9. Rally Australia 1996
13. 9. – 16. 9. 1996, Perth • gravel 475.92 km - (cancelled 61.29 km) • Other years
#60
N4
Final results
33. overall
14. class N4
33. WRC
12. Australia
33. APRC
15. Group N Cup
Stage results
1. leg | Time | Pos. | km/h s/km |
Overall | Pos. after |
SS1 Langley Park 1 (2.20 km) | 1:49 | 43.
22. class N4 43. WRC 43. APRC 22. Group N Cup 13. Australia |
72.7 km/h 6.36 s/km |
1:49 | 43.
22. class N4 43. WRC 43. APRC 22. Group N Cup 13. Australia |
SS2 Langford Park (3.78 km) | 3:13 | 57.
24. class N4 57. WRC 57. APRC 24. Group N Cup 20. Australia |
70.5 km/h 8.99 s/km |
5:12 0:10 |
61.
26. class N4 61. WRC 61. APRC 27. Group N Cup 23. Australia |
Penalty 0:10 | |||||
SS3 Murray Pines (18.57 km) | 14:04 | 51.
23. class N4 51. WRC 51. APRC 25. Group N Cup 16. Australia |
79.2 km/h 7.65 s/km |
19:16 0:10 |
55.
23. class N4 55. WRC 55. APRC 25. Group N Cup 19. Australia |
SS4 Harvey Weir (8.19 km) | 6:32 | 62.
25. class N4 62. WRC 62. APRC 29. Group N Cup 24. Australia |
75.2 km/h 10.99 s/km |
25:48 0:10 |
53.
22. class N4 53. WRC 53. APRC 23. Group N Cup 19. Australia |
SS5 Stirling West (15.89 km) | 12:25 | 51.
21. class N4 51. WRC 51. APRC 22. Group N Cup 17. Australia |
76.8 km/h 9.19 s/km |
38:13 0:10 |
51.
21. class N4 51. WRC 51. APRC 22. Group N Cup 18. Australia |
SS6 Stirling East (35.48 km) | 27:27 | 52.
19. class N4 52. WRC 52. APRC 21. Group N Cup 16. Australia |
77.6 km/h 10.51 s/km |
1:05:40 0:10 |
51.
20. class N4 51. WRC 51. APRC 22. Group N Cup 17. Australia |
SS7 Wellington Dam (46.29 km) | 36:12 | 43.
16. class N4 43. WRC 43. APRC 18. Group N Cup 15. Australia |
76.7 km/h 10.43 s/km |
1:41:52 0:10 |
47.
19. class N4 47. WRC 47. APRC 21. Group N Cup 17. Australia |
SS8 Brunswick (16.63 km) | 13:06 | 44.
18. class N4 44. WRC 44. APRC 19. Group N Cup 15. Australia |
76.2 km/h 11.18 s/km |
1:54:58 0:10 |
46.
19. class N4 46. WRC 46. APRC 21. Group N Cup 17. Australia |
SS9 Murray River (20.35 km) | 16:19 | 45.
18. class N4 45. WRC 45. APRC 19. Group N Cup 16. Australia |
74.8 km/h 10.02 s/km |
2:11:17 0:10 |
47.
20. class N4 47. WRC 47. APRC 21. Group N Cup 17. Australia |
SS10 Marrinup (10.39 km) | 7:34 | 51.
21. class N4 51. WRC 51. APRC 23. Group N Cup 19. Australia |
82.4 km/h 11.26 s/km |
2:18:51 0:10 |
47.
20. class N4 47. WRC 47. APRC 21. Group N Cup 17. Australia |
SS11 Langley Park 2 (2.20 km) | 1:51 | 58.
23. class N4 58. WRC 58. APRC 27. Group N Cup 24. Australia |
71.4 km/h 7.27 s/km |
2:20:42 0:10 |
47.
20. class N4 47. WRC 47. APRC 21. Group N Cup 17. Australia |
2. leg | |||||
SS12 Kev's and Flynns (39.67 km) | 35:05 | 45.
18. class N4 45. WRC 45. APRC 20. Group N Cup 20. Australia |
67.8 km/h 16.06 s/km |
2:55:47 0:10 |
43.
18. class N4 43. WRC 43. APRC 19. Group N Cup 18. Australia |
SS13 Beraking (28.59 km) | 23:48 | 45.
