47. Rothmans Circuit of Ireland 1986
28. 3. – 2. 4. 1986, Belfast • Ulster Automobile Club • asphalt 939.60 km - (cancelled 56.58 km) • Other years
All service Penalties added onto crews last stage
#3
GM Dealer Sport / Andrews Heat for Hire
B9
Final results
2. overall
2. class B9
2. ERC
2. Great Britain
Stage results
1. leg | Time | Pos. | km/h s/km |
Overall | Pos. after |
SS1 Purdys Close (18.83 km) | 10:12 | 6.
6. class B9 6. ERC 6. Great Britain |
110.8 km/h 1.33 s/km |
10:12 | 6.
6. class B9 6. ERC 6. Great Britain |
SS2 Allens Folly (13.65 km) | cancelled | ||||
SS3 Sweat House (24.28 km) | 15:49 | 4.
4. class B9 4. ERC 4. Great Britain |
92.1 km/h 0.91 s/km |
26:01 | 5.
5. class B9 5. ERC 5. Great Britain |
SS4 Slieve Gallion (16.11 km) | 8:54 | 1.
1. class B9 1. ERC 1. Great Britain |
108.6 km/h |
34:55 | 3.
3. class B9 3. ERC 3. Great Britain |
SS5 Banty Bridge 1 (11.86 km) | 7:12 | 3.
3. class B9 3. ERC 3. Great Britain |
98.8 km/h 0.59 s/km |
42:07 | 4.
4. class B9 4. ERC 4. Great Britain |
SS6 Tullykeeran Bridge 1 (14.21 km) | 7:24 | 7.
7. class B9 7. ERC 7. Great Britain |
115.2 km/h 0.84 s/km |
49:31 | 5.
5. class B9 5. ERC 5. Great Britain |
SS7 Glendun 1 (18.35 km) | 8:34 | 1.
1. class B9 1. ERC 1. Great Britain |
128.5 km/h |
58:05 | 3.
3. class B9 3. ERC 3. Great Britain |
SS8 Orra 1 (16.20 km) | 6:21 | 3.
3. class B9 3. ERC 3. Great Britain |
153.1 km/h 0.49 s/km |
1:04:26 | 3.
3. class B9 3. ERC 3. Great Britain |
SS9 Sallagh 1 (16.37 km) | 7:54 | 7.
7. class B9 7. ERC 7. Great Britain |
124.3 km/h 1.28 s/km |
1:12:20 | 3.
3. class B9 3. ERC 3. Great Britain |
SS10 Boyds Quarry (1.61 km) | 1:29 | 16.
12. class B9 16. ERC 13. Great Britain |
65.1 km/h 6.21 s/km |
1:13:49 | 3.
3. class B9 3. ERC 3. Great Britain |
2. leg | |||||
SS11 Drumva (12.07 km) | 7:16 | 9.
9. class B9 9. ERC 9. Great Britain |
99.7 km/h 2.32 s/km |
1:21:05 | 5.
5. class B9 5. ERC 5. Great Britain |
SS12 Bells Hill (14.30 km) | 8:51 | 6.
6. class B9 6. ERC 6. Great Britain |
96.9 km/h 0.84 s/km |
1:29:56 | 4.
4. class B9 4. ERC 4. Great Britain |
SS13 Ednego (17.69 km) | 10:20 | 6.
6. class B9 6. ERC 6. Great Britain |
102.7 km/h 0.62 s/km |
1:40:16 | 4.
4. class B9 4. ERC 4. Great Britain |
SS14 Shankill (18.94 km) | 11:19 | 7.
7. class B9 7. ERC 7. Great Britain |
100.4 km/h 1.00 s/km |
1:51:35 | 4.
4. class B9 4. ERC 4. Great Britain |
SS15 RDS Showgrounds (0.98 km) | 1:23 | 8.
7. class B9 8. ERC 8. Great Britain |
42.5 km/h 7.14 s/km |
1:52:58 | 4.
4. class B9 4. ERC 4. Great Britain |
SS16 Sally Gap (32.47 km) | 15:49 | 3.
3. class B9 3. ERC 3. Great Britain |
123.2 km/h 0.31 s/km |
2:08:47 | 4.
