44. Lombard RAC Rally 1988
20. 11. – 24. 11. 1988, Harrogate • gravel 602.60 km • total distance including road sections - 4514.35 km • Other years
#32
N4
Final results
19. overall
4. class N4
19. WRC
4. Group N Cup
Stage results
1. leg | Time | Pos. | km/h s/km |
Overall | Pos. after | |
SS1 Lightwater Valley (3.96 km) | 3:15 | 15.
1. class N4 15. WRC 1. Group N Cup |
73.1 km/h 4.04 s/km |
3:15 | 15.
1. class N4 15. WRC 1. Group N Cup |
|
SS2 Harewood Hill (2.82 km) | 2:33 | 20.
3. class N4 20. WRC 3. Group N Cup |
66.4 km/h 7.09 s/km |
5:48 | 19.
1. class N4 19. WRC 1. Group N Cup |
|
SS3 Rudding Park (2.09 km) | 1:56 | 10.
1. class N4 10. WRC 1. Group N Cup |
64.9 km/h 6.22 s/km |
7:44 | 15.
1. class N4 15. WRC 1. Group N Cup |
|
SS4 Clumber Park (4.71 km) | 3:16 | 15.
1. class N4 15. WRC 1. Group N Cup |
86.5 km/h 4.67 s/km |
11:00 | 15.
1. class N4 15. WRC 1. Group N Cup |
|
SS5 Chatsworth (9.37 km) | 7:51 | 15.
2. class N4 15. WRC 2. Group N Cup |
71.6 km/h 4.27 s/km |
18:51 | 14.
1. class N4 14. WRC 1. Group N Cup |
|
SS6 Trentham Gardens (5.39 km) | 4:51 | 14.
2. class N4 14. WRC 2. Group N Cup |
66.7 km/h 6.31 s/km |
23:42 | 14.
2. class N4 14. WRC 2. Group N Cup |
|
SS7 Sutton Park (3.77 km) | 2:34 | 14.
1. class N4 14. WRC 1. Group N Cup |
88.1 km/h 4.51 s/km |
26:16 | 15.
2. class N4 15. WRC 2. Group N Cup |
|
SS8 Weston Park 1 (4.67 km) | 3:39 | 9.
1. class N4 9. WRC 1. Group N Cup |
76.8 km/h 2.36 s/km |
29:55 | 12.
1. class N4 12. WRC 1. Group N Cup |
|
2. leg | ||||||
SS9 Weston Park 2 (4.67 km) | 3:40 | 11.
1. class N4 11. WRC 1. Group N Cup |
76.4 km/h 3.21 s/km |
33:35 | 11.
1. class N4 11. WRC 1. Group N Cup |
|
SS10 Myherin (16.00 km) | 11:16 | 12.
1. class N4 12. WRC 1. Group N Cup |
85.2 km/h 3.25 s/km |
44:51 | 12.
1. class N4 12. WRC 1. Group N Cup |
|
SS11 Hafren Sweet Lamb (4.68 km) | 3:39 | 16.
1. class N4 16. WRC 1. Group N Cup |
76.9 km/h 4.70 s/km |
48:30 | 12.
1. class N4 12. WRC 1. Group N Cup |
|
SS12 Hafren (14.84 km) | 13:27 | 16.
1. class N4 16. WRC 1. Group N Cup |
66.2 km/h 6.74 s/km |
1:01:57 | 14.
1. class N4 14. WRC 1. Group N Cup |
|
SS13 Pantperthog (14.37 km) | 10:08 | 17.
1. class N4 17. WRC 1. Group N Cup |
85.1 km/h 4.24 s/km |
1:12:05 | 15.
1. class N4 15. WRC 1. Group N Cup |
|
SS14 Dovey Main (22.16 km) | 15:42 | 13.
1. class N4 13. WRC 1. Group N Cup |
84.7 km/h 3.61 s/km |
1:27:47 | 15.
1. class N4 15. WRC 1. Group N Cup |
|
SS15 Dovey Gartheiniog (25.19 km) | 15:57 | 14.
