Argyll Stages Rally
British Historic #5 • Motorsport UK Asphalt #5 • Scotland #3 • ANWCC #10 • Scottish Tarmack #5 • North England Tarmac #8
21. 6. – 22. 6. 2024, Dunoon • Mull Car Club • entries/finish - ?/? • asphalt 120,50 km
Motorsport UK Asphalt #5 • Scotland #4 • ANWCC #11 • HRCR Mini Sport Cup #4 • HRCR Mini Sport Cup #3 • North England Tarmac #7 • SD34 #7
23. 6. – 24. 6. 2023, Dunoon • Mull Car Club • entries/finish - 108/80 • asphalt 105,49 km - (cancelled 4,06 km)
1. | Black Callum - Morton Jack | Ford Fiesta Rally2 | 56:49 | |||
2. | Roskell Neil - Roughead Andrew | Ford Fiesta Rally2 | 57:45 | |||
3. | Young Rory - Cathers Allan | Citroën C3 Rally2 | 57:53 |
1. | Black Callum - Morton Jack | Ford Fiesta Rally2 | 56:49 | |||
2. | Roskell Neil - Roughead Andrew | Ford Fiesta Rally2 | 57:45 | |||
3. | Hill William - Crozier Richard | Ford Fiesta Rally3 | 1:00:53 |
1. | Young Rory - Cathers Allan | Citroën C3 Rally2 | 57:53 | |||
2. | McCulloch Mark - Hendry Michael | Proton Satria Evo S2000 | 58:20 | |||
3. | Binnie Michael - Mole Claire | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX | 59:25 |
1. | Ormond-Smith Steven - Evans Dafydd | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX | 1:05:03 | |||
2. | Morris Ashleigh - Harris Steve | Ford Fiesta R200 | 1:06:33 |
1. | Roskell Neil - Roughead Andrew | Ford Fiesta Rally2 | 57:45 | |||
2. | Atkinson Darren - Twiname Mark | Ford Escort MK2 | 1:01:11 | |||
3. | Hastings Lee - Hastings Cole | Subaru Impreza STi | 1:01:40 |
1. | King Clive - Harrop Ian | Austin Mini Cooper S | 1:11:15 | |||
2. | King Craig - Joseph Russell | Morris Mini | 1:13:36 | |||
3. | Stevens Harvey - Hardiman Craig | Rover Mini | 1:18:42 |
Motorsport UK Asphalt #3 • Scotland #4 • ANWCC #10 • HRCR Mini Sport Cup #4 • North England Tarmac #9
24. 6. – 25. 6. 2022, Dunoon • Mull Car Club • entries/finish - 129/99 • asphalt 92,75 km
1. | Bogie David - Fair Cameron | Mini John Cooper Works WRC | 53:44 | |||
2. | Henderson David - Lees Chris | Ford Fiesta Rally2 | 54:57 | |||
3. | Binnie Michael - Mole Claire | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX | 55:18 |
1. | Henderson David - Lees Chris | Ford Fiesta Rally2 | 54:57 | |||
2. | Roskell Neil - Roughead Andrew | Ford Fiesta R5 | 56:19 | |||
3. | Thompson Stephen - Higton Larry | Ford Escort MK2 | 58:13 |
1. | Bogie David - Fair Cameron | Mini John Cooper Works WRC | 53:44 | |||
2. | Henderson David - Lees Chris | Ford Fiesta Rally2 | 54:57 | |||
3. | Binnie Michael - Mole Claire | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX | 55:18 |
1. | Roskell Neil - Roughead Andrew | Ford Fiesta R5 | 56:19 | |||
2. | Mounsey Jonathan - Wardle Richard | Ford Fiesta Rally2 | 57:33 | |||
3. | Stone John - Woodburn Tom | Volkswagen Polo GTI R5 | 59:31 |
1. | Henderson David - Lees Chris | Ford Fiesta Rally2 | 54:57 | |||
2. | Morrison Gordon - McKillop Hannah | Ford Fiesta R5 | 56:03 | |||
3. | Roskell Neil - Roughead Andrew | Ford Fiesta R5 | 56:19 |
1. | Cressey John - Cressey Martin | Austin Mini Cooper S | 1:08:50 | |||
2. | Taylor Ryan - Wilding Lucy | Austin Mini Cooper S | 1:12:13 | |||
3. | King Clive - Bird Anton | Austin Mini Cooper S | 1:13:07 |
Scotland #4 • North England Tarmac #1
25. 6. – 26. 6. 2021, Dunoon • Mull Car Club • entries/finish - 117/79 • asphalt 93,42 km
1. | Evans Meirion - Jackson Jonathan | Volkswagen Polo GTI R5 | 52:29 | |||
2. | Harper Daniel - Campbell Chris | Mini John Cooper Works WRC | 52:49 | |||
