Season 1996
FIA
Group N Cup 1996
9. 2. – 11. 2. 1996, Karlstad • entries/finish - 95/55 • snow - ice 490.64 km • Other years
1. | Mäkinen Tommi - Harjanne Seppo | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III | Mitsubishi Ralliart | 4:37:10 | ||
2. | Sainz Carlos - Moya Luis | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | Ford Motor Co. Ltd. | 4:37:33 | ||
3. | McRae Colin - Ringer Derek | Subaru Impreza 555 | 555 Subaru WRT | 4:38:15 |
1. | Bäcklund Kenneth - Andersson Tord | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III | Mitsubishi Ralliart Sweden | 4:51:15 | ||
2. | Walfridsson Stig-Olov - Barth Gunnar | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III | Mitsubishi Ralliart Sweden | 4:53:54 | ||
3. | Nittel Uwe - Thörner Christina | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III | Mitsubishi Ralliart Germany | 4:55:28 |
5. 4. – 7. 4. 1996, Nairobi • entries/finish - 56/18 • gravel 1784.40 km - (cancelled 291.20 km) • Other years
1. | Mäkinen Tommi - Harjanne Seppo | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III | Mitsubishi Ralliart | 12:41:24 | ||
2. | Eriksson Kenneth - Parmander Staffan | Subaru Impreza 555 | 555 Subaru WRT | 12:55:40 | ||
3. | Duncan Ian - Williamson David | Toyota Celica GT-Four (ST205) | Toyota Kenya | 13:23:24 |
1. | Miyoshi Hideaki - Khan Tinu | Subaru Impreza Wagon | Subaru Rally Team Japan | 15:50:20 | ||
2. | Njiru Patrick - Mathews Rick | Subaru Impreza Wagon | Subaru Rally Team Japan | 15:58:44 | ||
3. | Heather-Hayes Jim - Thatthi Surinder | Subaru Impreza WRX | 18:54:15 |
10. 5. – 12. 5. 1996, Medan • entries/finish - 62/29 • gravel 452.29 km • Other years
1. | Sainz Carlos - Moya Luis | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | Ford Motor Co. Ltd. | 5:30:00 | ||
2. | Liatti Piero - Pons Fabrizia | Subaru Impreza 555 | 555 Subaru WRT | 5:30:23 | ||
3. | Kankkunen Juha - Grist Nicky | Toyota Celica GT-Four (ST205) | Toyota Team Australia | 5:31:02 |
1. | Lieu Michael - Nakahara Yoshimasa | Subaru Impreza WRX | Tein Sport Junior Team | 6:07:22 | ||
2. | Konishi Shigeyuki - Ichino Hakaru | Subaru Impreza WRX | Tein Sport Junior Team | 6:15:08 | ||
3. | Alim Chandra - Kasiman Prihatin | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III | 6:21:41 |
2. 6. – 4. 6. 1996 • Automobile and Touring Club of Greece (ELPA) • entries/finish - 94/42 • gravel 454.34 km - (cancelled 23.49 km) • Other years
1. | McRae Colin - Ringer Derek | Subaru Impreza 555 | 555 Subaru WRT | 5:33:12 | ||
2. | Mäkinen Tommi - Harjanne Seppo | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III | Mitsubishi Ralliart | 5:34:02 | ||
3. | Sainz Carlos - Moya Luis | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | Ford Motor Co. Ltd. | 5:36:33 |
1. | Nittel Uwe - Thörner Christina | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III | Mitsubishi Ralliart | 6:12:03 | ||
2. | Trelles Gustavo - Del Buono Jorge | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III | Race-Rent Motorsport | 6:15:00 | ||
3. | Smets Pascal - S'Heeren Jean-Paul | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III | Renstal de Bokkenrijders | 6:16:26 |
4. 7. – 6. 7. 1996, Cordoba • entries/finish - 66/28 • gravel 516.15 km • Other years
1. | Mäkinen Tommi - Harjanne Seppo | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III | Mitsubishi Ralliart | 5:48:42 | ||
2. | Sainz Carlos - Moya Luis | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | Ford Motor Co. Ltd. | 5:50:17 | ||
3. | Eriksson Kenneth - Parmander Staffan | Subaru Impreza 555 | 555 Subaru WRT | 5:53:21 |
1. | Nittel Uwe - Thörner Christina | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III | Mitsubishi Ralliart | 6:14:26 | ||
2. | Trelles Gustavo - Del Buono Jorge | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III | Race-Rent Motorsport | 6:16:39 | ||
3. | Preto Daniel Alejandro - Kember Ricardo | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo | 6:31:53 |
23. 8. – 26. 8. 1996, Jyväskylä • entries/finish - 116/60 • gravel 478.93 km - (cancelled 2.52 km) • Other years
1. | Mäkinen Tommi - Harjanne Seppo | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III | Mitsubishi Ralliart | 4:04:13 | ||
2. | Kankkunen Juha - Grist Nicky | Toyota Celica GT-Four (ST205) | Toyota Castrol Finland | 4:04:59 | ||
3. | Kytölehto Jarmo - Kapanen Arto | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | Blue Rose Team | 4:06:50 |
1. | Hagström Pasi - Gardemeister Tero | Toyota Celica GT-Four (ST205) | 4:26:02 | |||
2. | Harkki Olli - Mustalahti Kari | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III | 4:26:07 | |||
3. | Nittel Uwe - Thörner Christina | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III | Mitsubishi Ralliart Germany | 4:28:09 |
One spectator died and 36 were injured during crash of car N°65 in the super-special stage of Harju (SS1).
