6. Telecom Rally Australia 1993
18. 9. – 21. 9. 1993, Perth • gravel 550.72 km • Other years
Codriver Roger Freeth died after an accident on SS3.
#13
Les Walkden Racing
N4
Final results
7. overall
1. class N4
7. WRC
2. Australia
7. APRC
1. Group N Cup
Stage results
1. leg | Time | Pos. | km/h s/km |
Overall | Pos. after |
SS1 Langley Park 1 (2.33 km) | 1:53 | 27.
12. class N4 27. WRC 27. APRC 2. Group N Cup 19. Australia |
74.2 km/h 6.01 s/km |
1:53 | 27.
12. class N4 27. WRC 2. Group N Cup 27. APRC 19. Australia |
SS2 Kev's (7.67 km) | 5:08 | 14.
3. class N4 14. WRC 14. APRC 2. Group N Cup 6. Australia |
89.6 km/h 5.61 s/km |
7:01 | 14.
3. class N4 14. WRC 2. Group N Cup 14. APRC 6. Australia |
SS3 Flynns (32.20 km) | 22:10 | 11.
2. class N4 11. WRC 11. APRC 2. Group N Cup 4. Australia |
87.2 km/h 4.53 s/km |
29:11 | 11.
2. class N4 11. WRC 2. Group N Cup 11. APRC 4. Australia |
SS4 York Railway (5.30 km) | 2:56 | 10.
1. class N4 10. WRC 10. APRC 1. Group N Cup 3. Australia |
108.4 km/h 4.34 s/km |
32:07 | 11.
2. class N4 11. WRC 2. Group N Cup 11. APRC 4. Australia |
SS5 Muresk (6.81 km) | 4:03 | 12.
3. class N4 12. WRC 12. APRC 1. Group N Cup 5. Australia |
100.9 km/h 4.70 s/km |
36:10 | 11.
2. class N4 11. WRC 2. Group N Cup 11. APRC 4. Australia |
SS6 Mount Observation (11.69 km) | 7:17 | 11.
2. class N4 11. WRC 11. APRC 1. Group N Cup 4. Australia |
96.3 km/h 4.62 s/km |
43:27 | 11.
2. class N4 11. WRC 2. Group N Cup 11. APRC 4. Australia |
SS7 Helena 1 (30.05 km) | 18:50 | 8.
1. class N4 8. WRC 8. APRC 1. Group N Cup 2. Australia |
95.7 km/h 3.59 s/km |
1:02:17 | 9.
1. class N4 9. WRC 1. Group N Cup 9. APRC 3. Australia |
SS8 Atkins (4.42 km) | 3:37 | 8.
1. class N4 8. WRC 8. APRC 1. Group N Cup 3. Australia |
73.3 km/h 5.20 s/km |
1:05:54 | 9.
1. class N4 9. WRC 1. Group N Cup 9. APRC 3. Australia |
SS9 Langley Park 2 (2.33 km) | 1:45 | 8.
1. class N4 8. WRC 8. APRC 1. Group N Cup 3. Australia |
79.9 km/h 3.00 s/km |
1:07:39 | 9.
1. class N4 9. WRC 1. Group N Cup 9. APRC 3. Australia |
2. leg | |||||
SS10 TOS (15.67 km) | 9:28 | 10.
2. class N4 10. WRC 10. APRC 1. Group N Cup 4. Australia |
99.3 km/h 4.47 s/km |
1:17:07 | 9.
1. class N4 9. WRC 1. Group N Cup 9. APRC 3. Australia |
SS11 Bunnings Central (6.96 km) | 5:07 | 9.
1. class N4 9. WRC 9. APRC 1. Group N Cup 3. Australia |
81.6 km/h 4.45 s/km |
1:22:14 | 9.
1. class N4 9. WRC 1. Group N Cup 9. APRC 3. Australia |
SS12 Bunnings North (29.27 km) | 17:03 | 8.
1. class N4 8. WRC 8. APRC 1. Group N Cup 2. Australia |
103.0 km/h 3.69 s/km |
1:39:17 | 9.
1. class N4 9. WRC 1. Group N Cup 9. APRC 3. Australia |
SS13 Bunnings West (36.67 km) | 23:16 | 10.
2. class N4 10. WRC 10. APRC 1. Group N Cup 4. Australia |
94.6 km/h 4.47 s/km |
2:02:33 | 9.
1. class N4 9. WRC 1. Group N Cup 9. APRC 3. Australia |
SS14 Bunnings South (16.08 km) | 10:40 | 9.
2. class N4 9. WRC 9. APRC 1. Group N Cup 4. Australia |
90.5 km/h 4.98 s/km |
2:13:13 | 8.
1. class N4 8. WRC 1. Group N Cup 8. APRC 3. Australia |
SS15 Bunnings East (17.76 km) | 11:41 | 11.
3. class N4 11. WRC 11. APRC 1. Group N Cup 5. Australia |
91.2 km/h 5.07 s/km |
2:24:54 | 9.
1. class N4 9. WRC 1. Group N Cup 9. APRC 3. Australia |
SS16 Roller Coaster (5.61 km) | 3:25 | 9.
1. class N4 9. WRC 9. APRC 1. Group N Cup 3. Australia |
98.5 km/h 4.46 s/km |
2:28:19 | 9.
1. class N4 9. WRC 1. Group N Cup 9. APRC 3. Australia |
SS17 Langley Park 3 (2.44 km) | 1:43 | 9.
