43. Lombard RAC Rally 1987
22. 11. – 25. 11. 1987, Chester • gravel 513.29 km - (cancelled 19.42 km) • total distance including road sections - 2623.92 km • Other years
Stage results
1. leg | Time | Pos. | km/h s/km |
Overall | Pos. after |
SS1 Oulton Park 1 (3.94 km) | 2:50 | 11.
6. class N4 11. WRC 6. Group N Cup |
83.4 km/h 7.36 s/km |
2:50 | 11.
6. class N4 11. WRC 6. Group N Cup |
SS2 Trentham Gardens (5.67 km) | 5:30 | 8.
3. class N4 8. WRC 3. Group N Cup |
61.9 km/h 8.99 s/km |
8:20 | 10.
5. class N4 10. WRC 5. Group N Cup |
SS3 Weston Park (2.41 km) | 2:22 | 11.
6. class N4 11. WRC 6. Group N Cup |
61.1 km/h 14.11 s/km |
10:42 | 10.
5. class N4 10. WRC 5. Group N Cup |
SS4 Sutton Park (6.52 km) | 4:49 | 11.
6. class N4 11. WRC 6. Group N Cup |
81.2 km/h 9.05 s/km |
15:31 | 11.
6. class N4 11. WRC 6. Group N Cup |
SS5 Wollaton Park (2.19 km) | 2:12 | 10.
5. class N4 10. WRC 5. Group N Cup |
59.7 km/h 11.87 s/km |
17:43 | 11.
6. class N4 11. WRC 6. Group N Cup |
SS6 Clumber Park (5.79 km) | 4:28 | 8.
3. class N4 8. WRC 3. Group N Cup |
77.8 km/h 10.88 s/km |
22:11 | 9.
4. class N4 9. WRC 4. Group N Cup |
SS7 Chatsworth (5.71 km) | 5:04 | 10.
5. class N4 10. WRC 5. Group N Cup |
67.6 km/h 8.93 s/km |
27:15 | 9.
4. class N4 9. WRC 4. Group N Cup |
SS8 Oulton Park 2 (3.94 km) | 2:58 | 10.
5. class N4 10. WRC 5. Group N Cup |
79.7 km/h 8.12 s/km |
30:13 | 9.
4. class N4 9. WRC 4. Group N Cup |
2. leg | |||||
SS9 Clocaenog I (7.21 km) | 5:21 | 7.
3. class N4 7. WRC 3. Group N Cup |
80.9 km/h 3.19 s/km |
35:34 | 10.
5. class N4 10. WRC 5. Group N Cup |
SS10 Clocaenog II (12.36 km) | 8:57 | 4.
1. class N4 4. WRC 1. Group N Cup |
82.9 km/h 2.43 s/km |
44:31 | 8.
3. class N4 8. WRC 3. Group N Cup |
SS11 Clocaenog III (6.31 km) | 5:16 | 10.
5. class N4 10. WRC 5. Group N Cup |
71.9 km/h 6.66 s/km |
49:47 | 8.
3. class N4 8. WRC 3. Group N Cup |
SS12 Clocaenog IV (5.94 km) | 4:22 | 6.
2. class N4 6. WRC 2. Group N Cup |
81.6 km/h 3.87 s/km |
54:09 | 8.
3. class N4 8. WRC 3. Group N Cup |
SS13 Penmachno Forest I (10.57 km) | 8:09 | 10.
5. class N4 10. WRC 5. Group N Cup |
77.8 km/h 5.49 s/km |
1:02:18 | 8.
3. class N4 8. WRC 3. Group N Cup |
SS14 Penmachno Forest II (9.59 km) | 7:26 | 11.
6. class N4 11. WRC 6. Group N Cup |
77.4 km/h 5.63 s/km |
1:09:44 | 8.
3. class N4 8. WRC 3. Group N Cup |
SS15 Dovey Forest I (25.22 km) | 19:01 | 8.
3. class N4 8. WRC 3. Group N Cup |
79.6 km/h 6.54 s/km |
1:28:45 | 9.
4. class N4 9. WRC 4. Group N Cup |
SS16 Dovey Forest II (22.76 km) | 18:05 | 11.