4. class B9 4. ERC 4. Great Britain |
SS17 Aughavannagh (28.13 km) | 13:06 | 3.
3. class B9 3. ERC 3. Great Britain |
128.8 km/h 0.50 s/km |
2:21:53 | 4.
4. class B9 4. ERC 4. Great Britain |
SS18 Slievenamon 1 (20.14 km) | 10:46 | 4.
4. class B9 4. ERC 4. Great Britain |
112.2 km/h 0.45 s/km |
2:32:39 | 4.
4. class B9 4. ERC 4. Great Britain |
SS19 Rathgormuck 1 (24.40 km) | 14:23 | 6.
6. class B9 6. ERC 6. Great Britain |
101.8 km/h 1.35 s/km |
2:47:02 | 4.
4. class B9 4. ERC 4. Great Britain |
SS20 Portlaw 1 (18.79 km) | 8:45 | 5.
5. class B9 5. ERC 5. Great Britain |
128.8 km/h 0.69 s/km |
2:55:47 | 3.
3. class B9 3. ERC 3. Great Britain |
3. leg | |||||
SS21 Geneva Barracks (21.14 km) | 12:41 | 4.
4. class B9 4. ERC 4. Great Britain |
100.0 km/h 1.66 s/km |
3:08:28 | 3.
3. class B9 3. ERC 3. Great Britain |
SS22 Corbally (18.59 km) | 9:51 | 4.
4. class B9 4. ERC 4. Great Britain |
113.2 km/h 0.91 s/km |
3:18:19 | 3.
3. class B9 3. ERC 3. Great Britain |
SS23 Kilmurrin Cove (14.31 km) | 7:16 | 5.
5. class B9 5. ERC 5. Great Britain |
118.2 km/h 0.84 s/km |
3:25:35 | 3.
3. class B9 3. ERC 3. Great Britain |
SS24 Dunmoon (19.86 km) | 10:02 | 4.
4. class B9 4. ERC 4. Great Britain |
118.8 km/h 0.91 s/km |
3:35:37 | 3.
3. class B9 3. ERC 3. Great Britain |
SS25 Gortnapeaky (24.58 km) | 13:47 | 1.
1. class B9 1. ERC 1. Great Britain |
107.0 km/h |
3:49:24 | 2.
2. class B9 2. ERC 2. Great Britain |
SS26 Newcastle (26.77 km) | 14:19 | 5.
5. class B9 5. ERC 5. Great Britain |
112.2 km/h 1.05 s/km |
4:03:43 | 2.
2. class B9 2. ERC 2. Great Britain |
SS27 Commeragh (27.29 km) | 14:53 | 4.
4. class B9 4. ERC 4. Great Britain |
110.0 km/h 1.14 s/km |
4:18:36 | 2.
2. class B9 2. ERC 2. Great Britain |
SS28 Russeltown (11.75 km) | 6:29 | 4.
4. class B9 4. ERC 4. Great Britain |
108.7 km/h 0.51 s/km |
4:25:05 | 2.
2. class B9 2. ERC 2. Great Britain |
SS29 Rathgormuck 2 (24.40 km) | 14:04 | 2.
2. class B9 2. ERC 2. Great Britain |
104.1 km/h 0.82 s/km |
4:39:09 | 2.
2. class B9 2. ERC 2. Great Britain |
SS30 Portlaw 2 (18.79 km) | 8:57 | 6.
6. class B9 6. ERC 6. Great Britain |
126.0 km/h 1.81 s/km |
4:48:06 | 2.
2. class B9 2. ERC 2. Great Britain |
4. leg | |||||
SS31 Windgap (11.89 km) | 7:13 | 5.
5. class B9 5. ERC 5. Great Britain |
98.9 km/h 2.69 s/km |
4:55:19 | 2.
2. class B9 2. ERC 2. Great Britain |
SS32 Slievenamon 2 (20.14 km) | 10:43 | 5.
5. class B9 5. ERC 5. Great Britain |
112.8 km/h 1.44 s/km |
5:06:02 | 2.
2. class B9 2. ERC 2. Great Britain |
SS33 Castle Otway (19.10 km) | 11:26 | 3.
3. class B9 3. ERC 3. Great Britain |
100.2 km/h 0.63 s/km |
5:17:28 | 2.
