Season 2023
Kenya
Kenya 2023
4. 2. – 5. 2. 2023, Machakos • Rallye Sports Club (RSC) • entries/finish - 15/9 • gravel 155.27 km • Other years
1. | Wahome Jeremiah - Okundi Victor | Ford Fiesta Rally3 | 1:59:39.13 | |||
2. | Kimathi McRae - Kioni Mwangi | Ford Fiesta Rally3 | 1:59:46.17 | |||
3. | Chana Jasmeet - Chana Ravinder | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo X | 2:03:34.13 |
1. | Wahome Jeremiah - Okundi Victor | Ford Fiesta Rally3 | 1:59:39.13 | |||
2. | Kimathi McRae - Kioni Mwangi | Ford Fiesta Rally3 | 1:59:46.17 | |||
3. | Chana Jasmeet - Chana Ravinder | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo X | 2:03:34.13 |
17. 3. – 19. 3. 2023, Naivasha • Kenya Motor Sports Club (KMSC) • entries/finish - 18/9 • gravel 205.23 km • Other years
1. | Patel Karan - Khan Tauseef | Ford Fiesta R5 | 2:20:59.3 | |||
2. | Nasser Yasin - Katumba Ali | Ford Fiesta Rally2 | 2:27:19.6 | |||
3. | Chana Jasmeet - Chana Ravinder | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo X | 2:28:58.7 |
1. | Patel Karan - Khan Tauseef | Ford Fiesta R5 | 2:20:59.3 | |||
2. | Chana Jasmeet - Chana Ravinder | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo X | 2:28:58.7 | |||
3. | Mirza Izhar - Dave Kavit | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo X R4 | 2:32:28.0 |
20. 5. 2023, Elementaita • Rift Valley Motor Club • entries/finish - 8/4 • gravel 173.65 km • Other years
1. | Chana Jasmeet - Chana Ravinder | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo X | 2:06:34.7 | |||
2. | Anwar Hamza - Din Adnan | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo X R4 | 2:20:56.8 | |||
3. | Shah Amman - Shah Rahil | Subaru Impreza | 2:34:51.4 |
1. | Chana Jasmeet - Chana Ravinder | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo X | 2:06:34.7 | |||
2. | Anwar Hamza - Din Adnan | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo X R4 | 2:20:56.8 | |||
3. | Shah Amman - Shah Rahil | Subaru Impreza | 2:34:51.4 |
22. 6. – 25. 6. 2023, Naivasha • WRC Safari Rally Kenya • entries/finish - 21/14 • gravel 180.38 km • Other years
1. | Tundo Carl - Jessop Tim | Škoda Fabia R5 | 2:09:18.4 | |||
2. | Chana Jasmeet - Chana Ravinder | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo X | 2:33:37.5 | |||
3. | Sachania Nikhil - Patel Deep | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo X | 2:36:25.1 |
1. | Tundo Carl - Jessop Tim | Škoda Fabia R5 | 2:09:18.4 | |||
2. | Chana Jasmeet - Chana Ravinder | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo X | 2:33:37.5 | |||
3. | Sachania Nikhil - Patel Deep | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo X | 2:36:25.1 |
4. 8. – 5. 8. 2023, Iten • The Western Kenya Motor Club • entries/finish - 13/9 • gravel 120.80 km • Other years
1. | Chana Jasmeet - Chana Ravinder | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo X | 1:19:43.0 | |||
2. | Duncan Ian - Matharu Jaspal | Datsun 280Z | 1:23:12.8 | |||
3. | Wahome Jeremiah - Okundi Victor | Ford Fiesta Rally3 | 1:23:55.8 |
1. | Chana Jasmeet - Chana Ravinder | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo X | 1:19:43.0 | |||
2. | Duncan Ian - Matharu Jaspal | Datsun 280Z | 1:23:12.8 | |||
3. | Wahome Jeremiah - Okundi Victor | Ford Fiesta Rally3 | 1:23:55.8 |
9. 9. – 10. 9. 2023, Mombasa • Mombasa Motor Club • entries/finish - 12/5 • gravel 156.73 km - (cancelled 22.15 km) • Other years
1. | Wahome Jeremiah - Okundi Victor | Ford Fiesta Rally3 | 2:12:12 | |||
2. | Chana Jasmeet - Chana Ravinder | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo X | 2:13:31 | |||
3. | Nielsen Anthony - Ismail Riyaz | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo X | 2:14:18 |