17. class N4 45. WRC 45. APRC 20. Group N Cup 19. Australia |
72.1 km/h 13.57 s/km |
3:19:45 0:20 |
43.
18. class N4 43. WRC 43. APRC 19. Group N Cup 18. Australia |
Penalty 0:10 | |||||
SS14 Bunnings North (30.64 km) | cancelled | ||||
SS15 Bunnings West (30.65 km) | 22:15 | 35.
15. class N4 35. WRC 35. APRC 16. Group N Cup 12. Australia |
82.7 km/h 10.18 s/km |
3:42:00 0:20 |
39.
16. class N4 39. WRC 39. APRC 17. Group N Cup 16. Australia |
SS16 Bunnings East (14.94 km) | 10:47 | 34.
15. class N4 34. WRC 34. APRC 15. Group N Cup 11. Australia |
83.1 km/h 9.44 s/km |
3:52:47 0:20 |
36.
15. class N4 36. WRC 36. APRC 16. Group N Cup 14. Australia |
SS17 Bunnings South (30.65 km) | cancelled | ||||
SS18 TOS (10.56 km) | 7:42 | 35.
15. class N4 35. WRC 35. APRC 16. Group N Cup 12. Australia |
82.3 km/h 9.56 s/km |
4:00:29 0:20 |
36.
15. class N4 36. WRC 36. APRC 16. Group N Cup 14. Australia |
SS19 Langley Park 3 (2.20 km) | 3:06 | 58.
21. class N4 58. WRC 58. APRC 28. Group N Cup 26. Australia |
42.6 km/h 31.82 s/km |
4:03:35 0:20 |
37.
15. class N4 37. WRC 37. APRC 16. Group N Cup 15. Australia |
3. leg | |||||
SS20 Helena 1 (30.05 km) | 21:56 | 32.
13. class N4 32. WRC 32. APRC 14. Group N Cup 11. Australia |
82.2 km/h 8.69 s/km |
4:25:31 0:20 |
35.
15. class N4 35. WRC 35. APRC 16. Group N Cup 14. Australia |
SS21 Atkins (4.42 km) | 4:02 | 34.
15. class N4 34. WRC 34. APRC 16. Group N Cup 12. Australia |
65.8 km/h 11.76 s/km |
4:29:33 0:20 |
35.
15. class N4 35. WRC 35. APRC 16. Group N Cup 14. Australia |
SS22 Wellbucket (16.14 km) | 12:30 | 35.
15. class N4 35. WRC 35. APRC 16. Group N Cup 13. Australia |
77.5 km/h 9.91 s/km |
4:42:03 0:20 |
36.
16. class N4 36. WRC 36. APRC 17. Group N Cup 14. Australia |
SS23 York Railway (2.08 km) | 1:29 | 40.
18. class N4 40. WRC 40. APRC 20. Group N Cup 14. Australia |
84.1 km/h 11.06 s/km |
4:43:32 0:20 |
36.
16. class N4 36. WRC 36. APRC 17. Group N Cup 14. Australia |
SS24 Muresk 1 (6.81 km) | 4:47 | 39.
17. class N4 39. WRC 39. APRC 17. Group N Cup 13. Australia |
85.4 km/h 10.13 s/km |
4:48:19 0:20 |
36.
16. class N4 36. WRC 36. APRC 17. Group N Cup 14. Australia |
SS25 Muresk 2 (6.81 km) | 4:30 | 32.
15. class N4 32. WRC 32. APRC 15. Group N Cup 9. Australia |
90.8 km/h 8.08 s/km |
4:52:49 0:20 |
36.
16. class N4 36. WRC 36. APRC 17. Group N Cup 14. Australia |
SS26 Mount Observation (11.69 km) | 7:51 | 31.
14. class N4 31. WRC 31. APRC 14. Group N Cup 9. Australia |
89.4 km/h 8.38 s/km |
5:00:40 0:20 |
35.
15. class N4 35. WRC 35. APRC 16. Group N Cup 13. Australia |
SS27 Helena 2 (30.05 km) | 21:15 | 30.
13. class N4 30. WRC 30. APRC 14. Group N Cup 10. Australia |
84.8 km/h 8.35 s/km |
5:21:55 0:20 |
33.
14. class N4 33. WRC 33. APRC 15. Group N Cup 12. Australia |