Season 1989
FIA
Group N Cup 1989
6. 1. – 8. 1. 1989, Karlstad • entries/finish - 133/75 • snow - ice 504.60 km • Other years
1. | Carlsson Ingvar - Carlsson Per | Mazda 323 4WD | Mazda Rally Team Europe | 4:58:15 | ||
2. | Eklund Per - Whittock Dave | Lancia Delta Integrale | Clarion Team Europe | 4:59:18 | ||
3. | Eriksson Kenneth - Parmander Staffan | Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) | Toyota Team Sweden | 4:59:57 |
1. | Nilsson Sören - Persson Per-Ove | Lancia Delta Integrale | 5:14:07 | |||
2. | Eriksson Mikael - Olsson Johan | Lancia Delta Integrale | 5:33:57 | |||
3. | Trelles Gustavo - Di Bello Pablo | Lancia Delta Integrale | 5:36:32 |
21. 1. – 26. 1. 1989, Monte Carlo • entries/finish - 172/83 • asphalt - snow 613.25 km • Other years
1. | Biasion Miki - Siviero Tiziano | Lancia Delta Integrale | Martini Lancia | 7:13:27 | ||
2. | Auriol Didier - Occelli Bernard | Lancia Delta Integrale | Martini Lancia | 7:19:54 | ||
3. | Saby Bruno - Fauchille Jean-François | Lancia Delta Integrale | Martini Lancia | 7:21:08 |
1. | Oreille Alain - Thimonier Gilles | Renault 5 GT Turbo | 7:59:30 | |||
2. | de Mevius Grégoire - Lux Willy | Mazda 323 4WD | 8:01:17 | |||
3. | Balas Bertrand - Lainé Eric | Lancia Delta Integrale | 8:01:52 |
Rally drivers Lars-Erik Torph and Bertil Rehnfeldt were killed when spectating after the accident of Alex Fiorio.
28. 2. – 4. 3. 1989, Estoril • Automóvel Club de Portugal • entries/finish - 93/38 • asphalt - gravel 593.60 km - (cancelled 16.80 km) • Other years
1. | Biasion Miki - Siviero Tiziano | Lancia Delta Integrale | Martini Lancia | 6:47:01 | ||
2. | Alén Markku - Kivimäki Ilkka | Lancia Delta Integrale | Martini Lancia | 6:57:19 | ||
3. | Fiorio Alessandro - Pirollo Luigi | Lancia Delta Integrale | Jolly Club | 7:10:19 |
1. | de Mevius Grégoire - Lux Willy | Mazda 323 4WD | 7:33:44 | |||
2. | Andreucci Paolo - Cassina Carlo | Lancia Delta Integrale | Jolly Club | 7:37:48 | ||
3. | Skoghag Fredrik - Diekmann Peter | Lancia Delta Integrale | Top Run | 7:41:20 |
23. 3. – 27. 3. 1989, Nairobi • entries/finish - 57/13 • gravel 4538.00 km • Other years
1. | Biasion Miki - Siviero Tiziano | Lancia Delta Integrale | Martini Lancia | 6:55:27 | ||
2. | Kirkland Mike - Nixon Robin | Nissan 200SX | Nissan Motorsports International | 8:16:01 | ||
3. | Blomqvist Stig - Cederberg Björn | Volkswagen Golf II GTi 16V | Volkswagen Motorsport | 9:17:39 |
23. 4. – 26. 4. 1989, Ajaccio • entries/finish - 79/39 • asphalt 628.71 km • Other years
1. | Auriol Didier - Occelli Bernard | Lancia Delta Integrale | Martini Lancia | 7:12:39 | ||
2. | Chatriot François - Périn Michel | BMW M3 E30 | Bastos Motul BMW | 7:14:36 | ||
3. | Kankkunen Juha - Piironen Juha | Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) | Toyota Team Europe | 7:16:29 |
1. | Oreille Alain - Thimonier Gilles | Renault 5 GT Turbo | Simon Racing | 7:51:14 | ||
2. | Balesi Claude - Cirindini Jean-Paul | Renault 5 GT Turbo | 7:56:07 | |||
3. | Manzagol Jean-Pierre - Monti Georges | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth | 8:02:19 |
27. 5. – 1. 6. 1989, Athens • Automobile and Touring Club of Greece (ELPA) • entries/finish - 97/40 • gravel 588.51 km • Other years
