20. Castrol International Welsh Rally 1983
6. 5. – 8. 5. 1983, Builth Wells & Llandrindod Wells • gravel - asphalt • Other years
SS6 Byrgwm 2
1. |
#1 |
Blomqvist Stig - Cederberg Björn Audi Quattro A1 |
7 Group B |
6:52 | ||
2. |
#2 |
McRae Jimmy - Grindrod Ian Opel Manta 400 |
7 Group B |
7:05 |
+13 + 13 | |
3. |
#5 |
Lampi Lasse - Kuukkala Pentti Audi Quattro A1 |
7 Group B |
7:14 |
+22 + 9 | |
4. |
#6 |
Brookes Russell - Broad Mike Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HSR |
7 Group B |
7:15 |
+23 + 1 | |
5. |
#3 |
Airikkala Pentti - Pegg Stuart Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII |
8 Group 2-4 |
7:27 |
+35 + 12 | |
6. |
#4 |
Eklund Per - Whittock Dave Toyota Corolla 1600 GT Liftback E70 |
3 Group A |
7:30 |
+38 + 3 | |
= |
#12 |
Fisher Bertie - Frazer Austin Opel Ascona 400 |
8 Group 2-4 |
7:30 |
+38 + 0 | |
8. |
#14 |
Collins Phil - Harrold Stuart Opel Ascona 400 |
8 Group 2-4 |
7:33 |
+41 + 3 | |
9. |
#20 |
Smith Clinton - Dytham Stuart Opel Ascona 400 |
8 Group 2-4 |
7:34 |
+42 + 1 | |
10. |
#31 |
Andervang Stig - Kastinen Kari Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII |
8 Group 2-4 |
7:40 |
+48 + 6 | |
11. |
#29 |
Jackson Alex - Stuart-Brown Frank Opel Manta 400 |
7 Group B |
7:43 |
+51 + 3 | |
12. |
#19 |
Fowden Bob - Thomas Hywell Triumph TR7 V8 |
8 Group 2-4 |
7:50 |
+58 + 7 | |
13. |
#24 |
Cathcart Ian - Tucker Derek Opel Manta GT/E |
4 Group A |
7:53 |
+1:01 + 3 | |
14. |
#8 |
Wilson Malcolm - Short Phil Ford Escort RS1600i |
3 Group A |
7:55 |
+1:03 + 2 | |
= |
#11 |
Uotila Harri - Malins Simon Ford Escort RS 2000 MKI |
8 Group 2-4 |
7:55 |
+1:03 + 0 | |
= |
#15 |
Weidner Darryl - Greasley Mike Audi 80 Quattro |
7 Group B |
7:55 |
+1:03 + 0 | |
17. |
#33 |
Pankhurst Terry - Freeman Roger Ford Escort RS |
8 Group 2-4 |
7:59 |
+1:07 + 4 | |
18. |
#54 |
York Richard - Wassall Phillip Ford Escort RS |
8 Group 2-4 |
8:02 |
+1:10 + 3 | |
19. |
#34 |
Cannon Alec - Chipcase Keith Talbot Sunbeam |
3 Group A |
8:12 |
+1:20 + 10 | |
20. |
#55 |
Miikkulainen Antero - Lehtonen O. Opel Kadett GT/E |
8 Group 2-4 |
8:13 |
+1:21 + 1 | |
21. |
#7 |
Kaby Terry - Nicholson Mike Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HSR |
7 Group B |
8:15 |
+1:23 + 2 | |
= |
#36 |
Wiggins Brian - Shepherd Tony Vauxhall Astra GTE |
3 Group A |
8:15 |
+1:23 + 0 | |
23. |
#25 |
Close Russell - Wilford Dave Opel Manta GT/E |
4 Group A |
8:17 |
+1:25 + 2 | |
= |
#28 |
Hughes Ian - Rainbow Brian BMW 323i |
5 Group A |
8:17 |
+1:25 + 0 | |
25. |
#22 |
Sutherland James - Atkinson Mark Mazda RX-7 |
5 Group A |
8:19 |
+1:27 + 2 | |
26. |
#46 |
Chuck Nicholson - Millington John Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII |
8 Group 2-4 |
8:21 |
+1:29 + 2 | |
27. |
#27 |
Midgley John - Bodman Andrew Toyota Corolla GT |
3 Group A |
8:24 |
+1:32 + 3 | |
28. |
#16 |
Weatherley John - Morgan Ronan Citroën Visa Chrono |
6 Group B |
8:25 |
+1:33 + 1 | |
= |
#50 |
Senior David - Shaw Philip Toyota Corolla Levin GT |
8 Group 2-4 |
8:25 |
+1:33 + 0 | |
30. |
#10 |
Haugland John - Foubister Peter Škoda 120 LS |
2 Group A |
8:28 |
+1:36 + 3 | |
31. |
#39 |
Harrison Ian - Hough Jeremy Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
