Rallye Automobile Monte-Carlo
ERC #1
20. 1. – 25. 1. 1968, Monte Carlo • entries/finish - 200/79 • asphalt - snow
1. | Elford Vic - Stone David | Porsche 911 T | 3:55:16 | |||
2. | Toivonen Pauli - Tiukkanen Martti | Porsche 911 T | 3:56:32 | |||
3. | Aaltonen Rauno - Liddon Henry | BMC Mini Cooper S | 4:00:51 |
1. | Elford Vic - Stone David | Porsche 911 T | 3:55:16 | |||
2. | Toivonen Pauli - Tiukkanen Martti | Porsche 911 T | 3:56:32 | |||
3. | Aaltonen Rauno - Liddon Henry | BMC Mini Cooper S | 4:00:51 |
ERC #1 • ERC Group1 #1 • ERC Group3 #1
14. 1. – 20. 1. 1967, Monte Carlo • entries/finish - 195/92 • asphalt - snow
1. | Aaltonen Rauno - Liddon Henry | Morris Mini Cooper S | 3:11:31 | |||
2. | Andersson Ove - Davenport John | Lancia Fulvia 1.3 Coupé HF | 3:11:43 | |||
3. | Elford Vic - Stone David | Porsche 911 S 2.0 | 3:12:36 |
1. | Aaltonen Rauno - Liddon Henry | Morris Mini Cooper S | 3:11:31 | |||
2. | Andersson Ove - Davenport John | Lancia Fulvia 1.3 Coupé HF | 3:11:43 | |||
3. | Elford Vic - Stone David | Porsche 911 S 2.0 | 3:12:36 |
1. | Nasenius Lillebror - Sager Fergus | Opel Rekord | 3:27:35 | |||
2. | Maublanc Pierre - Ballot-Léna Claude | BMW 2000 | 3:28:07 | |||
3. | Gullberg Anders - Riggare Rolf | Opel Rekord | 3:29:36 |
1. | Elford Vic - Stone David | Porsche 911 S 2.0 | 3:12:36 | |||
2. | Hanrioud Jean-Pierre - Perret Jean-Claude | Porsche 911 S 2.0 | 3:26:12 | |||
3. | Walter Hans-Joachim - Lier Werner | Porsche 911 S 2.0 | 3:26:14 |
ERC #1 • ERC Group1 #1 • ERC Group3 #1 • ERC Ladies #1
14. 1. – 20. 1. 1966, Monte Carlo • entries/finish - 192/73 • asphalt - snow 225,00 km
1. | Toivonen Pauli - Mikkander Ensio | Citroën DS 21 | 3:39:54 | |||
2. | Trautmann René - Hanrioud Jean-Pierre | Lancia Flavia Coupé | 3:40:40 | |||
3. | Andersson Ove - Dahlgren Rolf | Lancia Flavia Coupé | 3:41:18 |
1. | Toivonen Pauli - Mikkander Ensio | Citroën DS 21 | 3:39:54 | |||
2. | Trautmann René - Hanrioud Jean-Pierre | Lancia Flavia Coupé | 3:40:40 | |||
3. | Andersson Ove - Dahlgren Rolf | Lancia Flavia Coupé | 3:41:18 |
1. | Toivonen Pauli - Mikkander Ensio | Citroën DS 21 | 3:39:54 | |||
2. | Trautmann René - Hanrioud Jean-Pierre | Lancia Flavia Coupé | 3:40:40 | |||
3. | Andersson Ove - Dahlgren Rolf | Lancia Flavia Coupé | 3:41:18 |
1. | Klass Günther - Wütherich Rolf | Porsche 911 | 4:13:49 | |||
2. | Buchet Robert - Schlesser Robert | Porsche 911 S | 4:16:35 | |||
3. | Walter Hans-Joachim - Lier Werner | Porsche 911 | 4:21:18 |
1. | "Gaby" - Gassier Colette | Renault 8 Gordini 1100 | 11:23:23 |
José Pampyn and his co-driver Rafael Taravilla died in an accident after the driver fell asleep and the car hit a tree.