6. class N4 11. WRC 6. Group N Cup |
75.5 km/h 7.69 s/km |
1:46:50 | 9.
4. class N4 9. WRC 4. Group N Cup |
SS17 Pantperthog Forest (14.39 km) | 10:51 | 9.
4. class N4 9. WRC 4. Group N Cup |
79.6 km/h 7.09 s/km |
1:57:41 | 9.
4. class N4 9. WRC 4. Group N Cup |
SS18 Taliesin Forest (7.79 km) | 6:05 | 9.
4. class N4 9. WRC 4. Group N Cup |
76.8 km/h 7.32 s/km |
2:03:46 | 9.
4. class N4 9. WRC 4. Group N Cup |
SS19 Myherin Forest (15.69 km) | 11:13 | 8.
3. class N4 8. WRC 3. Group N Cup |
83.9 km/h 5.93 s/km |
2:14:59 | 9.
4. class N4 9. WRC 4. Group N Cup |
SS20 Hafren Forest I (4.72 km) | 4:07 | 11.
6. class N4 11. WRC 6. Group N Cup |
68.8 km/h 9.11 s/km |
2:19:06 | 9.
4. class N4 9. WRC 4. Group N Cup |
SS21 Hafren Forest II (11.99 km) | 8:52 | 8.
3. class N4 8. WRC 3. Group N Cup |
81.1 km/h 5.50 s/km |
2:27:58 | 9.
4. class N4 9. WRC 4. Group N Cup |
SS22 Hafren Forest III (19.42 km) | cancelled | ||||
SS23 Oulton Park 3 (3.94 km) | 2:57 | 9.
4. class N4 9. WRC 4. Group N Cup |
80.1 km/h 8.63 s/km |
2:30:55 | 9.
4. class N4 9. WRC 4. Group N Cup |
3. leg | |||||
SS24 Harewood Hill (3.32 km) | 3:26 | 8.
3. class N4 8. WRC 3. Group N Cup |
58.0 km/h 9.34 s/km |
2:34:21 | 9.
4. class N4 9. WRC 4. Group N Cup |
SS25 Boltby Forest (6.28 km) | 4:44 | 9.
4. class N4 9. WRC 4. Group N Cup |
79.6 km/h 5.10 s/km |
2:39:05 | 9.
4. class N4 9. WRC 4. Group N Cup |
SS26 Cropton Forest West (16.46 km) | 10:39 | 9.
4. class N4 9. WRC 4. Group N Cup |
92.7 km/h 5.89 s/km |
2:49:44 | 9.
4. class N4 9. WRC 4. Group N Cup |
SS27 Cropton Forest East (Gale Rigg) (11.94 km) | 8:07 | 6.
2. class N4 6. WRC 2. Group N Cup |
88.3 km/h 5.11 s/km |
2:57:51 | 8.
3. class N4 8. WRC 3. Group N Cup |
SS28 Dalby Forest I (13.44 km) | 9:52 | 9.
4. class N4 9. WRC 4. Group N Cup |
81.7 km/h 5.80 s/km |
3:07:43 | 8.
3. class N4 8. WRC 3. Group N Cup |
SS29 Dalby Forest II (16.43 km) | 10:34 | 8.
3. class N4 8. WRC 3. Group N Cup |
93.3 km/h 5.36 s/km |
3:18:17 | 8.
3. class N4 8. WRC 3. Group N Cup |
SS30 Wykeham Forest (5.29 km) | 3:48 | 6.
1. class N4 6. WRC 1. Group N Cup |
83.5 km/h 5.67 s/km |
3:22:05 | 8.
3. class N4 8. WRC 3. Group N Cup |
SS31 Langdale Forest (16.42 km) | 10:27 | 7.
3. class N4 7. WRC 3. Group N Cup |
94.3 km/h 5.85 s/km |
3:32:32 | 8.
3. class N4 8. WRC 3. Group N Cup |
SS32 Wynyard Park (2.90 km) | 2:36 | 10.
5. class N4 10. WRC 5. Group N Cup |
66.9 km/h 7.93 s/km |
3:35:08 | 8.
3. class N4 8. WRC 3. Group N Cup |
SS33 Kielder Forest Whitehill (23.88 km) | 16:02 | 7.
