Season 1983
United Kingdom
Vauxhall Astra Challenge (UK) 1983
5. 2. 1983 • Forest Of Dean Motor Club • entries/finish - 134/94 • gravel • Other years
1. | Short Colin - Bond Steve | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 57:44 | |||
2. | Curran Kevin - Wheatley Trevor | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 58:47 | |||
3. | Weidner Darryl - Hart Doug | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 58:53 |
1. | Morton John - Jackson Norman | Vauxhall Astra | 1:08:40 | |||
2. | Bazley Brian - Wellman Steve | Vauxhall Astra | 1:09:10 | |||
3. | Bamber Stephen - McKenna Wayne | Vauxhall Astra | 1:09:57 |
Road penalties added on the last special stage
5. 3. 1983 • Dukeries Motor Club • entries/finish - 125/92 • gravel • Other years
1. | Short Colin - Bond Steve | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 55:02 | |||
2. | Smith Clinton - Dytham Stuart | Opel Ascona 400 | 55:20 | |||
3. | Walker Richard - Cross Simon | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 55:35 |
1. | Parkinson Graham - Parkinson Sue | Vauxhall Astra | 1:05:35 | |||
2. | Morton John - Jackson Norman | Vauxhall Astra | 1:05:54 | |||
3. | Bamber Stephen - McKenna Wayne | Vauxhall Astra | 1:06:51 |
19. 3. 1983 • entries/finish - 118/71 • gravel • Other years
1. | Weidner Darryl - Hart Doug | Audi Quattro | 55:25 | |||
2. | Dobie Bill - Spokes Rodney | Opel Ascona 400 | 56:05 | |||
3. | Smith Clinton - Dytham Stuart | Opel Ascona 400 | 57:01 |
1. | Collinson Roger - Bye Stephen | Vauxhall Astra | 1:05:11 | |||
2. | Parkinson Graham - Parkinson Sue | Vauxhall Astra | 1:05:12 | |||
3. | Nicholls Stuart - Sones Mike | Vauxhall Astra | 1:06:46 |
16. 4. 1983, Newtown • Knutsford & District Motor Club • entries/finish - 127/99 • gravel • Other years
1. | Weidner Darryl - Hart Doug | Audi Quattro | 48:05 | |||
2. | Smith Clinton - Dytham Stuart | Opel Ascona 400 | 48:08 | |||
3. | Chilman Roger - Thomas Bryan | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 48:51 |
1. | Morton John - Jackson Norman | Vauxhall Astra | 56:00 | |||
2. | Evett Robert - Hall Helen | Vauxhall Astra | 56:12 | |||
3. | Nicholls Stuart - Sones Mike | Vauxhall Astra | 56:13 |
14. 5. 1983 • Hadrian Motor Sports Club • entries/finish - 98/81 • gravel • Other years
1. | Weidner Darryl - Hart Doug | Audi Quattro | 52:25 | |||
2. | Smith Clinton - Dytham Stuart | Opel Ascona 400 | 52:26 | |||
3. | Curran Kevin - Wheatley Trevor | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 53:21 |
1. | Morton John - Jackson Norman | Vauxhall Astra | 1:03:07 | |||
2. | Furner Brian - Kesterton Malcolm Ian | Vauxhall Astra | 1:03:17 | |||
3. | Collinson Roger - Bye Stephen | Vauxhall Astra | 1:03:19 |
9. 7. 1983 + Hawick & Border Car Club • entries/finish - 133/85 • gravel • Other years
1. | Wood Ken - Brown Peter | Rover 3500 Vitesse | 57:29 | |||
2. | Walker Richard - Cross Simon | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 58:14 | |||
3. | Curran Kevin - Wheatley Trevor | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 58:24 |
1. | Morton John - Jackson Norman | Vauxhall Astra | 1:04:50 | |||
2. | Aitchinson Colin - Pearson Monty | Vauxhall Astra | 1:04:58 | |||
3. | Parkinson Graham - Parkinson Sue | Vauxhall Astra | 1:05:22 |
29. 8. 1983, Ellesmere Port • Vauxhall Motor Group (Wirral) • entries/finish - 74/55 • asphalt • Other years
1. | Pattison Mike - Taylor David | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 24:01 | |||
2. | Sutherland Alistair - Perez Steve | Opel Ascona 400 | 24:12 | |||
3. | Moore Mick - Elliott Mike | Triumph TR7 V8 | High Moor MC | 24:41 |
1. | Aitchinson Colin - Pearson Monty | Vauxhall Astra | 27:02 | |||
2. | Morton John - Jackson Norman | Vauxhall Astra | 27:07 | |||
3. | Hill Terence - Wilton Martyn | Vauxhall Astra | 27:13 |
10. 9. 1983 + South of Scotland Car Club Ltd • entries/finish - ?/? • asphalt • Other years
1. | Curran Kevin - Wheatley Trevor | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII |
1. | Aitchinson Colin - Pearson Monty | Vauxhall Astra | ||||
2. | Bazley Brian - Wellman Steve | Vauxhall Astra | ||||
3. | Nicholls Stuart - Sones Mike | Vauxhall Astra |
22. 10. 1983, Leeds • Trackrod Motor Club • entries/finish - 87/72 • gravel • Other years
1. | Smith Trevor - Peachey Brian | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 44:23 | |||
2. | Smith Clinton - Dytham Stuart | Opel Ascona 400 | 44:30 | |||
3. | Bannister Steve - Oldfield David | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 44:33 |
1. | Aitchinson Colin - Pearson Monty | Vauxhall Astra | 50:36 | |||
2. | Evett Robert - Hall Helen | Vauxhall Astra | 50:51 | |||
3. | Bazley Brian - Wellman Steve | Vauxhall Astra | 50:57 |
Stats
Event victories
1. | Morton John | 4 | |
2. | Aitchinson Colin | 3 | |
3. | Collinson Roger | 1 | |
= | Parkinson Graham | 1 |
Stage winners
Rally leaders
1. | Morton John | 29 | |
2. | Parkinson Graham | 14 | |
3. | Furner Brian | 12 | |
4. | Bamber Stephen | 7 | |
5. | Collinson Roger | 5 | |
= | Aitchinson Colin | 5 | |
7. | Nicholls Stuart | 4 | |
8. | Evett Robert | 2 | |
9. | Bazley Brian | 1 | |
= | Stoneman Rob | 1 |