20. Castrol International Welsh Rally 1983
6. 5. – 8. 5. 1983, Builth Wells & Llandrindod Wells • gravel - asphalt • Other years
SS20 Epynt Way
1. |
#4 |
Eklund Per - Whittock Dave Toyota Corolla 1600 GT Liftback E70 |
3 Group A |
8:28 | ||
2. |
#8 |
Wilson Malcolm - Short Phil Ford Escort RS1600i |
3 Group A |
8:50 |
+22 + 22 | |
3. |
#25 |
Close Russell - Wilford Dave Opel Manta GT/E |
4 Group A |
8:58 |
+30 + 8 | |
4. |
#27 |
Midgley John - Bodman Andrew Toyota Corolla GT |
3 Group A |
9:02 |
+34 + 4 | |
5. |
#24 |
Cathcart Ian - Tucker Derek Opel Manta GT/E |
4 Group A |
9:18 |
+50 + 16 | |
6. |
#28 |
Hughes Ian - Rainbow Brian BMW 323i |
5 Group A |
9:22 |
+54 + 4 | |
7. |
#10 |
Haugland John - Foubister Peter Škoda 120 LS |
2 Group A |
9:29 |
+1:01 + 7 | |
8. |
#39 |
Harrison Ian - Hough Jeremy Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
9:39 |
+1:11 + 10 | |
9. |
#34 |
Cannon Alec - Chipcase Keith Talbot Sunbeam |
3 Group A |
9:50 |
+1:22 + 11 | |
10. |
#38 |
Pearson Chris - Dalton Pete Opel Manta GT/E |
4 Group A |
9:55 |
+1:27 + 5 | |
11. |
#41 |
Easton Steven - Topp Ken Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
9:58 |
+1:30 + 3 | |
12. |
#40 |
Hockly Harry - Evans Graham Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
10:01 |
+1:33 + 3 | |
13. |
#36 |
Wiggins Brian - Shepherd Tony Vauxhall Astra GTE |
3 Group A |
10:05 |
+1:37 + 4 | |
14. |
#37 |
Morley John - Meadows John Ford Escort RS 2000 |
4 Group A |
10:10 |
+1:42 + 5 | |
15. |
#48 |
Head Robert - Turner Ron Ford Escort RS 2000 |
4 Group A |
10:14 |
+1:46 + 4 | |
16. |
#49 |
Moxon John - Moxon Stephen Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
10:15 |
+1:47 + 1 | |
17. |
#44 |
Calvert Neil - Read Dave Ford Escort RS 2000 MKII |
4 Group A |
10:17 |
+1:49 + 2 | |
18. |
#42 |
Beadle John - North Ian Ford Escort RS 2000 |
4 Group A |
10:23 |
+1:55 + 6 | |
19. |
#51 |
Carrotte Pip - Grace Tom Ford Escort RS 2000 |
4 Group A |
10:33 |
+2:05 + 10 | |
20. |
#57 |
Stubber Richard - Pillar Wesley Talbot Sunbeam |
3 Group A |
10:37 |
+2:09 + 4 | |
21. |
#61 |
Gobert Philippe - Howe Giles Fiat 131 Racing |
4 Group A |
11:00 |
+2:32 + 23 | |
22. |
#68 |
Banyard Alex - Foster Steve Toyota Corolla |
2 Group A |
11:04 |
+2:36 + 4 | |
23. |
#76 |
Jones Clive - Abberley Neil Ford Escort |
2 Group A |
11:21 |
+2:53 + 17 | |
24. |
#22 |
Sutherland James - Atkinson Mark Mazda RX-7 |
5 Group A |
11:25 |
+2:57 + 4 | |
25. |
#75 |
Harris Phillip - Harris Leslie Ford Fiesta XR2 Mk1 |
3 Group A |
12:37 |
+4:09 + 1:12 | |
26. |
#64 |
Stevens John - McGhee Malcolm Mazda RX-7 |
5 Group A |
12:47 |
+4:19 + 10 |
Overall
1. |
#4 |