1. | Biasion Miki - Siviero Tiziano | Lancia Delta Integrale | Martini Lancia | 7:31:43 | ||
2. | Auriol Didier - Occelli Bernard | Lancia Delta Integrale | Martini Lancia | 7:33:41 | ||
3. | Fiorio Alessandro - Pirollo Luigi | Lancia Delta Integrale | Jolly Club | 7:35:14 |
1. | Inoue Kiyoshi - Hayashi Satoshi | Mitsubishi Galant VR-4 | 8:52:31 | |||
2. | Gallo Evangelos - Vassiliadis Ioannis | Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) | 8:58:33 | |||
3. | Labropoulos Kóstas - Kafaoglou Elias | Toyota Corolla AE92 | 9:05:31 |
15. 7. – 18. 7. 1989, Auckland • entries/finish - 71/54 • gravel 595.00 km • Other years
1. | Carlsson Ingvar - Carlsson Per | Mazda 323 4WD | Mazda Rally Team Belgium | 6:59:55 | ||
2. | Millen Rod - Sircombe Tony | Mazda 323 4WD | 7:02:37 | |||
3. | Wilson Malcolm - Grindrod Ian | Vauxhall Astra GTE | GM Euro Sport | 7:03:24 |
1. | Adamson Ken - Adamson Greg | Mazda 323 4WD | 7:33:03 | |||
2. | Pittams Wayne - Rothery John | Lancia Delta Integrale | 7:34:38 |
1. 8. – 5. 8. 1989, Buenos Aires - Cordoba • entries/finish - 78/33 • gravel 598.57 km • Other years
1. | Ericsson Mikael - Billstam Claes | Lancia Delta Integrale | Martini Lancia | 7:06:00 | ||
2. | Fiorio Alessandro - Pirollo Luigi | Lancia Delta Integrale | Jolly Club | 7:08:03 | ||
3. | Recalde Jorge - Del Buono Jorge | Lancia Delta Integrale | Martini Lancia | 7:19:04 |
1. | Trelles Gustavo - Ivetich Ricardo | Lancia Delta Integrale | 7:59:00 |
25. 8. – 27. 8. 1989, Jyväskylä • entries/finish - 189/69 • gravel 507.83 km • Other years
1. | Ericsson Mikael - Billstam Claes | Mitsubishi Galant VR-4 | Mitsubishi Ralliart Europe | 4:42:03 | ||
2. | Salonen Timo - Silander Voitto | Mazda 323 4WD | Mazda Rally Team Europe | 4:43:44 | ||
3. | Sainz Carlos - Moya Luis | Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) | Toyota Team Europe | 4:44:38 |
1. | Trelles Gustavo - Muzio Daniel | Lancia Delta Integrale | 5:12:46 | |||
2. | Gaban Pascal - Chevaillier Eddy | Lancia Delta Integrale | 5:14:17 | |||
3. | Geitel Peter - Häkkinen Kaj | Mazda 323 4WD | 5:14:28 |
14. 9. – 17. 9. 1989, Freemantle - Perth • entries/finish - 58/31 • gravel 544.27 km • Other years
1. | Kankkunen Juha - Piironen Juha | Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) | Toyota Team Europe | 5:32:09 | ||
2. | Eriksson Kenneth - Parmander Staffan | Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) | Toyota Team Europe | 5:33:16 | ||
3. | Alén Markku - Kivimäki Ilkka | Lancia Delta Integrale | Martini Lancia | 5:34:22 |
1. | Ordynski Ed - Wilson Lynn | Mitsubishi Galant VR-4 | Pedders Suspension | 6:11:42 | ||
2. | Skoghag Fredrik - Thörner Christina | Lancia Delta Integrale | Westec Racing | 6:20:04 | ||
3. | Oreille Alain - Thimonier Gilles | Renault 5 GT Turbo | Simon Racing | 6:29:53 |
8. 10. – 12. 10. 1989, Sanremo • entries/finish - 107/34 • asphalt 544.20 km • Other years
1. | Biasion Miki - Siviero Tiziano | Lancia Delta Integrale 16V | Martini Lancia | 6:48:30 | ||
2. | Fiorio Alessandro - Pirollo Luigi | Lancia Delta Integrale | Jolly Club | 6:48:35 | ||
3. | Sainz Carlos - Moya Luis | Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) | Toyota Team Europe | 6:48:55 |
