | |||
3. | Jones Len - James Don | Ford Escort MK2 | 15:37 |
1. | Clarke George - Clarke Tom | Mini Cooper S (R53) | 17:27 |
22. 9. – 23. 9. 2023, Filey • Trackrod Motor Club • entries/finish - 12/11 • gravel 51.11 km • Other years
1. | Smith Mick - Stringer Paul | Mini Cooper S (R53) | 38:47.5 | |||
2. | Green Tim - Joines Jordan | Mini Cooper S (R53) | 39:14.2 | |||
3. | Butler Guy - Butler Florence | Mini Cooper S (R53) | 40:47.7 |
1. | Smith Mick - Stringer Paul | Mini Cooper S (R53) | 38:47.5 | |||
2. | Green Tim - Joines Jordan | Mini Cooper S (R53) | 39:14.2 | |||
3. | Butler Guy - Butler Florence | Mini Cooper S (R53) | 40:47.7 |
1. 10. 2023, Weeton • Pendle DMC, Garstang & Preston MC • asphalt • Other years
Postponed from 06-Aug, then cancelled due to venue unavailability - http://www.pendledistrictmc.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2023/09/Event-Cancellation-1st-September-2023.jpg
15. 10. 2023, Llanbedr Airfield • Harlech & District Motor Club • entries/finish - 75/54 • asphalt • Other years
1. | Taylor Darrell - Lund Cat | Ford Fiesta Rally2 | 56:37 | |||
2. | Tout Robert - Martin Terry | Ford Fiesta R5 | 57:04 | |||
3. | Davies Oliver - Bowen Jack | Ford Escort MK2 | 58:10 |
1. | Clarke George - Griffiths Lewis | Mini Cooper S (R53) | 1:04:43 | |||
2. | Butler Guy - Perry Julia | Mini Cooper S (R53) | 1:05:49 | |||
3. | Barclay Cameron - Farrell Richard | Mini Cooper One | 1:07:20 |
28. 10. 2023, Llandudno • North Wales Car Club • entries/finish - 67/57 • gravel 65.36 km - (cancelled 8.71 km) • Other years
1. | Thompson Russ - Link Stephen | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX | 38:25.1 | |||
2. | Francis Luke - Roberts John | Ford Fiesta R5 | 39:09.8 | |||
3. | Purcell Andrew - Hayes Andy | Volkswagen Polo GTI R5 | 39:27.8 |
28. 10. 2023, Llandudno • North Wales Car Club • entries/finish - 9/7 • gravel 35.55 km • Other years
1. | Smith Mick - Stringer Paul | Mini Cooper S (R53) | 29:33.2 | |||
2. | Green Tim - Joines Jordan | Mini Cooper S (R53) | 29:58.1 | |||
3. | Davies Gordon - Morris Jack | Mini Cooper S (R53) | 30:06.6 |
1. | Smith Mick - Stringer Paul | Mini Cooper S (R53) | 29:33.2 | |||
2. | Green Tim - Joines Jordan | Mini Cooper S (R53) | 29:58.1 | |||
3. | Davies Gordon - Morris Jack | Mini Cooper S (R53) | 30:06.6 |
19. 11. 2023, Cadwell Park Circuit • North Humberside Motor Club • entries/finish - 79/64 • asphalt 67.36 km • Other years
1. | O'Donovan Patrick - Morton Jack | Hyundai i20 R5 | 41:17 | |||
2. | Griffiths John - Morrison Emma | Ford Fiesta R5 | 41:50 | |||
3. | Murro Paul - Simkiss Craig | Ford Fiesta R5 | 42:47 |
1. | Humphreys Gareth - Boyes Dave | Mini Cooper S (R53) | 50:34 | |||
2. | Green Tim - Papper Bonnie | Mini Cooper S (R53) | 50:59 | |||
3. | Clarke George - Moyses Stephen | Mini Cooper S (R53) | 51:27 |
Standings - drivers
TOTAL | |||||||||||||||||
1. | Neal Jacob | - |
20 |
18 |
17 |
20 |
20 |
18 |
20 [1.] |
17 | - | - |
17 |
150 |
|||
2. | Gilford Wesley | - |
0+17 |
17 |
20 |
18 |
18 |
16 |
18 [2.] |
18 | - |
20 |
18 |
147 |
(130+17) | ||
3. | Day John | - | - | - |
16 |
6 R |
16 |
15 |
6 R | - | - |
17 |
16 |
92 |
|||
4. | Watson Andrew | - | - |