3. | Milne Freddie - Walsh Patrick | Ford Fiesta R5 | 53:12 |
1. | Milne Freddie - Walsh Patrick | Ford Fiesta R5 | 53:12 | |||
2. | Armstrong Jock - Fair Cameron | Ford Fiesta Rally2 | 54:58 | |||
3. | Hill Richard - Evans Steffan | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX | 56:49 |
Cancelled as the event organisers were unable to secure the relevant Motor Sport Order authorisations within the timeframe available
Scotland #5 • ANECCC #6
22. 6. 2019, Dunoon • Mull Car Club • entries/finish - 54/40 • gravel 66,50 km
1. | Thorburn Euan - Beaton Paul | Ford Focus RS WRC '05 | 40:36 | |||
2. | Pearson Garry - Bowen Dale | Ford Fiesta R5 | 41:38 | |||
3. | McCombie Bruce - Coutts Michael | Ford Focus WRC '02 | 42:20 |
1. | Thorburn Euan - Beaton Paul | Ford Focus RS WRC '05 | 40:36 | |||
2. | Pearson Garry - Bowen Dale | Ford Fiesta R5 | 41:38 | |||
3. | McCombie Bruce - Coutts Michael | Ford Focus WRC '02 | 42:20 |
1. | Binnie Michael - Mole Claire | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX | 43:22 | |||
2. | Lindsay Barry - Lodge Caroline | Peugeot 206 XSi | 49:09 | |||
3. | Coughtrie Tom - Fraser Ian | Mitsubishi Galant VR-4 | 51:33 |
Scotland #5
23. 6. 2018, Dunoon • Mull Car Club • entries/finish - 57/35 • gravel 62,86 km
1. | Gallacher Andrew - Nicol Jane | Ford Focus WRC '01 | 41:16 | |||
2. | MacDonald Donnie - Edwards Jamie | Ford Fiesta R5 | 41:21 | |||
3. | McCombie Bruce - Coutts Michael | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX | 41:48 |
1. | Gallacher Andrew - Nicol Jane | Ford Focus WRC '01 | 41:16 | |||
2. | MacDonald Donnie - Edwards Jamie | Ford Fiesta R5 | 41:21 | |||
3. | McCombie Bruce - Coutts Michael | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX | 41:48 |
Scotland #5
24. 6. 2017, Dunoon • Mull Car Club • entries/finish - 68/53 • gravel 64,30 km - (cancelled 13,98 km)
1. | Thorburn Euan - Beaton Paul | Ford Fiesta R5 | 32:38 | |||
2. | Armstrong Jock - Swinscoe Paula | Subaru Impreza STi N11 Spec C | 32:42 | |||
3. | Sinclair Shaun - Edwards Jamie | Subaru Impreza S14 WRC '08 | 33:09 |
1. | Thorburn Euan - Beaton Paul | Ford Fiesta R5 | 32:38 | |||
2. | Armstrong Jock - Swinscoe Paula | Subaru Impreza STi N11 Spec C | 32:42 | |||
3. | Sinclair Shaun - Edwards Jamie | Subaru Impreza S14 WRC '08 | 33:09 |
Scotland #4
17. 5. 2003 • Lanarkshire Car Club Ltd. • entries/finish - 78/47 • gravel
1. | Munro Raymond - Ewing Neil | Subaru Impreza S5 WRC '99 | 47:09 | |||
2. | Adam Gary - Adam Gordon | Subaru Impreza 555 | 48:05 | |||
3. | MacKenzie Calum - Clark Alan | Ford Escort MK2 | 49:18 |
1. | Munro Raymond - Ewing Neil | Subaru Impreza S5 WRC '99 | 47:09 | |||
2. | Adam Gary - Adam Gordon | Subaru Impreza 555 | 48:05 | |||
3. | MacKenzie Calum - Clark Alan | Ford Escort MK2 | 49:18 |
Scotland #3
22. 4. 2002 • Lanarkshire Car Club Ltd. • entries/finish - 62/49 • gravel
1. | Adam Gary - Adam Gordon | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IV | 49:55 | |||
2. | Burn Jon - Quirk Stan | MG Metro 6R4 | 50:57 | |||
3. | Hogg Richard - Hanna Mark | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo V | 51:22 |
1. | Adam Gary - Adam Gordon | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IV | 49:55 | |||
2. | Burn Jon - Quirk Stan | MG Metro 6R4 | 50:57 | |||
3. | Hogg Richard - Hanna Mark | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo V | 51:22 |
Scotland #4
7. 5. 1994 • Lanarkshire Car Club Ltd. • entries/finish - 74/53 • gravel
