20. Castrol International Welsh Rally 1983
6. 5. – 8. 5. 1983, Builth Wells & Llandrindod Wells • gravel - asphalt • Other years
SS10 Hafren 1
1. |
#1 |
Blomqvist Stig - Cederberg Björn Audi Quattro A1 |
7 Group B |
14:35 | ||
2. |
#6 |
Brookes Russell - Broad Mike Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HSR |
7 Group B |
15:00 |
+25 + 25 | |
3. |
#2 |
McRae Jimmy - Grindrod Ian Opel Manta 400 |
7 Group B |
15:16 |
+41 + 16 | |
4. |
#12 |
Fisher Bertie - Frazer Austin Opel Ascona 400 |
8 Group 2-4 |
15:31 |
+56 + 15 | |
5. |
#5 |
Lampi Lasse - Kuukkala Pentti Audi Quattro A1 |
7 Group B |
15:32 |
+57 + 1 | |
6. |
#4 |
Eklund Per - Whittock Dave Toyota Corolla 1600 GT Liftback E70 |
3 Group A |
15:50 |
+1:15 + 18 | |
7. |
#7 |
Kaby Terry - Nicholson Mike Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HSR |
7 Group B |
15:58 |
+1:23 + 8 | |
8. |
#14 |
Collins Phil - Harrold Stuart Opel Ascona 400 |
8 Group 2-4 |
16:05 |
+1:30 + 7 | |
9. |
#8 |
Wilson Malcolm - Short Phil Ford Escort RS1600i |
3 Group A |
16:15 |
+1:40 + 10 | |
10. |
#33 |
Pankhurst Terry - Freeman Roger Ford Escort RS |
8 Group 2-4 |
16:23 |
+1:48 + 8 | |
11. |
#21 |
Edwards Allan - Watkins Paul Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII |
8 Group 2-4 |
16:26 |
+1:51 + 3 | |
12. |
#24 |
Cathcart Ian - Tucker Derek Opel Manta GT/E |
4 Group A |
16:27 |
+1:52 + 1 | |
13. |
#16 |
Weatherley John - Morgan Ronan Citroën Visa Chrono |
6 Group B |
16:30 |
+1:55 + 3 | |
14. |
#15 |
Weidner Darryl - Greasley Mike Audi 80 Quattro |
7 Group B |
16:40 |
+2:05 + 10 | |
15. |
#19 |
Fowden Bob - Thomas Hywell Triumph TR7 V8 |
8 Group 2-4 |
16:58 |
+2:23 + 18 | |
16. |
#27 |
Midgley John - Bodman Andrew Toyota Corolla GT |
3 Group A |
17:08 |
+2:33 + 10 | |
17. |
#31 |
Andervang Stig - Kastinen Kari Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII |
8 Group 2-4 |
17:09 |
+2:34 + 1 | |
18. |
#22 |
Sutherland James - Atkinson Mark Mazda RX-7 |
5 Group A |
17:14 |
+2:39 + 5 | |
19. |
#11 |
Uotila Harri - Malins Simon Ford Escort RS 2000 MKI |
8 Group 2-4 |
17:19 |
+2:44 + 5 | |
20. |
#34 |
Cannon Alec - Chipcase Keith Talbot Sunbeam |
3 Group A |
17:22 |
+2:47 + 3 | |
21. |
#29 |
Jackson Alex - Stuart-Brown Frank Opel Manta 400 |
7 Group B |
17:32 |
+2:57 + 10 | |
22. |
#25 |
Close Russell - Wilford Dave Opel Manta GT/E |
4 Group A |
17:35 |
+3:00 + 3 | |
23. |
#43 |
Hicks Gary - Derry Stuart Nissan Violet GT |
8 Group 2-4 |
17:36 |
+3:01 + 1 | |
24. |
#28 |
Hughes Ian - Rainbow Brian BMW 323i |
5 Group A |
17:40 |
+3:05 + 4 | |
25. |
#46 |
Chuck Nicholson - Millington John Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII |
8 Group 2-4 |
17:50 |
+3:15 + 10 | |
26. |
#71 |
Perkins David - Brown Ian Talbot Avenger |
8 Group 2-4 |
17:52 |
+3:17 + 2 | |
27. |
#10 |
Haugland John - Foubister Peter Škoda 120 LS |
2 Group A |
18:02 |
+3:27 + 10 | |
28. |
#50 |
Senior David - Shaw Philip Toyota Corolla Levin GT |
8 Group 2-4 |
18:05 |
+3:30 + 3 | |
