9. Rally Australia 1996
13. 9. – 16. 9. 1996, Perth • gravel 475.92 km - (cancelled 61.29 km) • Other years
#65
Daihatsu Australia
N2
Final results
27. overall
1. class N2
27. WRC
4. 2-L WC
7. Australia
27. APRC
12. Group N Cup
Stage results
1. leg | Time | Pos. | km/h s/km |
Overall | Pos. after |
SS1 Langley Park 1 (2.20 km) | 1:56 | 67.
2. class N2 67. WRC 16. 2-L WC 67. APRC 33. Group N Cup 23. Australia |
68.3 km/h 9.55 s/km |
1:56 | 67.
2. class N2 67. WRC 16. 2-L WC 67. APRC 33. Group N Cup 23. Australia |
SS2 Langford Park (3.78 km) | 3:22 | 74.
3. class N2 74. WRC 23. 2-L WC 74. APRC 38. Group N Cup 30. Australia |
67.4 km/h 11.38 s/km |
5:18 | 67.
2. class N2 67. WRC 19. 2-L WC 67. APRC 32. Group N Cup 26. Australia |
SS3 Murray Pines (18.57 km) | 13:56 | 47.
1. class N2 47. WRC 10. 2-L WC 47. APRC 23. Group N Cup 14. Australia |
80.0 km/h 7.22 s/km |
19:14 | 53.
1. class N2 53. WRC 14. 2-L WC 53. APRC 24. Group N Cup 17. Australia |
SS4 Harvey Weir (8.19 km) | 6:11 | 48.
1. class N2 48. WRC 12. 2-L WC 48. APRC 21. Group N Cup 16. Australia |
79.5 km/h 8.42 s/km |
25:25 | 50.
1. class N2 50. WRC 13. 2-L WC 50. APRC 22. Group N Cup 16. Australia |
SS5 Stirling West (15.89 km) | 12:08 | 47.
1. class N2 47. WRC 12. 2-L WC 47. APRC 20. Group N Cup 15. Australia |
78.6 km/h 8.12 s/km |
37:33 | 48.
1. class N2 48. WRC 12. 2-L WC 48. APRC 21. Group N Cup 16. Australia |
SS6 Stirling East (35.48 km) | 26:06 | 41.
1. class N2 41. WRC 12. 2-L WC 41. APRC 15. Group N Cup 11. Australia |
81.6 km/h 8.23 s/km |
1:03:39 | 44.
1. class N2 44. WRC 12. 2-L WC 44. APRC 18. Group N Cup 13. Australia |
SS7 Wellington Dam (46.29 km) | 35:38 | 38.
1. class N2 38. WRC 10. 2-L WC 38. APRC 14. Group N Cup 12. Australia |
77.9 km/h 9.70 s/km |
1:39:17 | 40.
1. class N2 40. WRC 10. 2-L WC 40. APRC 16. Group N Cup 12. Australia |
SS8 Brunswick (16.63 km) | 12:27 | 34.
1. class N2 34. WRC 10. 2-L WC 34. APRC 14. Group N Cup 10. Australia |
80.1 km/h 8.84 s/km |
1:51:44 | 39.
1. class N2 39. WRC 9. 2-L WC 39. APRC 16. Group N Cup 12. Australia |
SS9 Murray River (20.35 km) | 16:10 | 43.
1. class N2 43. WRC 12. 2-L WC 43. APRC 18. Group N Cup 14. Australia |
75.5 km/h 9.58 s/km |
2:07:54 | 39.
1. class N2 39. WRC 9. 2-L WC 39. APRC 16. Group N Cup 12. Australia |
SS10 Marrinup (10.39 km) | 7:09 | 43.
1. class N2 43. WRC 12. 2-L WC 43. APRC 17. Group N Cup 15. Australia |
87.2 km/h 8.85 s/km |
2:15:03 | 40.
1. class N2 40. WRC 10. 2-L WC 40. APRC 16. Group N Cup 13. Australia |
SS11 Langley Park 2 (2.20 km) | 1:56 | 69.
1. class N2 69. WRC 22. 2-L WC 69. APRC 30. Group N Cup 30. Australia |
68.3 km/h 9.55 s/km |
2:16:59 | 40.
1. class N2 40. WRC 10. 2-L WC 40. APRC 16. Group N Cup 13. Australia |
2. leg | |||||
SS12 Kev's and Flynns (39.67 km) | 31:50 | 35.
1. class N2 35. WRC 8. 2-L WC 35. APRC 15. Group N Cup 14. Australia |
74.8 km/h 11.14 s/km |
2:48:49 | 36.
1. class N2 36. WRC 8. 2-L WC 36. APRC 15. Group N Cup 13. Australia |
SS13 Beraking (28.59 km) | 21:45 | 36.
