Season 1981
United Kingdom
UK others 1981
0. 0. 0000, Dumfries & Galloway • Solway Car Club • entries/finish - ?/? • gravel • Other years
1. | Rankin Micky - Black George |
0. 0. 0000 • entries/finish - 35/26 • gravel • Other years
1. | Brown John - Nicholson Dave | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 32:27 | |||
2. | Close Russell - Cook Raymond | Opel Kadett GT/E | 36:08 | |||
3. | Gilespie Ian - Smith Roy | Ford Anglia | 36:26 |
0. 0. 0000, Fife • Glenrothes Motor Sport Club • entries/finish - ?/? • gravel - asphalt • Other years
1. | Buckley Dominic snr. - Blackie George | Ford Escort |
0. 0. 0000, Isle of Wight • entries/finish - ?/? • gravel • Other years
31. 1. 1981 • Forest Of Dean Motor Club • entries/finish - ?/68 • gravel • Other years
1. | Churchill Jeff - Evans Roger | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 1:13:50 | |||
2. | Mullenger Reg - Ward Norman | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 1:14:10 | |||
3. | Livingstone Rene - Leighton Jim | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 1:14:24 |
21. 2. 1981 • North Wales Car Club • entries/finish - ?/? • gravel • Other years
1. | Worswick Nigel - Kenyon Peter | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 8:23 | |||
2. | Arnold Steve - Cozens David | Chrysler Sunbeam Ti | 10:38 | |||
3. | Pleass Chris - Greenwood John | Ford Escort RS | 10:58 |
21. 3. 1981 • entries/finish - ?/? • gravel • Other years
1. | Wilson Malcolm - Walker Graham | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 47:08 | |||
2. | Dobie Bill - Sherwen Brian | Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HS | 50:30 | |||
3. | Thompson John - Simpson Caroline | Ford Escort RS 2000 MKII | 51:43 |
22. 3. 1981 • Tavern Motor Club • entries/finish - 138/64 • gravel • Other years
1. | Tilke Ian - Dytham Stuart | Ford Escort RS | 53:39 | |||
2. | Simpson Geoff - Simpson Alan | Ford Escort RS | 53:41 | |||
3. | Radford Ray - Harris Frank | Ford Escort RS | 54:13 |
1. | Evans Derek - Evans Terry | Vauxhall Chevette 2300 | ||||
2. | Edwards Richard - Tansley Roy | Talbot Sunbeam Lotus | ||||
3. | Benton Steve - Hogan Kevin | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII |
2. 5. 1981, Lurgan • entries/finish - ?/? • asphalt • Other years
1. | Fisher Bertie - Cathcart Roy | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII |
4. 5. – 5. 5. 1981 • entries/finish - 68/33 • gravel • Other years
1. | Wilson Ian - Turner Neil | Talbot Sunbeam Lotus | 2:39:51 | |||
2. | Henderson Fred - Beacon Fiona | Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HS | 2:43:24 | |||
3. | Close Russell - Tindall George | Opel Kadett GT/E | 2:44:28 |
17. 5. 1981, Esgair Dafydd, Wales • entries/finish - ?/? • gravel • Other years
1. | Pond Tony- ? | Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HSR | 3:07.8 | |||
2. | Toivonen Henri- ? | Talbot Sunbeam Lotus | 3:08.3 | |||
3. | Brookes Russell - Gauntlet Victor | Talbot Sunbeam Lotus | 3:08.7 |
20. 6. 1981, Finmere Airfield • Oxford Motor Club • entries/finish - ?/? • asphalt • Other years
1. | Prew Martin - Soles Kevin | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 28:44 | |||
2. | Griffin John - Wedge D | Vauxhall Magnum Coupé | 29:06 | |||
3. | Evans P. - Morris John | Talbot Sunbeam Lotus | 29:38 |
21. 6. 1981, Rhiwlas • Caernarvonshire & Anglesey Motor Club • entries/finish - 24/20 • gravel • Other years
1. | Thomas Gwyn - Edwards Alyn | Talbot Sunbeam | 34:13 | |||
2. | Dale Peter - Hughes Keith | Ford Escort MK2 | 34:59 | |||
3. | Jones Ken - Williams John | Ford Escort RS 2000 | 35:10 |
4. 7. 1981 • Enniskillen Motor Club • entries/finish - ?/? • gravel • Other years
1. | Fisher Bertie - McGaughey Trevor | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII |
12. 7. 1981 • Southampton Motor Club Ltd • entries/finish - 85/54 • gravel • Other years
1. | Dukes Stan - Staddon Keith | Ford Escort | Chobham Tyre & Exhaust Centre | 41:25 | ||
