6. Cyprus International Rally 1978
29. 9. – 1. 10. 1978, Nicosia • gravel 363.95 km • Other years
Stage results
1. leg | Time | Pos. | km/h s/km |
Overall | Pos. after | |
SS1 Kataliondas (4.73 km) | 3:45 | 6.
1. class 2/2 6. ERC |
75.7 km/h 9.30 s/km |
3:45 | 6.
1. class 2/2 6. ERC |
|
SS2 Lythrodhondas (20.36 km) | 22:11 | 6.
1. class 2/2 6. ERC |
55.1 km/h 9.48 s/km |
25:56 | 6.
1. class 2/2 6. ERC |
|
SS3 Ay. Theodoros (13.00 km) | 10:35 | 8.
1. class 2/2 8. ERC |
73.7 km/h 7.08 s/km |
36:31 | 7.
1. class 2/2 7. ERC |
|
SS4 Parekklisia (9.38 km) | 8:54 | 16.
1. class 2/2 16. ERC |
63.2 km/h 11.62 s/km |
45:25 | 7.
1. class 2/2 7. ERC |
|
SS5 Vavla (5.09 km) | 4:28 | 15.
1. class 2/2 15. ERC |
68.3 km/h 11.01 s/km |
51:53 2:00 |
7.
1. class 2/2 7. ERC |
|
Penalty 2:00 - Late at TC | ||||||
SS6 Vavatsinia (19.67 km) | 24:28 | 9.
1. class 2/2 9. ERC |
48.2 km/h 7.58 s/km |
1:16:21 2:00 |
7.
1. class 2/2 7. ERC |
|
SS7 Ephtagonia (22.26 km) | 28:37 | 8.
1. class 2/2 8. ERC |
46.7 km/h 7.41 s/km |
1:51:58 9:00 |
7.
1. class 2/2 7. ERC |
|
Penalty 7:00 - Late at TC | ||||||
SS8 Ay. Epiphanios (18.22 km) | 24:44 | 10.
1. class 2/2 10. ERC |
44.2 km/h 10.70 s/km |
2:16:42 9:00 |
7.
1. class 2/2 7. ERC |
|
SS9 Assinou (22.87 km) | 33:11 | 8.
1. class 2/2 8. ERC |
41.4 km/h 9.49 s/km |
2:49:53 9:00 |
7.
1. class 2/2 7. ERC |
|
SS10 Kakopetria (11.81 km) | 15:26 | 9.
1. class 2/2 9. ERC |
45.9 km/h 12.36 s/km |
3:05:19 9:00 |
7.
1. class 2/2 7. ERC |
|
SS11 Kato Amiandos (11.91 km) | 13:48 | 9.
1. class 2/2 9. ERC |
51.8 km/h 11.59 s/km |
3:21:07 11:00 |
7.
1. class 2/2 7. ERC |
|
Penalty 2:00 - Late at TC | ||||||
2. leg | ||||||
SS12 Khalassa (20.79 km) | 22:13 | 9.
1. class 2/2 9. ERC |
56.2 km/h 11.45 s/km |
3:43:20 11:00 |
7.
1. class 2/2 7. ERC |
|
SS13 Saittas (11.68 km) | 14:01 | 8.
1. class 2/2 8. ERC |
50.0 km/h 11.47 s/km |
3:57:21 11:00 |
6.
1. class 2/2 6. ERC |
|
SS14 Potamia (13.70 km) | 18:45 | 7.
1. class 2/2 7. ERC |
43.8 km/h 10.59 s/km |
4:18:06 13:00 |
7.
1. class 2/2 7. ERC |
|
Penalty 2:00 - Late at TC | ||||||
SS15 Moummouros (9.58 km) | 14:21 | 7.
1. class 2/2 7. ERC |
40.0 km/h 11.70 s/km |
4:32:27 13:00 |
6.
1. class 2/2 6. ERC |
|
3. leg | ||||||
SS16 Gephyres (10.28 km) | 15:13 | 10.
1. class 2/2 10. ERC |
40.6 km/h 11.09 s/km |
4:47:40 13:00 |
7.
1. class 2/2 7. ERC |
|
SS17 Zakharia (12.12 km) | 16:38 | 11.
1. class 2/2 11. ERC |
43.7 km/h 10.23 s/km |
5:04:18 13:00 |
7.
1. class 2/2 7. ERC |
|
SS18 Milikouri (16.74 km) | 21:06 | 8.
1. class 2/2 8. ERC |
47.6 km/h 8.13 s/km |
6:24:24 1:12:00 |
8.
1. class 2/2 8. ERC |
|
Penalty 59:00 - Late at TC | ||||||
SS19 Troodhitissa (4.84 km) | 7:43 | 15.
1. class 2/2 15. ERC |
37.7 km/h 19.82 s/km |
6:32:07 1:12:00 |
8.
1. class 2/2 8. ERC |
|
SS20 Stephanides st. (21.45 km) | 32:06 | 10.
1. class 2/2 10. ERC |
40.1 km/h 14.96 s/km |
7:04:13 1:12:00 |
8.
1. class 2/2 8. ERC |
|
SS21 Ay. Theodoros (10.91 km) | 14:22 | 10.
1. class 2/2 10. ERC |
45.6 km/h 10.81 s/km |
7:18:35 1:12:00 |
8.
1. class 2/2 8. ERC |
|
SS22 Kaliphon (17.57 km) | 23:58 | 10.
1. class 2/2 10. ERC |
44.0 km/h 11.61 s/km |
7:44:33 1:14:00 |
8.
1. class 2/2 8. ERC |
|
Penalty 2:00 - Late at TC | ||||||
SS23 Trimiklini (12.54 km) | 17:06 | 8.
1. class 2/2 8. ERC |
44.0 km/h 9.65 s/km |
8:01:39 1:14:00 |
8.
1. class 2/2 8. ERC |
|
SS24 Mandra Kambiou (20.54 km) | Gearbox |