1. class N4 9. WRC 9. APRC 1. Group N Cup 3. Australia |
85.3 km/h 3.28 s/km |
2:30:02 | 9.
1. class N4 9. WRC 1. Group N Cup 9. APRC 3. Australia |
3. leg | |||||
SS18 Myara (10.81 km) | 6:57 | 10.
2. class N4 10. WRC 10. APRC 1. Group N Cup 4. Australia |
93.3 km/h 4.63 s/km |
2:36:59 | 9.
1. class N4 9. WRC 1. Group N Cup 9. APRC 3. Australia |
SS19 Harvey Weir (8.19 km) | 5:36 | 9.
1. class N4 9. WRC 9. APRC 1. Group N Cup 3. Australia |
87.8 km/h 4.76 s/km |
2:42:35 | 9.
1. class N4 9. WRC 1. Group N Cup 9. APRC 3. Australia |
SS20 Stirling West 1 (15.89 km) | 10:46 | 9.
1. class N4 9. WRC 9. APRC 1. Group N Cup 3. Australia |
88.6 km/h 3.84 s/km |
2:53:21 | 9.
1. class N4 9. WRC 1. Group N Cup 9. APRC 3. Australia |
SS21 Stirling East (29.23 km) | 18:36 | 9.
1. class N4 9. WRC 9. APRC 1. Group N Cup 3. Australia |
94.3 km/h 4.00 s/km |
3:11:57 | 9.
1. class N4 9. WRC 1. Group N Cup 9. APRC 3. Australia |
SS22 Brunswick (16.63 km) | 10:47 | 9.
1. class N4 9. WRC 9. APRC 1. Group N Cup 3. Australia |
92.5 km/h 4.33 s/km |
3:22:44 | 9.
1. class N4 9. WRC 1. Group N Cup 9. APRC 3. Australia |
SS23 Wellington Dam (45.00 km) | 29:33 | 8.
1. class N4 8. WRC 8. APRC 1. Group N Cup 3. Australia |
91.4 km/h 3.78 s/km |
3:52:17 | 9.
1. class N4 9. WRC 1. Group N Cup 9. APRC 3. Australia |
SS24 Lewana (10.79 km) | 8:49 | 11.
3. class N4 11. WRC 11. APRC 1. Group N Cup 5. Australia |
73.4 km/h 6.21 s/km |
4:01:06 | 9.
1. class N4 9. WRC 1. Group N Cup 9. APRC 3. Australia |
SS25 Ferndale (19.16 km) | 13:22 | 9.
2. class N4 9. WRC 9. APRC 1. Group N Cup 3. Australia |
86.0 km/h 6.05 s/km |
4:14:28 | 8.
1. class N4 8. WRC 1. Group N Cup 8. APRC 2. Australia |
SS26 Dongara Ridge (11.86 km) | 7:32 | 8.
1. class N4 8. WRC 8. APRC 1. Group N Cup 2. Australia |
94.5 km/h 4.13 s/km |
4:22:00 | 8.
1. class N4 8. WRC 1. Group N Cup 8. APRC 2. Australia |
SS27 Stirling North (15.65 km) | 9:49 | 9.
1. class N4 9. WRC 9. APRC 1. Group N Cup 3. Australia |
95.7 km/h 4.35 s/km |
4:31:49 | 8.
1. class N4 8. WRC 1. Group N Cup 8. APRC 2. Australia |
SS28 Stirling West 2 (15.89 km) | 10:48 | 9.
1. class N4 9. WRC 9. APRC 1. Group N Cup 3. Australia |
88.3 km/h 4.22 s/km |
4:42:37 | 8.
1. class N4 8. WRC 1. Group N Cup 8. APRC 2. Australia |
SS29 Murray Pines (20.35 km) | 14:26 | 8.
1. class N4 8. WRC 8. APRC 1. Group N Cup 2. Australia |
84.6 km/h 3.83 s/km |
4:57:03 | 8.
1. class N4 8. WRC 1. Group N Cup 8. APRC 2. Australia |
SS30 Marrinup (10.49 km) | 6:25 | 7.
1. class N4 7. WRC 7. APRC 1. Group N Cup 2. Australia |
98.1 km/h 3.24 s/km |
5:03:28 | 8.
1. class N4 8. WRC 1. Group N Cup 8. APRC 2. Australia |
4. leg | |||||
SS31 Swan Valley (11.69 km) | 7:33 | 9.
1. class N4 9. WRC 9. APRC 1. Group N Cup 3. Australia |
92.9 km/h 3.68 s/km |
5:11:01 | 8.
1. class N4 8. WRC 1. Group N Cup 8. APRC 2. Australia |
SS32 Helena 2 (30.05 km) | 18:39 | 7.
1. class N4 7. WRC 7. APRC 1. Group N Cup 2. Australia |
96.7 km/h 3.49 s/km |
5:29:40 | 7.
1. class N4 7. WRC 1. Group N Cup 7. APRC 2. Australia |
SS33 Wellbucket (15.44 km) | 10:39 | 9.
3. class N4 9. WRC 9. APRC 1. Group N Cup 4. Australia |
87.0 km/h 4.66 s/km |
5:40:19 | 6.
1. class N4 6. WRC 1. Group N Cup 6. APRC 2. Australia |
SS34 Beraking (30.34 km) | 18:23 | 11.
5. class N4 11. WRC 11. APRC 1. Group N Cup 6. Australia |
99.0 km/h 4.98 s/km |
5:58:42 | 7.
1. class N4 7. WRC 1. Group N Cup 7. APRC 2. Australia |