1. | Milne Donald - Wilson Bob | MG Metro 6R4 | 42:57 | |||
2. | Dougan Neale - Merry Stewart | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | 43:10 | |||
3. | Horne Mike - Pearson Monty | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth 4-door | 43:17 |
1. | Milne Donald - Wilson Bob | MG Metro 6R4 | 42:57 | |||
2. | Dougan Neale - Merry Stewart | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | 43:10 | |||
3. | Horne Mike - Pearson Monty | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth 4-door | 43:17 |
Scotland #4
1. 5. 1993 • Lanarkshire Car Club Ltd. • entries/finish - ?/62 • gravel
1. | Grierson Murray - Merry Stewart | MG Metro 6R4 | 36:14 | |||
2. | Gauld George - Boyles Stella | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | 36:51 | |||
3. | Munro Raymond - Ewing Neil | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth 4x4 | 36:51 |
1. | Grierson Murray - Merry Stewart | MG Metro 6R4 | 36:14 | |||
2. | Gauld George - Boyles Stella | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | 36:51 | |||
3. | Munro Raymond - Ewing Neil | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth 4x4 | 36:51 |
Finishers only
Scotland #4
9. 5. 1992 • Lanarkshire Car Club Ltd. • entries/finish - ?/? • gravel
Scotland #4
12. 5. 1990, Dunoon • Lanarkshire Car Club Ltd. • entries/finish - ?/63 • gravel
1. | Milne Donald - Wilson Bob | MG Metro 6R4 | 51:44 | |||
2. | Girvan Jimmy - Roy Campbell | Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) | 52:34 | |||
3. | Gauld George - Boyles Stella | Mazda 323 4WD | 52:57 |
1. | Milne Donald - Wilson Bob | MG Metro 6R4 | 51:44 | |||
2. | Girvan Jimmy - Roy Campbell | Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) | 52:34 | |||
3. | Gauld George - Boyles Stella | Mazda 323 4WD | 52:57 |
Scotland #4
14. 5. 1988 • Lanarkshire Car Club Ltd. • entries/finish - ?/60 • asphalt - gravel
1. | Gillanders David - Wilson Bob | MG Metro 6R4 | 46:45 | |||
2. | McRae Colin - Ringer Derek | Nissan 240RS | 47:01 | |||
3. | Grierson Murray - Anderson Roger | Opel Kadett 400 | 47:05 |
1. | Gillanders David - Wilson Bob | MG Metro 6R4 | 46:45 | |||
2. | McRae Colin - Ringer Derek | Nissan 240RS | 47:01 | |||
3. | Grierson Murray - Anderson Roger | Opel Kadett 400 | 47:05 |
Scotland
9. 5. 1987 • Lanarkshire Car Club Ltd. • entries/finish - 110/78 • asphalt - gravel
1. | Gillanders David - Rees Ken | MG Metro 6R4 | 44:24 | |||
2. | Grierson Murray - Anderson Roger | Opel Kadett 400 | 46:58 | |||
3. | Marshall George - Black Robert | Opel Ascona 400 | 47:14 |
Scotland #4
17. 5. 1986 • Lanarkshire Car Club Ltd. • entries/finish - 112/73 • gravel
1. | Wood Ken - Brown Peter | MG Metro 6R4 | Golden Wonder Rally Team/Austin Rover | 50:17 | ||
2. | Gillanders David - Neish Graham | MG Metro 6R4 | 50:27 | |||
3. | Grierson Murray - Anderson Roger | Opel Kadett 400 | 52:21 |
1. | Wood Ken - Brown Peter | MG Metro 6R4 | Golden Wonder Rally Team/Austin Rover | 50:17 | ||
2. | Gillanders David - Neish Graham | MG Metro 6R4 | 50:27 | |||
3. | Grierson Murray - Anderson Roger | Opel Kadett 400 | 52:21 |
Scotland #5
18. 5. 1985 • Lanarkshire Car Club Ltd. • entries/finish - 88/49 • gravel
1. | Pond Tony - Arthur Rob | MG Metro 6R4 | 54:33.0 | |||
2. | Marshall George - Jenkins Lyn | Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HSR | 58:08.0 | |||
3. | Muir Tom - Sharp George | Opel Ascona 400 | 59:27.0 |
1. | Pond Tony - Arthur Rob | MG Metro 6R4 | 54:33.0 | |||