1. | Wahome Jeremiah - Okundi Victor | Ford Fiesta Rally3 | 2:12:12 | |||
2. | Chana Jasmeet - Chana Ravinder | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo X | 2:13:31 | |||
3. | Nielsen Anthony - Ismail Riyaz | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo X | 2:14:18 |
7. 10. – 8. 10. 2023 • Kenya Motor Sports Club (KMSC) • entries/finish - 14/8 • gravel 161.44 km • Other years
1. | Singh Vohra Samman - Khan Alfir | Škoda Fabia Rally2 evo | 1:36:36.8 | |||
2. | Chana Jasmeet - Chana Ravinder | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo X | 1:43:45.8 | |||
3. | Kimathi McRae - Kioni Mwangi | Ford Fiesta Rally3 | 1:45:57.3 |
1. | Singh Vohra Samman - Khan Alfir | Škoda Fabia Rally2 evo | 1:36:36.8 | |||
2. | Chana Jasmeet - Chana Ravinder | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo X | 1:43:45.8 | |||
3. | Kimathi McRae - Kioni Mwangi | Ford Fiesta Rally3 | 1:45:57.3 |
5. 11. 2023, Elementeita • Sikh Union Club (Nairobi) • entries/finish - 16/9 • gravel 158.49 km • Other years
1. | Chana Jasmeet - Chana Ravinder | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo X | 2:11:21.1 | |||
2. | Kimathi McRae - Kioni Mwangi | Ford Fiesta Rally3 | 2:18:08.7 | |||
3. | Singh Vohra Samman - Khan Alfir | Škoda Fabia Rally2 evo | 2:24:23.0 |
1. | Chana Jasmeet - Chana Ravinder | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo X | 2:11:21.1 | |||
2. | Kimathi McRae - Kioni Mwangi | Ford Fiesta Rally3 | 2:18:08.7 | |||
3. | Singh Vohra Samman - Khan Alfir | Škoda Fabia Rally2 evo | 2:24:23.0 |
Due to the heavy rains witnessed on and around the Rally Route, the Organiser of the KRT Rally 2023 has no option but to declare a 'FORCE MAJEURE' on the basis of
ompetitor Safety and therefore cancel the running of the Rally
ompetitor Safety and therefore cancel the running of the Rally
Standings - drivers
TOTAL | ||||||||||||
1. | Chana Jasmeet |
23 [3.] |
28 [2.] |
33 [1.] |
30 [2.] |
32 [1.] |
25 [2.] |
25 [2.] |
33 [1.] |
229 |
||
2. | Kimathi McRae |
27 [2.] |
17 [7.] | - |
16 [7.] |
19 [4.] | R |
23 [3.] |
24 [2.] |
126 |
||
3. | Wahome Jeremiah |
30 [1.] | R |
- | R |
24 [3.] |
33 [1.] |
19 [4.] |
15 [7.] |
121 |
||
4. | Singh Vohra Samman | - | - | - |
22 [5.] | - | R |
33 [1.] |
22 [3.] |
77 |
||
5. | Patel Kush |
17 [6.] |
17 [6.] | R |
- |
15 [6.] |
17 [5.] | R |
- |
66 |
||
6. | Sachania Nikhil | - |
19 [5.] | R |
25 [3.] | - | R |
- |
17 [5.] |
61 |
||
7. | Duncan Ian | - | R |
- | - |
25 [2.] | - | R |
19 [4.] |
44 |
||
7. | Mirza Izhar | - |
23 [3.] | - | - | - |
21 [4.] | - | - |
44 |
||
9. | Sardinha Jose | - | - | - | - |
13 [7.] | - |
15 [6.] |
15 [6.] |
43 |
||
10. | Tundo Carl | - | - | - |
39 [1.] | - | - | - | - |
39 |
||
11. | Anwar Asad | - |
21 [4.] | R |
- | - | - |
17 [5.] | R |
38 |
||
12. | Patel Karan | - |
34 [1.] | - | R |
- | - | R |
- |
34 |
||
13. | Shah Amman | - | - |
22 [3.] |
11 [9.] | R |
- | R |
R |
33 |
||
14. | Anwar Hamza | - | R |
26 [2.] | R |
R |
- | - | - |
26 |
||
15. | Miranda Daren |
13 [8.] | - | - | - | - | - |
11 [8.] |
9 [9.] |
33 |
||
16. | Amwari Issa | - | - | - |
23 [4.] | - | - | - | - |
23 |
||
17. | Nielsen Anthony | - | R |
- | - | - |
21 [3.] | - | - |
21 |
||
18. | Bengi Eric |
20 [5.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
20 |
||
19. | Khan Shakeel | - | - |
19 [4.] | - | - | - | - | - |
19 |
||
20. | Kariuki Josiah | - | - | - |
18 [6.] | - | - | - | - |
18 |
||
21. | Thethy Rajveer | R |
- | - | - |
17 [5.] | - | - | R |
17 |
||
22. | Bhabra Rashminder |
15 [7.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
15 |
||
23. | Tundo Natasha | - | - | - |
