Season 1981
Portugal
Portugal 1981
24. 1. – 25. 1. 1981, Póvoa de Varzim • Targa Clube • entries/finish - 49/27 • asphalt 179.00 km • Other years
1. | Silva Mário - Almeida Pedro | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Diabolique Motorsport | 1:53:38 | ||
2. | Borges José Pedro - Bevilacqua Rui | Opel Kadett GT/E | Team Miura / Ciprac | 1:56:01 | ||
3. | Rodrigues António - Cotter José | Opel Ascona i2000 | 1:58:47 |
1. | Silva Mário - Almeida Pedro | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Diabolique Motorsport | 1:53:38 | ||
2. | Borges José Pedro - Bevilacqua Rui | Opel Kadett GT/E | Team Miura / Ciprac | 1:56:01 | ||
3. | Rodrigues António - Cotter José | Opel Ascona i2000 | 1:58:47 |
6. 2. – 8. 2. 1981, Sintra • Clube Arte e Sport • entries/finish - 49/23 • asphalt 231.10 km - (cancelled 35.40 km) • Other years
1. | Silva Mário - Almeida Pedro | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Diabolique Motorsport | 1:56:03 | ||
2. | Torres Carlos - Morais António | Ford Escort RS 2000 MKII | Torres Rallye Team | 2:01:13 | ||
3. | "Cid" - Oliveira Miguel | Ford Escort RS 2000 MKII | Diabolique Motorsport | 2:01:36 |
1. | Silva Mário - Almeida Pedro | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Diabolique Motorsport | 1:56:03 | ||
2. | Torres Carlos - Morais António | Ford Escort RS 2000 MKII | Torres Rallye Team | 2:01:13 | ||
3. | "Cid" - Oliveira Miguel | Ford Escort RS 2000 MKII | Diabolique Motorsport | 2:01:36 |
4. 3. – 7. 3. 1981, Estoril • Automóvel Club de Portugal • entries/finish - 94/24 • asphalt - gravel 678.00 km • Other years
1. | Alén Markku - Kivimäki Ilkka | Fiat 131 Abarth | Fiat Auto Torino | 8:27:26 | ||
2. | Toivonen Henri - Gallagher Fred | Talbot Sunbeam Lotus | Talbot Sport | 8:36:37 | ||
3. | Waldegård Björn - Thorszelius Hans | Toyota Celica 2000 GT (RA45) | Toyota Team Europe | 8:43:47 |
1. | "Cid" - Oliveira Miguel | Ford Escort RS 2000 MKII | Diabolique Motorsport | 9:48:03 | ||
2. | "Pêquêpê" - Vilar Miguel | Opel Kadett GT/E | Espaço T Magazine | 10:10:02 | ||
3. | Moutinho Joaquim - Pina de Morais | Opel Kadett GT/E | Team Miura / Ciprac | 10:16:14 |
28. 3. 1981, Figueira da Foz • Clube Automóvel do Centro • entries/finish - 64/33 • gravel 183.70 km - (cancelled 4.50 km) • Other years
1. | Santinho Mendes - Lopes Filipe | Datsun Violet 160J | Salora Team | 2:19:09 | ||
2. | "Cid" - Oliveira Miguel | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Diabolique Motorsport | 2:24:01 | ||
3. | Borges José Pedro - Bevilacqua Rui | Opel Kadett GT/E | Team Miura / Ciprac | 2:27:12 |
1. | Santinho Mendes - Lopes Filipe | Datsun Violet 160J | Salora Team | 2:19:09 | ||
