Season 1981
Germany
Germany 1981
20. 2. – 22. 2. 1981, Bad Lauterberg - Wolfsburg • entries/finish - 144/97 • asphalt 327.00 km • Other years
1. | Haider Sepp - Pattermann Jörg | Opel Ascona 400 | 3:22:30 | |||
2. | Fritzinger Klaus - Wünsch Henning | Toyota Celica 2000 GT | 3:26:48 | |||
3. | Stock Alfons - Schmuck Paul | Volkswagen Golf I GTI | 3:28:05 |
1. | Haider Sepp - Pattermann Jörg | Opel Ascona 400 | 3:22:30 | |||
2. | Fritzinger Klaus - Wünsch Henning | Toyota Celica 2000 GT | 3:26:48 | |||
3. | Stock Alfons - Schmuck Paul | Volkswagen Golf I GTI | 3:28:05 |
27. 3. – 29. 3. 1981, Kaiserslautern • entries/finish - 135/75 • asphalt 389.00 km • Other years
1. | Hero Manfred - Thiry Wolfgang | Porsche 911 SC | 3:22:21 | |||
2. | Fritzinger Klaus - Wünsch Henning | Toyota Celica 2000 GT | 3:24:03 | |||
3. | Kristiansen Jens-Ole - Hartwigsen Fred | Opel Ascona 400 | Opel Dealer Team Danmark | 3:25:03 |
1. | Hero Manfred - Thiry Wolfgang | Porsche 911 SC | 3:22:21 | |||
2. | Fritzinger Klaus - Wünsch Henning | Toyota Celica 2000 GT | 3:24:03 | |||
3. | Stock Alfons - Schmuck Paul | Volkswagen Golf I GTI | Volkswagen Motorsport | 3:25:44 |
10. 4. – 11. 4. 1981, Saarbrücken - Losheim • entries/finish - 133/68 • asphalt 345.00 km • Other years
1. | Kleint Jochi - Wanger Gunter | Opel Ascona 400 | Sachs Sporting | 3:27:30 | ||
2. | Hero Manfred - Thiry Wolfgang | Porsche 911 SC | 3:33:19 | |||
3. | Droogmans Robert - Joosten Ronny | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Belga Castrol Team | 3:35:07 |
1. | Kleint Jochi - Wanger Gunter | Opel Ascona 400 | Sachs Sporting | 3:27:30 | ||
2. | Hero Manfred - Thiry Wolfgang | Porsche 911 SC | 3:33:19 | |||
3. | Smolej Walter - Hohenadel Werner | Audi 4000 Quattro | Schmidt Motorsport | 3:36:21 |
15. 5. – 17. 5. 1981, Stein b. Nürnberg • entries/finish - 152/76 • asphalt 280.00 km • Other years
1. | Hero Manfred - Hopfe Klaus | Porsche 911 SC | Team Matter Sicherheit | 2:45:44 | ||
2. | Röhrl Walter - Geistdörfer Christian | Porsche 924 Carrera GTS | Schmidt Motorsport | 2:46:19 | ||
3. | Smolej Walter - Hohenadel Werner | Audi Coupé | Schmidt Motorsport | 2:48:15 |
1. | Hero Manfred - Hopfe Klaus | Porsche 911 SC | Team Matter Sicherheit | 2:45:44 | ||
2. | Röhrl Walter - Geistdörfer Christian | Porsche 924 Carrera GTS | Schmidt Motorsport | 2:46:19 | ||
3. | Smolej Walter - Hohenadel Werner | Audi Coupé | Schmidt Motorsport | 2:48:15 |
18. 6. – 20. 6. 1981, Kirchheim • entries/finish - 183/123 • asphalt - gravel 418.00 km • Other years
1. | Röhrl Walter - Geistdörfer Christian | Porsche 924 Carrera GTS | 4:04:30 | |||
2. | Kleint Jochi - Wanger Gunter | Opel Ascona 400 | Deutsches Opel Team | 4:06:45 | ||
3. | Bohne Holger - Diekmann Peter | Mercedes-Benz 500 SLC | 4:12:08 |
1. | Röhrl Walter - Geistdörfer Christian | Porsche 924 Carrera GTS | 4:04:30 | |||
