Season 1966
FIA
ERC 1966
14. 1. – 20. 1. 1966, Monte Carlo • entries/finish - 192/73 • asphalt - snow 225.00 km • Other years
1. | Toivonen Pauli - Mikkander Ensio | Citroën DS 21 | 3:39:54 | |||
2. | Trautmann René - Hanrioud Jean-Pierre | Lancia Flavia Coupé | 3:40:40 | |||
3. | Andersson Ove - Dahlgren Rolf | Lancia Flavia Coupé | 3:41:18 |
1. | Toivonen Pauli - Mikkander Ensio | Citroën DS 21 | 3:39:54 | |||
2. | Trautmann René - Hanrioud Jean-Pierre | Lancia Flavia Coupé | 3:40:40 | |||
3. | Andersson Ove - Dahlgren Rolf | Lancia Flavia Coupé | 3:41:18 |
José Pampyn and his co-driver Rafael Taravilla died in an accident after the driver fell asleep and the car hit a tree.
Group 2 and 3 : stage times upgraded with a coëfficient of 1,18
Group 2 and 3 : stage times upgraded with a coëfficient of 1,18
13. 2. – 14. 2. 1966 • entries/finish - 120/48 • snow - ice • Other years
1. | Andersson Åke - Svedberg Sven-Olof | Saab 96 Sport | SAAB AB | 12:25:54 | ||
2. | Lampinen Simo - Ohlsson Bo | Saab 96 | Saab Sport | 12:30:03 | ||
3. | Trana Tom - Andreasson Sölve | Volvo 122 S | AB Volvo | 12:35:35 |
1. | Andersson Åke - Svedberg Sven-Olof | Saab 96 Sport | SAAB AB | 12:25:54 | ||
2. | Lampinen Simo - Ohlsson Bo | Saab 96 | Saab Sport | 12:30:03 | ||
3. | Trana Tom - Andreasson Sölve | Volvo 122 S | AB Volvo | 12:35:35 |
24. 2. – 27. 2. 1966, Sanremo • entries/finish - 130/39 • asphalt 161.80 km • Other years
1. | Cella Leo - Lombardini Luciano | Lancia Fulvia Coupé HF | Lancia HF Squadra Corse | 17:10 | ||
2. | Klass Günther - Buchet Robert | Porsche 911 | Porsche System Engineering | 17:29 | ||
3. | Andersson Ove - Dahlgren Rolf | Lancia Fulvia Coupé HF | Lancia HF Squadra Corse | 17:34 |
1. | Cella Leo - Lombardini Luciano | Lancia Fulvia Coupé HF | Lancia HF Squadra Corse | |||
2. | Klass Günther - Buchet Robert | Porsche 911 | Porsche System Engineering | |||
3. | Andersson Ove - Dahlgren Rolf | Lancia Fulvia Coupé HF | Lancia HF Squadra Corse |
25. 4. – 28. 4. 1966, Noordwijk – Geneve – Noordwijk • RAC West • entries/finish - 117/82 • asphalt 87.80 km • Other years
1. | Aaltonen Rauno - Liddon Henry | BMC Mini Cooper S | 1:04:40.5 | |||
2. | Elford Vic - Davenport John | Ford Cortina Lotus MK1 | 1:05:25.4 | |||
3. | Harper Peter - Turvey Robin | Sunbeam Tiger | 1:06:02.5 |
1. | Aaltonen Rauno - Liddon Henry | BMC Mini Cooper S | 1:04:40.5 | |||
2. | Elford Vic - Davenport John | Ford Cortina Lotus MK1 | 1:05:25.4 | |||
3. | Harper Peter - Turvey Robin | Sunbeam Tiger | 1:06:02.5 |
12. 5. – 15. 5. 1966, Velden • entries/finish - 68/37 • gravel - asphalt • Other years
1. | Hopkirk Paddy - Crellin Ronald | Morris Mini Cooper S | ||||
2. | Wallrabenstein Günther - Müller Ernst Otto | Porsche 911 | ||||
