Season 1998
Switzerland
Switzerland 1998
20. 3. – 21. 3. 1998, Charbonnières-les-Bains • ASA du Rhône • entries/finish - 181/112 • asphalt 207.20 km • Other years
1. | Bugalski Philippe - Chiaroni Jean-Paul | Citroën Xsara Kit Car | Automobiles Citroën | 1:50:57.8 | ||
2. | Jean-Joseph Simon - Pivato Patrick | Subaru Impreza 555 | 1:52:55.7 | |||
3. | Champeau Mark - Thimonier Gilles | Renault Mégane Maxi | 1:54:14.9 |
1. | Aebi Gilles - Wolf Sara | Peugeot 306 S16 | Ecurie Rolloise | 2:02:37.4 | ||
2. | De Traz James - Nas De Tourris Emmanuelle | Peugeot 306 Maxi | Scuderia Chicco d'Oro | 2:05:27.3 | ||
3. | Studer Christian - Blanchard Nadine | Renault Clio Williams | Lugano Racing Team | 2:08:11.3 |
3. 4. – 4. 4. 1998, Delémont • entries/finish - 53/36 • asphalt - gravel 209.00 km • Other years
1. | Henny Cyril - Maëder-Brand Aurore | Peugeot 306 Maxi | Scuderia Chicco d'Oro | 1:56:03.2 | ||
2. | De Traz James - Nas De Tourris Emmanuelle | Peugeot 306 Maxi | Scuderia Chicco d'Oro | 2:00:06.7 | ||
3. | Hotz Grégoire - Calamé Etienne | Renault Clio Williams | Scuderia Chicco d'Oro | 2:00:49.0 |
1. | Henny Cyril - Maëder-Brand Aurore | Peugeot 306 Maxi | Scuderia Chicco d'Oro | 1:56:03.2 | ||
2. | De Traz James - Nas De Tourris Emmanuelle | Peugeot 306 Maxi | Scuderia Chicco d'Oro | 2:00:06.7 | ||
3. | Hotz Grégoire - Calamé Etienne | Renault Clio Williams | Scuderia Chicco d'Oro | 2:00:49.0 |
22. 5. – 24. 5. 1998, Lugano • entries/finish - 60/38 • asphalt • Other years
1. | Henny Cyril - Maëder-Brand Aurore | Peugeot 306 Maxi | Scuderia Chicco d'Oro | 1:11:52 | ||
2. | Hotz Grégoire - Calamé Etienne | Renault Clio Williams | Scuderia Chicco d'Oro | 1:13:55 | ||
3. | Ogliari Giacomo - Bottinelli Fabio | Lancia Delta HF Integrale | Varese Corse | 1:15:17 |
1. | Henny Cyril - Maëder-Brand Aurore | Peugeot 306 Maxi | Scuderia Chicco d'Oro | 1:11:52 | ||
2. | Hotz Grégoire - Calamé Etienne | Renault Clio Williams | Scuderia Chicco d'Oro | 1:13:55 | ||
3. | De Traz James - Christinat Philippe | Peugeot 306 Maxi | Scuderia Chicco d'Oro | 1:15:26 |
26. 6. – 28. 6. 1998, Lavey-Village • entries/finish - 55/37 • asphalt • Other years
1. | Henny Cyril - Maëder-Brand Aurore | Peugeot 306 Maxi | Scuderia Chicco d'Oro | 1:38:27 | ||
2. | Hotz Grégoire - Calamé Etienne | Renault Clio Williams | Scuderia Chicco d'Oro | 1:40:23 | ||
3. | Aebi Gilles - Wolf Sara | Peugeot 306 Maxi | Ecurie Rolloise | 1:40:46 |
1. | Henny Cyril - Maëder-Brand Aurore | Peugeot 306 Maxi | Scuderia Chicco d'Oro | 1:38:27 | ||
2. | Hotz Grégoire - Calamé Etienne | Renault Clio Williams | Scuderia Chicco d'Oro | 1:40:23 | ||
3. | Aebi Gilles - Wolf Sara | Peugeot 306 Maxi | Ecurie Rolloise | 1:40:46 |
7. 8. – 8. 8. 1998, Bure-Porrentruy • entries/finish - 63/53 • asphalt - gravel • Other years
1. | Hotz Grégoire - Calamé Etienne | Renault Clio Williams | 58:05.0 | |||
2. | Aebi Gilles - Wolf Sara | Peugeot 306 Maxi | 58:13.9 | |||
3. | Henny Cyril - Maëder-Brand Aurore | Peugeot 306 Maxi | 58:24.9 |
1. | Hotz Grégoire - Calamé Etienne | Renault Clio Williams | 58:05.0 | |||
2. | Aebi Gilles - Wolf Sara | Peugeot 306 Maxi | 58:13.9 | |||
3. | Henny Cyril - Maëder-Brand Aurore | Peugeot 306 Maxi | 58:24.9 |
11. 9. – 13. 9. 1998, Lausanne • entries/finish - 61/42 • asphalt • Other years
1. | Henny Cyril - Maëder-Brand Aurore | Peugeot 306 Maxi | 1:29:28 | |||
2. | Hotz Grégoire - Calamé Etienne | Renault Clio Williams | 1:31:04 | |||
3. | Aebi Gilles - Wolf Sara | Peugeot 306 Maxi | 1:32:40 |
1. | Henny Cyril - Maëder-Brand Aurore | Peugeot 306 Maxi | 1:29:28 | |||
2. | Hotz Grégoire - Calamé Etienne | Renault Clio Williams | 1:31:04 | |||
3. | Aebi Gilles - Wolf Sara | Peugeot 306 Maxi | 1:32:40 |
During SS4 "Molard" near the village of Burtigny, Peugeot 306 Maxi driven by James De Traz went off the road and crashed into a wall. Co-driver Vincent Reuby did not survive his fractures and massive brain injuries and passed away the following day.
