24. Tudor Webasto Manx International Rally 1986
11. 9. – 13. 9. 1986, Douglas • asphalt 412.85 km - (cancelled 24.71 km) • Other years
Final results
finished: 55 (55 on list)
1. | #1 |
Pond Tony - Arthur Rob |
MG Metro 6R4 Austin Rallying |
C98***
|
B12 |
3:18:01 |
117.6 |
||||
2. | #9 |
Llewellin David - Short Phil |
MG Metro 6R4 |
D75***
|
B12 |
3:20:31 |
+2:30 +2:30 |
116.1 0.39 |
|||
3. | #4 |
Lovell Mark - Freeman Roger |
Ford RS200 Ford Motor Co. Ltd. |
C20***
|
B12 |
3:21:28 2:20 |
+3:27 +57 |
115.6 0.53 |
|||
4. | #8 |
Sundström Mikael - Silander Voitto |
Peugeot 205 Turbo 16 Peugeot Talbot Sport |
B55***
|
B12 |
3:24:15 0:30 |
+6:14 +2:47 |
114.0 0.96 |
|||
5. | #5 |
Brookes Russell - Broad Mike |
Opel Manta 400 GM Dealer Sport |
ADZ***
|
B12 |
3:24:43 |
+6:42 +28 |
113.8 1.04 |
|||
6. | #10 |
MacHale Austin - Farrell Christy |
Opel Manta 400 Dealer Opel Team Ireland |
SI ***
|
B12 |
3:30:13 |
+12:12 +5:30 |
110.8 1.89 |
|||
7. | #21 |
Bolton Cyril - Ervine Derek |
MG Metro 6R4 |
Q97***
|
B12 |
3:31:07 |
+13:06 +54 |
110.3 2.03 |
|||
8. | #22 |
Davison Simon - Willis Bobby |
Nissan 240RS Team Nissan Europe |
575***
|
B12 |
3:41:50 0:50 |
+23:49 +10:43 |
105.0 3.68 |
|||
9. | #19 |
Price John - Davies Derrick |
Renault 5 Turbo |
HCJ*** | B11 |
3:46:56 |
+28:55 +5:06 |
102.6 4.47 |
|||
10. | #26 |
Barnes Jeremy Charles - Lees Andrew |
Talbot Sunbeam Lotus |
JCB***
|
B12 |
3:50:51 |
+32:50 +3:55 |
100.9 5.08 |
|||
11. | #52 |
Wiggins Brian - Shepherd Tony |
Vauxhall Astra GTE |
SGS** | A7 |
3:52:48 1:10 |
+34:47 +1:57 |
100.0 5.38 |
|||
12. | #45 |
Kottulinsky Susanne - Thörner Christina |
Volvo 240 Turbo |
LRX*** | A8 |
3:53:25 0:40 |
+35:24 +37 |
99.8 5.47 |
|||
13. | #58 |
Birkbeck Chris - Champion Joyce |
Vauxhall Nova |
79 *** | A5 |
3:55:31 |
+37:30 +2:06 |
98.9 5.80 |
|||
14. | #50 |
Middleton Graham - Grist Nicky |
Toyota Corolla 1600 GT 3 Door AE86 |
B12*** | A6 |
3:55:33 2:10 |
+37:32 +2 |
98.9 5.80 |
|||
15. | #56 |
Hockly Harry - Meadows John |
Vauxhall Nova |
A44*** | A5 |
3:57:44 0:20 |
+39:43 +2:11 |
98.0 6.14 |
|||
16. | #29 |
Taylor Geoffrey - Strong Tony |
Opel Manta 200 |
B87*** | B11 |
3:59:10 |
+41:09 +1:26 |
97.4 6.36 |
|||
17. | #105 |
Morgan Russell - Panaro Tony |
Mercedes-Benz 190E 2.3 16V |
C66*** | N4 |
4:00:34 |
+42:33 +1:24 |
96.8 6.58 |
|||
18. | #109 |
Shaw Leo - Boyle Seamus |
Toyota Corolla GT |
TIJ*** | N2 |
4:01:54 |
+43:53 +1:20 |
96.3 6.78 |
|||
19. | #34 |
