40. Brick & Steel Border Counties Rally 2017
Great Britain #1 • Great Britain Junior #1 • Scotland #2 • Great Britain 2WD #1 • Great Britain Cadet #1 • Great Britain Ladies #1 • Great Britain Nat B Cup #1 • Great Britain Production Cup #1
17. 3. – 18. 3. 2017, Jedburgh • Hawick & Border Car Club + Whickham & District Motor Club • gravel 93.94 km • Other years
#49
BRCJ
Final results
22. overall
7. class BRCJ
18. Great Britain
7. Great Britain Junior
8. Great Britain 2WD
Stage results
1. leg | Time | Pos. | km/h s/km |
Overall | Pos. after | |
SS1 Craik 1 (9.85 km) | 6:46.9 | 18.
4. class BRCJ 16. Great Britain 4. Great Britain Junior 4. Great Britain 2WD |
87.1 km/h 6.00 s/km |
6:46.9 | 18.
4. class BRCJ 16. Great Britain 4. Great Britain Junior 4. Great Britain 2WD |
|
SS2 Craik 2 (9.85 km) | 7:42.3 | 28.
8. class BRCJ 24. Great Britain 8. Great Britain Junior 11. Great Britain 2WD |
76.7 km/h 12.04 s/km |
14:29.2 | 25.
8. class BRCJ 21. Great Britain 8. Great Britain Junior 9. Great Britain 2WD |
|
Puncture | ||||||
"Decided to take it easy for the 2 night stages which we did, 4th fastest which I'm happy with considering we backed off with issues! Now the second stage .... few corners in ........ puncture But tomorrow is another day.... and the time I had driving the car was amazing." | ||||||
2. leg | ||||||
SS3 Wauchope (13.29 km) | 12:43.9 | 32.
8. class BRCJ 28. Great Britain 8. Great Britain Junior 15. Great Britain 2WD |
62.6 km/h 22.98 s/km |
27:13.1 | 29.
8. class BRCJ 25. Great Britain 8. Great Britain Junior 12. Great Britain 2WD |
|
SS4 Hyndlee (10.72 km) | 7:10.9 | 16.
2. class BRCJ 14. Great Britain 2. Great Britain Junior 2. Great Britain 2WD |
89.6 km/h 5.43 s/km |
34:24.0 | 28.
8. class BRCJ 24. Great Britain 8. Great Britain Junior 11. Great Britain 2WD |
|
SS5 Elibank 1 (13.37 km) | 9:47.2 | 31.
7. class BRCJ 27. Great Britain 7. Great Britain Junior 14. Great Britain 2WD |
82.0 km/h 8.75 s/km |
44:11.2 | 27.
7. class BRCJ 23. Great Britain 7. Great Britain Junior 10. Great Britain 2WD |
|
SS6 Yair 1 (8.03 km) | 5:06.5 | 14.
2. class BRCJ 12. Great Britain 2. Great Britain Junior 2. Great Britain 2WD |
94.3 km/h 4.05 s/km |
49:17.7 | 25.
7. class BRCJ 21. Great Britain 7. Great Britain Junior 10. Great Britain 2WD |
|
SS7 Cardrona (7.43 km) | 5:02.3 | 17.
5. class BRCJ 15. Great Britain 5. Great Britain Junior 5. Great Britain 2WD |
88.5 km/h 5.80 s/km |
54:20.0 | 25.
7. class BRCJ 21. Great Britain 7. Great Britain Junior 10. Great Britain 2WD |
|
SS8 Elibank 2 (13.37 km) | 7:05.4 | 14.
2. class BRCJ 11. Great Britain 2. Great Britain Junior 2. Great Britain 2WD |
113.1 km/h 4.23 s/km |
1:01:25.4 | 22.
7. class BRCJ 18. Great Britain 7. Great Britain Junior 8. Great Britain 2WD |
|
SS9 Yair 2 (8.03 km) | 5:15.0 | 19.
6. class BRCJ 15. Great Britain 6. Great Britain Junior 6. Great Britain 2WD |
91.8 km/h 5.54 s/km |
1:06:40.4 | 22.
7. class BRCJ 18. Great Britain 7. Great Britain Junior 8. Great Britain 2WD |