2. class B9 2. ERC 2. Great Britain |
SS34 Toor (16.62 km) | 8:38 | 4.
4. class B9 4. ERC 4. Great Britain |
115.5 km/h 0.90 s/km |
5:26:06 | 2.
2. class B9 2. ERC 2. Great Britain |
SS35 Lough Cultra (23.88 km) | 10:51 | 2.
2. class B9 2. ERC 2. Great Britain |
132.1 km/h 0.34 s/km |
5:36:57 | 2.
2. class B9 2. ERC 2. Great Britain |
SS36 Ballybruck (18.33 km) | 8:38 | 4.
4. class B9 4. ERC 4. Great Britain |
127.4 km/h 1.09 s/km |
5:45:35 | 2.
2. class B9 2. ERC 2. Great Britain |
SS37 Lough Nafooey (29.36 km) | 14:13 | 3.
3. class B9 3. ERC 3. Great Britain |
123.9 km/h 0.44 s/km |
5:59:48 | 2.
2. class B9 2. ERC 2. Great Britain |
SS38 Partry Mountains (18.07 km) | 10:39 | 2.
2. class B9 2. ERC 2. Great Britain |
101.8 km/h 1.94 s/km |
6:10:27 | 2.
2. class B9 2. ERC 2. Great Britain |
SS39 Sheeffry Mountains (30.74 km) | 16:00 | 2.
2. class B9 2. ERC 2. Great Britain |
115.3 km/h 0.88 s/km |
6:26:27 | 2.
2. class B9 2. ERC 2. Great Britain |
5. leg | |||||
SS40 Tap (12.98 km) | 8:33 | 4.
4. class B9 4. ERC 4. Great Britain |
91.1 km/h 3.47 s/km |
6:35:00 | 2.
2. class B9 2. ERC 2. Great Britain |
SS41 Falty (18.63 km) | 13:27 | 3.
3. class B9 3. ERC 3. Great Britain |
83.1 km/h 1.83 s/km |
6:48:27 | 2.
2. class B9 2. ERC 2. Great Britain |
SS42 Dawn of Hope (11.70 km) | 7:36 | 5.
5. class B9 5. ERC 5. Great Britain |
92.4 km/h 2.65 s/km |
6:56:03 | 2.
2. class B9 2. ERC 2. Great Britain |
SS43 Boho (25.13 km) | cancelled | ||||
SS44 Widow Magee (17.80 km) | cancelled | ||||
SS45 Quiggy (19.87 km) | 12:22 | 2.
2. class B9 2. ERC 2. Great Britain |
96.4 km/h 1.51 s/km |
7:08:25 | 2.
2. class B9 2. ERC 2. Great Britain |
SS46 Banty Bridge 2 (11.86 km) | 7:47 | 4.
4. class B9 4. ERC 4. Great Britain |
91.4 km/h 2.53 s/km |
7:16:12 | 2.
2. class B9 2. ERC 2. Great Britain |
SS47 Tullykeeran Bridge 2 (14.21 km) | 8:00 | 4.
4. class B9 4. ERC 4. Great Britain |
106.6 km/h 2.89 s/km |
7:24:12 | 2.
2. class B9 2. ERC 2. Great Britain |
SS48 Glendun 2 (18.35 km) | 8:58 | 2.
2. class B9 2. ERC 2. Great Britain |
122.8 km/h 0.93 s/km |
7:33:10 | 2.
2. class B9 2. ERC 2. Great Britain |
SS49 Orra 2 (16.20 km) | 6:49 | 3.
3. class B9 3. ERC 3. Great Britain |
142.6 km/h 0.86 s/km |
7:39:59 | 2.
2. class B9 2. ERC 2. Great Britain |
SS50 Sallagh 2 (16.37 km) | 7:48 | 3.
3. class B9 3. ERC 3. Great Britain |
125.9 km/h 1.89 s/km |
7:47:47 | 2.
2. class B9 2. ERC 2. Great Britain |
SS51 Glenoe (21.51 km) | 10:58 | 4.
4. class B9 4. ERC 4. Great Britain |
117.7 km/h 1.58 s/km |
8:02:05 3:20 |
2.
2. class B9 2. ERC 2. Great Britain |
Penalty 3:20 - Late at TC |