McIlroy David - Robinson Elkin |
Opel Manta 200 |
FIW*** | B11 |
4:02:29 |
+44:28 +35 |
96.0 6.87 |
|||
20. | #62 |
Skidmore Ken - Savage Kevin |
Talbot Sunbeam TI |
A6 |
4:03:09 0:40 |
+45:08 +40 |
95.8 6.98 |
||||
21. | #65 |
Barry Rob - Whittaker Allan |
Opel Manta GT/E |
A7 |
4:03:44 1:00 |
+45:43 +35 |
95.5 7.07 |
||||
22. | #60 |
Fleming Trevor - Calvin Samuel 'Uel' |
Talbot Sunbeam TI |
A6 |
4:07:25 |
+49:24 +3:41 |
94.1 7.64 |
||||
23. | #67 |
Parkinson Graham - Parkinson Sue |
Vauxhall Nova |
A5 |
4:09:59 0:10 |
+51:58 +2:34 |
93.2 8.03 |
||||
24. | #71 |
Garvik Arne - Monsen Tom |
Honda Civic Si |
A6 |
4:11:45 1:30 |
+53:44 +1:46 |
92.5 8.31 |
||||
25. | #104 |
Way Jos - Harrison Terry |
Ford Escort RS Turbo |
N4 |
4:11:52 1:50 |
+53:51 +7 |
92.5 8.32 |
||||
26. | #117 |
Burton Martin - Hine Christopher |
Talbot Sunbeam TI |
N2 |
4:16:15 0:20 |
+58:14 +4:23 |
90.9 9.00 |
||||
27. | #120 |
Cutler David - Cathers Allan |
MG Maestro EFI |
N3 |
4:16:46 |
+58:45 +31 |
90.7 9.08 |
||||
28. | #107 |
Martlew Derek - Bland Peter |
Peugeot 205 GTI 1.6 |
N2 |
4:18:09 |
+1:00:08 +1:23 |
90.2 9.30 |
||||
29. | #75 |
Wilson Alan - Hutchinson Jane |
Rover 3500 Vitesse |
A8 |
4:18:15 |
+1:00:14 +6 |
90.2 9.31 |
||||
30. | #38 |
John Thomas - Hardie Brian |
Honda Civic CRX |
B10 |
4:18:56 |
+1:00:55 +41 |
89.9 9.42 |
||||
31. | #66 |
Schmitz Herbert - Schmitz Wolfgang |
Opel Manta GT/E |
A7 |
4:20:39 0:10 |
+1:02:38 +1:43 |
89.3 9.68 |
||||
32. | #73 |
Cathcart Harry - Ogle George |
Talbot Samba Rallye |
A5 |
4:20:53 |
+1:02:52 +14 |
89.3 9.72 |
||||
33. | #111 |
Knöbel Peter - Jakobsmeier Werner |
Audi 80 GTE |
N3 |
4:21:24 |
+1:03:23 +31 |
89.1 9.80 |
||||
34. | #112 |
Degroote Louis - Dewever Alain |
Volkswagen Golf I GTi 1.6 |
N2 |
4:22:00 1:00 |
+1:03:59 +36 |
88.9 9.89 |
||||
35. | #108 |
Crofts David - Gould Kevin |
MG Maestro EFI |
N3 |
4:22:11 |
+1:04:10 +11 |
88.8 9.92 |
||||
36. | #106 |
Rees Christopher - Heymer Malcolm |
Ford Sierra XR 4x4 |
N4 |
4:22:16 |
+1:04:15 +5 |
88.8 9.93 |
||||
37. | #68 |
Brodie John - Henderson Alasdair |
Talbot Sunbeam TI |
A6 |
4:23:04 0:30 |
+1:05:03 +48 |
88.5 10.06 |
||||
38. | #119 |
Chalmers John - Orrick David |
MG Maestro EFI |
N3 |
4:23:43 3:50 |
+1:05:42 +39 |
88.3 10.16 |
||||
39. | #74 |
Moxon John - Moxon Stephen |
Vauxhall Astra |
A5 |
4:24:08 1:30 |
+1:06:07 +25 |
88.2 10.22 |
||||
40. | #36 |
Kyle Peter - Bennett Gary |
Honda Civic CRX |
B10 |
4:24:47 0:10 |
+1:06:46 +39 |