8:29 |
+1:37 + 1 | |
32. |
#38 |
Pearson Chris - Dalton Pete Opel Manta GT/E |
4 Group A |
8:30 |
+1:38 + 1 | |
= |
#44 |
Calvert Neil - Read Dave Ford Escort RS 2000 MKII |
4 Group A |
8:30 |
+1:38 + 0 | |
34. |
#71 |
Perkins David - Brown Ian Talbot Avenger |
8 Group 2-4 |
8:31 |
+1:39 + 1 | |
35. |
#37 |
Morley John - Meadows John Ford Escort RS 2000 |
4 Group A |
8:36 |
+1:44 + 5 | |
36. |
#43 |
Hicks Gary - Derry Stuart Nissan Violet GT |
8 Group 2-4 |
8:40 |
+1:48 + 4 | |
= |
#53 |
Stoneman Rob - Challacombe Bob Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
8:40 |
+1:48 + 0 | |
38. |
#66 |
Wood Mick - Paterson Howard Ford Escort RS 2000 |
4 Group A |
8:42 |
+1:50 + 2 | |
39. |
#45 |
Hooper Richard - Dicker Brian Ford Escort RS 2000 |
8 Group 2-4 |
9:01 |
+2:09 + 19 | |
40. |
#60 |
Spry John - Spry Michael Talbot Sunbeam Lotus |
8 Group 2-4 |
9:03 |
+2:11 + 2 | |
41. |
#57 |
Stubber Richard - Pillar Wesley Talbot Sunbeam |
3 Group A |
9:04 |
+2:12 + 1 | |
42. |
#58 |
Knowles David - Foster Dave Lada 1600 |
6 Group B |
9:06 |
+2:14 + 2 | |
43. |
#42 |
Beadle John - North Ian Ford Escort RS 2000 |
4 Group A |
9:11 |
+2:19 + 5 | |
44. |
#41 |
Easton Steven - Topp Ken Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
9:12 |
+2:20 + 1 | |
45. |
#73 |
Jordache Michael - Goodrick Alan Ford Escort RS 2000 |
8 Group 2-4 |
9:19 |
+2:27 + 7 | |
46. |
#51 |
Carrotte Pip - Grace Tom Ford Escort RS 2000 |
4 Group A |
9:26 |
+2:34 + 7 | |
47. |
#59 |
Belton Monty - Jones Brian Ford Escort RS 2000 |
8 Group 2-4 |
9:27 |
+2:35 + 1 | |
48. |
#70 |
Poole Allan - Fullerton Mary Volkswagen Golf GTi |
3 Group A |
9:39 |
+2:47 + 12 | |
49. |
#30 |
Taylor Philip John - Taylor P. Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII |
8 Group 2-4 |
9:51 |
+2:59 + 12 | |
50. |
#76 |
Jones Clive - Abberley Neil Ford Escort |
2 Group A |
9:52 |
+3:00 + 1 | |
51. |
#72 |
Scriven Keith - Scriven Janet Ford Fiesta |
8 Group 2-4 |
10:05 |
+3:13 + 13 | |
52. |
#61 |
Gobert Philippe - Howe Giles Fiat 131 Racing |
4 Group A |
10:11 |
+3:19 + 6 | |
53. |
#68 |
Banyard Alex - Foster Steve Toyota Corolla |
2 Group A |
10:18 |
+3:26 + 7 | |
54. |
#48 |
Head Robert - Turner Ron Ford Escort RS 2000 |
4 Group A |
10:34 |
+3:42 + 16 | |
55. |
#67 |
Hardy Derrick - Turnbull Andrew Talbot Sunbeam TI |
1 Group N |
11:17 |
+4:25 + 43 | |
56. |
#65 |
Dove John - Dove Barry Mini 1275 GT |
2 Group A |
11:30 |
+4:38 + 13 | |
57. |
#64 |
Stevens John - McGhee Malcolm Mazda RX-7 |
5 Group A |
11:34 |
+4:42 + 4 | |
58. |
#21 |
Edwards Allan - Watkins Paul Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII |
8 Group 2-4 |
12:36 |
+5:44 + 1:02 | |
59. |
#75 |
Harris Phillip - Harris Leslie Ford Fiesta XR2 Mk1 |
3 Group A |
13:00 |
+6:08 + 24 | |
60. |
#40 |
Hockly Harry - Evans Graham Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
21:00 |
+14:08 + 8:00 | |
61. |
#49 |
Moxon John - Moxon Stephen Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
33:13 |
+26:21 + 12:13 |
Overall
1. |
#1 |
Blomqvist Stig - Cederberg Björn Audi Quattro A1 |
7 Group B |
43:11 |
||
2. |
#2 |
McRae Jimmy - Grindrod Ian Opel Manta 400 |
7 Group B |
44:22 |