29. |
#40 |
Hockly Harry - Evans Graham Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
18:14 |
+3:39 + 9 | |
30. |
#36 |
Wiggins Brian - Shepherd Tony Vauxhall Astra GTE |
3 Group A |
18:15 |
+3:40 + 1 | |
31. |
#54 |
York Richard - Wassall Phillip Ford Escort RS |
8 Group 2-4 |
18:21 |
+3:46 + 6 | |
32. |
#66 |
Wood Mick - Paterson Howard Ford Escort RS 2000 |
4 Group A |
18:23 |
+3:48 + 2 | |
33. |
#39 |
Harrison Ian - Hough Jeremy Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
18:29 |
+3:54 + 6 | |
34. |
#73 |
Jordache Michael - Goodrick Alan Ford Escort RS 2000 |
8 Group 2-4 |
18:30 |
+3:55 + 1 | |
35. |
#49 |
Moxon John - Moxon Stephen Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
18:39 |
+4:04 + 9 | |
36. |
#37 |
Morley John - Meadows John Ford Escort RS 2000 |
4 Group A |
18:42 |
+4:07 + 3 | |
37. |
#53 |
Stoneman Rob - Challacombe Bob Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
18:53 |
+4:18 + 11 | |
38. |
#44 |
Calvert Neil - Read Dave Ford Escort RS 2000 MKII |
4 Group A |
18:56 |
+4:21 + 3 | |
39. |
#58 |
Knowles David - Foster Dave Lada 1600 |
6 Group B |
19:11 |
+4:36 + 15 | |
40. |
#20 |
Smith Clinton - Dytham Stuart Opel Ascona 400 |
8 Group 2-4 |
19:14 |
+4:39 + 3 | |
41. |
#45 |
Hooper Richard - Dicker Brian Ford Escort RS 2000 |
8 Group 2-4 |
19:25 |
+4:50 + 11 | |
42. |
#41 |
Easton Steven - Topp Ken Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
19:26 |
+4:51 + 1 | |
43. |
#70 |
Poole Allan - Fullerton Mary Volkswagen Golf GTi |
3 Group A |
19:27 |
+4:52 + 1 | |
44. |
#60 |
Spry John - Spry Michael Talbot Sunbeam Lotus |
8 Group 2-4 |
19:35 |
+5:00 + 8 | |
45. |
#57 |
Stubber Richard - Pillar Wesley Talbot Sunbeam |
3 Group A |
19:40 |
+5:05 + 5 | |
46. |
#51 |
Carrotte Pip - Grace Tom Ford Escort RS 2000 |
4 Group A |
19:41 |
+5:06 + 1 | |
47. |
#42 |
Beadle John - North Ian Ford Escort RS 2000 |
4 Group A |
19:52 |
+5:17 + 11 | |
48. |
#72 |
Scriven Keith - Scriven Janet Ford Fiesta |
8 Group 2-4 |
19:55 |
+5:20 + 3 | |
49. |
#61 |
Gobert Philippe - Howe Giles Fiat 131 Racing |
4 Group A |
20:11 |
+5:36 + 16 | |
50. |
#59 |
Belton Monty - Jones Brian Ford Escort RS 2000 |
8 Group 2-4 |
20:25 |
+5:50 + 14 | |
51. |
#38 |
Pearson Chris - Dalton Pete Opel Manta GT/E |
4 Group A |
20:27 |
+5:52 + 2 | |
52. |
#68 |
Banyard Alex - Foster Steve Toyota Corolla |
2 Group A |
20:36 |
+6:01 + 9 | |
53. |
#76 |
Jones Clive - Abberley Neil Ford Escort |
2 Group A |
20:43 |
+6:08 + 7 | |
54. |
#48 |
Head Robert - Turner Ron Ford Escort RS 2000 |
4 Group A |
20:49 |
+6:14 + 6 | |
55. |
#67 |
Hardy Derrick - Turnbull Andrew Talbot Sunbeam TI |
1 Group N |
21:19 |
+6:44 + 30 | |
56. |
#64 |
Stevens John - McGhee Malcolm Mazda RX-7 |
5 Group A |
23:08 |
+8:33 + 1:49 | |
57. |
#75 |
Harris Phillip - Harris Leslie Ford Fiesta XR2 Mk1 |
3 Group A |
23:39 |
+9:04 + 31 |
Overall
1. |
#1 |
Blomqvist Stig - Cederberg Björn Audi Quattro A1 |
7 Group B |
1:11:12 |
||
2. |
#2 |