29. 10. – 31. 10. 1998, Martigny • entries/finish - 83/43 • asphalt - snow 263.83 km • Other years
1. | Burri Olivier - Hofmann Christophe | Toyota Celica GT-Four (ST205) | Scuderia Chicco d'Oro | 2:57:18.7 | ||
2. | Henny Cyril - Maëder-Brand Aurore | Peugeot 306 Maxi | Scuderia Chicco d'Oro | 2:57:54.8 | ||
3. | Girolamo Jean-Laurent - Roux Jean-Sébastien | Lancia Delta HF Integrale | Scuderia Chicco d'Oro | 3:05:33.0 |
1. | Henny Cyril - Maëder-Brand Aurore | Peugeot 306 Maxi | Scuderia Chicco d'Oro | 2:57:54.8 | ||
2. | Gillet Olivier - Eggertswyler Brigitte | Peugeot 106 Kit Car | Lugano Racing Team | 3:07:55.4 | ||
3. | Troillet Claude - Gonon Florian | Honda Integra Type-R DC2 | Lugano Racing Team | 3:12:26.1 |
Standings - drivers
TOTAL | |||||||||||
1. | Henny Cyril | R |
35 [1.] |
35 [1.] |
35 [1.] |
25 [3.] |
35 [1.] |
35 [1.] |
175 |
||
2. | Hotz Grégoire | R |
25 [3.] |
29 [2.] |
29 [2.] |
35 [1.] |
29 [2.] | R |
147 |
||
3. | Aebi Gilles |
35 [1.] |
21 [4.] | R |
25 [3.] |
29 [2.] |
25 [3.] | R |
135 |
||
4. | De Traz James |
29 [2.] |
29 [2.] |
25 [3.] |
21 [4.] |
18 [5.] | R |
- |
122 |
||
5. | Brillat Daniel |
24 [4.] |
19 [6.] |
16 [9.] | R |
13 [11.] |
22 [5.] | R |
94 |
||
6. | Galli Antonio | - |
13 [9.] |
19 [7.] |
19 [7.] |
7 [14.] |
17 [7.] |
18 [7.] |
86 |
||
7. | "Rolli Rolandini" |
17 [7.] |
17 [7.] |
10 [12.] |
16 [9.] |
[9.] |
16 | R |
76 |
||
8. | Troillet Claude | - | - | - | R |
18 [8.] |
19 [6.] |
27 [3.] |
64 |
||
9. | Studer Christian |
25 [3.] | - |
15 [6.] |
18 [5.] | - | - | R |
58 |
||
10. | Esposito Rodolfo |
17 [6.] |
10 [11.] |
5 [14.] |
9 [10.] |
9 [10.] |
12 [9.] | - |
57 |
||
11. | Gillet Olivier | - | - | - | - | - |
21 [4.] |
29 [2.] |
50 |
||
12. | Luisier Patrick | - | - | R |
15 [6.] |
13 [7.] | R |
22 [4.] |
50 |
||
13. | Peter Marcel |
21 [5.] | R |
R |
13 [11.] |
11 [12.] | R |
- |
45 |
||
14. | Aquilon Olivier |
15 [8.] | - | - |
11 [12.] | - |
13 [10.] | R |
39 |
||
15. | Sulmoni Paolo | - | - |
18 [5.] | - |
21 [4.] | - | - |
39 |
||
16. | Carlier Philippe |
7 [12.] | - | - |
6 [15.] |
3 [16.] |
10 [12.] |
11 [11.] |
37 |
||
17. | Tissières Pierre-Daniel | - | - | - | R |
15 [6.] | - |
16 [6.] |
31 |
||
18. | Bagnoud Eric | - | - | - |
8 | - |
8 |
13 |
29 |
||
19. | Pingitore Cesare |
13 [9.] | - | R |
R |
- | - |
15 [9.] |
28 |
||
19. | Savary André | - | R |
14 [10.] | R |
- |
14 [8.] | - |
28 |
||
21. | Leutwyler Bruno | - |
15 [8.] |
12 [11.] | - | - | - | - |
27 |
||
22. | Nanchen Eric | - |
12 [10.] | R |
1 [16.] |
[49.] | - |
13 [8.] |
26 |
||
23. | Goffinet Hervé | - |
22 [5.] | - | - | - | - | R |
22 |
||
24. | Kessel Loris | - | - |
21 [4.] | - | - | - | - |
21 |
||
25. | Fringeli Daniel | - | - | - | - | - | - |