+1:11 +1:11 | |
3. |
#6 |
Brookes Russell - Broad Mike Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HSR |
7 Group B |
45:07 |
+1:56 +45 | |
4. |
#5 |
Lampi Lasse - Kuukkala Pentti Audi Quattro A1 |
7 Group B |
45:52 |
+2:41 +45 | |
5. |
#14 |
Collins Phil - Harrold Stuart Opel Ascona 400 |
8 Group 2-4 |
46:52 |
+3:41 +1:00 | |
6. |
#3 |
Airikkala Pentti - Pegg Stuart Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII |
8 Group 2-4 |
46:53 |
+3:42 +1 | |
7. +1
|
#4 |
Eklund Per - Whittock Dave Toyota Corolla 1600 GT Liftback E70 |
3 Group A |
47:16 |
+4:05 +23 | |
8. +1
|
#31 |
Andervang Stig - Kastinen Kari Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII |
8 Group 2-4 |
48:03 |
+4:52 +47 | |
9. +1
|
#19 |
Fowden Bob - Thomas Hywell Triumph TR7 V8 |
8 Group 2-4 |
48:37 |
+5:26 +34 | |
10. +1
|
#8 |
Wilson Malcolm - Short Phil Ford Escort RS1600i |
3 Group A |
48:43 |
+5:32 +6 | |
11. +2
|
#24 |
Cathcart Ian - Tucker Derek Opel Manta GT/E |
4 Group A |
49:12 |
+6:01 +29 | |
12. +5
|
#11 |
Uotila Harri - Malins Simon Ford Escort RS 2000 MKI |
8 Group 2-4 |
50:02 |
+6:51 +50 | |
13. +3
|
#33 |
Pankhurst Terry - Freeman Roger Ford Escort RS |
8 Group 2-4 |
50:03 |
+6:52 +1 | |
14. +1
|
#27 |
Midgley John - Bodman Andrew Toyota Corolla GT |
3 Group A |
50:13 |
+7:02 +10 | |
15. +8
|
#12 |
Fisher Bertie - Frazer Austin Opel Ascona 400 |
8 Group 2-4 |
50:17 |
+7:06 +4 | |
16. +5
|
#20 |
Smith Clinton - Dytham Stuart Opel Ascona 400 |
8 Group 2-4 |
50:18 |
+7:07 +1 | |
17. +3
|
#15 |
Weidner Darryl - Greasley Mike Audi 80 Quattro |
7 Group B |
50:32 |
+7:21 +14 | |
= −1
|
#16 |
Weatherley John - Morgan Ronan Citroën Visa Chrono |
6 Group B |
50:32 |
+7:21 +0 | |
19. +3
|
#54 |
York Richard - Wassall Phillip Ford Escort RS |
8 Group 2-4 |
50:48 |
+7:37 +16 | |
20. −1
|
#28 |
Hughes Ian - Rainbow Brian BMW 323i |
5 Group A |
50:49 |
+7:38 +1 | |
21. +3
|
#34 |
Cannon Alec - Chipcase Keith Talbot Sunbeam |
3 Group A |
51:22 |
+8:11 +33 | |
22. −8
|
#30 |
Taylor Philip John - Taylor P. Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII |
8 Group 2-4 |
51:23 |
+8:12 +1 | |
23. +2
|
#55 |
Miikkulainen Antero - Lehtonen O. Opel Kadett GT/E |
8 Group 2-4 |
51:24 |
+8:13 +1 | |
24. +2
|
#50 |
Senior David - Shaw Philip Toyota Corolla Levin GT |
8 Group 2-4 |
51:42 |
+8:31 +18 | |
25. +2
|
#7 |
Kaby Terry - Nicholson Mike Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HSR |
7 Group B |
52:06 |
+8:55 +24 | |
= −19
|
#21 |
Edwards Allan - Watkins Paul Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII |
8 Group 2-4 |
52:06 |
+8:55 +0 | |
27. +3
|
#36 |
Wiggins Brian - Shepherd Tony Vauxhall Astra GTE |
3 Group A |
52:30 |
+9:19 +24 | |
28. |
#71 |
Perkins David - Brown Ian Talbot Avenger |
8 Group 2-4 |
52:31 |
+9:20 +1 | |
29. |
#10 |
Haugland John - Foubister Peter Škoda 120 LS |
2 Group A |
52:32 |
+9:21 +1 | |
30. +1
|
#39 |
Harrison Ian - Hough Jeremy Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
53:05 |
+9:54 +33 | |
31. |
#37 |
Morley John - Meadows John Ford Escort RS 2000 |
4 Group A |
53:12 |
+10:01 +7 | |
32. +3
|
#44 |
Calvert Neil - Read Dave Ford Escort RS 2000 MKII |
4 Group A |
53:21 |
+10:10 +9 | |
