Season 1978
DDR
East Germany 1978
25. 2. – 26. 2. 1978, Wittenberg • entries/finish - 100/87 • asphalt - gravel • Other years
30. 3. – 1. 4. 1978, Berlin • entries/finish - 147/10 • asphalt - gravel • Other years
1. | Agishev Yakov - Titov Mikhail | Moskvich 2140 | 2:13:11 | |||
2. | Císař Antonín - Soukup Jan | Škoda 130 RS | 2:15:23 | |||
3. | Ohu Heiki - Diener Toomas | Lada VAZ 21011 | 2:27:20 |
13. 4. – 15. 4. 1978, Zwickau • entries/finish - 117/? • asphalt - gravel 45.41 km • Other years
1. | Sonntag Hans-Ulrich - Schneider Werner | Wartburg 353 | MC Eisenach |
5. 5. – 6. 5. 1978, Gera • entries/finish - 104/74 • asphalt - gravel • Other years
9. 9. – 10. 9. 1978, Schwerin • entries/finish - 96/66 • asphalt - gravel • Other years
30. 9. – 1. 10. 1978, Karl-Marx Stadt • entries/finish - 98/71 • asphalt - gravel • Other years
19. 10. – 21. 10. 1978, Eisenach • entries/finish - 116/33 • asphalt - gravel • Other years
1. | Blahna Václav - Raichl Miroslav | Škoda 130 RS | 48:37.9 | |||
2. | Šedivý Jiří - Janeček Jiří | Škoda 130 RS | 48:45.3 | |||
3. | Heimbürger Dieter - Weitz Roland | Wartburg 353 W | MC Eisenach | 53:26.6 |
1. | Heimbürger Dieter - Weitz Roland | Wartburg 353 W | MC Eisenach | 53:26.6 | ||
2. | Härtwich Erwin - Wilß Armin | Wartburg 353 W | MC Eisenach | 59:23.0 | ||
3. | Sonntag Hans-Ulrich - Schneider Werner | Wartburg 353 WR | MC Eisenach | 1:01:24.9 |
East German championship did first leg only
10. 11. – 11. 11. 1978, Leipzig • entries/finish - 108/82 • asphalt - gravel • Other years
Standings - drivers
TOTAL | ||||||||||||
1. | Beyer Volker |
12 [2.] |
15 [1.] |
8 [4.] |
15 [1.] |
15 [1.] | R |
15 [1.] |
4 [8.] |
72 |
||
2. | Kmuch Bernd |
15 [1.] | R |
12 [2.] |
12 [2.] | - |
15 [1.] |
12 [2.] |
10 [4.] |
66 |
||
3. | Grube Wolfgang |
10 [3.] |
12 [2.] |
5 [6.] |
8 [4.] |
8 [5.] | R |
8 [4.] |
12 [3.] |
50 |
||
4. | Krügel Klaus-Dieter | R |
8 [4.] |
15 [1.] | R |
12 [2.] |
12 [2.] | R |
R |
47 |
||
5. | Grübler Bernd |
8 [4.] | R |
10 [3.] |
10 [3.] |
4 [8.] |
6 [5.] |
10 [3.] |
8 [5.] |
46 |
Standings progress
Stats
Event victories
1. | Heimbürger Dieter | 1 |
Stage winners
1. | Heimbürger Dieter | 10 | |
2. | Krügel Klaus-Dieter | 3 |
Rally leaders
1. | Heimbürger Dieter | 10 | |
2. | Krügel Klaus-Dieter | 3 |