19 [5.] |
19 |
||
26. | Salomon Jean-Marc | - |
9 [12.] | - | - |
9 [13.] | - | - |
18 |
||
27. | Henrioud Pascal | - |
5 [14.] | R |
- |
5 [15.] |
2 [16.] |
6 [14.] |
18 |
||
28. | Décosterd Michel |
9 [11.] |
2 [16.] | - | - |
[22.] |
1 [18.] |
4 [15.] |
16 |
||
29. | Dussez Gérard | - | - | - | - |
[25.] |
4 [15.] |
8 [13.] |
12 |
||
30. | de la Cruz José |
11 [10.] | - | - | - |
1 [18.] | - |
[19.] |
12 |
||
31. | Glassey Nicolas | - | - | - |
12 [8.] | - | - | - |
12 |
||
31. | Strasser Jürg | - | - |
12 [8.] | R |
- | R |
- |
12 |
||
33. | Löeffler Thierry | - | - |
1 [22.] | - | - | R |
8 [12.] |
9 |
||
34. | Moix Jean-Paul | - | - | - | - | - |
9 [11.] | - |
9 |
||
35. | Prada Michel | - | - |
8 [13.] | - | - | - | - |
8 |
||
36. | Bastaroli Claude | - |
5 [15.] | - |
[17.] |
2 [19.] | - | - |
7 |
||
37. | Schoeni Stéphane | - |
7 [13.] | - | - | - | - | - |
7 |
||
38. | Postizzi Didier | - | - | - | - | - |
6 [14.] | - |
6 |
||
39. | Cochet Viviane |
5 [13.] | - | - |
[32.] | - |
[36.] | - |
5 |
||
40. | Vagli Paolo | - | - |
4 [16.] | - |
[24.] | - |
1 [17.] |
5 |
||
41. | Auguadri Fabiano | - | - |
3 [17.] | - |
[20.] | - |
2 [16.] |
5 |
||
42. | Banderet Serge-Alain | - | - | - |
5 [13.] | - | - | - |
5 |
||
43. | Gatani Daniele | - | - |
[27.] |
4 [19.] |
[31.] | - | - |
4 |
||
44. | Marmorat Alain | - |
2 [20.] | - |
[18.] |
[30.] |
2 [19.] | R |
4 |
||
45. | Langenegger Max | - |
[19.] |
[25.] |
3 [22.] |
[33.] |
[25.] |
[25.] |
3 |
||
46. | Deville Charles | - | - | - |
[25.] | - |
3 [17.] | - |
3 |
||
47. | Dubois Marc-André | - |
3 [17.] | - | - |
[29.] | - | - |
3 |
||
48. | Nespoli Franco | - | - |
3 [15.] | - | - | - | - |
3 |
||
49. | Ramel Olivier | - |
[30.] | - |
2 [23.] |
[32.] |
[21.] |
[20.] |
2 |
||
50. | Sieber Daniel | - | - | - | - |
2 [17.] | R |
- |
2 |
||
50. | Toletti Gabriele | - | R |
2 [18.] | - | - | - | - |
2 |
||
52. | Testa Mauro | - |
1 [18.] | - |
[33.] |
[43.] |
[23.] | - |
1 |
||
53. | Monnier Michel | - |
[24.] | - | - |
[36.] |
1 [28.] | - |
1 |
||
54. | Ravier Jean-Claude | - |
1 [22.] | - |
[31.] |
[40.] |
[31.] | - |
1 |
||
55. | Mella Stefano | - | - |
1 [19.] | - | - | - | - |
1 |
||
55. | Nicolier Bertrand | - | - | - |
1 [24.] | - | - | - |
1 |
||
55. | Oberli Romain | - | R |
- |
[20.] |
1 [23.] | - | - |
1 |
Standings progress
Standings - codrivers
Stats
Event victories
1. | Henny Cyril | 5 | |
2. | Aebi Gilles | 1 | |
= | Hotz Grégoire | 1 |
Stage winners
1. | Henny Cyril | 22 | |
2. | De Traz James | 5 | |
3. | Hotz Grégoire | 4 | |
= | Aebi Gilles | 4 | |
5. | Gillet Olivier | 1 | |
= | Henrioud Pascal | 1 |
Rally leaders
1. | Henny Cyril | 24 | |
2. | Aebi Gilles | 10 | |
3. | Hotz Grégoire | 3 |