1. class N2 36. WRC 9. 2-L WC 36. APRC 15. Group N Cup 13. Australia |
78.9 km/h 9.27 s/km |
3:10:34 | 35.
1. class N2 35. WRC 8. 2-L WC 35. APRC 14. Group N Cup 13. Australia |
SS14 Bunnings North (30.64 km) | cancelled | ||||
SS15 Bunnings West (30.65 km) | 22:05 | 34.
1. class N2 34. WRC 8. 2-L WC 34. APRC 15. Group N Cup 11. Australia |
83.3 km/h 9.85 s/km |
3:32:39 | 33.
1. class N2 33. WRC 7. 2-L WC 33. APRC 14. Group N Cup 12. Australia |
SS16 Bunnings East (14.94 km) | 10:56 | 36.
1. class N2 36. WRC 8. 2-L WC 36. APRC 16. Group N Cup 13. Australia |
82.0 km/h 10.04 s/km |
3:43:35 | 31.
1. class N2 31. WRC 6. 2-L WC 31. APRC 13. Group N Cup 10. Australia |
SS17 Bunnings South (30.65 km) | cancelled | ||||
SS18 TOS (10.56 km) | 7:39 | 34.
1. class N2 34. WRC 8. 2-L WC 34. APRC 15. Group N Cup 11. Australia |
82.8 km/h 9.28 s/km |
3:51:14 | 31.
1. class N2 31. WRC 6. 2-L WC 31. APRC 13. Group N Cup 10. Australia |
SS19 Langley Park 3 (2.20 km) | 2:49 | 51.
2. class N2 51. WRC 14. 2-L WC 51. APRC 25. Group N Cup 22. Australia |
46.9 km/h 24.09 s/km |
3:54:03 | 31.
1. class N2 31. WRC 6. 2-L WC 31. APRC 13. Group N Cup 10. Australia |
3. leg | |||||
SS20 Helena 1 (30.05 km) | 21:28 | 29.
1. class N2 29. WRC 7. 2-L WC 29. APRC 12. Group N Cup 9. Australia |
84.0 km/h 7.75 s/km |
4:15:31 | 29.
1. class N2 29. WRC 5. 2-L WC 29. APRC 13. Group N Cup 9. Australia |
SS21 Atkins (4.42 km) | 3:57 | 33.
1. class N2 33. WRC 7. 2-L WC 33. APRC 15. Group N Cup 11. Australia |
67.1 km/h 10.63 s/km |
4:19:28 | 29.
1. class N2 29. WRC 5. 2-L WC 29. APRC 13. Group N Cup 9. Australia |
SS22 Wellbucket (16.14 km) | 12:15 | 32.
1. class N2 32. WRC 7. 2-L WC 32. APRC 15. Group N Cup 10. Australia |
79.1 km/h 8.98 s/km |
4:31:43 | 29.
1. class N2 29. WRC 5. 2-L WC 29. APRC 13. Group N Cup 9. Australia |
SS23 York Railway (2.08 km) | 1:26 | 32.
1. class N2 32. WRC 5. 2-L WC 32. APRC 16. Group N Cup 10. Australia |
87.1 km/h 9.62 s/km |
4:33:09 | 29.
1. class N2 29. WRC 5. 2-L WC 29. APRC 13. Group N Cup 9. Australia |
SS24 Muresk 1 (6.81 km) | 4:52 | 40.
1. class N2 40. WRC 8. 2-L WC 40. APRC 18. Group N Cup 14. Australia |
84.0 km/h 10.87 s/km |
4:38:01 | 30.
1. class N2 30. WRC 5. 2-L WC 30. APRC 14. Group N Cup 9. Australia |
SS25 Muresk 2 (6.81 km) | 4:44 | 41.
1. class N2 41. WRC 8. 2-L WC 41. APRC 19. Group N Cup 14. Australia |
86.3 km/h 10.13 s/km |
4:42:45 | 30.
1. class N2 30. WRC 5. 2-L WC 30. APRC 14. Group N Cup 9. Australia |
SS26 Mount Observation (11.69 km) | 7:55 | 32.
1. class N2 32. WRC 7. 2-L WC 32. APRC 15. Group N Cup 10. Australia |
88.6 km/h 8.73 s/km |
4:50:40 | 29.
1. class N2 29. WRC 5. 2-L WC 29. APRC 13. Group N Cup 8. Australia |
SS27 Helena 2 (30.05 km) | 21:28 | 32.
2. class N2 32. WRC 7. 2-L WC 32. APRC 15. Group N Cup 12. Australia |
84.0 km/h 8.79 s/km |
5:12:08 | 27.
1. class N2 27. WRC 4. 2-L WC 27. APRC 12. Group N Cup 7. Australia |