20. Castrol International Welsh Rally 1983
6. 5. – 8. 5. 1983, Builth Wells & Llandrindod Wells • gravel - asphalt • Other years
Final results
1. | #1 |
Blomqvist Stig - Cederberg Björn |
Audi Quattro A1 Audi Sport UK |
MVV*** |
7 Group B |
3:22:49 |
|||||
2. | #6 |
Brookes Russell - Broad Mike |
Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HSR |
XEG*** |
7 Group B |
3:30:34 |
+7:45 +7:45 |
||||
3. | #5 |
Lampi Lasse - Kuukkala Pentti |
Audi Quattro A1 |
LYV*** |
7 Group B |
3:34:54 |
+12:05 +4:20 |
||||
4. | #4 |
Eklund Per - Whittock Dave |
Toyota Corolla 1600 GT Liftback E70 Toyota Team Great Britain |
PJD*** |
3 Group A |
3:38:01 |
+15:12 +3:07 |
||||
5. | #14 |
Collins Phil - Harrold Stuart |
Opel Ascona 400 |
WRW*** |
8 Group 2-4 |
3:40:41 1:50 |
+17:52 +2:40 |
||||
6. | #2 |
McRae Jimmy - Grindrod Ian |
Opel Manta 400 Rothmans Opel Rally Team |
GG-*** |
7 Group B |
3:42:23 |
+19:34 +1:42 |
||||
7. | #8 |
Wilson Malcolm - Short Phil |
Ford Escort RS1600i |
HPU*** |
3 Group A |
3:46:02 |
+23:13 +3:39 |
||||
8. | #19 |
Fowden Bob - Thomas Hywell |
Triumph TR7 V8 |
OOM*** |
8 Group 2-4 |
3:46:14 |
+23:25 +12 |
||||
9. | #21 |
Edwards Allan - Watkins Paul |
Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII |
LLP*** |
8 Group 2-4 |
3:48:57 |
+26:08 +2:43 |
||||
10. | #20 |
Smith Clinton - Dytham Stuart |
Opel Ascona 400 |
SMK*** |
8 Group 2-4 |
3:52:43 |
+29:54 +3:46 |
||||
11. | #15 |
Weidner Darryl - Greasley Mike |
Audi 80 Quattro Audi Sport UK |
VMN*** |
7 Group B |
3:53:54 |
+31:05 +1:11 |
||||
12. | #27 |
Midgley John - Bodman Andrew |
Toyota Corolla GT |
3 Group A |
3:54:13 |
+31:24 +19 |
|||||
13. | #54 |
York Richard - Wassall Phillip |
Ford Escort RS |
8 Group 2-4 |
3:59:02 |
+36:13 +4:49 |
|||||
14. | #24 |
Cathcart Ian - Tucker Derek |
Opel Manta GT/E |
4 Group A |
3:59:05 |
+36:16 +3 |
|||||
15. | #28 |
Hughes Ian - Rainbow Brian |
BMW 323i |
5 Group A |
3:59:43 |
+36:54 +38 |
|||||
16. | #34 |
Cannon Alec - Chipcase Keith |
Talbot Sunbeam |
3 Group A |
4:02:20 |
+39:31 +2:37 |
|||||
17. | #11 |
Uotila Harri - Malins Simon |
Ford Escort RS 2000 MKI |
UCH*** |
8 Group 2-4 |
4:02:21 |
+39:32 +1 |
||||
18. | #36 |
Wiggins Brian - Shepherd Tony |
Vauxhall Astra GTE |
3 Group A |
4:06:26 |
+43:37 +4:05 |
|||||
19. | #43 |
Hicks Gary - Derry Stuart |
Nissan Violet GT |
8 Group 2-4 |
4:07:03 |
+44:14 +37 |
|||||
20. | #10 |
Haugland John - Foubister Peter |
Škoda 120 LS Škoda GB |
2 Group A |
4:09:00 |
+46:11 +1:57 |
|||||
21. | #39 |
Harrison Ian - Hough Jeremy |
Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
4:10:22 |
+47:33 +1:22 |
|||||
22. | #22 |
Sutherland James - Atkinson Mark |
Mazda RX-7 |
5 Group A |
4:11:31 |
+48:42 +1:09 |
|||||
23. | #44 |
Calvert Neil - Read Dave |
Ford Escort RS 2000 MKII |
4 Group A |
4:12:46 |
+49:57 +1:15 |
|||||
24. | #46 |
"Chuck Nicholson" - Millington John |
Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII |
8 Group 2-4 |
4:13:50 |
+51:01 +1:04 |
|||||
25. | #37 |
Morley John - Meadows John |
Ford Escort RS 2000 |
4 Group A |
4:16:01 |
+53:12 +2:11 |
|||||
26. | #50 |
Senior David - Shaw Philip |
Toyota Corolla Levin GT |
8 Group 2-4 |
4:16:38 |
+53:49 +37 |
|||||
27. | #25 |
Close Russell - Wilford Dave |
Opel Manta GT/E |
4 Group A |
4:22:27 |
+59:38 +5:49 |
|||||
28. | #40 |
Hockly Harry - Evans Graham |
Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
4:23:14 |
+1:00:25 +47 |
|||||
29. | #41 |
Easton Steven - Topp Ken |
Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
4:28:06 |
+1:05:17 +4:52 |
|||||
30. | #38 |
Pearson Chris - Dalton Pete |
Opel Manta GT/E |
4 Group A |
4:28:47 |
+1:05:58 +41 |
|||||
31. | #42 |
Beadle John - North Ian |
Ford Escort RS 2000 |
4 Group A |
4:29:01 |
+1:06:12 +14 |
|||||
32. | #48 |
Head Robert - Turner Ron |
Ford Escort RS 2000 |
4 Group A |
4:32:56 0:40 |
+1:10:07 +3:55 |
|||||
33. | #51 |
Carrotte Pip - Grace Tom |
Ford Escort RS 2000 |