2. | "Cid" - Oliveira Miguel | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Diabolique Motorsport | 2:24:01 | ||
3. | Borges José Pedro - Bevilacqua Rui | Opel Kadett GT/E | Team Miura / Ciprac | 2:27:12 |
11. 4. – 12. 4. 1981 • Futebol Clube do Porto • entries/finish - 48/36 • gravel 162.60 km • Other years
1. | Santinho Mendes - Lopes Filipe | Datsun Violet 160J | Salora Team | 2:00:03 | ||
2. | Gomes Pereira - Mira Amaral | Opel Kadett GT/E | 2:08:13 | |||
3. | Cunha José Manuel - Barreto Jorge | Ford Escort RS 2000 MKII | 2:10:51 |
1. | Santinho Mendes - Lopes Filipe | Datsun Violet 160J | Salora Team | 2:00:03 | ||
2. | Gomes Pereira - Mira Amaral | Opel Kadett GT/E | 2:08:13 | |||
3. | Cunha José Manuel - Barreto Jorge | Ford Escort RS 2000 MKII | 2:10:51 |
1. 5. – 2. 5. 1981 • Clube Automóvel da Marinha Grande • entries/finish - 54/20 • asphalt - gravel 300.00 km • Other years
1. | Santinho Mendes - Lopes Filipe | Datsun Violet 160J | Salora Team | 3:08:17 | ||
2. | Borges José Pedro - Bevilacqua Rui | Opel Ascona i2000 | Team Miura / Ciprac | 3:19:57 | ||
3. | Gomes Pereira - Mira Amaral | Opel Kadett GT/E | 3:27:43 |
1. | Santinho Mendes - Lopes Filipe | Datsun Violet 160J | Salora Team | 3:08:17 | ||
2. | Borges José Pedro - Bevilacqua Rui | Opel Ascona i2000 | Team Miura / Ciprac | 3:19:57 | ||
3. | Gomes Pereira - Mira Amaral | Opel Kadett GT/E | 3:27:43 |
14. 5. – 16. 5. 1981 • Clube 100 à Hora • entries/finish - 44/19 • gravel 473.10 km - (cancelled 11.80 km) • Other years
1. | Borges José Pedro - Bevilacqua Rui | Opel Ascona i2000 | Team Miura / Ciprac | 6:15:43 | ||
2. | Peres Carlos - Nobre José | Opel Kadett GT/E | 6:17:11 | |||
3. | Inácio Manuel - Dias José | Ford Escort RS 2000 MKII | 6:33:54 |
1. | Borges José Pedro - Bevilacqua Rui | Opel Ascona i2000 | Team Miura / Ciprac | 6:15:43 | ||
2. | Peres Carlos - Nobre José | Opel Kadett GT/E | 6:17:11 | |||
3. | Inácio Manuel - Dias José | Ford Escort RS 2000 MKII | 6:33:54 |
26. 6. – 28. 6. 1981, Ponta Delgada • Grupo Desportivo Comercial • entries/finish - 36/15 • gravel 261.95 km - (cancelled 27.90 km) • Other years
1. | Santinho Mendes - Lopes Filipe | Datsun Violet 160J | Salora Team | 3:11:51 | ||
2. | Santos Joaquim - Oliveira Miguel | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Diabolique Motorsport | 3:14:24 | ||
3. | Franco Horácio - Torres Rui | Ford Escort RS 2000 MKII | Torres Rallye Team | 3:18:35 |
1. | Santinho Mendes - Lopes Filipe | Datsun Violet 160J | Salora Team | 3:11:51 | ||
2. | Santos Joaquim - Oliveira Miguel | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Diabolique Motorsport | 3:14:24 | ||
