Season 1983
FIA
WRC 1983
22. 1. – 28. 1. 1983, Monte Carlo • entries/finish - 249/148 • asphalt - snow 776.80 km - (cancelled 60.00 km) • Other years
1. | Röhrl Walter - Geistdörfer Christian | Lancia 037 Rally | Martini Racing | 7:58:57 | ||
2. | Alén Markku - Kivimäki Ilkka | Lancia 037 Rally | Martini Racing | 8:05:49 | ||
3. | Blomqvist Stig - Cederberg Björn | Audi Quattro A1 | Audi Sport | 8:10:15 |
RMC classified all teams finishing the "Parcours Commun" (after SS21). Out of the 150 teams, only the 100 best could compete on the last leg "Parcours Final". Teams who didn't complete all stages were given penalty times, even for those not finishing the last leg. 86 teams completed the whole rally, two were disqualified.
11. 2. – 13. 2. 1983, Karlstad • entries/finish - 137/67 • snow - ice 476.10 km - (cancelled 6.00 km) • Other years
1. | Mikkola Hannu - Hertz Arne | Audi Quattro A1 | Audi Sport | 4:28:47 | ||
2. | Blomqvist Stig - Cederberg Björn | Audi 80 Quattro | Audi Sport | 4:29:34 | ||
3. | Lampi Lasse - Kuukkala Pentti | Audi Quattro A1 | 4:32:51 |
2. 3. – 5. 3. 1983, Estoril • Automóvel Club de Portugal • entries/finish - 86/31 • asphalt - gravel 674.50 km - (cancelled 31.50 km) • Other years
1. | Mikkola Hannu - Hertz Arne | Audi Quattro A1 | Audi Sport | 7:17:24 | ||
2. | Mouton Michèle - Pons Fabrizia | Audi Quattro A1 | Audi Sport | 7:18:19 | ||
3. | Röhrl Walter - Geistdörfer Christian | Lancia 037 Rally | Martini Racing | 7:19:14 |
30. 3. – 4. 4. 1983, Nairobi • entries/finish - 78/22 • gravel 1620.95 km • Other years
1. | Vatanen Ari - Harryman Terry | Opel Ascona 400 | Rothmans Opel Rally Team | 6:36:00 | ||
2. | Mikkola Hannu - Hertz Arne | Audi Quattro A1 | Audi Sport | 6:42:00 | ||
3. | Mouton Michèle - Pons Fabrizia | Audi Quattro A1 | Audi Sport | 7:35:00 |
5. 5. – 7. 5. 1983, Ajaccio • entries/finish - 178/57 • asphalt 1066.10 km • Other years
1. | Alén Markku - Kivimäki Ilkka | Lancia 037 Rally | Martini Racing | 12:43:38 | ||
2. | Röhrl Walter - Geistdörfer Christian | Lancia 037 Rally | Martini Racing | 12:45:27 | ||
3. | Vudafieri Adartico - Pirollo Luigi | Lancia 037 Rally | Jolly Club | 12:50:08 |
30. 5. – 2. 6. 1983, Athens • entries/finish - 120/36 • gravel 843.30 km - (cancelled 6.57 km) • Other years
1. | Röhrl Walter - Geistdörfer Christian | Lancia 037 Rally | Martini Racing | 11:12:22 | ||
2. | Alén Markku - Kivimäki Ilkka | Lancia 037 Rally | Martini Racing | 11:18:42 | ||
3. | Blomqvist Stig - Cederberg Björn | Audi Quattro A2 | Audi Sport | 11:26:18 |
25. 6. – 28. 6. 1983, Auckland • entries/finish - 59/33 • gravel 1071.09 km • Other years
1. | Röhrl Walter - Geistdörfer Christian | Lancia 037 Rally | Martini Racing | 12:10:13 | ||
2. | Salonen Timo - Harjanne Seppo | Nissan 240RS | Dealer Team Nissan | 12:26:11 | ||
3. | Bettega Attilio - Perissinot Maurizio | Lancia 037 Rally | Martini Racing | 12:41:42 |
2. 8. – 6. 8. 1983, Buenos Aires, San Carlos de Bariloche • entries/finish - 94/27 • gravel 1275.29 km • Other years
1. | Mikkola Hannu - Hertz Arne | Audi Quattro A2 | Audi Sport | 10:18:54 | ||
2. | Blomqvist Stig - Cederberg Björn | Audi Quattro A2 | Audi Sport | 10:21:28 | ||
3. | Mouton Michèle - Pons Fabrizia | Audi Quattro A2 | Audi Sport | 10:25:35 |
26. 8. – 28. 8. 1983, Jyväskylä • entries/finish - 174/71 • gravel 472.63 km • Other years
1. | Mikkola Hannu - Hertz Arne | Audi Quattro A2 | Audi Sport | 4:23:44 | ||
2. | Blomqvist Stig - Cederberg Björn | Audi Quattro A2 | Audi Sport | 4:24:05 | ||
3. | Alén Markku - Kivimäki Ilkka | Lancia 037 Rally | Martini Racing | 4:24:33 |
Codriver Reijo Nygren died after an accident.
