Season 1996
United Kingdom
Great Britain 1996
22. 3. – 23. 3. 1996, Chester • entries/finish - 87/55 • gravel 236.85 km • Other years
1. | McRae Alister - Senior David | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | 2:33:37 | |||
2. | Mökkönen Ari - Silander Voitto | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | Ford Motor Co. Ltd. | 2:38:33 | ||
3. | Evans Gwyndaf - Davies Howard | Ford Escort RS 2000 MKVI | Ford Motor Co. Ltd. | 2:38:50 |
1. | Evans Gwyndaf - Davies Howard | Ford Escort RS 2000 MKVI | Ford Motor Co. Ltd. | 2:38:50 | ||
2. | Harkki Olli - Mustalahti Kari | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III | Esso Motorsports Finland | 2:40:47 | ||
3. | Higgins Mark - Mills Phil | Nissan Sunny GTi | Nissan F2 | 2:42:50 |
27. 4. – 28. 4. 1996, Carlisle • Cumberland Sporting Car Club Ltd • entries/finish - 80/41 • gravel - asphalt 210.62 km • Other years
1. | McRae Alister - Senior David | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | 2:01:55 | |||
2. | Evans Gwyndaf - Davies Howard | Ford Escort RS 2000 MKVI | Ford Motor Co. Ltd. | 2:10:49 | ||
3. | Petch Steve - Croft Peter | Subaru Impreza WRX | 2:12:56 |
1. | Evans Gwyndaf - Davies Howard | Ford Escort RS 2000 MKVI | Ford Motor Co. Ltd. | 2:10:49 | ||
2. | Mann David - Kidd Mike | Proton Wira Evo III | 2:14:05 | |||
3. | Andersson Lars-Göran - Wänn Anders | Opel Corsa A GSi | Team Speedglas | 2:16:32 |
31. 5. – 1. 6. 1996, Perth • RSAC Motorsport Ltd • entries/finish - 76/51 • gravel - asphalt 208.10 km - (cancelled 4.84 km) • Other years
1. | Rovanperä Harri - Repo Juha | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III | Promoracing Finland | 2:06:55 | ||
2. | Kytölehto Jarmo - Kapanen Arto | Ford Escort RS 2000 MKVI | Ford Motor Co. Ltd. | 2:07:52 | ||
3. | Evans Gwyndaf - Davies Howard | Ford Escort RS 2000 MKVI | Ford Motorsport | 2:08:05 |
1. | Rovanperä Harri - Repo Juha | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III | Promoracing Finland | 2:06:55 | ||
2. | Kytölehto Jarmo - Kapanen Arto | Ford Escort RS 2000 MKVI | Ford Motor Co. Ltd. | 2:07:52 | ||
3. | Evans Gwyndaf - Davies Howard | Ford Escort RS 2000 MKVI | Ford Motorsport | 2:08:05 |
2. 8. – 3. 8. 1996, Belfast • Northern Ireland Motor Club • entries/finish - 62/41 • asphalt • Other years
1. | Fisher Bertie - Kennedy Rory | Subaru Impreza 555 | Toughmac Safety Glass | 2:41:17 | ||
2. | Head Robbie - Thomas Bryan | Renault Mégane Maxi | Renault Dealer Rallying UK | 2:44:09 | ||
3. | Evans Gwyndaf - Davies Howard | Ford Escort RS 2000 MKVI | Ford Motor Co. Ltd. | 2:47:28 |
1. | Evans Gwyndaf - Davies Howard | Ford Escort RS 2000 MKVI | Ford Motor Co. Ltd. | 2:47:28 | ||
2. | Cathers Trevor - Noble Gordon | Subaru Impreza WRX | 2:51:57 | |||
3. | Harkki Olli - Mustalahti Kari | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III | Esso Motorsports Finland | 2:54:22 |
12. 9. – 14. 9. 1996, Douglas • entries/finish - 72/43 • asphalt 379.50 km • Other years