13 [8.] | - | - | - | - |
13 |
||
23. | Ghose Joey | - | - | - | - | - | - |
13 [7.] | - |
13 |
||
25. | Smith Rio |
11 [9.] | R |
- | - | - | - | - | - |
11 |
||
25. | Sandhu Nadveep | - | - | - | - |
11 [8.] | - | - | - |
11 |
||
27. | Matharu Chinu | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
11 [8.] |
11 |
||
28. | Karangatha Sam | R |
- | - | - |
9 [9.] | - | - | - |
9 |
||
29. | Gatimu Tinashe | - | - | - |
8 [10.] | - | - | - | - |
8 |
||
30. | Rathod Minesh | - | - | - |
6 [11.] | - | - | - | - |
6 |
||
31. | Muiruri Andrew | - | - | - |
5 [12.] | - | - | - | - |
5 |
||
32. | Sheghu Pauline | - | - | - |
4 [13.] | - | - | - | - |
4 |
||
33. | Maina Edward | R |
- | - |
2 [14.] | - | - | - | - |
2 |
Standings progress
Standings - codrivers
TOTAL | ||||||||||||
1. | Chana Ravinder |
23 [3.] |
28 [2.] |
33 [1.] |
30 [2.] |
32 [1.] |
25 [2.] |
25 [2.] |
33 [1.] |
229 |
||
2. | Kioni Mwangi |
27 [2.] |
17 [7.] | - |
16 [7.] |
19 [4.] |
R
|
23 [3.] |
24 [2.] |
126 |
||
3. | Okundi Victor |
30 [1.] |
R
|
- |
R
|
24 [3.] |
33 [1.] |
19 [4.] |
15 [7.] |
121 |
||
4. | Khan Alfir | - | - | - |
22 [5.] | - |
R
|
33 [1.] |
22 [3.] |
77 |
||
5. | Chaudry Mudasar |
17 [6.] |
17 [6.] |
R
|
- |
15 [6.] |
17 [5.] |
R
|
R
|
66 |
||
5. | Yusuf Shameer Ole | - |
21 [4.] |
R
|
- |
13 [7.] | - |
17 [5.] |
15 [6.] |
66 |
||
7. | Patel Deep | - |
19 [5.] |
R
|
25 [3.] | - |
R
|
- |
17 [5.] |
61 |
||
8. | Matharu Jaspal | - |
R
|
- | - |
25 [2.] | - | - |
19 [4.] |
44 |
||
8. | Dave Kavit | - |
23 [3.] | - | - | - |
21 [4.] | - | - |
44 |
||
10. | Jessop Tim | - | - | - |
39 [1.] | - | - | - | - |
39 |
||
11. | Ayuko Linet |
13 [8.] | - | - |
5 [13.] | - | - |
11 [8.] |
9 [9.] |
38 |
||
12. | Mughal Assad | - | - |
19 [4.] | - | - | - |
15 [6.] | - |
34 |
||
12. | Khan Tauseef | - |
34 [1.] | - |
R
|
- | - |
R
|
- |
34 |
||
14. | Shah Rahil | - | - |
22 [3.] |
11 [9.] |
R
|
- |
R
|
R
|
33 |
||
15. | Ismail Riyaz |
11 [9.] |
R
|
R
|
- |
R
|
21 [3.] | - | - |
32 |
||
16. | Din Adnan | - |
R
|
26 [2.] |
R
|
R
|
R
|
- | - |
26 |
||
17. | Mwenda Dennis | - | - | - |
23 [4.] | - | - | - | - |
23 |
||
18. | Waigwa Murage |
20 [5.] | - | - | - | - | - | - |
R
|
20 |
||
19. | Ngugi John | - | - | - |
18 [6.] | - | - | - | - |
18 |
||
20. | Fernandes Wayne |
R
|
- | - | - |
17 [5.] | - | - |
R
|
17 |
||
21. | Bhundia Devan |
15 [7.] | - | - | - | - | - |
R
|
R
|
15 |
||
22. | Young Chantal | - | - | - |
13 [8.] | - | - | - | - |
13 |
||
22. | Khan Arshad | - | - | - | - | - | - |
13 [7.] | - |
13 |
||
24. | Khurram Mohamed | - | - | - | - |
11 [8.] | - | - | - |
11 |
||
24. | Chaggar Raju | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
11 [8.] |
11 |
||
26. | Ndukui Edward |
R
|
- | - | - |
9 [9.] | - | - | - |
9 |
||
27. | Gatimu Caroline | - | - | - |
8 [10.] | - | - | - | - |
8 |
||
28. | Njoroge Edward | - | - | - |
6 [12.] | - | - | - | - |
6 |
||
29. | Gichochi Tony |
R
|
- | - |
4 [14.] | - |
R
|
- | - |
4 |
Standings progress
Stats
Event victories
1. | Chana Jasmeet | 3 | |
2. | Wahome Jeremiah | 2 | |
3. | Patel Karan | 1 | |
= | Tundo Carl | 1 | |
= | Singh Vohra Samman | 1 |
Stage winners
1. | Singh Vohra Samman | 12 | |
2. | Tundo Carl | 10 | |
3. | Chana Jasmeet | 8 | |
4. | Patel Karan | 7 | |
= | Anwar Hamza | 7 | |
6. | Wahome Jeremiah | 6 | |
7. | Kimathi McRae | 4 | |
8. | Virani Aakif | 1 | |
= | Mirza Izhar | 1 | |
= | Daykin Piers | 1 |
Rally leaders
1. | Chana Jasmeet | 16 | |
2. | Patel Karan | 10 | |
= | Tundo Carl | 10 | |
4. | Wahome Jeremiah | 8 | |
5. | Anwar Hamza | 4 | |
= | Singh Vohra Samman | 4 | |
7. | Virani Aakif | 2 | |
8. | Kimathi McRae | 1 | |
= | Mirza Izhar | 1 |