2. class N4 7. WRC 2. Group N Cup |
89.4 km/h 5.36 s/km |
3:51:10 | 8.
3. class N4 8. WRC 3. Group N Cup |
SS34 Kielder Forest Broomylinn (17.27 km) | 12:51 | 7.
2. class N4 7. WRC 2. Group N Cup |
80.6 km/h 6.31 s/km |
4:04:01 | 7.
2. class N4 7. WRC 2. Group N Cup |
SS35 Kielder Forest Falstone (9.98 km) | 7:53 | 10.
5. class N4 10. WRC 5. Group N Cup |
76.0 km/h 9.92 s/km |
4:11:54 | 7.
2. class N4 7. WRC 2. Group N Cup |
SS36 Kielder Forest Redesdale (15.24 km) | 10:32 | 7.
2. class N4 7. WRC 2. Group N Cup |
86.8 km/h 4.59 s/km |
4:22:26 | 7.
2. class N4 7. WRC 2. Group N Cup |
SS37 Kielder Forest Pundershaw (21.77 km) | 15:58 | 6.
2. class N4 6. WRC 2. Group N Cup |
81.8 km/h 6.38 s/km |
4:38:24 | 7.
2. class N4 7. WRC 2. Group N Cup |
SS38 Kielder Forest Shepherdshield (12.96 km) | 10:02 | 7.
2. class N4 7. WRC 2. Group N Cup |
77.5 km/h 6.25 s/km |
4:48:26 | 7.
2. class N4 7. WRC 2. Group N Cup |
4. leg | |||||
SS39 Kershope Forest North (16.59 km) | 12:34 | 6.
1. class N4 6. WRC 1. Group N Cup |
79.2 km/h 5.00 s/km |
5:01:00 | 7.
2. class N4 7. WRC 2. Group N Cup |
SS40 Kershope Forest South (8.19 km) | 6:11 | 7.
2. class N4 7. WRC 2. Group N Cup |
79.5 km/h 4.76 s/km |
5:07:11 | 7.
2. class N4 7. WRC 2. Group N Cup |
SS41 Craik Forest (12.76 km) | 8:58 | 7.
2. class N4 7. WRC 2. Group N Cup |
85.4 km/h 3.68 s/km |
5:16:09 | 7.
2. class N4 7. WRC 2. Group N Cup |
SS42 Castle O'er Forest (7.29 km) | 5:23 | 9.
4. class N4 9. WRC 4. Group N Cup |
81.3 km/h 5.21 s/km |
5:21:32 | 7.
2. class N4 7. WRC 2. Group N Cup |
SS43 Twiglees Forest (10.14 km) | 7:50 | 11.
6. class N4 11. WRC 6. Group N Cup |
77.7 km/h 6.51 s/km |
5:29:22 | 7.
2. class N4 7. WRC 2. Group N Cup |
SS44 Setmurthy Forest (2.80 km) | 2:03 | 8.
3. class N4 8. WRC 3. Group N Cup |
82.0 km/h 6.43 s/km |
5:31:25 | 7.
2. class N4 7. WRC 2. Group N Cup |
SS45 Wythop Forest (4.62 km) | 3:25 | 8.
3. class N4 8. WRC 3. Group N Cup |
81.1 km/h 6.06 s/km |
5:34:50 | 7.
2. class N4 7. WRC 2. Group N Cup |
SS46 Comb Forest (8.92 km) | 7:29 | 10.
5. class N4 10. WRC 5. Group N Cup |
71.5 km/h 7.17 s/km |
5:42:19 | 7.
2. class N4 7. WRC 2. Group N Cup |
SS47 Grizedale I (6.92 km) | 5:51 | 8.
3. class N4 8. WRC 3. Group N Cup |
71.0 km/h 6.65 s/km |
5:48:10 | 7.
2. class N4 7. WRC 2. Group N Cup |
SS48 Grizedale II (27.41 km) | 24:00 | 9.
4. class N4 9. WRC 4. Group N Cup |
68.5 km/h 7.62 s/km |
6:12:10 | 6.
2. class N4 6. WRC 2. Group N Cup |