1. | Schwarz Armin - Giraudet Denis | Toyota Celica GT-Four (ST205) | Toyota Castrol Team | 3:20:53 | ||
2. | Higgins Mark - Mills Phil | Nissan Sunny GTi | Nissan F2 | 3:25:26 | ||
3. | Göttlicher Kurt - Pointinger Josef | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | 3:34:07 |
1. | Higgins Mark - Mills Phil | Nissan Sunny GTi | Nissan F2 | 3:25:26 | ||
2. | Rowe Martin - Beech Nicky | Volkswagen Golf III Kit Car | S.B.G. Sport | 3:35:08 | ||
3. | Cannell Nigel - Cannell Michaela | Vauxhall Astra GSI 16V | 3:44:51 |
Standings - drivers
TOTAL | |||||||||
1. | Evans Gwyndaf |
25 [1.] |
25 [1.] |
21 [3.] |
32 [1.] | - |
103 |
||
2. | Higgins Mark |
21 [3.] | R |
18 [5.] | R |
52 [1.] |
91 |
||
3. | Dale Justin |
13 [10.] |
15 [7.] |
9 [17.] |
17 [9.] |
28 [11.] |
73 |
||
4. | Simmonite Stephanie |
9 [16.] |
10 [13.] |
7 [19.] |
18 [8.] |
34 [6.] |
71 |
||
5. | Higgins David |
16 [5.] | R |
13 [12.] | R |
37 [4.] |
66 |
||
6. | Simpson Neil | R |
18 [4.] | R |
37 [4.] | R |
55 |
||
7. | Sharpe Jason |
11 [13.] | R |
10 [16.] |
33 [6.] | R |
54 |
||
8. | Cannell Nigel |
3 [22.] |
9 [14.] |
[27.] | R |
41 [3.] |
53 |
||
9. | Whitehurst Don |
7 [18.] |
12 [11.] |
3 [23.] |
14 [12.] |
20 [20.] |
53 |
||
10. | Kazaz Ercan |
15 [6.] | R |
14 [11.] |
20 [7.] | - |
49 |
||
11. | Pykälistö Juuso | - |
5 [18.] |
5 [21.] |
16 [10.] |
22 [7.] |
48 |
||
12. | Bentley Mark |
1 [24.] |
7 [16.] | R |
8 [18.] |
31 [8.] |
47 |
||
13. | Puhakka Jouko |
12 [12.] |
16 [5.] |
16 [6.] | - | - |
44 |
||
14. | Kytölehto Jarmo |
18 [4.] | R |
25 [2.] | - | - |
43 |
||
15. | Armstrong Jock | R |
14 [9.] |
25 [9.] | R |
R |
39 |
||
16. | Andrew Leslie |
[33.] |
[29.] |
[31.] |
11 [15.] |
27 [12.] |
38 |
||
17. | Rowe Martin | - | - | - | - |
36 [2.] |
36 |
||
18. | Wearden Neil |
14 [9.] | R |
22 [13.] | R |
R |
36 |
||
19. | Gunningham Jane |
[36.] |
[25.] | - |
12 [14.] |
20 [9.] |
32 |
||
20. | Smith James |
[29.] |
[26.] |
[28.] |
6 [20.] |
26 [13.] |
32 |
||
21. | Moore Richard |
[35.] |
1 [23.] |
[29.] |
5 [21.] |
25 [14.] |
31 |
||
22. | Laukkanen Tapio | R |
R |
R |
R |
29 [10.] |
29 |
||
23. | Blenkhorn Ashley | R |
11 [12.] |
16 [20.] | R |
R |
27 |
||
24. | Wynne Emlyn |
[30.] |
[30.] | R |
4 [22.] |
22 [17.] |
26 |
||
25. | Sisson Wayne |
[25.] |
3 [20.] | R |
19 [17.] | R |
22 |
||
26. | Andersson Lars-Göran | R |
21 [3.] | R |
- | - |
21 |
||
27. | Johnston Miles |
8 [17.] |
13 [10.] | R |
- | - |
21 |
||
28. | Tate Dennis |
[31.] |
[24.] | R |
R |
21 [19.] |
21 |
||
29. | Barry Redmond |
[34.] |
[31.] |
[32.] |
[26.] |
19 [21.] |
19 |
||
30. | Coles Ben |
[37.] | R |
[34.] |
[27.] |
18 [22.] |
18 |
||
31. | Cathcart Harry |
[38.] | - | - |
3 [23.] |
13 [16.] |
16 |
||
32. | Dyas Paul |
10 [15.] |
6 [17.] | - | - | - |
16 |
||
33. | Reynolds Julian | - | R |
- |
15 [11.] | - |
15 |
||
34. | Cooper Alec | - | - | R |
[28.] |
14 [15.] |
14 |
||
35. | Haugland John |
[28.] | - | R |
13 [13.] | - |
13 |
||
36. | Champion Ryan |
[27.] | R |
11 [15.] | - | R |
11 |
Standings progress
