11. East African Safari Classic Rally 2023
9. 12. – 18. 12. 2023, Nairobi, Vipingo, Diani • East African Safari Rally Ltd • gravel 1568.03 km - (cancelled 154.43 km) • total distance including road sections - 2594.67 km • Other years
Stage results
1. leg | Time | Pos. | km/h s/km |
Overall | Pos. after |
SS1 Sokoke - Samburu (120.86 km) | 1:27:20.4 | 12.
12. class 4 |
83.0 km/h 6.77 s/km |
1:27:20.4 | 12.
12. class 4 |
SS2 MacKinnon - Mwatate-Teita Estate (88.94 km) | 42:43.7 | 2.
2. class 4 |
124.9 km/h 0.64 s/km |
2:10:04.1 | 5.
5. class 4 |
SS3 Mariwenyi - Ngutuni (32.03 km) | 24:42.1 | 7.
7. class 4 |
77.8 km/h 5.60 s/km |
2:34:46.2 | 5.
5. class 4 |
2. leg | |||||
SS4 Estate Start - Taita Sanctuary (79.22 km) | 1:03:46.7 | 6.
6. class 4 |
74.5 km/h 3.53 s/km |
3:38:32.9 | 3.
3. class 4 |
SS5 Rombo - Oloitokitok (64.05 km) | cancelled | ||||
SS6 Elenkay - Isineti (73.56 km) | 45:09.2 | 9.
9. class 4 |
97.7 km/h 2.02 s/km |
4:23:42.1 | 4.
4. class 4 |
3. leg | |||||
SS7 Iremito - Selenkay (77.19 km) | 44:34.9 | 13.
13. class 4 |
103.9 km/h 4.12 s/km |
5:08:17.0 | 4.
4. class 4 |
SS8 Olooltepes - Isinya (64.64 km) | 39:21.3 | 10.
10. class 4 |
98.5 km/h 2.96 s/km |
5:47:38.3 | 4.
4. class 4 |
SS9 Parane - Kamukuru (74.41 km) | 50:57.1 | 22.
18. class 4 |
87.6 km/h 6.39 s/km |
6:38:35.4 | 4.
4. class 4 |
4. leg | |||||
SS10 Kongoni - Ngare Engare (34.21 km) | 26:10.4 | 7.
7. class 4 |
78.4 km/h 1.24 s/km |
7:04:45.8 | 4.
4. class 4 |
SS11 Najile - Oltepesi (57.87 km) | cancelled | ||||
SS12 Kamukuru 2 - Hunters Look Out (93.44 km) | 1:04:40.3 | 9.
9. class 4 |
86.7 km/h 4.80 s/km |
8:09:26.1 | 3.
3. class 4 |
6. leg | |||||
SS13 Hunters Look Out 2 - Parane 2 (70.90 km) | 48:59.6 | 6.
6. class 4 |
86.8 km/h 2.50 s/km |
8:58:25.7 | 3.
3. class 4 |
SS14 Bulls Eye - Bisil (32.51 km) | cancelled | ||||
SS15 Il-Bissil - Meshenani Gate 1 (76.45 km) | 45:58.7 | 3.
3. class 4 |
99.8 km/h 1.66 s/km |
9:44:24.4 | 3.
3. class 4 |
7. leg | |||||
SS16 Meshehani Gate 2 - Selengai (57.57 km) | 37:49.0 | 15.
15. class 4 |
91.3 km/h 4.84 s/km |
10:22:13.4 | 3.
3. class 4 |
SS17 Naserian - Mashuru (63.11 km) | 37:42.4 | 3.
3. class 4 |
100.4 km/h 0.49 s/km |
10:59:55.8 | 3.
3. class 4 |
SS18 Elenkay 2 - Isineti 2 (51.20 km) | 29:41.0 | 5.
5. class 4 |
103.5 km/h 1.23 s/km |
11:29:36.8 | 3.
3. class 4 |
8. leg | |||||
SS19 Teita Farm - Taita Sanctuary 2 (138.12 km) | 1:23:24.6 | 7.
7. class 4 |
99.4 km/h 2.00 s/km |
12:53:01.4 | 3.
3. class 4 |
SS20 Mariwenyi 2 - Ngutini 2 (32.03 km) | 22:02.8 | 4.
4. class 4 |
87.2 km/h 2.45 s/km |
13:15:04.2 | 3.
3. class 4 |
9. leg | |||||
SS22 Teita - McKinnon 2 (86.31 km) |
3:00:00.0 [N] |
50.
30. class 4 |
28.8 km/h 97.61 s/km |
16:15:04.2 [SR] |
10.
9. class 4 |
SS23 Vigurungani - Lunga Lunga (52.89 km) |
3:00:00.0 [N] |
49.
30. class 4 |
17.6 km/h 169.11 s/km |
19:15:04.2 [SR] |
22.
18. class 4 |
SS24 Mrima - Ukunda (46.52 km) |
3:00:00.0 [N] |
46.
29. class 4 |
15.5 km/h 191.69 s/km |
22:15:04.2 [SR] |
25.
19. class 4 |