2. 10. – 7. 10. 1983, Sanremo • entries/finish - 97/36 • asphalt - gravel 775.89 km • Other years
1. | Alén Markku - Kivimäki Ilkka | Lancia 037 Rally | Martini Racing | 8:50:17 | ||
2. | Röhrl Walter - Geistdörfer Christian | Lancia 037 Rally | Martini Racing | 8:52:26 | ||
3. | Bettega Attilio - Perissinot Maurizio | Lancia 037 Rally | Martini Racing | 8:55:27 |
25. 10. – 30. 10. 1983, Abidjan • entries/finish - 50/8 • gravel • Other years
1. | Waldegård Björn - Thorszelius Hans | Toyota Celica Twincam Turbo | Premoto Toyota | 5:18:00 | ||
2. | Mikkola Hannu - Hertz Arne | Audi Quattro A2 | Audi Sport | 5:29:00 | ||
3. | Eklund Per - Spjuth Ragnar | Toyota Celica Twincam Turbo | Premoto Toyota | 6:58:00 |
19. 11. – 22. 11. 1983, Bath • entries/finish - 127/61 • gravel 835.33 km - (cancelled 38.14 km) • Other years
1. | Blomqvist Stig - Cederberg Björn | Audi Quattro A2 | Audi Sport UK | 8:50:28 | ||
2. | Mikkola Hannu - Hertz Arne | Audi Quattro A2 | Audi Sport | 9:00:21 | ||
3. | McRae Jimmy - Grindrod Ian | Opel Manta 400 | Rothmans Opel Rally Team | 9:12:19 |
Standings - drivers
TOTAL | ||||||||||||||||
1. | Mikkola Hannu |
10 [4.] |
20 [1.] |
20 [1.] |
15 [2.] | R |
R |
R |
20 [1.] |
20 [1.] | R |
15 [2.] |
15 [2.] |
125 |
||
2. | Röhrl Walter |
20 [1.] | - |
12 [3.] | - |
15 [2.] |
20 [1.] |
20 [1.] | - | - |
15 [2.] | - | - |
102 |
||
3. | Alén Markku |
15 [2.] | - |
10 [4.] | - |
20 [1.] |
15 [2.] | - |
8 [5.] |
12 [3.] |
20 [1.] | - | - |
100 |
||
4. | Blomqvist Stig |
12 [3.] |
15 [2.] | R |
- | - |
12 [3.] | R |
15 [2.] |
15 [2.] | R |
- |
20 [1.] |
89 |
||
5. | Mouton Michèle | R |
10 [4.] |
15 [2.] |
12 [3.] | R |
R |
R |
12 [3.] |
[16.] |
4 [7.] | - | R |
53 |
||
6. | Vatanen Ari |
8 [5.] |
6 [6.] | - |
20 [1.] | - |
10 [4.] | - | - | R |
R |
- | R |
44 |
||
7. | Bettega Attilio | - | - | - | - |
10 [4.] |
8 [5.] |
12 [3.] | - | - |
12 [3.] | - | - |
42 |
||
8. | Lampi Lasse | - |
12 [3.] | - | - | - | - | - | - |
4 [7.] | - | R |
10 [4.] |
26 |
||
9. | Mehta Shekhar | - | - | - | R |
- |
6 [6.] |
10 [4.] |
10 [4.] | - | - | - | - |
26 |
||
10. | Eklund Per | - | R |
- | - | - | - | - | - |
10 [4.] | - |
12 [3.] | R |
22 |
||
11. | Waldegård Björn | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
[12.] | R |
20 [1.] | R |
20 |
||
12. | Vudafieri Adartico | - | - |
8 [5.] | - |
12 [3.] | - | - | R |
- | R |
- | - |
20 |
||
13. | Salonen Timo |
[14.] | - | R |
R |
- | R |
15 [2.] | - |
3 [8.] | - | - | R |
18 |
||
14. | Toivonen Henri |
6 [6.] | - | - | - | - | R |
- | - | R |
10 [4.] | - | R |
16 |
||
15. | McRae Jimmy | - | - | - | - | - |
3 [8.] | - | - | - | - | - |
12 [3.] |
15 |
||
16. | Grundel Kalle | - |
8 [5.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 [8.] |
11 |
||
17. | Shah Jayant | - | - | - |
10 [4.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
10 |
||
17. | Ambrosino Alain | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
10 [5.] | - |
10 |
||
19. | Kankkunen Juha | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
6 [6.] | - | R |
4 [7.] |
10 |
||
20. | Saby Bruno |
1 [13.] | - | - | - |
8 [5.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
9 |
||
21. | Hellier Johnny | - | - | - |
8 [8.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
8 |
||
21. | Cook Reginald | - | - | - | - | - | - |
8 [7.] | - | - | - | - | - |
8 |
||
21. | Airikkala Pentti | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
8 [5.] | - | - | - |
8 |
||
21. | Biasion Miki | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
8 [5.] | - | - |
8 |
||
21. | Salim Eugène | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
8 [6.] | - |
8 |
||
21. | Brookes Russell | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
8 [5.] |
8 |
||
27. | Wittmann Franz sen. | - | - |
4 [7.] | - | - |
4 [7.] | - | - | - | - | - | - |
8 |
||
28. | Zanini Antonio | - | - |
6 [6.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
6 |
||
28. | Stiller Wolfgang | - | - | - |
6 [12.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
6 |
||
28. | Pond Tony | - | - | - | - |
6 [6.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