88.0 10.32 |
||||
41. | #63 |
Orchard Andrew - Hughes Paul |
Peugeot 205 GTI 1.6 |
A6 |
4:25:37 1:40 |
+1:07:36 +50 |
87.7 10.45 |
||||
42. | #69 |
Smith Geoff - Hazelhurst Brian |
Peugeot 205 GTI 1.6 |
A6 |
4:26:19 |
+1:08:18 +42 |
87.4 10.56 |
||||
43. | #124 |
Wegst Egon - Gerstner Werner |
Talbot Samba Rallye |
N1 |
4:29:03 0:10 |
+1:11:02 +2:44 |
86.6 10.98 |
||||
44. | #85 |
Barlow David - Symon Donald |
Vauxhall Nova |
A5 |
4:29:12 0:10 |
+1:11:11 +9 |
86.5 11.00 |
||||
45. | #114 |
Anderson Guy - Phillips Tony |
Talbot Sunbeam TI |
N2 |
4:30:25 |
+1:12:24 +1:13 |
86.1 11.19 |
||||
46. | #82 |
Zimmermann Karl-Heinz - Augustus Klaus |
Toyota Corolla GT |
A6 |
4:32:35 |
+1:14:34 +2:10 |
85.4 11.53 |
||||
47. | #115 |
Klodzinsky Peter - Schwinem Klaus |
Volkswagen Golf GTi |
N2 |
4:32:37 1:00 |
+1:14:36 +2 |
85.4 11.53 |
||||
48. | #122 |
Merz Gerhard - Seiter Rainer |
Talbot Samba Rallye |
N1 |
4:33:11 0:20 |
+1:15:10 +34 |
85.2 11.62 |
||||
49. | #92 |
Steriopoulos George - Delorenzo Lucian |
Saab 99 Turbo |
A8 |
4:34:19 |
+1:16:18 +1:08 |
84.9 11.79 |
||||
50. | #83 |
Thompson Peter - Parker John |
Opel Kadett |
A5 |
4:36:35 |
+1:18:34 +2:16 |
84.2 12.15 |
||||
51. | #123 |
Wegst Ingrid - Mutz Margit |
Talbot Samba Rallye |
N1 |
4:39:29 0:50 |
+1:21:28 +2:54 |
83.3 12.59 |
||||
52. | #90 |
Burrows Anthony - Kinvig Carole |
Talbot Sunbeam TI |
A6 |
4:40:11 |
+1:22:10 +42 |
83.1 12.70 |
||||
53. | #113 |
Ferguson John - Wade Lawson |
Ford Fiesta XR2 |
N2 |
4:40:21 |
+1:22:20 +10 |
83.1 12.73 |
||||
54. | #125 |
Sparti Claudio - Dionigio Ezio |
Autobianchi A112 Abarth |
N1 |
4:47:19 0:40 |
+1:29:18 +6:58 |
81.1 13.80 |
||||
55. | #96 |
Knowles David - Holder John |
Škoda 120 LS |
A5 |
4:48:24 0:30 |
+1:30:23 +1:05 |
80.8 13.97 |
||||
Retirements
57 (57 on list)
|
|||||||||||
SS21 | #3 |
McRae Jimmy - Grindrod Ian |
MG Metro 6R4 Rothmans Rally Team |
C74***
|
B12 | Engine | |||||
SS14 | #6 |
Coleman Billy - Morgan Ronan |
MG Metro 6R4 Rothmans Rally Team |
C84***
|
B12 | Fire | |||||
SS5 | #7 |
Demuth Harald - Radaelli Emilio |
Audi Quattro A2 Audi Sport UK |
44 ***
|
B12 | Gearbox | |||||
SS5 | #12 |
Stuart Mike - Rainbow Brian | MG Metro 6R4 | C50*** | B12 | Transmission | |||||
SS2 | #13 |
Aitken-Walker Louise - Morgan Ellen |
Nissan 240RS Team Nissan Europe |
HXI***
|
B12 Ladies |
Mechanical | |||||
SS24 | #14 |
Haugland John - Vegel Petter |
Škoda 130 LR Škoda GB |
B9 | Over time limit | ||||||
SS24 | #15 |
