11. API Rally Australia 1998
5. 11. – 8. 11. 1998, Perth, Bunnings • gravel 404.69 km • Other years
#87
N2
Final results
50. overall
3. class N2
50. WRC
44. APRC
20. Group N Cup
Stage results
1. leg | Time | Pos. | km/h s/km |
Overall | Pos. after |
SS1 Langley Park 1 (2.20 km) | 2:04.6 | 82.
4. class N2 82. WRC 73. APRC 38. Group N Cup |
63.6 km/h 14.82 s/km |
2:04.6 | 82.
4. class N2 82. WRC 73. APRC 38. Group N Cup |
SS2 York Railway (5.30 km) | 3:37.3 | 79.
3. class N2 79. WRC 70. APRC 37. Group N Cup |
87.8 km/h 11.21 s/km |
5:41.9 | 77.
3. class N2 77. WRC 68. APRC 35. Group N Cup |
SS3 Muresk 1 (6.81 km) | 4:53.6 | 82.
4. class N2 82. WRC 72. APRC 38. Group N Cup |
83.5 km/h 12.09 s/km |
10:35.5 | 79.
4. class N2 79. WRC 69. APRC 37. Group N Cup |
SS4 Muresk 2 (6.81 km) | 4:44.3 | 77.
4. class N2 77. WRC 68. APRC 36. Group N Cup |
86.2 km/h 11.34 s/km |
15:19.8 | 75.
4. class N2 75. WRC 66. APRC 34. Group N Cup |
SS5 Beraking (28.59 km) | 26:19.7 | 83.
5. class N2 83. WRC 75. APRC 38. Group N Cup |
65.2 km/h 21.73 s/km |
41:39.5 | 79.
4. class N2 79. WRC 71. APRC 36. Group N Cup |
SS6 Atkins 1 (4.42 km) | 4:03.5 | 71.
4. class N2 71. WRC 63. APRC 33. Group N Cup |
65.3 km/h 13.76 s/km |
45:43.0 | 78.
4. class N2 78. WRC 70. APRC 35. Group N Cup |
SS7 Kevs (10.18 km) | 8:20.5 | 71.
4. class N2 71. WRC 63. APRC 33. Group N Cup |
73.2 km/h 14.50 s/km |
54:03.5 | 75.
4. class N2 75. WRC 67. APRC 34. Group N Cup |
SS8 Flynns (34.01 km) | 28:37.6 | 71.
4. class N2 71. WRC 63. APRC 32. Group N Cup |
71.3 km/h 14.98 s/km |
1:22:41.1 | 72.
4. class N2 72. WRC 64. APRC 33. Group N Cup |
SS9 Helena (30.05 km) | 22:59.7 | 63.
3. class N2 63. WRC 55. APRC 26. Group N Cup |
78.4 km/h 12.47 s/km |
1:45:40.8 | 68.
4. class N2 68. WRC 60. APRC 29. Group N Cup |
SS10 Atkins 2 (4.42 km) | 5:00.0 | 62.
4. class N2 62. WRC 54. APRC 27. Group N Cup |
53.0 km/h 27.08 s/km |
1:50:40.8 | 67.
4. class N2 67. WRC 59. APRC 29. Group N Cup |
SS11 Langley Park 2 (2.20 km) | 1:57.4 | 67.
4. class N2 67. WRC 59. APRC 29. Group N Cup |
67.5 km/h 11.50 s/km |
1:52:38.2 | 67.
4. class N2 67. WRC 59. APRC 29. Group N Cup |
2. leg | |||||
SS12 Murray Pines 1 (18.53 km) | 14:42.5 | 61.
3. class N2 61. WRC 53. APRC 26. Group N Cup |
75.6 km/h 12.40 s/km |
2:07:30.7 0:10 |
67.
4. class N2 67. WRC 59. APRC 29. Group N Cup |
Penalty 0:10 | |||||
SS13 Harvey Weir (8.19 km) | 6:25.7 | 61.
4. class N2 61. WRC 53. APRC 25. Group N Cup |
76.4 km/h 11.98 s/km |
2:13:56.4 0:10 |
63.
4. class N2 63. WRC 55. APRC 27. Group N Cup |
SS14 Stirling West (15.89 km) | 12:20.4 | 57.
2. class N2 57. WRC 49. APRC 24. Group N Cup |
77.3 km/h 10.31 s/km |
2:26:16.8 0:10 |
63.
4. class N2 63. WRC 55. APRC 27. Group N Cup |
SS15 Stirling East (35.48 km) | 30:26.6 | 66.
4. class N2 66. WRC 59. APRC 29. Group N Cup |
69.9 km/h 17.46 s/km |
2:56:43.4 0:10 |
62.
4. class N2 62. WRC 55. APRC 27. Group N Cup |
SS16 Wellington Dam (45.38 km) | 36:24.3 | 60.
4. class N2 60. WRC 53. APRC 26. Group N Cup |
74.8 km/h 13.96 s/km |
3:33:37.7 0:40 |
59.
4. class N2 59. WRC 52. APRC 26. Group N Cup |
Penalty 0:30 - Late (3 min) at TC | |||||
SS17 Brunswick (16.63 km) | 12:58.0 | 55.
4. class N2 55. WRC 48. APRC 23. Group N Cup |
77.0 km/h 13.17 s/km |
3:46:35.7 0:40 |
57.
4. class N2 57. WRC 50. APRC 24. Group N Cup |
SS18 Murray Pines 2 (18.53 km) | 18:07.2 | 62.
4. class N2 62. WRC 55. APRC 26. Group N Cup |
61.4 km/h 23.86 s/km |
4:04:42.9 0:40 |
54.
3. class N2 54. WRC 47. APRC 22. Group N Cup |
SS19 Langley Park 3 (2.20 km) | 1:55.5 | 54.
3. class N2 54. WRC 47. APRC 22. Group N Cup |
68.6 km/h 10.68 s/km |
4:06:38.4 0:40 |
54.
3. class N2 54. WRC 47. APRC 22. Group N Cup |
3. leg | |||||
SS20 Bunnings East (13.77 km) | 10:36.3 | 56.
3. class N2 56. WRC 49. APRC 22. Group N Cup |
77.9 km/h 13.68 s/km |
4:17:14.7 0:40 |
54.
3. class N2 54. WRC 47. APRC 22. Group N Cup |
SS21 Bunnings West (35.29 km) | 26:52.4 | 57.
3. class N2 57. WRC 50. APRC 23. Group N Cup |
78.8 km/h 15.71 s/km |
4:44:07.1 0:40 |
54.
3. class N2 54. WRC 47. APRC 22. Group N Cup |
SS22 Bunnings North (31.92 km) | 25:43.6 | 51.
2. class N2 51. WRC 44. APRC 21. Group N Cup |
74.4 km/h 15.67 s/km |
5:10:20.7 1:10 |
54.
3. class N2 54. WRC 47. APRC 22. Group N Cup |
Penalty 0:30 - Late (3 min) at TC | |||||
SS23 Bunnings South (25.16 km) | 21:24.4 | 50.
3. class N2 50. WRC 44. APRC 20. Group N Cup |
70.5 km/h 14.67 s/km |
5:31:45.1 1:10 |
51.
3. class N2 51. WRC 44. APRC 20. Group N Cup |
SS24 API TV Stage (2.73 km) | 2:45.4 | 57.
4. class N2 57. WRC 51. APRC 22. Group N Cup |
59.4 km/h 25.38 s/km |
5:34:30.5 1:10 |
50.
3. class N2 50. WRC 44. APRC 20. Group N Cup |