McRae Jimmy - Grindrod Ian Opel Manta 400 |
7 Group B |
1:13:52 |
+2:40 +2:40 | |
3. |
#6 |
Brookes Russell - Broad Mike Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HSR |
7 Group B |
1:14:15 |
+3:03 +23 | |
4. |
#5 |
Lampi Lasse - Kuukkala Pentti Audi Quattro A1 |
7 Group B |
1:15:33 |
+4:21 +1:18 | |
5. |
#14 |
Collins Phil - Harrold Stuart Opel Ascona 400 |
8 Group 2-4 |
1:17:52 |
+6:40 +2:19 | |
6. |
#4 |
Eklund Per - Whittock Dave Toyota Corolla 1600 GT Liftback E70 |
3 Group A |
1:18:05 |
+6:53 +13 | |
7. +1
|
#8 |
Wilson Malcolm - Short Phil Ford Escort RS1600i |
3 Group A |
1:20:25 |
+9:13 +2:20 | |
8. +5
|
#12 |
Fisher Bertie - Frazer Austin Opel Ascona 400 |
8 Group 2-4 |
1:20:51 |
+9:39 +26 | |
9. −2
|
#19 |
Fowden Bob - Thomas Hywell Triumph TR7 V8 |
8 Group 2-4 |
1:20:54 |
+9:42 +3 | |
10. −1
|
#24 |
Cathcart Ian - Tucker Derek Opel Manta GT/E |
4 Group A |
1:21:04 |
+9:52 +10 | |
11. +1
|
#33 |
Pankhurst Terry - Freeman Roger Ford Escort RS |
8 Group 2-4 |
1:21:41 |
+10:29 +37 | |
12. −2
|
#31 |
Andervang Stig - Kastinen Kari Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII |
8 Group 2-4 |
1:21:48 |
+10:36 +7 | |
13. +3
|
#15 |
Weidner Darryl - Greasley Mike Audi 80 Quattro |
7 Group B |
1:22:49 |
+11:37 +1:01 | |
14. +5
|
#7 |
Kaby Terry - Nicholson Mike Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HSR |
7 Group B |
1:22:52 |
+11:40 +3 | |
15. +2
|
#16 |
Weatherley John - Morgan Ronan Citroën Visa Chrono |
6 Group B |
1:23:00 |
+11:48 +8 | |
16. −2
|
#11 |
Uotila Harri - Malins Simon Ford Escort RS 2000 MKI |
8 Group 2-4 |
1:23:09 |
+11:57 +9 | |
17. −2
|
#27 |
Midgley John - Bodman Andrew Toyota Corolla GT |
3 Group A |
1:23:14 |
+12:02 +5 | |
18. +3
|
#21 |
Edwards Allan - Watkins Paul Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII |
8 Group 2-4 |
1:23:41 |
+12:29 +27 | |
19. −8
|
#20 |
Smith Clinton - Dytham Stuart Opel Ascona 400 |
8 Group 2-4 |
1:24:30 |
+13:18 +49 | |
20. |
#28 |
Hughes Ian - Rainbow Brian BMW 323i |
5 Group A |
1:24:50 |
+13:38 +20 | |
21. +1
|
#34 |
Cannon Alec - Chipcase Keith Talbot Sunbeam |
3 Group A |
1:24:55 |
+13:43 +5 | |
22. −4
|
#54 |
York Richard - Wassall Phillip Ford Escort RS |
8 Group 2-4 |
1:25:08 |
+13:56 +13 | |
23. |
#50 |
Senior David - Shaw Philip Toyota Corolla Levin GT |
8 Group 2-4 |
1:26:25 |
+15:13 +1:17 | |
24. +1
|
#71 |
Perkins David - Brown Ian Talbot Avenger |
8 Group 2-4 |
1:27:14 |
+16:02 +49 | |
25. −1
|
#36 |
Wiggins Brian - Shepherd Tony Vauxhall Astra GTE |
3 Group A |
1:27:19 |
+16:07 +5 | |
26. |
#10 |
Haugland John - Foubister Peter Škoda 120 LS |
2 Group A |
1:27:30 |
+16:18 +11 | |
27. |
#43 |
Hicks Gary - Derry Stuart Nissan Violet GT |
8 Group 2-4 |
1:27:38 |
+16:26 +8 | |
28. +2
|
#39 |
Harrison Ian - Hough Jeremy Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
1:28:49 |
+17:37 +1:11 | |
29. |
#37 |
Morley John - Meadows John Ford Escort RS 2000 |
4 Group A |
1:28:55 |
+17:43 +6 | |
30. −2
|
#44 |
Calvert Neil - Read Dave Ford Escort RS 2000 MKII |
