Season 1981
FIA
ARC 1981
13. 2. – 15. 2. 1981, Kinshasa • entries/finish - 27/7 • gravel 2157.00 km • Other years
1. | Ambrosino Alain - Delferier Christian | Peugeot 504 Coupé V6 | 8:04 | |||
2. | Dassonville - Diot | Datsun 1600 Proto | 8:51 | |||
3. | Collette Guy - Dubois | Renault 5 Alpine | 10:08 |
1. | Ambrosino Alain - Delferier Christian | Peugeot 504 Coupé V6 | 8:04 | |||
2. | Collette Guy - Dubois | Renault 5 Alpine | 10:08 | |||
3. | Guy - Odette | Datsun 160J | 12:01 |
16. 4. – 20. 4. 1981, Nairobi • entries/finish - 70/21 • gravel • Other years
1. | Mehta Shekhar - Doughty Mike | Datsun Violet GT | D.T. Dobie / Team Datsun | 3:39:00 | ||
2. | Aaltonen Rauno - Drews Lofty | Nissan Violet GT | D.T. Dobie / Team Datsun | 3:44:00 | ||
3. | Kirkland Mike - Haworth Dave | Datsun 160J | D.T. Dobie / Team Datsun | 4:51:00 |
1. | Mehta Shekhar - Doughty Mike | Datsun Violet GT | D.T. Dobie / Team Datsun | 3:39:00 | ||
2. | Aaltonen Rauno - Drews Lofty | Nissan Violet GT | D.T. Dobie / Team Datsun | 3:44:00 | ||
3. | Kirkland Mike - Haworth Dave | Datsun 160J | D.T. Dobie / Team Datsun | 4:51:00 |
3. 7. – 8. 7. 1981, Johannesburg • entries/finish - 50/15 • gravel • Other years
1. | van der Merwe Sarel - Boshoff Franz | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Ford Motor Co. of SA | 9:54:23 | ||
2. | Pond Tony - Leeke Richard | Datsun Stanza | Datsun Nissan | 9:58:50 | ||
3. | Kleint Jochi - Wanger Gunter | Opel Ascona 400 | 10:08:57 |
1. | van der Merwe Sarel - Boshoff Franz | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Ford Motor Co. of SA | 9:54:23 | ||
2. | Kleint Jochi - Wanger Gunter | Opel Ascona 400 | 10:08:57 | |||
3. | Mortimer Geoff - Woodhead Brian 'Spotti' | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Ford Motor Co. of SA | 10:44:04 |
26. 10. – 31. 10. 1981, Abidjan • entries/finish - 51/9 • gravel • Other years
1. | Salonen Timo - Harjanne Seppo | Datsun Violet GT | Comafrique | 9:57:00 | ||
2. | Eklund Per - Spjuth Ragnar | Toyota Celica 2000 GT (RA45) | Premoto Toyota | 11:09:00 | ||
3. | Mehta Shekhar - Doughty Mike | Datsun Violet GT | Comafrique | 11:22:00 |
1. | Salonen Timo - Harjanne Seppo | Datsun Violet GT | Comafrique | 9:57:00 | ||
2. | Eklund Per - Spjuth Ragnar | Toyota Celica 2000 GT (RA45) | Premoto Toyota | 11:09:00 | ||
3. | Mehta Shekhar - Doughty Mike | Datsun Violet GT | Comafrique | 11:22:00 |
Standings - drivers
TOTAL | ||||||||
1. | Mehta Shekhar | - |
[1.] | - |
[3.] |
32 |
||
2. | Salonen Timo | - |
[4.] | - |
[1.] |
30 |
||
3. | Ambrosino Alain |
[1.] | R |
- |
[6.] |
28 |
||
4. | Kleint Jochi | - |
[5.] |
[2.] | - |
23 |
||
5. | van der Merwe Sarel | - | - |
[1.] | - |
20 |
Standings - codrivers
Stats
Event victories
1. | Ambrosino Alain | 1 | |
= | Salonen Timo | 1 | |
= | Mehta Shekhar | 1 | |
= | van der Merwe Sarel | 1 |