1. class N4 14. WRC 1. Group N Cup |
94.8 km/h 3.93 s/km |
1:43:44 | 15.
1. class N4 15. WRC 1. Group N Cup |
|
SS16 Penmachno South (13.13 km) | 10:11 | 16.
2. class N4 16. WRC 2. Group N Cup |
77.4 km/h 6.63 s/km |
1:53:55 | 15.
1. class N4 15. WRC 1. Group N Cup |
|
SS17 Penmachno North (8.05 km) | 6:12 | 16.
2. class N4 16. WRC 2. Group N Cup |
77.9 km/h 5.84 s/km |
2:00:07 | 15.
1. class N4 15. WRC 1. Group N Cup |
|
SS18 Clocaenog I (5.89 km) | 4:16 | 9.
1. class N4 9. WRC 1. Group N Cup |
82.8 km/h 1.53 s/km |
2:04:23 | 15.
1. class N4 15. WRC 1. Group N Cup |
|
SS19 Clocaenog II (6.31 km) | 4:51 | 11.
1. class N4 11. WRC 1. Group N Cup |
78.1 km/h 2.85 s/km |
2:09:14 | 14.
1. class N4 14. WRC 1. Group N Cup |
|
SS20 Clocaenog III (12.83 km) | 9:31 | 9.
1. class N4 9. WRC 1. Group N Cup |
80.9 km/h 1.64 s/km |
2:18:45 | 14.
1. class N4 14. WRC 1. Group N Cup |
|
SS21 Clocaenog IV (5.31 km) | 4:06 | 9.
1. class N4 9. WRC 1. Group N Cup |
77.7 km/h 1.88 s/km |
2:22:51 | 13.
1. class N4 13. WRC 1. Group N Cup |
|
3. leg | ||||||
SS22 Grizedale West (27.42 km) | 36:35 | 17.
2. class N4 17. WRC 2. Group N Cup |
45.0 km/h 33.84 s/km |
2:59:26 | 17.
2. class N4 17. WRC 2. Group N Cup |
|
Off road, suspension and axle problems | ||||||
SS23 Grizedale East (6.98 km) | ||||||
Off road | ||||||
SS24 Comb (8.74 km) | ||||||
SS25 Wythop (4.26 km) | ||||||
SS26 Lowther Park (6.08 km) | ||||||
SS27 Kershope (16.66 km) | ||||||
SS28 Kielder Broomylinn (26.39 km) | ||||||
SS29 Kielder Whitehill (27.47 km) | ||||||
SS30 Kielder Pundershaw (13.12 km) | ||||||
SS31 Kielder Shepherdshield (12.25 km) | ||||||
4. leg | ||||||
SS32 Twiglees (10.27 km) | ||||||
SS33 Castle O'er (9.43 km) | ||||||
SS34 Craik (11.72 km) | ||||||
SS35 Yair (8.06 km) | ||||||
SS36 Elibank (16.93 km) | ||||||
SS37 Kielder Wauchope (9.99 km) | ||||||
SS38 Kielder Raw Hill (7.05 km) | ||||||
SS39 Kielder Redesdale (8.66 km) | ||||||
SS40 Harwood (21.44 km) | ||||||
SS41 Hamsterley (26.07 km) | ||||||
5. leg | ||||||
SS42 Boltby (6.28 km) | ||||||
SS43 Cropton 1 (13.07 km) | ||||||
SS44 Gale Rigg 1 (10.96 km) | ||||||
SS45 Dalby 1 (29.31 km) | ||||||
SS46 Wykeham 1 (4.04 km) | ||||||
SS47 Langdale (8.45 km) | ||||||
SS48 Pike Hill (3.91 km) | ||||||
SS49 Cropton 2 (13.07 km) | ||||||
SS50 Gale Rigg 2 (10.96 km) | ||||||
SS51 Dalby 2 (29.31 km) | ||||||
SS52 Wykeham 2 (4.04 km) |