Group 2 and 3 : stage times upgraded with a coëfficient of 1,18
1. | Mäkinen Timo - Easter Paul | BMC Mini Cooper S | ||||
2. | Böhringer Eugen - Wütherich Rolf | Porsche 904 Carrera GTS | ||||
3. | Moss-Carlsson Pat - Nyström Elizabeth | Saab 96 Sport |
1. | Mäkinen Timo - Easter Paul | BMC Mini Cooper S | ||||
2. | Böhringer Eugen - Wütherich Rolf | Porsche 904 Carrera GTS | ||||
3. | Moss-Carlsson Pat - Nyström Elizabeth | Saab 96 Sport |
1. | Moss-Carlsson Pat - Nyström Elizabeth | Saab 96 Sport | ||||
2. | Smith Rosemary - Lowrey-MacKenzie Margeret | Hillman Imp | ||||
3. | Pointet Lucette - Houillon Françoise | Citroën DS 21 |
ERC #1 • Nations Cup #1 • ERC Ladies #1 • Italy #1
18. 1. – 21. 1. 1964, Monte Carlo • entries/finish - 299/163 • asphalt - snow 22,50 km
1. | Hopkirk Paddy - Liddon Henry | BMC Mini Cooper S | ||||
2. | Ljungfeldt Bo - Sager Fergus | Ford Falcon Sprint | ||||
3. | Carlsson Erik - Palm Gunnar | Saab 96 Sport |
1. | Hopkirk Paddy - Liddon Henry | BMC Mini Cooper S | ||||
2. | Ljungfeldt Bo - Sager Fergus | Ford Falcon Sprint | ||||
3. | Carlsson Erik - Palm Gunnar | Saab 96 Sport |
1. | Moss-Carlsson Pat - Wirth Ursula | Saab 96 Sport | ||||
2. | Österberg Sylvia - Berg Kerstin | Volvo 122 | ||||
3. | Rosqvist Ewy - Falk Eva Maria | Mercedes-Benz 220 SEb W111 |
1. | Carlsson Erik - Palm Gunnar | Saab 96 Sport | 49:52 | |||
2. | Toivonen Pauli - Järvi Anssi | Citroën DS 19 | 50:14 | |||
3. | Aaltonen Rauno - Ambrose Tony | Morris Mini Cooper | 50:55 |
1. | Carlsson Erik - Palm Gunnar | Saab 96 Sport | 49:52 | |||
2. | Toivonen Pauli - Järvi Anssi | Citroën DS 19 | 50:14 | |||
3. | Aaltonen Rauno - Ambrose Tony | Morris Mini Cooper | 50:55 |
1. | Rosqvist Ewy - Wirth Ursula | Mercedes-Benz 220 SEb W111 | 55:29 | |||
2. | Österberg Sylvia - Edenring Inga-Lill | Volvo 122 S | 55:42 | |||
3. | Mayman Pauline - Domleo-Morley Valerie | Morris Mini Cooper | 57:54 |
Results were recalculated by two coefficients at the end of rally - based on engine capacity and category.
1. | Carlsson Erik - Häggbom Gunnar | Saab 96 | 48:00 | |||
2. | Böhringer Eugen - Lang Peter | Mercedes-Benz 220 SEb W111 | 48:27 | |||
3. | Hopkirk Paddy - Scott Jack | Sunbeam Rapier | 49:12 |
1. | Carlsson Erik - Häggbom Gunnar | Saab 96 | 48:00 | |||
2. | Böhringer Eugen - Lang Peter | Mercedes-Benz 220 SEb W111 | 48:27 | |||
3. | Hopkirk Paddy - Scott Jack | Sunbeam Rapier | 49:12 |
1. | Moss-Carlsson Pat - Wisdom-Riley Ann | Morris Mini Cooper | 52:42 | |||
2. | Hall Anne - Domleo-Morley Valerie | Ford Anglia 105E | 53:23 | |||
3. | Texier Louisette - Mermod Marie-Louise | Alfa Romeo Giulietta | 57:34 |
ERC #1 • ERC Ladies #1
21. 1. – 28. 1. 1961, Monte Carlo • entries/finish - 305/156 • asphalt - snow
1. | Martin Maurice - Bateau Roger | Panhard PL 17 Tigre | 45:01 | |||
2. | Löffler Walter - Walter Hans-Joachim | Panhard PL 17 Tigre | 45:20 | |||
3. | Jouanneaux Guy - Coquillet Alain | Panhard PL 17 Tigre | 45:53 |
1. | Martin Maurice - Bateau Roger | Panhard PL 17 Tigre | 45:01 | |||
2. | Löffler Walter - Walter Hans-Joachim | Panhard PL 17 Tigre | 45:20 | |||
3. | Jouanneaux Guy - Coquillet Alain | Panhard PL 17 Tigre | 45:53 |
1. | Hall Anne - Domleo-Morley Valerie | Ford Anglia | ||||
2. | Rosqvist Ewy - Wallraf Monika | Volvo 122 | ||||
3. | Moss-Carlsson Pat - Wisdom-Riley Ann | Austin A40 |
ERC #1 • ERC Ladies #1
19. 1. – 23. 1. 1960, Monte Carlo • entries/finish - 311/152 • asphalt - snow
1. | Schock Walter - Moll Rolf | Mercedes-Benz 220 SE | 1:50 | |||
2. | Böhringer Eugen - Socher Hermann | Mercedes-Benz 220 SEb W111 | 4:58 | |||
3. | Mahle Eberhard - Ott Roland | Mercedes-Benz 220 SEb W111 | 10:50 |
1. | Schock Walter - Moll Rolf | Mercedes-Benz 220 SE | 1:50 | |||
2. | Böhringer Eugen - Socher Hermann | Mercedes-Benz 220 SEb W111 | 4:58 | |||
3. | Mahle Eberhard - Ott Roland | Mercedes-Benz 220 SEb W111 | 10:50 |
1. | Moss-Carlsson Pat - Wisdom-Riley Ann | Austin A40 Farina Mk1 |
The crew #315 Horst Meinke/ Rainer Gierich (Mercedes-Benz 190 gr. 1/3) and Horst's wife Jutta died during reconnaissance.