3. | Burkhardt Alfred - Koch-Bodes Otto | Ford Taunus 20M TS |
1. | Hopkirk Paddy - Crellin Ronald | Morris Mini Cooper S | ||||
2. | Wallrabenstein Günther - Müller Ernst Otto | Porsche 911 | ||||
3. | Burkhardt Alfred - Koch-Bodes Otto | Ford Taunus 20M TS |
26. 5. – 29. 5. 1966 • entries/finish - 105/37 • asphalt - gravel • Other years
1. | Söderström Bengt - Palm Gunnar | Ford Cortina Lotus MK1 | 1:46 | |||
2. | Clark Roger - Melia Brian | Ford Cortina Lotus MK1 | 3:38 | |||
3. | Hopkirk Paddy - Crellin Ronald | Morris Mini Cooper S | BMC Competitions Dept. | 10:41 |
1. | Söderström Bengt - Palm Gunnar | Ford Cortina Lotus MK1 | 1:46 | |||
2. | Clark Roger - Melia Brian | Ford Cortina Lotus MK1 | 3:38 | |||
3. | Hopkirk Paddy - Crellin Ronald | Morris Mini Cooper S | BMC Competitions Dept. | 10:41 |
10. 6. – 12. 6. 1966 • entries/finish - 98/36 • asphalt • Other years
1. | Staepelaere Gilbert - Aerts André | Ford Cortina Lotus | 3:48 | |||
2. | Fall Tony - Liddon Henry | Morris Mini Cooper S | 4:38 | |||
3. | Ogier Jean-Claude - Ogier Bernard | Panhard 24 CT | 4:56 |
1. | Staepelaere Gilbert - Aerts André | Ford Cortina Lotus | 3:48 | |||
2. | Fall Tony - Liddon Henry | Morris Mini Cooper S | 4:38 | |||
3. | Ogier Jean-Claude - Ogier Bernard | Panhard 24 CT | 4:56 |
1. 7. – 3. 7. 1966, Praha • entries/finish - 81/20 • asphalt 187.60 km • Other years
1. | Aaltonen Rauno - Liddon Henry | BMC Mini Cooper S | 2:18:40 | |||
2. | Söderström Bengt - Palm Gunnar | Ford Cortina Lotus MK1 | 2:19:33 | |||
3. | Mäkinen Timo - Easter Paul | BMC Mini Cooper S | 2:19:37 |
1. | Aaltonen Rauno - Liddon Henry | BMC Mini Cooper S | 2:18:40 | |||
2. | Söderström Bengt - Palm Gunnar | Ford Cortina Lotus MK1 | 2:19:33 | |||
3. | Mäkinen Timo - Easter Paul | BMC Mini Cooper S | 2:19:37 |
14. 7. – 16. 7. 1966, San Martino di Castrozza - Wiesbaden • entries/finish - 68/41 • asphalt • Other years
1. | Klass Günther - Wütherich Rolf | Porsche 911 | 37:40.3 | |||
2. | Cavallari Arnaldo - Salvay Dante | Alfa Romeo GTA | 42:05.9 | |||
3. | Springer Joachim - Schey Dieter | BMW 2000 Ti | 45:00.6 |
1. | Klass Günther - Wütherich Rolf | Porsche 911 | ||||
2. | Cavallari Arnaldo - Salvay Dante | Alfa Romeo GTA | ||||
3. | Springer Joachim - Schey Dieter | BMW 2000 Ti |
3. 8. – 6. 8. 1966, Kraków • Automobilklub Krakowski • entries/finish - 55/11 • asphalt - gravel 17.00 km • Other years
1. | Fall Tony - Krauklis Atis | BMC Mini Cooper S 1000 | 1:23:48 | |||
2. | Mäkinen Timo - Easter Paul | BMC Mini Cooper S | 1:25:03 | |||
3. | Zasada Sobiesław - Zasada Ewa | Steyr Puch 650 TR | 1:25:41 |
1. | Fall Tony - Krauklis Atis | BMC Mini Cooper S 1000 | 1:23:48 | |||