Standings - codrivers
TOTAL | |||||||||
1. | Davies Howard |
25 [1.] |
25 [1.] |
21 [3.] |
32 [1.] | - |
103 |
||
2. | Mills Phil |
21 [3.] |
R
|
18 [5.] |
R
|
52 [1.] |
91 |
||
3. | Bargery Andrew |
13 [10.] |
15 [7.] |
9 [17.] |
17 [9.] |
28 [11.] |
73 |
||
4. | Simmonite Rachael |
9 [16.] |
10 [13.] |
7 [19.] |
18 [8.] |
34 [6.] |
71 |
||
5. | Simmons Cliff |
16 [5.] |
R
|
13 [12.] |
R
|
37 [4.] |
66 |
||
6. | Martin Steve |
R
|
18 [4.] |
R
|
37 [4.] |
R
|
55 |
||
7. | Bevan Ian |
11 [13.] |
R
|
10 [16.] |
33 [6.] |
R
|
54 |
||
8. | Cannell Michaela |
3 [22.] |
9 [14.] |
[27.] |
R
|
41 [3.] |
53 |
||
9. | Atherton Terry |
7 [18.] |
12 [11.] |
3 [23.] |
14 [12.] |
20 [20.] |
53 |
||
10. | Freeman Roger |
15 [6.] |
R
|
14 [11.] |
20 [7.] | - |
49 |
||
11. | Mertsalmi Esko | - |
5 [18.] |
5 [21.] |
16 [10.] |
22 [7.] |
48 |
||
12. | Bentley Ed |
1 [24.] |
7 [16.] |
R
|
8 [18.] |
31 [8.] |
47 |
||
13. | Lehtinen Marko |
12 [12.] |
16 [5.] |
16 [6.] | - | - |
44 |
||
14. | Beech Nicky |
8 [17.] | - | - | - |
36 [2.] |
44 |
||
15. | Kapanen Arto |
18 [4.] |
R
|
25 [2.] | - | - |
43 |
||
16. | Richardson John |
R
|
14 [9.] |
25 [9.] |
R
|
R
|
39 |
||
17. | Heather Brian |
[33.] |
[29.] |
[31.] |
11 [15.] |
27 [12.] |
38 |
||
18. | Forster Richard |
14 [9.] |
R
|
22 [13.] |
R
|
R
|
36 |
||
19. | Champion Joyce |
[36.] |
[25.] | - |
12 [14.] |
20 [9.] |
32 |
||
20. | Armistead Mike |
[29.] |
[26.] |
[28.] |
6 [20.] |
26 [13.] |
32 |
||
21. | Houghton David |
[35.] |
1 [23.] |
[29.] |
5 [21.] |
25 [14.] |
31 |
||
22. | Mannisenmäki Risto |
R
|
R
|
R
|
R
|
29 [10.] |
29 |
||
23. | Haynes Greg |
R
|
11 [12.] |
16 [20.] |
R
|
R
|
27 |
||
24. | Williams David |
[30.] | - |
R
|
4 [22.] |
22 [17.] |
26 |
||
25. | Sisson Neill |
[25.] |
3 [20.] |
R
|
19 [17.] |
R
|
22 |
||
26. | Wänn Anders |
R
|
21 [3.] |
R
|
- | - |
21 |
||
27. | Wilson Andrew |
[31.] |
[24.] |
R
|
R
|
21 [19.] |
21 |
||
28. | Gooch Phil |
[34.] |
[31.] |
[32.] | - |
19 [21.] |
19 |
||
29. | Whiten Nigel |
[37.] |
R
|
[34.] |
[27.] |
18 [22.] |
18 |
||
30. | Weir Kenny |
[38.] | - | - |
3 [23.] |
13 [16.] |
16 |
||
31. | Spooner Paul | - |
R
|
- |
15 [11.] | - |
15 |
||
32. | Mockridge Graham | - | - | - | - |
14 [15.] |
14 |
||
33. | Entwistle Julie |
[28.] | - |
R
|
13 [13.] | - |
13 |
||
34. | Pulleyn Richard 'Plug' | - |
13 [10.] | - | - | - |
13 |
||
35. | Joll David |
[27.] |
R
|
11 [15.] | - |
R
|
11 |
||
36. | Thorley Craig |
10 [15.] | - | - | - | - |
10 |
||
37. | Moore Terry | - |
6 [17.] | - | - | - |
6 |
Standings progress
Stats
Event victories
1. | Evans Gwyndaf | 3 | |
2. | Higgins Mark | 1 | |
= | Rovanperä Harri | 1 |
Stage winners
1. | Higgins Mark | 32 | |
= | Evans Gwyndaf | 32 | |
3. | Rovanperä Harri | 17 | |
4. | Kytölehto Jarmo | 6 | |
5. | Laukkanen Tapio | 4 | |
= | Harkki Olli | 4 | |
7. | Cathers Trevor | 2 | |
8. | Korhonen Mika | 1 | |
= | Puhakka Jouko | 1 |
Rally leaders
1. | Evans Gwyndaf | 39 | |
2. | Higgins Mark | 30 | |
3. | Rovanperä Harri | 22 | |
4. | Kytölehto Jarmo | 2 |