16 |
6 R |
16 |
17 |
13 |
16 [4.] | - | - | - | - |
84 |
|||
5. | Jones Matthew | - | - |
6 R |
15 | - | - |
14 | - |
16 | - | - |
6 R |
51 |
|||
6. | Clayton John | - |
18 |
6 R |
18 |
6 R | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
48 |
|||
7. | Evans Nikhil | - | - |
6 R |
6 R | - | - |
17 | - |
6 R | - | - |
15 |
44 |
|||
7. | Jones Gary | - |
0+6 R | - | - |
6 R |
15 | - |
17 [3.] | - | - |
6 R | - |
44 |
(38+6) | ||
9. | Barclay Cameron | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
20 | - | - |
20 |
40 |
|||
10. | Livesey Mark | - | - | - |
6 | - | - |
20 | - |
6 R | - | - | - |
32 |
|||
11. | Gibson Martin | - | - |
20 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
20 |
|||
12. | Humphreys Gareth | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
18 | - |
18 |
|||
13. | Stott Graham | - | - | - | - |
17 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
17 |
|||
14. | Stott Keeva | - | - |
15 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
15 |
Standings progress
Standings - codrivers
TOTAL | |||||||||||||||||
1. | Thompson Russell | - |
20 |
18 |
17 |
20 |
20 | - |
20 [1.] |
17 | - |
0+17 |
17 |
149 |
(132 +17) | ||
2. | Burkill Adam | - | - | - |
20 | - |
18 |
16 |
16 [4.] |
18 | - |
18 |
18 |
124 |
|||
3. | Perry Julia | - |
17 | - | - |
18 | - | - |
18 [2.] | - | - |
20 | - |
73 |
|||
4. | Brown Christian | - |
18 |
6 R |
18 |
6 R | - |
18 | - | - | - | - | - |
66 |
|||
5. | Harden Ian | - | - |
15 |
16 |
6 R | - |
15 |
R
|
- | - | - | - |
52 |
|||
6. | Jones Gary | - | - |
6 R |
15 | - | - |
14 | - |
16 | - | - |
6 R |
51 |
|||
7. | Cooper Emma | - | - | - | - |
16 |
17 |
13 | - | - | - | - | - |
46 |
|||
8. | Carabine Jordan | - | - |
6 R |
6 R | - | - |
17 | - |
6 | - | - |
16 |
45 |
|||
9. | Jones Matthew |
6 | - | - | - |
6 R |
15 | - |
17 [3.] | - | - |
6 R | - |
44 |
|||
10. | Farrell Richard | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
20 | - | - |
20 |
40 |
|||
11. | Thompson David | - | - | - | - | - |
16 | - | - | - | - | - |
17 |
33 |
|||
12. | Brown Graham | - | - |
6 R | - | - | - |
20 | - |
6 R | - | - | - |
32 |
|||
13. | Hadley Ellis | - | - |
20 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
20 |
|||
14. | Shepherd Jon | - | - |
17 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
17 |
|||
14. | Baddeley Matthew | - | - | - | - |
17 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
17 |
|||
16. | Wiggins Robert | - | - |
16 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
16 |
|||
17. | Jones Rich |
6 R | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
6 |
Standings progress
Stats
Event victories
1. | Smith Mick | 4 | |
2. | Davies Gordon | 2 | |
= | Green Tim | 2 | |
= | Clarke George | 2 | |
5. | Humphreys Gareth | 1 |
Stage winners
1. | Green Tim | 19 | +1 [N] | |
2. | Davies Gordon | 18 | ||
3. | Smith Mick | 11 | ||
4. | Humphreys Gareth | 5 | +1 [N] | |
5. | Clarke George | 3 | +1 [N] | |
6. | Jacklin Wes | 2 | +1 [N] | |
7. | Norwood Mark | 1 | +1 [N] |
Rally leaders
1. | Davies Gordon | 18 | |
2. | Smith Mick | 17 | |
3. | Green Tim | 13 | |
4. | Humphreys Gareth | 5 | |
5. | Clarke George | 4 | |
6. | Jacklin Wes | 1 |