13. 9. – 16. 9. 1996, Perth • entries/finish - 103/51 • gravel 475.92 km - (cancelled 61.29 km) • Other years
1. | Mäkinen Tommi - Harjanne Seppo | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III | Petronas Mitsubishi Ralliart | 4:08:50 | ||
2. | Eriksson Kenneth - Parmander Staffan | Subaru Impreza 555 | 555 Subaru WRT | 4:10:07 | ||
3. | Sainz Carlos - Moya Luis | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | Ford Motor Co. Ltd. | 4:10:11 |
1. | Ordynski Ed - Stacey Mark | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III | Les Walkden Racing | 4:37:37 | ||
2. | Kataoka Yoshihiro - Hayashi Satoshi | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III | Mitsubishi Ralliart Zushi | 4:37:55 | ||
3. | Singh Karamjit - Oh Allen | Proton Wira 4WD | Petronas EON Racing Team | 4:40:13 |
13. 10. – 16. 10. 1996, Sanremo • entries/finish - 93/47 • asphalt - gravel 413.32 km - (cancelled 32.17 km) • Other years
1. | McRae Colin - Ringer Derek | Subaru Impreza 555 | 555 Subaru WRT | 4:26:57 | ||
2. | Sainz Carlos - Moya Luis | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | Ford Motor Co. Ltd. | 4:27:19 | ||
3. | Thiry Bruno - Prévot Stéphane | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | Ford Motor Co. Ltd. | 4:29:06 |
1. | Trelles Gustavo - Del Buono Jorge | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III | Race-Rent Motorsport | 4:48:32 | ||
2. | Smets Pascal - S'Heeren Jean-Paul | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III | Renstal de Bokkenrijders | 4:50:09 | ||
3. | Manfrinato Giovanni - Condotta Claudio | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | 4:54:12 |
4. 11. – 6. 11. 1996, Lloret de Mar • entries/finish - 115/58 • asphalt 393.26 km • Other years
1. | McRae Colin - Ringer Derek | Subaru Impreza 555 | 555 Subaru WRT | 4:14:20 | ||
2. | Liatti Piero - Pons Fabrizia | Subaru Impreza 555 | 555 Subaru WRT | 4:14:27 | ||
3. | Thiry Bruno - Prévot Stéphane | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | Ford Motor Co. Ltd. | 4:15:38 |
1. | Trelles Gustavo - Del Buono Jorge | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III | Race-Rent Motorsport | 4:33:48 | ||
2. | Nittel Uwe - Thörner Christina | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III | Mitsubishi Ralliart Germany | 4:34:21 | ||
3. | Andreani Jacques - Pirotte Cédric | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III | 4:40:27 |
Standings - drivers
TOTAL | |||||||||||||
1. | Trelles Gustavo | R |
- | R |
10 [2.] |
10 [2.] |
5 [4.] |
4 [5.] |
13 [1.] |
13 [1.] |
55 |
||
2. | Nittel Uwe |
7 [3.] | - | - |
13 [1.] |
13 [1.] |
7 [3.] | R |
R |
10 [2.] |
50 |
||
3. | Smets Pascal | - | - | - |
7 [3.] | - | - | - |
10 [2.] | - |
17 |
||
4. | Hagström Pasi | - | - | - | - | - |
13 [1.] | - | - | - |
13 |
||
4. | Lieu Michael | - | - |
13 [1.] | - | - | - | R |
- | - |
13 |
||
4. | Miyoshi Hideaki | - |
13 [1.] | - | - | - | - |
[14.] | - | - |
13 |
||
4. | Ordynski Ed | - | - | - | - | - | - |
13 [1.] | - | - |
13 |
||
4. | Bäcklund Kenneth |
13 [1.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
13 |
||
9. | Harkki Olli | - | - | - | - | - |
10 [2.] | - | - | - |
10 |
||
9. | Konishi Shigeyuki | - | - |
10 [2.] | - | - | - |
[11.] | - | - |
10 |
||
9. | Njiru Patrick | - |
10 [2.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
10 |
||
9. | Kataoka Yoshihiro | - | - | - | - | - | - |
10 [2.] | - | - |
10 |
||
9. | Walfridsson Stig-Olov |
10 [2.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
10 |
||
14. | Recalde Jorge | - | - | - | R |
R |
3 [6.] | R |
R |
5 [4.] |
8 |
||
14. | Font Ferran | - | - | - | - |
8 [4.] | - | R |
- | - |
8 |
||
16. | Manfrinato Giovanni | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
7 [3.] | - |
7 |
||
16. | Alim Chandra | - | - |
7 [3.] | - | - | - | - | - | - |
7 |
||
16. | Preto Daniel Alejandro | - | - | - | - |
7 [3.] | - | - | - | - |
7 |
||
16. | Heather-Hayes Jim | - |
