7. Viking Rally 1957
20. 9. – 23. 9. 1957 • gravel • Other years
King Haakon VII of Norway died while the rally was taking place. The event was immediately stopped (approximately halfway) and results did not count towards ERC.
Final results
1. | #29 |
Grøndal Nils Fredrik - Berntsen Thorbjørn |
Volvo PV 444 NAF A-B Norge |
4 |
7 (7.1) |
||||||
2. | #24 |
Ingier Arne - Fløysvik Håkon |
Volvo PV 444 |
4 |
8 (8.8) |
+1 +1 |
|||||
3. | #27 |
Bäcklund Rune - Bergström Arne |
Volvo PV 444 SMK Dala |
4 |
22 (22.4) |
+15 +13 |
|||||
4. | #26 |
Johansson Bengt - Bohm Arne |
Peugeot 403 SMK Gävle |
4 |
24 (24.2) |
+17 +1 |
|||||
5. | #44 |
Andersen Arve Aaberg - Gjølberg Edward |
Peugeot 403 |
4 |
24 (24.6) |
+17 +0 |
|||||
6. | #47 |
Steen Tore - Grønneberg Knut Jørgen |
Peugeot 403 |
4 |
24 (24.7) |
+17 +0 |
|||||
7. | #111 |
Carlsson Nils-Erik - Happman Harry |
Volvo Ornsköldsviks MK |
4 |
25 (25.8) |
+18 +1 |
|||||
8. | #86 |
Nygaard Egill - Egeland Finn |
Opel Rekord Kristianstads MK |
4 |
27 (27.3) |
+20 +1 |
|||||
9. | #55 |
Hermansen Håkon - Bjone Arne |
Volvo KNA Telemark |
4 |
29 (29.2) |
+22 +1 |
|||||
10. | #45 |
Skotvedt Armin - Strandrud Thor |
Sunbeam Rapier NAF Asker & Bærum Junior Team |
4 |
29 (29.4) |
+22 +0 |
|||||
11. | #2 |
Falk Nils - Ridderborg Carl |
Peugeot 403 SMK Gävle |
4 |
39 (39.6) |
+32 +10 |
|||||
12. | #85 |
Borg-Norén Tore - Aagaard Strom Bjarne |
Volvo |
4 |
39 (39.8) |
+32 +0 |
|||||
13. | #25 |
Helle Gunnar - Bøhle Amund |
Volvo KNA I. Østfold |
4 |
40 (40.6) |
+33 +0 |
|||||
14. | #50 |
Hansen Ingard - Borch Carl-Erik |
Peugeot 403 |
4 | |||||||
15. | #82 |
Egeland Kjell - Egeland Wilhelm |
Volvo Kristianstads MK |
4 |
44 (44.6) |
+37 |
|||||
16. | #1 |
Wang Håkon - Prydz Rolf |
Volvo |
4 |
48 (48.6) |
+41 +4 |
|||||
17. | #64 |
Gudim Kjell - Martinsen Jan Erik |
Borgward Isabella |
4 | |||||||
18. | #49 |
Kongsgården Finn - Bjerkeseth Amaund |
Volvo KNA Telemark |
4 | |||||||
19. | #34 |
Molander Greta - Lundberg Helga |
Peugeot 403 |
4 | |||||||
20. | #38 |
Kolstad Jan - Møller-Halvorsen Ulrich |
Volvo NAF Asker & Bærum Junior Team |
4 | |||||||
21. | #46 |
Ahonen Seppo - Martimo Aarno |
Peugeot 403 |
4 | |||||||
22. | #75 |
Eckbo jn. Eivind - Wilhelmsen Georg Chr. |
Borgward Isabella KNA Telemark |
4 | |||||||
23. | #40 |
Gulbrandsen Juul - Stensrud Sten |
Volvo |
4 | |||||||
24. | #35 |
Hartwell George - Lewis Ian 'Tiny' |
Sunbeam Rapier |
4 | |||||||
25. | #33 |
Bolton Peter Rowland - Humprey David R. |
Sunbeam Rapier |
4 | |||||||
26. | #42 |
Ray Jimmy - Bleakley William |
Sunbeam Rapier |
4 |