4 Group A |
4:34:17 |
+1:11:28 +1:21 |
|||||
34. | #29 |
Jackson Alex - Stuart-Brown Frank |
Opel Manta 400 |
DHD*** |
7 Group B |
4:39:50 0:30 |
+1:17:01 +5:33 |
||||
35. | #59 |
Belton Monty - Jones Brian |
Ford Escort RS 2000 |
8 Group 2-4 |
4:42:35 |
+1:19:46 +2:45 |
|||||
36. | #57 |
Stubber Richard - Pillar Wesley |
Talbot Sunbeam |
3 Group A |
4:44:35 6:00 |
+1:21:46 +2:00 |
|||||
37. | #61 |
Gobert Philippe - Howe Giles |
Fiat 131 Racing |
4 Group A |
4:44:52 |
+1:22:03 +17 |
|||||
38. | #67 |
Hardy Derrick - Turnbull Andrew |
Talbot Sunbeam TI |
1 Group N |
4:46:07 |
+1:23:18 +1:15 |
|||||
39. | #72 |
Scriven Keith - Scriven Janet |
Ford Fiesta |
8 Group 2-4 |
4:46:09 |
+1:23:20 +2 |
|||||
40. | #68 |
Banyard Alex - Foster Steve |
Toyota Corolla |
2 Group A |
4:49:25 |
+1:26:36 +3:16 |
|||||
41. | #76 |
Jones Clive - Abberley Neil |
Ford Escort |
2 Group A |
4:50:23 |
+1:27:34 +58 |
|||||
42. | #49 |
Moxon John - Moxon Stephen |
Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
4:56:13 3:10 |
+1:33:24 +5:50 |
|||||
43. | #64 |
Stevens John - McGhee Malcolm |
Mazda RX-7 |
5 Group A |
5:24:49 |
+2:02:00 +28:36 |
|||||
44. | #75 |
Harris Phillip - Harris Leslie |
Ford Fiesta XR2 Mk1 |
3 Group A |
5:39:39 19:00 |
+2:16:50 +14:50 |
|||||
Retirements |
|||||||||||
SS8 | #3 |
Airikkala Pentti - Pegg Stuart | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | YCD*** |
8 Group 2-4 |
Engine | |||||
SS19 | #7 |
Kaby Terry - Nicholson Mike | Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HSR | FER*** |
7 Group B |
Engine | |||||
SS2 | #9 |
Lord Chris - Varley Ron | Mazda RX-7 (SA22C) | UKL*** |
5 Group A |
Engine | |||||
SS14 | #12 |
Fisher Bertie - Frazer Austin | Opel Ascona 400 | DIL*** |
8 Group 2-4 |
Accident | |||||
SS19 | #16 |
Weatherley John - Morgan Ronan | Citroën Visa Chrono |
6 Group B |
Accident | ||||||
SS5 | #23 |
Short Colin - Bond Steve | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII |
8 Group 2-4 |
Differential | ||||||
SS5 | #26 |
Aitken-Walker Louise - Morgan Ellen | Ford Escort RS1600i |
3 Group A Ladies |
Gearbox | ||||||
SS8 | #30 |
Taylor Philip John - Taylor Pauline | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII |
8 Group 2-4 |
Retired | ||||||
SS11 | #31 |
Andervang Stig - Kastinen Kari | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII |
8 Group 2-4 |
Rolled | ||||||
SS6 | #32 |
Högström Lars - McMahon Tony | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII |
8 Group 2-4 |
Puncture | ||||||
SS16 | #33 |
Pankhurst Terry - Freeman Roger | Ford Escort RS |
8 Group 2-4 |
Ignition | ||||||
SS16 | #45 |
Hooper Richard - Dicker Brian | Ford Escort RS 2000 |
8 Group 2-4 |
Retired | ||||||
SS2 | #52 |
Platt Roger - Gray Peter | Triumph Dolomite Sprint |
8 Group 2-4 |
Retired | ||||||
SS19 | #53 |
Stoneman Rob - Challacombe Bob | Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
Accident | ||||||
SS8 | #55 |
Miikkulainen Antero - Lehtonen Ossi | Opel Kadett GT/E |
8 Group 2-4 |
Head gasket | ||||||
SS14 | #58 |
Knowles David - Foster Dave | Lada 1600 |
6 Group B |
Retired | ||||||
SS14 | #60 |
Spry John - Spry Michael | Talbot Sunbeam Lotus |
8 Group 2-4 |
Retired | ||||||
SS2 | #62 |
Webster Roy - Whitehouse Michael | Mitsubishi Lancer 2000 Turbo |
5 Group A |
Accident | ||||||
SS1 | #63 |
Shipp Bryan - Waldron Ernest Colin | Fiat Ritmo 105 TC |
1 Group N |
Rolled | ||||||
SS8 | #65 |
Dove John - Dove Barry | Mini 1275 GT |
2 Group A |
Mechanical | ||||||
SS11 | #66 |
Wood Mick - Paterson Howard | Ford Escort RS 2000 |
4 Group A |
Retired | ||||||
SS19 | #70 |
Poole Allan - Fullerton Mary | Volkswagen Golf GTi |
3 Group A |
Retired | ||||||
SS11 | #71 |
Perkins David - Brown Ian | Talbot Avenger |
8 Group 2-4 |
Retired | ||||||
SS16 | #73 |
Jordache Michael - Goodrick Alan | Ford Escort RS 2000 |
8 Group 2-4 |
Flywheel | ||||||
SS5 | #74 |
Jones Steve - Thomas Alan | Ford Escort RS |
8 Group 2-4 |
Accident |