2. | Marshall George - Jenkins Lyn | Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HSR | 58:08.0 | |||
3. | Muir Tom - Sharp George | Opel Ascona 400 | 59:27.0 |
Scotland
19. 5. 1984 • Lanarkshire Car Club Ltd. • entries/finish - 97/70 • gravel
1. | Heggie Donald - Mungall Iain | Ford Escort G3 | 55:29 | |||
2. | Wood Andrew - Paterson Dougie | Talbot Sunbeam Lotus | 55:58 | |||
3. | Wood Ken - Brown Peter | Rover 3500 Vitesse | 56:18 |
Scotland #10
5. 9. 1981 • Lanarkshire Car Club Ltd. • entries/finish - 55/31 • gravel
1. | Wilson Ian - Mason Paul | Talbot Sunbeam Lotus | 1:18:36 | |||
2. | Muir Tom - Sharp George | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 1:20:46 | |||
3. | Buckley Dominic snr. - Blackie George | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 1:21:40 |
1. | Wilson Ian - Mason Paul | Talbot Sunbeam Lotus | 1:18:36 | |||
2. | Muir Tom - Sharp George | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 1:20:46 | |||
3. | Buckley Dominic snr. - Blackie George | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 1:21:40 |
Scotland #7
6. 9. 1980, Lochgilphead • Lanarkshire Car Club Ltd. • entries/finish - ?/? • asphalt - gravel
1. | Gallacher Drew - Eyres John | Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HS |
1. | Gallacher Drew - Eyres John | Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HS |
Scotland
18. 8. 1979 • Lanarkshire Car Club Ltd. • entries/finish - ?/? • asphalt - gravel
1. | Gallacher Drew - McHarg David | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII |
Great Britain #9 • UK National #6 • Scotland #6
21. 8. – 22. 8. 1976 • Lanarkshire Car Club Ltd. • entries/finish - 116/71 • gravel
1. | Vatanen Ari - Bryant Peter | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Allied Polymer Group | 1:47:48 | ||
2. | Clark Roger - Porter Jim | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Ford Motor Co. Ltd. | 1:48:10 | ||
3. | Brookes Russell - Crellin Ronald | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Andrews Heat for Hire | 1:49:20 |
1. | Vatanen Ari - Bryant Peter | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Allied Polymer Group | 1:47:48 | ||
2. | Clark Roger - Porter Jim | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Ford Motor Co. Ltd. | 1:48:10 | ||
3. | Brookes Russell - Crellin Ronald | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Andrews Heat for Hire | 1:49:20 |
Great Britain #7 • UK National #7 • Scotland #7
23. 8. – 24. 8. 1975 • Lanarkshire Car Club Ltd. • entries/finish - ?/? • gravel
1. | Clark Roger - Porter Jim | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Ford Motor Co. Ltd. | 1:25:12 | ||
2. | Brookes Russell - Brown John | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 1:26:20 | |||
3. | Coleman Billy - O'Sullivan Dan | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Thomas Motors of Blackpool | 1:27:01 |
1. | Clark Roger - Porter Jim | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Ford Motor Co. Ltd. | 1:25:12 | ||
2. | Brookes Russell - Brown John | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 1:26:20 | |||
3. | Coleman Billy - O'Sullivan Dan | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Thomas Motors of Blackpool | 1:27:01 |
1. | Grierson Murray - Anderson Roger | Ford Escort MK1 | 1:30:44 | |||
2. | Brearley Alistair snr. - Smith Mike | Opel Ascona | 1:31:47 | |||
3. | Taylor Bill - MacIver Ian | Ford Escort RS 1600 MKI |