Airikkala Pentti - McNamee Ronan |
Vauxhall Astra GTE GM Dealer Sport |
B27*** | A7 | Over time limit | |||||
SS11 | #16 |
Wood Andrew - Nicholson Mike |
Vauxhall Astra GTE GM Dealer Sport |
A7 | Mechanical | ||||||
SS15 | #17 |
Toivonen Harri - Wilson Neil | MG Metro 6R4 |
C99***
|
B12 | Engine | |||||
SS29 | #23 |
Mann David - Wray Ian | Toyota Corolla 1600 GT 3 Door AE86 | A6 | Mechanical | ||||||
SS2 | #24 |
Metcalfe David - Watkins Paul | Vauxhall Astra GTE | A7 | Rolled | ||||||
SS27 | #25 |
Kalnay Gerhard - Eckardt Monika |
Škoda 130 LR Škoda GB |
B9 | Engine | ||||||
SS4 | #27 |
McAnallen Kieran - Quinn Brian | Opel Manta 200 | B11 | Accident | ||||||
SS26 | #28 |
Martin Brett - Mitchell Ken | Nissan 240RS | 413*** | B12 | Mechanical | |||||
SS17 | #30 |
Karjalainen Jukka - Lappalainen Timo | Nissan 240RS |
FIW***
|
B12 | Mechanical | |||||
SS20 | #32 |
Starkey Nick - Peckham John | Talbot Sunbeam Lotus | B12 | Mechanical | ||||||
SS18 | #35 |
Haden John - Wheeldon Paul | Talbot Samba Rallye | A66*** | B9 | Mechanical | |||||
SS30 | #37 |
McGarrity Gerry - Carrothers Victor | Honda Civic | B10 | Excluded | ||||||
SS9 | #40 |
Johnson David - Flynn John | Lada VFTS | B10 | Mechanical | ||||||
SS26 | #41 |
Chamberlain Miles - Rawsthorne Jonathan | Citroën Visa Trophée | B9 | Accident | ||||||
SS2 | #42 |
Simpson James - Vokes Mike | Talbot Sunbeam Lotus | B12 | Steering | ||||||
SS21 | #46 |
Steffansson Berndt-Inge - Hakala Matti | Volvo 240 Turbo | A8 | Accident | ||||||
SS1 | #47 |
Lyons Robin - McCanny Seamus | Peugeot 205 GTI 1.6 | A6 | Retired | ||||||
SS3 | #48 |
Lynch Henry - Wilson John | Talbot Sunbeam TI | A6 | Accident | ||||||
SS11 | #49 |
Roberts Iwan - Jones Alwyn | Talbot Sunbeam TI | A6 | Mechanical | ||||||
SS4 | #51 |
Bailey Don - Houghton Frances | Opel Manta GT/E | A7 | Mechanical | ||||||
SS1 | #53 |
Gould David - Parrott Rob | Toyota Corolla GT | A6 | Mechanical | ||||||
SS18 | #54 |
Appleby David - Milton Mark | Rover 3500 Vitesse | A8 | Mechanical | ||||||
SS12 | #55 |
Kirkpatrick Simon - Simpson Joanna | Talbot Sunbeam TI | A6 | Mechanical | ||||||
SS8 | #64 |
Cousins Ray - Long Dave | Ford Escort RS1600i | A6 | Accident | ||||||
SS15 | #70 |
Rogerson Paul - Howells Alan | Talbot Sunbeam TI | A6 | Gearbox | ||||||
SS3 | #72 |
Semple Joshua - Philpott Robbie | Talbot Samba Rallye | A5 | Accident | ||||||
SS14 | #76 |
McKechnie Kenneth - Allen Phillip | Talbot Sunbeam TI | A6 | Accident | ||||||