1. | Coltelloni Paul - Alexandre P. | Citroën DS 19 | 308 | |||
2. | Thomas André - Delliere Jean | Simca Aronde P60 Montlhéry | 330 | |||
3. | Surles Pierre - Pinier Jacques | D.B. HBR5 | 478 |
1. | Coltelloni Paul - Alexandre P. | Citroën DS 19 | 308 | |||
2. | Thomas André - Delliere Jean | Simca Aronde P60 Montlhéry | 330 | |||
3. | Surles Pierre - Pinier Jacques | D.B. HBR5 | 478 |
1. | Moss-Carlsson Pat - Wisdom-Riley Ann | Austin A40 | 612 | |||
2. | Hall Anne - Mitchell Nancy | Ford Zephyr | 1989 | |||
3. | Texier Louisette - Archambault | Simca Aronde P60 Montlhéry | 3907 |
119 teams completed the rally. As from position 120, the crews didn't qualify for the final leg, but were officially classified.
1. | Feret Jacques - Monraisse Guy | Renault Dauphine | 25:20 | |||
2. | Gacon Alexandre - Borsa Leo | Alfa Romeo Giulietta | 37:14 | |||
3. | Vold-Johansen Leif - Kopperud Finn Huseby | DKW 896 | 42:39 |
1. | Feret Jacques - Monraisse Guy | Renault Dauphine | 25:20 | |||
2. | Gacon Alexandre - Borsa Leo | Alfa Romeo Giulietta | 37:14 | |||
3. | Vold-Johansen Leif - Kopperud Finn Huseby | DKW 896 | 42:39 |
1. | Blanchoud Madeleine - Wagner Renée | Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint | 1:48:43 | |||
2. | Molander Greta - Lundberg Helga | Saab 93 | 2:47:50 |
1. | Adams Ronnie J. - Biggar Frank E. | Jaguar MK7 3.4 | 3:33 | |||
2. | Schock Walter - Moll Rolf | Mercedes-Benz 220 A | 3:39 | |||
3. | Harper Peter - Humphrey David | Sunbeam Alpine | 3:47 | |||
3. | Grosgogeat Michel - Biagini Pierre | DKW 3=6 | 3:47 |
1. | Adams Ronnie J. - Biggar Frank E. | Jaguar MK7 3.4 | 3:33 | |||
2. | Schock Walter - Moll Rolf | Mercedes-Benz 220 A | 3:39 | |||
3. | Harper Peter - Humphrey David | Sunbeam Alpine | 3:47 |
1. | Malling Per - Fadum Gunnar | Sunbeam MK III | 6:45 | |||
2. | Gillard Georges - Dugat Roger | Panhard Dyna Z 850 | 7:10 | |||
3. | Gerdum Hanns - Kühling Joachim | Mercedes-Benz 220 | 7:22 |
1. | Malling Per - Fadum Gunnar | Sunbeam MK III | 6:45 | |||
2. | Gillard Georges - Dugat Roger | Panhard Dyna Z 850 | 7:10 | |||
3. | Gerdum Hanns - Kühling Joachim | Mercedes-Benz 220 | 7:22 |
1. | van Damm Sheila - Hall Anne | Sunbeam MK III | ||||
2. | Pochon Madeleine - Honore Marie | Alfa Romeo 1900 TI | ||||
3. | Mitchell Nancy - Grounds Lola | Daimler Conquest Century |
1. | Chiron Louis - Basadonna Ciro | Lancia Aurelia B20 GT | ||||
2. | David Pierre - Barbier Paul | Peugeot 203 | ||||
3. | Blanchard André - Lecoq Marcel | Panhard Dyna X86 |
1. | Chiron Louis - Basadonna Ciro | Lancia Aurelia B20 GT | ||||
2. | David Pierre - Barbier Paul | Peugeot 203 | ||||
3. | Blanchard André - Lecoq Marcel | Panhard Dyna X86 |
1. | Pochon Madeleine - Renaud Lise | Renault 4 CV 1063 | ||||
2. | Rouault Germaine - Carey de Boni | Renault 4 CV 1063 | ||||
3. | Terray Irène - Gordine Régine | Peugeot 203 |
1. | Gatsonides Maurice - Worledge Peter | Ford Zephyr MK1 | ||||
2. | Appleyard Ian - Appleyard Patricia C. | Jaguar MK7 3.4 | ||||
3. | Marion Roger - Charmasson Jean | Citroën 15 Six |
1. | Gatsonides Maurice - Worledge Peter | Ford Zephyr MK1 | ||||
2. | Appleyard Ian - Appleyard Patricia C. | Jaguar MK7 3.4 | ||||
3. | Marion Roger - Charmasson Jean | Citroën 15 Six |
1. | Pochon Madeleine - Terray Irène | Renault 4 CV 1063 | ||||
2. | van Damm Sheila - Clarke Francoise | Sunbeam Talbot 90 | ||||
3. | Dunham Hazel - Howard Joyce | Rover 75 |