1. | Oreille Alain - Thimonier Gilles | Renault 5 GT Turbo | 7:33:32 | |||
2. | de Mevius Grégoire - Lux Willy | Mazda 323 4WD | Mazda Rally Team Belgium | 7:34:16 | ||
3. | Pianezzola Gilberto - Baggio Lucio | Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) | 7:39:25 |
29. 10. – 2. 11. 1989, Abidjan • entries/finish - 60/7 • gravel 3528.00 km • Other years
1. | Oreille Alain - Thimonier Gilles | Renault 5 GT Turbo | Simon Racing | 8:32:54 | ||
2. | Tauziac Patrick - Papin Claude | Mitsubishi Starion Turbo | 11:36:50 | |||
3. | Choteau Adolphe - Claverie Jean-Pierre | Toyota Corolla GT | 13:41:07 |
1. | Oreille Alain - Thimonier Gilles | Renault 5 GT Turbo | Simon Racing | |||
2. | Servant Patrice - Charbonnel David | Toyota Corolla 16V | ||||
3. | Antoine Benoît - Raymond Christian | Peugeot 205 GTI 1.6 |
19. 11. – 23. 11. 1989, Nottingham • entries/finish - 187/84 • gravel 603.57 km • Other years
1. | Airikkala Pentti - McNamee Ronan | Mitsubishi Galant VR-4 | Mitsubishi Ralliart Europe | 6:19:22 | ||
2. | Sainz Carlos - Moya Luis | Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) | Toyota Team Europe | 6:20:50 | ||
3. | Kankkunen Juha - Piironen Juha | Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) | Toyota Team Europe | 6:23:11 |
1. | de Mevius Grégoire - Lux Willy | Mazda 323 4WD | Mazda Rally Team Belgium | 7:05:52 | ||
2. | Easson Jeremy - Cook Alun | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth | 7:14:34 | |||
3. | Hopf Marc - Schömer Christoph | Mitsubishi Galant VR-4 | Ecurie Basilisk | 7:19:14 |
Standings - drivers
TOTAL | |||||||||||||||||
1. | Oreille Alain | - |
13 [1.] | - | - |
13 [1.] | - | - | - | - |
7 [3.] |
13 [1.] |
13 [1.] | - |
59 |
||
2. | de Mevius Grégoire |
4 [5.] |
10 [2.] |
13 [1.] | R |
- | R |
- | - | R |
- |
11 [2.] | R |
13 [1.] |
51 |
||
3. | Trelles Gustavo |
7 [3.] | - |
5 [4.] | - | - |
1 [8.] | - |
13 [1.] |
13 [1.] | - | R |
R |
R |
39 |
||
4. | Skoghag Fredrik | R |
R |
7 [3.] | - | - |
2 [7.] | R |
- |
2 [7.] |
10 [2.] | - | R |
R |
21 |
||
5. | Inoue Kiyoshi | - | - |
3 [6.] | - | - |
13 [1.] | R |
- | - |
2 [7.] | - | - | - |
18 |
||
6. | Nilsson Sören |
13 [1.] | - | R |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
13 |
||
6. | Adamson Ken | - | - | - | - | - | - |
13 [1.] | - | - | - | - | - | - |
13 |
||
6. | Ordynski Ed | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
13 [1.] | - | - | - |
13 |
||
9. | Hopf Marc | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
5 [4.] | - |
7 [3.] |
12 |
||
10. | Servant Patrice | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
11 [2.] | - |
11 |
Standings progress
Standings - codrivers
Stats
Event victories
1. | Oreille Alain | 4 | |
2. | de Mevius Grégoire | 2 | |
= | Trelles Gustavo | 2 | |
4. | Adamson Ken | 1 | |
= | Inoue Kiyoshi | 1 | |
= | Ordynski Ed | 1 | |
= | Nilsson Sören | 1 |
Stage winners
Rally leaders
1. | de Mevius Grégoire | 113 | |
2. | Manzagol Jean-Pierre | 13 | |
3. | Deriu Jean-Pierre | 11 | |
4. | Gaban Pascal | 10 | |
5. | Oreille Alain | 9 | |
6. | Inoue Kiyoshi | 8 | |
7. | Hopf Marc | 2 | |
8. | Trelles Gustavo | 1 | |
= | Miguel José | 1 |