SS7 | #77 |
Holland Ray - Davies Chas | Opel Manta GT/E | A7 | Mechanical | ||||||
SS18 | #78 |
Mavitty Charles - Gray David | Talbot Samba Rallye | A5 | Mechanical | ||||||
SS12 | #79 |
Spry John - Spry Michael | Talbot Sunbeam TI | A6 | Electrical | ||||||
SS12 | #80 |
Edelhoff Gustav - Heger Karl-Heinz | Volkswagen Golf GTi | A7 | Over time limit | ||||||
SS1 | #81 |
Schultheis Friedel - Möller Helmut | BMW 635 CSI | A8 | Mechanical | ||||||
SS3 | #84 |
Faas Ko - Bullens Hans | BMW 323i E21 | A8 | Mechanical | ||||||
SS29 | #86 |
Messer Peter - Gillow John | Talbot Sunbeam TI | A6 | Mechanical | ||||||
SS7 | #87 |
Taffs Rob - Wilson Neil | Vauxhall Astra | A5 | Mechanical | ||||||
SS10 | #88 |
Maund David - Maund Philip | Opel Manta GT/E | A7 | Mechanical | ||||||
SS14 | #89 |
Kolev Stoyan - Ignatov Boyko | Renault 11 Turbo | A7 | Mechanical | ||||||
SS20 | #91 |
Thompson Simon - Hoult Chris | Vauxhall Astra | A5 | Mechanical | ||||||
SS8 | #94 |
Thompson Anneke - Radcliffe Tony | Talbot Sunbeam TI | A6 | Mechanical | ||||||
SS1 | #95 |
Stananought Neil - Harrison Phil | Peugeot 205 GTI 1.6 | A6 | Mechanical | ||||||
SS6 | #97 |
Farrington Robin Snr - Ainsworth Walter | Vauxhall Astra GTE | N3 | Mechanical | ||||||
SS17 | #98 |
Smith Steve - Nichols John | Ford Escort RS Turbo | N4 | Accident | ||||||
SS3 | #99 |
Stubbings Simon - Prentice Rowand | Toyota Corolla GT | N2 | Mechanical | ||||||
SS3 | #100 |
Joannides Jonathan - Forrester Duncan | Renault 5 GT Turbo | N3 | Mechanical | ||||||
SS22 | #101 |
Baines Dave - Griffith Steve | Ford Capri | N4 | Mechanical | ||||||
SS26 | #102 |
Messer Patrick - McNeill Ross | Peugeot 205 GTI 1.6 | N2 | Mechanical | ||||||
SS14 | #103 |
Carey Seamus - Shaw Kevin | Toyota Corolla GT | N2 | Mechanical | ||||||
SS20 | #110 |
Mutch Bryan - McEntee Ken | Fiat Strada Abarth 130 TC | N3 | Mechanical | ||||||
SS28 | #116 |
Hedley David - Brooks Jerry | Talbot Samba Rallye | N1 | Accident | ||||||
SS10 | #118 |
Darbyshire Philip - Eden Russell | MG Maestro EFI | N3 | Fuel tank | ||||||
SS8 | #121 |
Nebelin Bernd - Buckenthal Carsten | Volkswagen Golf GTi | N2 | Mechanical |
Added by: André Oliveira [13. 3. 2013]
Updated by: Tomáš `Shacki` Wanka [20. 3. 2013]
Updated by: Tomáš `Shacki` Wanka [13. 9. 2015]
Updated by: Sean Monaghan [5. 12. 2018]
Updated by: Tomáš `Shacki` Wanka [20. 3. 2013]
Updated by: Tomáš `Shacki` Wanka [13. 9. 2015]
Updated by: Sean Monaghan [5. 12. 2018]