3. | Franco Horácio - Torres Rui | Ford Escort RS 2000 MKII | Torres Rallye Team | 3:18:35 |
7. 8. – 9. 8. 1981, Funchal • Club Sports da Madeira • entries/finish - 69/17 • asphalt 336.40 km • Other years
1. | Kridel Aly Sr - Dunkel Paul | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 4:36:57 | |||
2. | Mandelli Antonella - Maggi Fiorella | Fiat 131 Abarth | Jolly Club | 4:37:49 | ||
3. | Santinho Mendes - Lopes Filipe | Datsun Violet 160J | Salora Team | 4:42:47 |
1. | Santinho Mendes - Lopes Filipe | Datsun Violet 160J | Salora Team | 4:42:47 | ||
2. | Varela Raúl - Araújo Pedro | Opel Kadett GT/E | 5:17:31 | |||
3. | Roda Hêrnani - Sousa Carlos | Datsun 1200 GX | 5:23:07 |
19. 9. – 20. 9. 1981, Lamego • Estrela e Vigorosa Sport • entries/finish - 31/17 • gravel 178.60 km • Other years
1. | Santos Joaquim - Oliveira Miguel | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Diabolique Motorsport | 2:06:02 | ||
2. | Santinho Mendes - Lopes Filipe | Datsun Violet 160J | Salora Team | 2:10:47 | ||
3. | Romãozinho Francisco - Almeida Pedro | Citroën Visa SX | 2:10:50 |
1. | Santos Joaquim - Oliveira Miguel | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Diabolique Motorsport | 2:06:02 | ||
2. | Santinho Mendes - Lopes Filipe | Datsun Violet 160J | Salora Team | 2:10:47 | ||
3. | Romãozinho Francisco - Almeida Pedro | Citroën Visa SX | 2:10:50 |
3. 10. – 4. 10. 1981 • Escuderia Castelo Branco • entries/finish - 21/9 • gravel 268.50 km - (cancelled 30.80 km) • Other years
1. | Santinho Mendes - Lopes Filipe | Datsun Violet 160J | Salora Team | 3:31:00 | ||
2. | Borges José Pedro - Bevilacqua Rui | Opel Ascona i2000 | Team Miura / Ciprac | 3:42:19 | ||
3. | Ortigão Jorge - Baptista João | Toyota Starlet 1200 KP62 | Team Salvador Caetano | 3:48:00 |
1. | Santinho Mendes - Lopes Filipe | Datsun Violet 160J | Salora Team | 3:31:00 | ||
2. | Borges José Pedro - Bevilacqua Rui | Opel Ascona i2000 | Team Miura / Ciprac | 3:42:19 | ||
3. | Ortigão Jorge - Baptista João | Toyota Starlet 1200 KP62 | Team Salvador Caetano | 3:48:00 |
5. 11. – 8. 11. 1981 • Racal Clube • entries/finish - 114/36 • gravel 490.00 km • Other years
1. | Santinho Mendes - Lopes Filipe | Datsun Violet 160J | Salora Team | 7:12:41 | ||
2. | Silva Mário - Cirne Jorge | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Diabolique Motorsport | 7:18:05 | ||
3. | Schweizer Werner - Ostmann Bernd | Opel Ascona i2000 | MSC Stuttgart | 7:30:30 |
1. | Santinho Mendes - Lopes Filipe | Datsun Violet 160J | Salora Team | 7:12:41 | ||
2. | Silva Mário - Cirne Jorge | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Diabolique Motorsport | 7:18:05 | ||