6 |
||
28. | Bourne Peter 'Possum' | - | - | - | - | - | - |
6 [14.] | - | - | - | - | - |
6 |
||
28. | Wurz Franz | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
6 [6.] | - | - | - | - |
6 |
||
28. | Cerrato Dario | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
6 [6.] | - | - |
6 |
||
28. | Buffum John | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
6 [6.] |
6 |
||
35. | Ragnotti Jean |
4 [7.] | - | - | - | R |
R |
- | - | - | - | - | - |
4 |
||
35. | Nilsson Sören | - |
4 [7.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
4 |
||
35. | Shah Manoj | - | - | - |
4 [19.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
4 |
||
35. | Couloumiès Jean-Sébastien | - | - | - | - |
4 [8.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
4 |
||
35. | Bish Michael | - | - | - | - | - | - |
4 [21.] | - | - | - | - | - |
4 |
||
35. | Soto Ernesto | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
4 [7.] | - | - | - | - |
4 |
||
41. | Andruet Jean-Claude |
3 [8.] | - | - | - | R |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 |
||
41. | Ericsson Mikael | - |
3 [8.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | R |
- | - | - |
3 |
||
41. | Kaby Terry | - | - |
3 [8.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | R |
3 |
||
41. | de Voest Paul | - | - | - |
3 [21.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 |
||
41. | Coppier Alain | R |
- | - | - |
3 [9.] | R |
- | - | R |
R |
- | R |
3 |
||
41. | Watt Peter | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 [23.] | - | - | - | - | - |
3 |
||
41. | Recalde Jorge | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 [8.] | - | - | - | - |
3 |
||
41. | "Lucky" | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 [8.] | - | - |
3 |
||
49. | Sundström Mikael | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 [11.] | - | - |
2 [9.] |
3 |
||
50. | Serpaggi Francis |
2 [9.] | - | - | - | R |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 |
||
50. | Walfridsson Lars-Erik | - |
2 [9.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 |
||
50. | Dorche Christian | R |
[34.] |
2 [13.] | - | R |
R |
- | - | - |
[19.] | - | R |
2 |
||
50. | Guyot Jean-Michel | - | - | - | - |
2 [10.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 |
||
50. | Wambergue Philippe | - | - | R |
- | - |
2 [9.] | - | - | - | - | - | R |
2 |
||
50. | Cameron Mike | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 [27.] | - | - | - | - | - |
2 |
||
50. | Celis Carlos | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 [9.] | - | - | - | - |
2 |
||
50. | Pitkänen Erkki | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 [9.] | - | - | - |
2 |
||
50. | Darniche Bernard | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 [9.] | - | - |
2 |
||
59. | Strömberg Ola | - |
1 [10.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | R |
- | - | - |
1 |
||
59. | Duez Marc | - | - |
1 [16.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | R |
1 |
||
59. | Ravenel Jean-Louis | - | - | - | - |
1 [11.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 |
||
59. | Chomat Maurice |
[25.] | - | R |
- | - |
1 [10.] | - | - | - | - | - |
[14.] |
1 |
||
59. | del Campo Gerardo | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 [10.] | - | - | - | - |
1 |
||
59. | Noberasco Gabriele | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 [10.] | - | - |
1 |
||
59. | Holmbom Mats | - |
[24.] | - | - | - | - | - | - |
[15.] | - | - |
1 [11.] |
1 |
||
Eriksson Mikael | - |
3 |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 |
Standings progress
Standings - codrivers
Team standings
Standings progress
Stats
Event victories
1. | Mikkola Hannu | 4 | |
2. | Röhrl Walter | 3 | |
3. | Alén Markku | 2 | |
4. | Waldegård Björn | 1 | |
= | Vatanen Ari | 1 | |
= | Blomqvist Stig | 1 |
Stage winners
Rally leaders
1. | Blomqvist Stig | 113 | |
2. | Mikkola Hannu | 82 | |
3. | Alén Markku | 79 | |
4. | Röhrl Walter | 78 | |
5. | Mouton Michèle | 21 | |
6. | Andruet Jean-Claude | 7 | |
7. | Thérier Jean-Luc | 1 | |
= | Bettega Attilio | 1 |