7 [3.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
7 |
||
16. | Singh Karamjit | - | - | R |
- | - | - |
7 [3.] | - | - |
7 |
||
16. | Andreani Jacques | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
7 [3.] |
7 |
||
22. | Schmauk Alejandro | - | - | - | - |
6 [5.] | - | - | - | - |
6 |
||
22. | Grinyó Jordi | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
6 [6.] |
6 |
||
24. | Blomqvist Gert |
5 [4.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
5 |
||
24. | Moschoutis Pavlos | - | - | - |
5 [4.] | - | - | - | - | - |
5 |
||
24. | Bolognesi Fabio | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
5 [4.] | - |
5 |
||
24. | Hartono Bambang | - | - |
5 [4.] | - | - | - | - | - | - |
5 |
||
24. | Lozza Eugenio | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
5 [7.] | - |
5 |
||
24. | Herridge Dean | - | - |
5 [7.] | - | - | - |
[18.] | - | - |
5 |
||
24. | Alam Tanveer | - |
5 [4.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
5 |
||
24. | Taguchi Katsuhiko | - | - | - | - | - | - |
5 [4.] | - | - |
5 |
||
32. | Storti Giancarlo | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
4 [5.] |
4 |
||
32. | Nafría David | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
4 [7.] |
4 |
||
32. | Kangas Juha |
4 [5.] | - | - | - | - | R |
- | - | - |
4 |
||
32. | "Simetra" | - | - | - |
4 [5.] | - | - | - | - | - |
4 |
||
32. | Fuster Miguel | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
4 [8.] |
4 |
||
32. | Raidam Ivar | R |
- | - | - | - |
4 [5.] | - | - | - |
4 |
||
32. | Baldini Luca | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
4 [5.] | - |
4 |
||
32. | Endo Toshiaki | - | - |
4 [5.] | - | - | - | - | - | - |
4 |
||
32. | Reininger Stefan | - | R |
- | R |
4 [6.] | - | - | - | - |
4 |
||
32. | Levalle Enrique | - | - | - | - |
4 [8.] | - | - | - | - |
4 |
||
32. | Patel Nishit | - |
4 [5.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
4 |
||
43. | Parts Riho |
3 [6.] | - | - | - | - |
[9.] | - | - | - |
3 |
||
43. | Politanos Níkos | - | - | - |
3 [6.] | - | - | - | - | - |
3 |
||
43. | Cirio Roberto | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 [6.] | - |
3 |
||
43. | Nasution Harun | - | - |
3 [6.] | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 |
||
43. | Tempestini Marco | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 [8.] | - |
3 |
||
43. | Tilbury Mark | - |
3 [6.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 |
||
43. | Guest Michael | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 [6.] | - | - |
3 |
||
50. | Khan Jamil | - |
2 [7.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 |
||
50. | Akaba Masayuki | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 [7.] | - | - |
2 |
||
50. | Danielsson Bror |
2 [7.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 |
||
50. | Yamanaka Tomoyuki | - | - | - |
2 [7.] | - | - | - | - | - |
2 |
||
50. | Dahlman Mikko | - | - | - | - | - |
2 [7.] | - | - | - |
2 |
||
50. | Gomez Norberto | - | - | - | - |
2 [7.] | - | - | - | - |
2 |
||
56. | Fidanza Antonello | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 [8.] | R |
- |
1 |
||
56. | Rådström Anders |
1 [8.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 |
||
56. | Bedini Piergiorgio | R |
- | - | - | - |
1 [8.] | - | R |
- |
1 |
||
56. | Saito Mikio | - | - |
1 [8.] | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 |
Standings progress
Standings - codrivers
Stats
Event victories
1. | Nittel Uwe | 2 | |
= | Trelles Gustavo | 2 | |
3. | Lieu Michael | 1 | |
= | Bäcklund Kenneth | 1 | |
= | Miyoshi Hideaki | 1 | |
= | Hagström Pasi | 1 | |
= | Ordynski Ed | 1 |
Stage winners
Rally leaders
1. | Nittel Uwe | 45 | |
2. | Trelles Gustavo | 26 | |
= | Bäcklund Kenneth | 26 | |
4. | Kangas Juha | 22 | |
5. | Hagström Pasi | 6 | |
6. | Recalde Jorge | 4 | |
= | Guest Michael | 4 | |
8. | Harkki Olli | 2 | |
9. | Walfridsson Stig-Olov | 1 | |
= | West David | 1 | |
= | Ordynski Ed | 1 |