3. | Gomes Pereira - Quina Falcão | Opel Kadett GT/E | 7:40:06 |
Standings - drivers
(8) |
(8) |
(12) |
(8) |
(8) |
(8) |
(8.5) |
(8.5) |
(9.5) |
(8) |
(8) |
(9.5) |
TOTAL | ||||
1. | Santinho Mendes | - | - | R |
200 [1.] |
200 [1.] |
200 [1.] | R |
212.5 [1.] |
218.5 [1.] |
[2.] |
200 [1.] |
237.5 [1.] |
1468.5 |
||
2. | Borges José Pedro |
192 [2.] |
160 [4.] | R |
176 [3.] | R |
184 [2.] |
212.5 [1.] | R |
R |
R |
184 [2.] | R |
1108.5 |
||
3. | Gomes Pereira |
168 [4.] |
128 [8.] | - | R |
192 [2.] |
184 [3.] | R |
R |
- |
152 [7.] | R |
199.5 [3.] |
1023.5 |
||
4. | Ortigão Jorge | - | - |
96 [7.] |
128 [8.] |
[12.] |
144 [6.] |
161.5 [6.] |
170 [6.] | - |
88 [12.] |
184 [3.] | R |
971.5 |
||
5. | Silva Mário |
200 [1.] |
200 [1.] |
144 [5.] | - | - | - | - | R |
- | - | - |
228 [2.] |
772 |
||
6. | Simões Fernando | R |
R |
R |
32 [17.] |
136 [7.] | R |
R |
127.5 [7.] | - |
136 [6.] |
160 [4.] | R |
591.5 |
||
7. | Santos Joaquim | - | - | - | - | R |
R |
187 [4.] |
204 [2.] | - |
200 [1.] | R |
R |
591 |
||
8. | Cunha José Manuel | R |
168 [5.] | R |
[19.] |
176 [3.] | R |
178.5 [5.] | R |
- | - | - | - |
522.5 |
||
9. | Fernandes Ramiro | - | - |
36 [11.] |
8 [27.] | - |
128 [8.] | R |
153 [5.] | - | - | - |
114 [6.] |
439 |
||
10. | Paiva Luís | - | - |
120 [6.] |
144 [7.] | - |
168 [4.] | - | - | - | R |
R |
R |
432 |
||
11. | Costa Manuel |
24 [13.] | - | R |
- |
48 [14.] |
40 [14.] |
127.5 [8.] | - | - | R |
152 [6.] | R |
391.5 |
||
12. | Fontes Rufino |
64 [10.] |
112 [9.] | - | R |
R |
R |
93.5 [10.] | - | - | R |
- | - |
269.5 |
||
13. | Valverde Victor | - | - | R |
80 [12.] | - |
112 [9.] | - | - | - | - | - |
57 [8.] |
249 |
||
14. | de Melo Abel | - |
[22.] | R |
8 [18.] |
88 [11.] |
72 [12.] |
76.5 [11.] | - | - | - | R |
R |
244.5 |
||
15. | Sena de Vasconcelos |
[15.] |
56 [13.] | - |
64 [13.] |
[33.] | R |
42.5 [13.] | R |
- | - | - | - |
162.5 |
||
16. | Gomez Luís | - | - | - |
48 [14.] |
8 [17.] |
96 [10.] | R |
- | - | - | - | - |
152 |
||
17. | Tavares José António |
[20.] | - |
60 [9.] |
24 [23.] |
8 [29.] | - | R |
- | - |
56 [14.] | - | R |
148 |
||
18. | Abrantes Hélder |
[17.] | R |
- |
16 [15.] |
[20.] |
56 [13.] | R |
- | - |
48 [15.] | - | - |
120 |
Standings progress
Standings - codrivers
(8) |
(8) |
(12) |
(8) |
(8) |
(8) |
(8.5) |
(8.5) |
(9.5) |
(8) |
(8) |
(9.5) |
TOTAL | ||||
1. | Lopes Filipe | - | - |
R
|
200 [1.] |
200 [1.] |
200 [1.] |
R
|
212.5 [1.] |
218.5 [1.] |
[2.] |
200 [1.] |
237.5 [1.] |
1468.5 |
||
2. | Oliveira Miguel |
R
|
176 [3.] |
192 [1.] |
192 [2.] |
R
|
- |
187 [4.] |
204 [2.] | - |
200 [1.] |
R
|
R
|
1151 |
||
