11. East African Safari Classic Rally 2023
9. 12. – 18. 12. 2023, Nairobi, Vipingo, Diani • East African Safari Rally Ltd • gravel 1568.03 km - (cancelled 154.43 km) • total distance including road sections - 2594.67 km • Other years
Stage results
1. leg | Time | Pos. | km/h s/km |
Overall | Pos. after |
SS1 Sokoke - Samburu (120.86 km) | 1:18:41.5 | 4.
4. class 4 |
92.2 km/h 2.47 s/km |
1:18:41.5 | 4.
4. class 4 |
SS2 MacKinnon - Mwatate-Teita Estate (88.94 km) | 42:56.7 | 3.
3. class 4 |
124.3 km/h 0.78 s/km |
2:01:38.2 | 1.
1. class 4 |
SS3 Mariwenyi - Ngutuni (32.03 km) | 23:30.3 | 2.
2. class 4 |
81.8 km/h 3.36 s/km |
2:25:08.5 | 1.
1. class 4 |
2. leg | |||||
SS4 Estate Start - Taita Sanctuary (79.22 km) | 1:04:48.0 | 9.
9. class 4 |
73.4 km/h 4.30 s/km |
3:29:56.5 | 1.
1. class 4 |
SS5 Rombo - Oloitokitok (64.05 km) | cancelled | ||||
SS6 Elenkay - Isineti (73.56 km) | 43:49.1 | 6.
6. class 4 |
100.7 km/h 0.93 s/km |
4:13:45.6 | 1.
1. class 4 |
3. leg | |||||
SS7 Iremito - Selenkay (77.19 km) | 41:53.4 | 8.
8. class 4 |
110.6 km/h 2.02 s/km |
4:55:39.0 | 1.
1. class 4 |
SS8 Olooltepes - Isinya (64.64 km) | 38:49.3 | 9.
9. class 4 |
99.9 km/h 2.47 s/km |
5:34:28.3 | 2.
2. class 4 |
SS9 Parane - Kamukuru (74.41 km) | 46:40.1 | 9.
9. class 4 |
95.7 km/h 2.94 s/km |
6:21:08.4 | 2.
2. class 4 |
4. leg | |||||
SS10 Kongoni - Ngare Engare (34.21 km) | 26:56.4 | 13.
13. class 4 |
76.2 km/h 2.58 s/km |
6:48:04.8 | 2.
2. class 4 |
SS11 Najile - Oltepesi (57.87 km) | cancelled | ||||
SS12 Kamukuru 2 - Hunters Look Out (93.44 km) |
3:45:00.0 [N] |
51.
33. class 4 |
24.9 km/h 107.75 s/km |
10:33:04.8 [SR] |
28.
19. class 4 |
6. leg | |||||
SS13 Hunters Look Out 2 - Parane 2 (70.90 km) | 51:37.8 | 11.
11. class 4 |
82.4 km/h 4.73 s/km |
11:24:42.6 [SR] |
25.
18. class 4 |
SS14 Bulls Eye - Bisil (32.51 km) | cancelled | ||||
SS15 Il-Bissil - Meshenani Gate 1 (76.45 km) | 55:10.4 | 21.
19. class 4 |
83.1 km/h 8.88 s/km |
12:19:53.0 [SR] |
23.
16. class 4 |
7. leg | |||||
SS16 Meshehani Gate 2 - Selengai (57.57 km) | 33:26.6 | 4.
4. class 4 |
103.3 km/h 0.29 s/km |
12:53:19.6 [SR] |
19.
14. class 4 |
SS17 Naserian - Mashuru (63.11 km) | 39:37.7 | 7.
7. class 4 |
95.6 km/h 2.32 s/km |
13:32:57.3 [SR] |
18.
13. class 4 |
SS18 Elenkay 2 - Isineti 2 (51.20 km) | 29:43.3 | 6.
6. class 4 |
103.4 km/h 1.28 s/km |
14:02:40.6 [SR] |
18.
13. class 4 |
8. leg | |||||
SS19 Teita Farm - Taita Sanctuary 2 (138.12 km) | 2:08:10.2 | 41.
27. class 4 |
64.7 km/h 21.45 s/km |
16:10:50.8 [SR] |
18.
14. class 4 |
SS20 Mariwenyi 2 - Ngutini 2 (32.03 km) | 21:44.4 | 3.
3. class 4 |
88.4 km/h 1.88 s/km |
16:32:35.2 [SR] |
15.
13. class 4 |
9. leg | |||||
SS22 Teita - McKinnon 2 (86.31 km) | 41:21.8 | 4.
4. class 4 |
125.2 km/h 1.24 s/km |
17:13:57.0 [SR] |
13.
11. class 4 |
SS23 Vigurungani - Lunga Lunga (52.89 km) | 33:30.2 | 7.
7. class 4 |
94.7 km/h 2.92 s/km |
17:47:27.2 [SR] |
12.
10. class 4 |
SS24 Mrima - Ukunda (46.52 km) | 34:41.9 | 4.
4. class 4 |
80.4 km/h 4.29 s/km |
18:22:09.1 [SR] |
12.
10. class 4 |