2. | Mäkinen Timo - Easter Paul | BMC Mini Cooper S | 1:25:03 | |||
3. | Zasada Sobiesław - Zasada Ewa | Steyr Puch 650 TR | 1:25:41 |
19. 8. – 21. 8. 1966 • entries/finish - 115/62 • gravel 215.00 km • Other years
1. | Mäkinen Timo - Keskitalo Pekka | Morris Mini Cooper S | 2:19:28 | |||
2. | Trana Tom - Andreasson Sölve | Volvo 122 | 2:21:24 | |||
3. | Aaltonen Rauno - Nurmimaa Väinö | Morris Mini Cooper S | 2:22:41 |
1. | Mäkinen Timo - Keskitalo Pekka | Morris Mini Cooper S | 2:19:28 | |||
2. | Trana Tom - Andreasson Sölve | Volvo 122 | 2:21:24 | |||
3. | Aaltonen Rauno - Nurmimaa Väinö | Morris Mini Cooper S | 2:22:41 |
5. 9. – 10. 9. 1966, Marseille - Aix les Bains - Cannes • entries/finish - 80/19 • asphalt - gravel • Other years
1. | Rolland Jean - Augias Gabriel | Alfa Romeo Giulia GTA | 3:23:55.8 | |||
2. | Clark Roger - Melia Brian | Ford Cortina Lotus MK1 | 3:25:02.4 | |||
3. | Aaltonen Rauno - Liddon Henry | Austin Mini Cooper S | 3:26:29.4 |
1. | Rolland Jean - Augias Gabriel | Alfa Romeo Giulia GTA | 3:23:55.8 | |||
2. | Clark Roger - Melia Brian | Ford Cortina Lotus MK1 | 3:25:02.4 | |||
3. | Aaltonen Rauno - Liddon Henry | Austin Mini Cooper S | 3:26:29.4 |
6. 10. – 9. 10. 1966, München • entries/finish - 104/58 • asphalt - snow • Other years
1. | Mäkinen Timo - Easter Paul | Morris Mini Cooper S | 54:13.2 | |||
2. | Cella Leo - Lombardini Luciano | Lancia Fulvia Coupé HF | 56:37.0 | |||
3. | Nasenius Lillebror - Sager Fergus | Opel Rekord | 57:26.0 |
1. | Mäkinen Timo - Easter Paul | Morris Mini Cooper S | 54:13.2 | |||
2. | Cella Leo - Lombardini Luciano | Lancia Fulvia Coupé HF | 56:37.0 | |||
3. | Nasenius Lillebror - Sager Fergus | Opel Rekord | 57:26.0 |
19. 11. – 25. 11. 1966, London (Heathrow) • entries/finish - 146/63 • gravel - asphalt 38.95 km • Other years
1. | Söderström Bengt - Palm Gunnar | Ford Cortina Lotus MK1 | 7:55:15 | |||
2. | Källström Harry - Håkansson Ragnar | Austin Mini Cooper S | 8:08:50 | |||
3. | Trana Tom - Andreasson Sölve | Volvo 122 S | 8:09:50 |
1. | Söderström Bengt - Palm Gunnar | Ford Cortina Lotus MK1 | 7:55:15 | |||
2. | Källström Harry - Håkansson Ragnar | Austin Mini Cooper S | 8:08:50 | |||
3. | Trana Tom - Andreasson Sölve | Volvo 122 S | 8:09:50 |
Stats
Event victories
1. | Aaltonen Rauno | 2 | |
= | Söderström Bengt | 2 | |
= | Mäkinen Timo | 2 | |
4. | Toivonen Pauli | 1 | |
= | Fall Tony | 1 | |
= | Andersson Åke | 1 | |
= | Cella Leo | 1 | |
= | Hopkirk Paddy | 1 | |
= | Staepelaere Gilbert | 1 | |
= | Rolland Jean | 1 | |
= | Klass Günther | 1 |
Stage winners
Rally leaders
1. | Mäkinen Timo | 15 | |
2. | Aaltonen Rauno | 12 | |
3. | Slotemaker Rob | 4 | |
4. | Elford Vic | 3 | |
5. | Toivonen Pauli | 1 | |
= | Schindler Carl Christian | 1 |