39. Lombard RAC Rally 1983
19. 11. – 22. 11. 1983, Bath • gravel 835.33 km - (cancelled 38.14 km) • Other years
SS55 Margam 1 - 23.80 km
1. |
#14 |
Brookes Russell - Broad Mike Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HSR |
B12 | 16:09 | 88.4 | |
2. |
#3 |
Blomqvist Stig - Cederberg Björn Audi Quattro A2 |
B12 | 16:24 |
+15 + 15 |
87.1 0.63 |
3. |
#10 |
Lampi Lasse - Kuukkala Pentti Audi Quattro A2 |
B12 | 16:29 |
+20 + 5 |
86.6 0.84 |
4. |
#1 |
Mikkola Hannu - Hertz Arne Audi Quattro A2 |
B12 | 16:31 |
+22 + 2 |
86.5 0.92 |
5. |
#8 |
McRae Jimmy - Grindrod Ian Opel Manta 400 |
B12 | 16:47 |
+38 + 16 |
85.1 1.60 |
6. |
#16 |
Kankkunen Juha - Piironen Juha Toyota Celica Twincam Turbo |
B12 | 16:52 |
+43 + 5 |
84.7 1.81 |
7. |
#41 |
Geitel Peter - Wood Mike Nissan 240RS |
B12 | 17:14 |
+1:05 + 22 |
82.9 2.73 |
8. |
#15 |
Buffum John - Wilson Neil Audi Quattro A1 |
B12 | 17:18 |
+1:09 + 4 |
82.5 2.90 |
9. |
#57 |
Keating Donie - Harris Bryan Talbot Sunbeam Lotus |
B12 | 17:30 |
+1:21 + 12 |
81.6 3.40 |
10. |
#54 |
Smith Clinton - Dytham Stuart Opel Ascona 400 |
B12 | 17:51 |
+1:42 + 21 |
80.0 4.29 |
11. |
#60 |
Barrell Colin - Rann Brian Talbot Sunbeam Lotus |
B12 | 18:46 |
+2:37 + 55 |
76.1 6.60 |
12. |
#58 |
Jackson Alex - Cardew Julian Opel Manta 400 |
B12 | 19:39 |
+3:30 + 53 |
72.7 8.82 |
Overall
1. |
#3 |
Blomqvist Stig - Cederberg Björn Audi Quattro A2 |
B12 |
7:49:46 |
90.4 | |
2. |
#1 |
Mikkola Hannu - Hertz Arne Audi Quattro A2 |
B12 |
7:59:46 |
+10:00 +10:00 | 88.5 0.85 |
3. |
#8 |
McRae Jimmy - Grindrod Ian Opel Manta 400 |
B12 |
8:11:23 |
+21:37 +11:37 | 86.4 1.83 |
4. |
#10 |
Lampi Lasse - Kuukkala Pentti Audi Quattro A2 |
B12 |
8:16:01 |
+26:15 +4:38 | 85.6 2.23 |
5. +1
|
#14 |
Brookes Russell - Broad Mike Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HSR |
B12 |
8:17:50 |
+28:04 +1:49 | 85.3 2.38 |
6. −1
|
#15 |
Buffum John - Wilson Neil Audi Quattro A1 |
B12 |
8:18:39 |
+28:53 +49 | 85.1 2.45 |
7. |
#16 |
Kankkunen Juha - Piironen Juha Toyota Celica Twincam Turbo |
B12 |
8:28:00 |
+38:14 +9:21 | 83.6 3.24 |
8. |
#41 |
Geitel Peter - Wood Mike Nissan 240RS |
B12 |
8:43:15 |
+53:29 +15:15 | 81.1 4.54 |
9. |
#57 |
Keating Donie - Harris Bryan Talbot Sunbeam Lotus |
B12 |
8:50:34 |
+1:00:48 +7:19 | 80.0 5.16 |
10. |
#54 |
Smith Clinton - Dytham Stuart Opel Ascona 400 |
B12 |
9:07:36 |
+1:17:50 +17:02 | 77.5 6.60 |
11. |
#58 |
Jackson Alex - Cardew Julian Opel Manta 400 |
B12 |
9:26:08 1:30 |
+1:36:22 +18:32 | 75.2 8.17 |
12. |
#60 |
Barrell Colin - Rann Brian Talbot Sunbeam Lotus |
B12 |
10:20:23 10:00 |
+2:30:37 +54:15 | 69.5 12.8 |
Retirement
#118 |
Barry Redmond - Thomas Alan |
Talbot Sunbeam | Halfshaft |
Penalty
#107 |
Featherman Philip - Rayner Gerry | Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HSR |
0:20 - Late at TC |
||
#100 |
Hunt Steve - Pengelly Ivor | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII |
0:30 - Late at TC |
||
#29 |
Kvaizar Svatopluk - Eckardt M. | Škoda 120 LS |
1:30 - Late at TC |
||
#31 |
Jonsson Mats - Johansson Johnny | Opel Ascona B |
1:30 - Late at TC |
||
#47 |
Lareppe José - Lambert Joseph | Opel Kadett GT/E |
1:30 - Late at TC |
||
#122 |
Mowles Philip - Roe Alastair | Talbot Sunbeam TI |
2:10 - Late at TC |
||
#60 |
Barrell Colin - Rann Brian | Talbot Sunbeam Lotus |
2:30 - Late at TC |
||
#79 |
James Andrew - Child Colin | Ford Escort RS 2000 |
6:20 - Late at TC |