33. |
#43 |
Hicks Gary - Derry Stuart Nissan Violet GT |
8 Group 2-4 |
53:22 |
+10:11 +1 | |
34. +2
|
#53 |
Stoneman Rob - Challacombe Bob Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
53:46 |
+10:35 +24 | |
35. +2
|
#66 |
Wood Mick - Paterson Howard Ford Escort RS 2000 |
4 Group A |
53:58 |
+10:47 +12 | |
36. +2
|
#45 |
Hooper Richard - Dicker Brian Ford Escort RS 2000 |
8 Group 2-4 |
54:27 |
+11:16 +29 | |
37. +2
|
#60 |
Spry John - Spry Michael Talbot Sunbeam Lotus |
8 Group 2-4 |
55:21 |
+12:10 +54 | |
38. +3
|
#58 |
Knowles David - Foster Dave Lada 1600 |
6 Group B |
55:55 |
+12:44 +34 | |
39. +4
|
#42 |
Beadle John - North Ian Ford Escort RS 2000 |
4 Group A |
56:10 |
+12:59 +15 | |
40. +2
|
#73 |
Jordache Michael - Goodrick Alan Ford Escort RS 2000 |
8 Group 2-4 |
56:16 |
+13:05 +6 | |
41. +4
|
#22 |
Sutherland James - Atkinson Mark Mazda RX-7 |
5 Group A |
56:29 |
+13:18 +13 | |
42. +2
|
#51 |
Carrotte Pip - Grace Tom Ford Escort RS 2000 |
4 Group A |
56:46 |
+13:35 +17 | |
43. −4
|
#48 |
Head Robert - Turner Ron Ford Escort RS 2000 |
4 Group A |
56:52 |
+13:41 +6 | |
44. +3
|
#41 |
Easton Steven - Topp Ken Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
58:24 |
+15:13 +1:32 | |
45. +3
|
#59 |
Belton Monty - Jones Brian Ford Escort RS 2000 |
8 Group 2-4 |
58:46 |
+15:35 +22 | |
46. +3
|
#61 |
Gobert Philippe - Howe Giles Fiat 131 Racing |
4 Group A |
59:47 |
+16:36 +1:01 | |
47. +4
|
#76 |
Jones Clive - Abberley Neil Ford Escort |
2 Group A |
1:00:22 |
+17:11 +35 | |
48. +5
|
#68 |
Banyard Alex - Foster Steve Toyota Corolla |
2 Group A |
1:01:13 |
+18:02 +51 | |
49. +1
|
#67 |
Hardy Derrick - Turnbull Andrew Talbot Sunbeam TI |
1 Group N |
1:01:18 |
+18:07 +5 | |
50. +4
|
#57 |
Stubber Richard - Pillar Wesley Talbot Sunbeam |
3 Group A |
1:02:09 |
+18:58 +51 | |
51. +1
|
#65 |
Dove John - Dove Barry Mini 1275 GT |
2 Group A |
1:02:11 |
+19:00 +2 | |
52. +3
|
#38 |
Pearson Chris - Dalton Pete Opel Manta GT/E |
4 Group A |
1:02:32 |
+19:21 +21 | |
53. +3
|
#46 |
Chuck Nicholson - Millington John Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII |
8 Group 2-4 |
1:03:01 |
+19:50 +29 | |
54. +3
|
#25 |
Close Russell - Wilford Dave Opel Manta GT/E |
4 Group A |
1:03:02 |
+19:51 +1 | |
55. −21
|
#40 |
Hockly Harry - Evans Graham Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
1:05:44 |
+22:33 +2:42 | |
56. +3
|
#72 |
Scriven Keith - Scriven Janet Ford Fiesta |
8 Group 2-4 |
1:05:49 |
+22:38 +5 | |
57. +3
|
#70 |
Poole Allan - Fullerton Mary Volkswagen Golf GTi |
3 Group A |
1:05:58 |
+22:47 +9 | |
58. |
#75 |
Harris Phillip - Harris Leslie Ford Fiesta XR2 Mk1 |
3 Group A |
1:08:18 |
+25:07 +2:20 | |
59. +2
|
#64 |
Stevens John - McGhee Malcolm Mazda RX-7 |
5 Group A |
1:08:45 |
+25:34 +27 | |
60. +2
|
#29 |
Jackson Alex - Stuart-Brown Frank Opel Manta 400 |
7 Group B |
1:10:44 0:30 |
+27:33 +1:59 | |
61. −15
|
#49 |
Moxon John - Moxon Stephen Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
1:24:23 2:00 |
+41:12 +13:39 |
Retirement
#32 |
Högström Lars - McMahon Tony |
Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Puncture |
Penalty
#49 |
Moxon John - Moxon Stephen | Vauxhall Astra |
2:00 - Late at TC |