3. | Bevilacqua Rui |
192 [2.] |
160 [4.] |
R
|
176 [3.] |
R
|
184 [2.] |
212.5 [1.] |
R
|
R
|
R
|
184 [2.] |
R
|
1108.5 |
||
4. | Baptista João | - | - |
96 [7.] |
128 [8.] |
72 [12.] |
144 [6.] |
161.5 [6.] | - | - |
88 [12.] |
184 [3.] |
R
|
873.5 |
||
5. | Almeida Pedro |
200 [1.] |
200 [1.] |
144 [5.] | - | - | - | - | - | - |
176 [3.] | - | - |
720 |
||
6. | Mira Amaral |
168 [4.] |
128 [8.] | - |
R
|
192 [2.] |
184 [3.] |
R
|
- | - | - | - | - |
672 |
||
7. | Barreto Jorge |
R
|
168 [5.] |
R
|
[19.] |
176 [3.] |
R
|
178.5 [5.] | - | - | - | - | - |
522.5 |
||
8. | Morais António | - |
192 [2.] |
168 [4.] | - |
R
|
R
|
R
|
- | - |
152 [7.] |
R
|
R
|
512 |
||
9. | Fernandes Filipe |
R
|
144 [7.] | - |
40 [16.] |
24 [21.] |
R
|
76.5 [14.] |
110.5 [8.] |
R
|
R
|
112 [8.] |
R
|
507 |
||
10. | Pina de Morais |
R
|
R
|
156 [3.] |
R
|
R
|
R
|
- |
170 [6.] | - |
160 [4.] | - | - |
486 |
||
11. | Quina Falcão | - |
136 [6.] |
R
|
136 [6.] | - | - | - |
R
|
- | - | - |
199.5 [3.] |
471.5 |
||
12. | Oliveira Vítor | - | - |
120 [6.] |
144 [7.] | - |
168 [4.] | - | - | - |
R
|
R
|
R
|
432 |
||
13. | Nobre José | - | - | - |
176 [4.] |
16 [16.] | - |
195.5 [2.] |
R
|
- |
R
|
R
|
R
|
387.5 |
||
14. | Vieira Aurélio | - | - |
36 [11.] |
8 [27.] | - |
128 [8.] |
R
|
- | - | - | - |
114 [6.] |
286 |
||
15. | Guimarães Valdemar |
64 [10.] |
112 [9.] | - |
R
|
R
|
R
|
93.5 [10.] | - | - |
R
|
- | - |
269.5 |
||
16. | Prata Fernando | - |
72 [12.] | - |
64 [24.] | - | - |
R
|
R
|
- |
128 [8.] |
R
|
R
|
264 |
||
17. | Calafate Luís | - |
R
|
- |
R
|
72 [19.] |
R
|
- |
34 [14.] | - | - | - |
152 [5.] |
258 |
||
18. | Pina Victor | - | - |
R
|
80 [12.] | - |
112 [9.] | - | - | - | - | - |
57 [8.] |
249 |
||
19. | Teles Augusto | - |
[22.] |
R
|
8 [18.] |
88 [11.] |
72 [12.] |
76.5 [11.] | - | - | - |
R
|
R
|
244.5 |
||
20. | Costa Carlos | - | - | - | - |
48 |
40 [14.] |
127.5 | - | - | - | - | - |
215.5 |
||
21. | Pinheiro Torres |
[15.] |
56 [13.] | - |
64 [13.] |
[33.] | - |
42.5 [13.] | - | - | - | - | - |
162.5 |
||
22. | Vinagre José | - | - | - |
48 [14.] |
8 [17.] |
96 [10.] |
R
|
- | - | - | - | - |
152 |
||
23. | Durães António |
[20.] | - |
60 [9.] |
24 [23.] | - | - |
R
|
- | - |
56 [14.] | - |
R
|
140 |
Standings progress
Stats
Event victories
1. | Santinho Mendes | 7 | |
2. | Silva Mário | 2 | |
3. | "Cid" | 1 | |
= | Santos Joaquim | 1 | |
= | Borges José Pedro | 1 |
Stage winners
Rally leaders
1. | Santinho Mendes | 100 | |
2. | Silva Mário | 42 | |
3. | Santos Joaquim | 33 | |
4. | Borges José Pedro | 17 | |
5. | Torres Carlos | 16 | |
6. | Moutinho Joaquim | 12 | |
7. | "Cid" | 8 | |
8. | Peres Carlos | 7 |