2. | Kleint Jochi - Wanger Gunter | Opel Ascona 400 | Deutsches Opel Team | 4:06:45 | ||
3. | Bohne Holger - Diekmann Peter | Mercedes-Benz 500 SLC | 4:12:08 |
17. 7. – 19. 7. 1981, Rethelm - Aller • entries/finish - 131/71 • asphalt - gravel 238.00 km • Other years
1. | Röhrl Walter - Geistdörfer Christian | Porsche 924 Carrera GTS | ||||
2. | Bohne Holger - Diekmann Peter | Mercedes-Benz 500 SLC | ||||
3. | Soltwedel Holger - Müller Dietmar | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII |
1. | Röhrl Walter - Geistdörfer Christian | Porsche 924 Carrera GTS | ||||
2. | Bohne Holger - Diekmann Peter | Mercedes-Benz 500 SLC | ||||
3. | Soltwedel Holger - Müller Dietmar | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII |
31. 7. – 1. 8. 1981, Idar Oberstein • entries/finish - 247/172 • asphalt - gravel 566.88 km • Other years
1. | Kleint Jochi - Wanger Gunter | Opel Ascona 400 | 6:29:29 | |||
2. | Eklund Per - Spjuth Ragnar | Volkswagen Golf I GTI | 6:39:56 | |||
3. | Hero Manfred - Hopfe Klaus | Porsche 911 SC | 6:46:31 |
1. | Kleint Jochi - Wanger Gunter | Opel Ascona 400 | 6:29:29 | |||
2. | Eklund Per - Spjuth Ragnar | Volkswagen Golf I GTI | 6:39:56 | |||
3. | Hero Manfred - Hopfe Klaus | Porsche 911 SC | 6:46:31 |
22. 8. – 23. 8. 1981, Ludwigshafen • AMC Ludwigshafen • entries/finish - 245/176 • asphalt 172.30 km - (cancelled 7.60 km) • Other years
1. | Röhrl Walter - Geistdörfer Christian | Porsche 924 Carrera GTS | 1:26:28 | |||
2. | Kleint Jochi - Wanger Gunter | Opel Ascona 400 | 1:27:28 | |||
3. | Rausch Andreas - Berfelde Ronald | Opel Ascona 400 | 1:29:27 |
1. | Röhrl Walter - Geistdörfer Christian | Porsche 924 Carrera GTS | 1:26:28 | |||
2. | Kleint Jochi - Wanger Gunter | Opel Ascona 400 | 1:27:28 | |||
3. | Rausch Andreas - Berfelde Ronald | Opel Ascona 400 | 1:29:27 |
4. 9. – 6. 9. 1981, Damp • entries/finish - 94/53 • asphalt - gravel 350.00 km • Other years
1. | Röhrl Walter - Geistdörfer Christian | Porsche 924 Carrera GTS | 2:51:30 | |||
2. | Kleint Jochi - Wanger Gunter | Opel Ascona 400 | 2:58:05 | |||
3. | Smolej Walter - Hohenadel Werner | Opel Ascona 400 | 2:59:46 |
1. | Röhrl Walter - Geistdörfer Christian | Porsche 924 Carrera GTS | 2:51:30 | |||
2. | Kleint Jochi - Wanger Gunter | Opel Ascona 400 | 2:58:05 | |||
3. | Smolej Walter - Hohenadel Werner | Opel Ascona 400 | 2:59:46 |
9. 10. – 11. 10. 1981, Munchen • ADAC Südbayern e.V. • entries/finish - 122/60 • gravel 279.46 km - (cancelled 29.95 km) • Other years
1. | Kleint Jochi - Wanger Gunter | Opel Ascona 400 | Deutsches Opel Team | 2:29:20 | ||
2. | Stock Alfons - Schmuck Paul | Volkswagen Golf I GTI | Volkswagen Motorsport | 2:35:33 | ||
3. | Hero Manfred - Hopfe Klaus | Porsche 911 SC | Team Matter Sicherheit | 2:35:43 |
1. | Kleint Jochi - Wanger Gunter | Opel Ascona 400 | Deutsches Opel Team | 2:29:20 | ||
2. | Stock Alfons - Schmuck Paul | Volkswagen Golf I GTI | Volkswagen Motorsport | 2:35:33 | ||
