9. Rally Australia 1996
13. 9. – 16. 9. 1996, Perth • gravel 475.92 km - (cancelled 61.29 km) • Other years
Stage results
1. leg | Time | Pos. | km/h s/km |
Overall | Pos. after | |
SS1 Langley Park 1 (2.20 km) | 2:04 | 86.
4. class N2 86. WRC 26. 2-L WC 86. APRC 44. Group N Cup |
63.9 km/h 13.18 s/km |
2:04 | 86.
4. class N2 86. WRC 86. APRC 44. Group N Cup 26. 2-L WC |
|
SS2 Langford Park (3.78 km) | 3:38 | 94.
4. class N2 94. WRC 34. 2-L WC 94. APRC 48. Group N Cup |
62.4 km/h 15.61 s/km |
6:42 1:00 |
99.
5. class N2 99. WRC 99. APRC 50. Group N Cup 39. 2-L WC |
|
Penalty 1:00 | ||||||
SS3 Murray Pines (18.57 km) | 15:52 | 87.
4. class N2 87. WRC 31. 2-L WC 87. APRC 45. Group N Cup |
70.2 km/h 13.46 s/km |
22:34 1:00 |
92.
4. class N2 92. WRC 92. APRC 48. Group N Cup 33. 2-L WC |
|
SS4 Harvey Weir (8.19 km) | 7:30 | 87.
4. class N2 87. WRC 32. 2-L WC 87. APRC 43. Group N Cup |
65.5 km/h 18.07 s/km |
30:04 1:00 |
89.
4. class N2 89. WRC 89. APRC 45. Group N Cup 31. 2-L WC |
|
SS5 Stirling West (15.89 km) | 14:03 | 83.
4. class N2 83. WRC 30. 2-L WC 83. APRC 42. Group N Cup |
67.9 km/h 15.36 s/km |
44:07 1:00 |
86.
4. class N2 86. WRC 86. APRC 43. Group N Cup 30. 2-L WC |
|
SS6 Stirling East (35.48 km) | 32:13 | 68.
3. class N2 68. WRC 20. 2-L WC 68. APRC 34. Group N Cup |
66.1 km/h 18.57 s/km |
1:16:20 1:00 |
84.
4. class N2 84. WRC 84. APRC 42. Group N Cup 30. 2-L WC |
|
SS7 Wellington Dam (46.29 km) | 44:49 | 75.
4. class N2 75. WRC 28. 2-L WC 75. APRC 38. Group N Cup |
62.0 km/h 21.60 s/km |
2:01:29 1:20 |
77.
4. class N2 77. WRC 77. APRC 39. Group N Cup 27. 2-L WC |
|
Penalty 0:20 | ||||||
SS8 Brunswick (16.63 km) | 15:08 | 75.
4. class N2 75. WRC 27. 2-L WC 75. APRC 37. Group N Cup |
65.9 km/h 18.52 s/km |
2:19:47 4:30 |
79.
4. class N2 79. WRC 79. APRC 40. Group N Cup 28. 2-L WC |
|
Penalty 3:10 | ||||||
SS9 Murray River (20.35 km) | 19:12 | 73.
3. class N2 73. WRC 25. 2-L WC 73. APRC 34. Group N Cup |
63.6 km/h 18.53 s/km |
2:38:59 4:30 |
75.
3. class N2 75. WRC 75. APRC 37. Group N Cup 25. 2-L WC |
|
SS10 Marrinup (10.39 km) | 8:29 | 68.
3. class N2 68. WRC 20. 2-L WC 68. APRC 32. Group N Cup |
73.5 km/h 16.55 s/km |
2:47:28 4:30 |
74.
3. class N2 74. WRC 74. APRC 36. Group N Cup 24. 2-L WC |
|
SS11 Langley Park 2 (2.20 km) |
5:00 [N] |
77.
3. class N2 77. WRC 27. 2-L WC 77. APRC 37. Group N Cup |
26.4 km/h 93.18 s/km |
2:52:28 4:30 |
75.
3. class N2 75. WRC 75. APRC 37. Group N Cup 25. 2-L WC |
|
2. leg | ||||||
SS12 Kev's and Flynns (39.67 km) | Off road |