4 Group A |
1:29:01 |
+17:49 +6 | |
31. +1
|
#66 |
Wood Mick - Paterson Howard Ford Escort RS 2000 |
4 Group A |
1:29:35 |
+18:23 +34 | |
32. −1
|
#53 |
Stoneman Rob - Challacombe Bob Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
1:30:04 |
+18:52 +29 | |
33. +1
|
#22 |
Sutherland James - Atkinson Mark Mazda RX-7 |
5 Group A |
1:30:11 |
+18:59 +7 | |
34. −1
|
#45 |
Hooper Richard - Dicker Brian Ford Escort RS 2000 |
8 Group 2-4 |
1:31:15 |
+20:03 +1:04 | |
35. +1
|
#73 |
Jordache Michael - Goodrick Alan Ford Escort RS 2000 |
8 Group 2-4 |
1:32:42 |
+21:30 +1:27 | |
36. −1
|
#60 |
Spry John - Spry Michael Talbot Sunbeam Lotus |
8 Group 2-4 |
1:33:26 |
+22:14 +44 | |
37. +1
|
#58 |
Knowles David - Foster Dave Lada 1600 |
6 Group B |
1:33:34 |
+22:22 +8 | |
38. −1
|
#42 |
Beadle John - North Ian Ford Escort RS 2000 |
4 Group A |
1:34:12 |
+23:00 +38 | |
39. |
#51 |
Carrotte Pip - Grace Tom Ford Escort RS 2000 |
4 Group A |
1:35:06 |
+23:54 +54 | |
40. |
#41 |
Easton Steven - Topp Ken Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
1:36:08 |
+24:56 +1:02 | |
41. +2
|
#25 |
Close Russell - Wilford Dave Opel Manta GT/E |
4 Group A |
1:37:04 |
+25:52 +56 | |
42. +2
|
#46 |
Chuck Nicholson - Millington John Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII |
8 Group 2-4 |
1:37:37 |
+26:25 +33 | |
43. −2
|
#48 |
Head Robert - Turner Ron Ford Escort RS 2000 |
4 Group A |
1:37:49 0:40 |
+26:37 +12 | |
44. −2
|
#59 |
Belton Monty - Jones Brian Ford Escort RS 2000 |
8 Group 2-4 |
1:37:54 |
+26:42 +5 | |
45. |
#38 |
Pearson Chris - Dalton Pete Opel Manta GT/E |
4 Group A |
1:40:23 |
+29:11 +2:29 | |
46. +1
|
#57 |
Stubber Richard - Pillar Wesley Talbot Sunbeam |
3 Group A |
1:40:24 |
+29:12 +1 | |
47. −1
|
#76 |
Jones Clive - Abberley Neil Ford Escort |
2 Group A |
1:41:07 |
+29:55 +43 | |
48. +3
|
#40 |
Hockly Harry - Evans Graham Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
1:41:20 |
+30:08 +13 | |
49. −1
|
#68 |
Banyard Alex - Foster Steve Toyota Corolla |
2 Group A |
1:41:47 |
+30:35 +27 | |
50. |
#61 |
Gobert Philippe - Howe Giles Fiat 131 Racing |
4 Group A |
1:41:50 |
+30:38 +3 | |
51. −3
|
#67 |
Hardy Derrick - Turnbull Andrew Talbot Sunbeam TI |
1 Group N |
1:42:30 |
+31:18 +40 | |
52. +2
|
#29 |
Jackson Alex - Stuart-Brown Frank Opel Manta 400 |
7 Group B |
1:43:46 0:30 |
+32:34 +1:16 | |
53. −1
|
#70 |
Poole Allan - Fullerton Mary Volkswagen Golf GTi |
3 Group A |
1:44:09 |
+32:57 +23 | |
54. −1
|
#72 |
Scriven Keith - Scriven Janet Ford Fiesta |
8 Group 2-4 |
1:44:47 |
+33:35 +38 | |
55. |
#64 |
Stevens John - McGhee Malcolm Mazda RX-7 |
5 Group A |
1:53:16 |
+42:04 +8:29 | |
56. |
#75 |
Harris Phillip - Harris Leslie Ford Fiesta XR2 Mk1 |
3 Group A |
2:02:26 9:00 |
+51:14 +9:10 | |
57. |
#49 |
Moxon John - Moxon Stephen Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
2:02:35 3:10 |
+51:23 +9 |
Penalty
#75 |
Harris Phillip - Harris Leslie | Ford Fiesta XR2 Mk1 |
4:00 - Late at TC |