3. | Hero Manfred - Hopfe Klaus | Porsche 911 SC | Team Matter Sicherheit | 2:35:43 |
Standings - drivers
TOTAL | ||||||||||||||
1. | Stock Alfons |
[3.] |
[3.] |
[4.] | R |
[5.] | R |
[6.] |
[7.] |
[5.] |
[2.] |
201 |
||
2. | Hero Manfred |
[11.] |
[1.] |
[2.] |
[1.] |
[13.] | R |
[3.] |
[5.] |
[4.] |
[3.] |
194 |
||
3. | Kissel Friedhelm |
[14.] |
[11.] |
[8.] |
[7.] |
[8.] |
[21.] |
[12.] |
[9.] |
[10.] |
[7.] |
182 |
||
4. | Kleint Jochi | R |
R |
[1.] | R |
[2.] | R |
[1.] |
[2.] |
[2.] |
[1.] |
181 |
||
5. | Weber Erwin |
[20.] |
[9.] | R |
R |
[7.] |
[7.] |
[8.] |
[10.] |
[7.] |
[6.] |
151 |
||
6. | Kromm Eberhard |
[15.] |
[14.] |
[10.] |
[11.] | - |
[19.] |
[13.] |
[18.] |
[17.] | R |
147 |
||
8. | Fritzinger Klaus |
[2.] |
[2.] | R |
[5.] |
[35.] |
[5.] |
[111.] |
[4.] | - | - |
131 |
||
9. | Blume Gisela |
[58.] |
[43.] | R |
- |
[49.] |
[50.] |
[45.] |
[35.] |
[32.] |
[40.] |
125 |
||
10. | Melin Kjell |
[10.] | - |
[11.] |
[10.] | - |
[15.] |
[15.] | R |
[15.] |
[9.] |
120 |
||
11. | Peltzer Hermann | - |
[57.] |
[38.] |
[53.] | - |
[53.] | - |
[75.] | - |
[49.] |
117 |
||
13. | Brusch Gustel |
[9.] |
[8.] |
[7.] |
[6.] | - | - |
[85.] |
[11.] |
[8.] | R |
108 |
||
14. | Scharfe Uwe |
[37.] |
[47.] | R |
[58.] | - | - |
[55.] | R |
[27.] |
[41.] |
105 |
||
15. | Petersen Rolf |
[8.] |
[5.] |
[5.] |
[39.] | R |
[4.] |
[82.] | R |
[9.] | - |
100 |
||
16. | Röhrl Walter | - | - | - |
[2.] |
[1.] |
[1.] |
[106.] |
[1.] |
[1.] | - |
99 |
||
18. | Fölling Franz | - |
[25.] |
[22.] |
[31.] | - |
[34.] |
[20.] |
[57.] |
[22.] |
[33.] |
96 |
||
19. | Soltwedel Holger |
[17.] |
[7.] | R |
R |
- |
[3.] |
[134.] |
[8.] | R |
[11.] |
90 |
||
20. | Schumacher Armin |
[48.] |
[27.] | R |
[38.] | - |
[33.] |
[21.] | R |
[45.] | - |
83 |
||
23. | Hauck Wolfgang |
[29.] |
[28.] | - |
[19.] |
[12.] | - |
[78.] | - | - | - |
71 |
||
23. | Acht Richard |
[26.] |
[12.] |
[16.] |
[20.] | - | - |
[16.] |
[31.] | - |
[27.] |
71 |
||
25. | Smolej Walter | R |
R |
[3.] |
[3.] | - | - |
[37.] | R |
[3.] | R |
69 |
||
26. | Bock Hermann |
[23.] | R |
- |
[12.] |
[33.] |
[16.] |
[107.] |
[21.] |
[14.] | R |
64 |
||
27. | Bohne Holger |
[4.] | - | R |
- |
[3.] |
[2.] |
[9.] | - | - | - |
59 |
||
27. | Gutzeit Rainer |
[16.] | R |
- |
[46.] |
[14.] |
[13.] |
[14.] |
[71.] | - |
[23.] |
59 |
||
27. | Haaf Gernot |
[31.] | R |
[17.] | - |
[20.] |
[30.] |
[143.] | R |
- | R |
59 |
Standings - codrivers
Stats
Event victories
1. | Röhrl Walter | 4 | |
2. | Kleint Jochi | 3 | |
3. | Hero Manfred | 2 | |
4. | Haider Sepp | 1 |
Stage winners
1. | Kleint Jochi | 41 | |
2. | Röhrl Walter | 12 | |
3. | Hero Manfred | 8 | |
4. | Stock Alfons | 3 | |
5. | Jene Hartmut | 1 | |
= | Haider Sepp | 1 | |
= | Scherer Rainer | 1 | |
= | Demuth Harald | 1 |
Rally leaders
1. | Kleint Jochi | 53 | |
2. | Röhrl Walter | 10 | |
3. | Jene Hartmut | 1 |