2. | Minty John - Coupe Mick | Ford Escort | 41:32 | |||
3. | Morgan Danny - Patten Adrian | Datsun 240Z | Carrera Cars | 42:21 |
7. 8. – 8. 8. 1981 • Northern Ireland Motor Club • entries/finish - 71/37 • asphalt • Other years
1. | McRae Jimmy - Grindrod Ian | Opel Ascona 400 | 3:34:32 | |||
2. | Fisher Bertie - O'Donoghue Frank | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 3:39:57 | |||
3. | Fagan Brendan - Morgan Ronan | Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HSR | 3:42:09 |
15. 8. 1981 • entries/finish - 64/44 • asphalt • Other years
1. | Dawson Andy - Gormley Kevin | Datsun Violet | 1:26:36 | |||
2. | Patrick Malcolm - Jones Roger | Opel Ascona 400 | 1:27:18 | |||
3. | Collins Phil - Savage Jon | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 1:28:52 |
16. 8. 1981 • entries/finish - 120/? • asphalt 125.68 km • Other years
1. | Collins Phil - Savage Jon | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 58:03 | |||
2. | Churchill Jeff - Evans Roger | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 58:24 | |||
3. | Rees Alun - Thomas Hywell | Talbot Sunbeam Lotus | 59:03 |
1. | Warner Michael - Blockley Jim | Ford Escort | 1:04:02 | |||
2. | Eveson Charles - East Geoff | Ford Escort | 1:04:11 | |||
3. | Pope Jeff - Childs John | Ford Escort | 1:06:23 |
30. 8. 1981 • Epynt Motor Club + Aberystwyth & District Motor Club • entries/finish - 117/71 • asphalt • Other years
1. | Evans Derek - Evans Terry | Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HS | 1:12:13 | |||
2. | Tilke Ian - Dytham Stuart | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 1:13:03 | |||
3. | Moody Dennis - Graham Andy | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 1:13:07 |
5. 9. 1981 • Telford Auto Club • entries/finish - ?/? • asphalt • Other years
12. 9. 1981, Isle of Man • entries/finish - 21/11 • asphalt • Other years
1. | Gwynne Bill - Roberts Alistair | Vauxhall Chevette | 1:38:40 | |||
2. | Pace Clive - Hendley John | Magenta | 1:51:18 | |||
3. | Seddon Graham - Hodkinson John | Ford Escort | 1:53:57 |
9. 10. – 11. 10. 1981, Isle of Mull • 2300 Club • entries/finish - ?/? • asphalt - gravel • Other years
1. | MacKinnon Neil - MacKay John | Talbot Sunbeam Lotus | ||||
2. | Carless Derek - Forrester Peter | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | ||||
3. | Morton John - Birchall Alan | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII |
11. 10. 1981, Cricket St.Thomas • entries/finish - 45/35 • asphalt • Other years
1. | Price John - Harding Dave | Renault 5 Turbo | 13:44 | |||
2. | Eyles Rodney - Hobday John | Talbot Avenger | 14:01 | |||
3. | Matthews Alan - Pickett Geoff | Talbot Sunbeam Lotus | Cathedral Garage | 14:16 |
11. 10. 1981 • entries/finish - ?/? • asphalt • Other years
1. | Gwynne Bill - Ambrose Phil | Vauxhall Chevette | 53:05 | |||
3. | Pope Gary - Childs John | Ford Escort | 56:10 |
24. 10. 1981, Leeds • Trackrod Motor Club • entries/finish - 15/13 • gravel • Other years
1. | Greenway Frank - Bodman Andrew | Toyota | 36:20 | |||
2. | Featherman Philip - Anderson Richard | Vauxhall Chevette | 37:12 | |||
3. | Aitken Walter - McKeeney Henry | Ford Escort | 39:43 |
25. 10. 1981 • entries/finish - ?/39 • asphalt • Other years
1. | Eveson Charles - East Geoff | Ford Escort | 44:31 | |||
2. | Bennett Ken - Hennessey Dave | Ford Escort | 44:54 | |||
3. | Claridge Steve - Godfrey Andrew | Ford Escort | 45:06 |
29. 11. 1981 • entries/finish - ?/? • asphalt - gravel • Other years
6. 12. 1981, Dumfries & Galloway • Solway Car Club + East Ayrshire Car Club • entries/finish - 98/60 • gravel • Other years
1. | Orr Stanley - Armstrong John | Ford Escort RS 2000 | 55:16 | |||
2. | Farrington Robin Snr - Oldfield David | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 55:26 | |||
3. | Dobie Bill - Eyres John | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 55:43 |