Eklund Per - Whittock Dave Toyota Corolla 1600 GT Liftback E70 |
3 Group A |
3:04:10 |
||
2. |
#8 |
Wilson Malcolm - Short Phil Ford Escort RS1600i |
3 Group A |
3:10:20 |
+6:10 +6:10 | |
3. |
#24 |
Cathcart Ian - Tucker Derek Opel Manta GT/E |
4 Group A |
3:17:06 |
+12:56 +6:46 | |
4. |
#27 |
Midgley John - Bodman Andrew Toyota Corolla GT |
3 Group A |
3:17:13 |
+13:03 +7 | |
5. |
#28 |
Hughes Ian - Rainbow Brian BMW 323i |
5 Group A |
3:21:16 |
+17:06 +4:03 | |
6. |
#34 |
Cannon Alec - Chipcase Keith Talbot Sunbeam |
3 Group A |
3:25:00 |
+20:50 +3:44 | |
7. |
#36 |
Wiggins Brian - Shepherd Tony Vauxhall Astra GTE |
3 Group A |
3:28:08 |
+23:58 +3:08 | |
8. +1
|
#10 |
Haugland John - Foubister Peter Škoda 120 LS |
2 Group A |
3:29:17 |
+25:07 +1:09 | |
9. +1
|
#39 |
Harrison Ian - Hough Jeremy Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
3:30:25 |
+26:15 +1:08 | |
10. −2
|
#22 |
Sutherland James - Atkinson Mark Mazda RX-7 |
5 Group A |
3:30:32 |
+26:22 +7 | |
11. |
#44 |
Calvert Neil - Read Dave Ford Escort RS 2000 MKII |
4 Group A |
3:32:01 |
+27:51 +1:29 | |
12. |
#37 |
Morley John - Meadows John Ford Escort RS 2000 |
4 Group A |
3:35:18 |
+31:08 +3:17 | |
13. |
#40 |
Hockly Harry - Evans Graham Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
3:43:11 |
+39:01 +7:53 | |
14. +2
|
#25 |
Close Russell - Wilford Dave Opel Manta GT/E |
4 Group A |
3:44:45 |
+40:35 +1:34 | |
15. −1
|
#41 |
Easton Steven - Topp Ken Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
3:44:48 |
+40:38 +3 | |
16. −1
|
#42 |
Beadle John - North Ian Ford Escort RS 2000 |
4 Group A |
3:45:52 |
+41:42 +1:04 | |
17. |
#38 |
Pearson Chris - Dalton Pete Opel Manta GT/E |
4 Group A |
3:48:46 |
+44:36 +2:54 | |
18. |
#51 |
Carrotte Pip - Grace Tom Ford Escort RS 2000 |
4 Group A |
3:49:55 |
+45:45 +1:09 | |
19. |
#48 |
Head Robert - Turner Ron Ford Escort RS 2000 |
4 Group A |
3:50:20 0:40 |
+46:10 +25 | |
20. |
#57 |
Stubber Richard - Pillar Wesley Talbot Sunbeam |
3 Group A |
3:54:03 |
+49:53 +3:43 | |
21. |
#61 |
Gobert Philippe - Howe Giles Fiat 131 Racing |
4 Group A |
3:58:57 |
+54:47 +4:54 | |
22. |
#68 |
Banyard Alex - Foster Steve Toyota Corolla |
2 Group A |
4:03:21 |
+59:11 +4:24 | |
23. |
#76 |
Jones Clive - Abberley Neil Ford Escort |
2 Group A |
4:04:38 |
+1:00:28 +1:17 | |
24. |
#49 |
Moxon John - Moxon Stephen Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
4:13:17 3:10 |
+1:09:07 +8:39 | |
25. |
#64 |
Stevens John - McGhee Malcolm Mazda RX-7 |
5 Group A |
4:31:21 |
+1:27:11 +18:04 | |
26. |
#75 |
Harris Phillip - Harris Leslie Ford Fiesta XR2 Mk1 |
3 Group A |
4:48:17 19:00 |
+1:44:07 +16:56 |